The initial seat distribution of the 12th Canadian Parliament
Sir
Robert Borden was Prime Minister during the 12th Canadian Parliament.
The 12th Canadian Parliament was in session from 15 November 1911 until 6 October 1917. The membership was set by the 1911 federal election on 21 September 1911, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections until it was dissolved prior to the 1917 election . At 5 years, 10 months and 22 days, it was the longest parliament in Canadian history. The parliament was extended beyond the normal limit of five years by the British North America Act, 1916 as a result of World War I .
It was controlled by a Conservative /Liberal-Conservative majority under Prime Minister Sir Robert Borden and the 9th Canadian Ministry . The Official Opposition was the Liberal Party , led by Wilfrid Laurier . The last year of the wartime parliament was dominated by the Conscription Crisis of 1917 . At the end of the parliament, a new ministry, the Union Government , was formed by Borden as a wartime coalition government including Liberals. Laurier refused to join and those Liberals who supported Borden took the name Liberal Unionists . The Union Government went on to win the 1917 federal election .
The Speaker was first Thomas Simpson Sproule , and later Albert Sévigny . See also List of Canadian electoral districts 1907-1914 for a list of the ridings in this parliament.
There were seven sessions of the 12th Parliament:
Session
Start
End
1st
15 November 1911
1 April 1912
2nd
21 November 1912
6 June 1913
3rd
15 January 1914
12 June 1914
4th
18 August 1914
22 August 1914
5th
4 February 1915
15 April 1915
6th
12 January 1916
18 May 1916
7th
18 January 1917
20 September 1917
List of members
Following is a full list of members of the twelfth Parliament listed first by province, then by electoral district.
Electoral districts denoted by an asterisk (*) indicates that district was represented by two members.
By-elections
By-election
Date
Incumbent
Party
Winner
Party
Cause
Retained
Dorchester
January 27, 1917
Albert Sévigny
Conservative
Albert Sévigny
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue
Yes
Toronto East
December 14, 1916
Albert Edward Kemp
Conservative
Albert Edward Kemp
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence
Yes
Hochelaga
October 15, 1915
Louis Coderre
Conservative
Esioff-Léon Patenaude
Conservative
Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec
Yes
Terrebonne
February 8, 1915
Wilfrid Bruno Nantel
Conservative
Gédéon Rochon
Conservative
Appointed a Railway Commissioner
Yes
Westmorland
February 1, 1915
Henry R. Emmerson
Liberal
Arthur Bliss Copp
Liberal
Death
Yes
Jacques Cartier
February 1, 1915
Frederick D. Monk
Conservative
Joseph Adélard DesCarries
Conservative
Resignation (ill health)
Yes
Prince Albert
February 1, 1915
James McKay
Conservative
Samuel James Donaldson
Conservative
Appointed a judge of the Supreme Court of Saskatchewan
Yes
London
February 1, 1915
Thomas Beattie
Conservative
William Gray
Conservative
Death
Yes
Waterloo South
February 1, 1915
George Adam Clare
Conservative
Frank Stewart Scott
Conservative
Death
Yes
Champlain
November 7, 1914
Pierre Édouard Blondin
Conservative
Pierre Édouard Blondin
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue
Yes
Quebec County
November 7, 1914
Louis-Philippe Pelletier
Conservative
Thomas Chase-Casgrain
Conservative
Resignation prior to being appointed a judge
Yes
York
December 31, 1913
Oswald Smith Crocket
Conservative
Harry Fulton McLeod
Conservative
Appointed a judge of the Supreme Court of New Brunswick
Yes
Lanark South
December 13, 1913
John Graham Haggart
Conservative
Adelbert Edward Hanna
Conservative
Death
Yes
Macdonald
December 13, 1913
Alexander Morrison
Conservative
Alexander Morrison
Conservative
Election declared void
Yes
Bruce South
October 30, 1913
James J. Donnelly
Conservative
Reuben Eldridge Truax
Liberal
Called to the Senate
No
Middlesex East
October 21, 1913
Peter Elson
Conservative
Samuel Francis Glass
Conservative
Death
Yes
Châteauguay
October 11, 1913
James Pollock Brown
Liberal
James Morris
Conservative
Death
No
Portage la Prairie
July 19, 1913
Arthur Meighen
Conservative
Arthur Meighen
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General
Yes
Hochelaga
November 19, 1912
Louis Coderre
Conservative
Louis Coderre
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for Canada
Yes
Carleton
October 30, 1912
Edward Kidd
Conservative
William Foster Garland
Conservative
Death
Yes
Richelieu
October 24, 1912
Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin
Liberal
Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin
Liberal
Election declared void
Yes
Macdonald
October 12, 1912
William D. Staples
Conservative
Alexander Morrison
Conservative
Appointed Grain Commissioner for Canada
Yes
Simcoe South
June 10, 1912
Haughton Lennox
Conservative
William Alves Boys
Conservative
Appointed a judge
Yes
Kootenay
May 30, 1912
Arthur Samuel Goodeve
Conservative
Robert Francis Green
Conservative
Appointed a Railway Commissioner
Yes
Renfrew South
February 22, 1912
Thomas Andrew Low
Liberal
George Perry Graham
Liberal
Resignation
Yes
Nipissing
November 8, 1911
George Gordon
Conservative
Francis Cochrane
Conservative
Called to the Senate
Yes
Leeds
November 6, 1911
George Taylor
Conservative
William Thomas White
Conservative
Called to the Senate
Yes
Yale—Cariboo
November 4, 1911
Martin Burrell
Conservative
Martin Burrell
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture
Yes
Halifax
October 27, 1911
Robert Borden
Conservative
Robert Borden
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister
Yes
Elgin West
October 27, 1911
Thomas Wilson Crothers
Conservative
Thomas Wilson Crothers
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Labour
Yes
St. Anne
October 27, 1911
Charles Doherty
Conservative
Charles Doherty
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Justice
Yes
Toronto North
October 27, 1911
George Eulas Foster
Conservative
George Eulas Foster
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Trade and Commerce
Yes
City and County of St. John
October 27, 1911
John Waterhouse Daniel
Conservative
John Douglas Hazen
Conservative
Resignation to provide a seat for Hazen
Yes
Victoria
October 27, 1911
Samuel Hughes
Liberal-Conservative
Samuel Hughes
Liberal-Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Militia and Defence
Yes
Jacques Cartier
October 27, 1911
Frederick Debartzch Monk
Conservative
Frederick Debartzch Monk
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Public Works
Yes
Terrebonne
October 27, 1911
Wilfrid Bruno Nantel
Conservative
Wilfrid Bruno Nantel
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Inland Revenue
Yes
Quebec County
October 27, 1911
Louis-Philippe Pelletier
Conservative
Louis-Philippe Pelletier
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Postmaster-General
Yes
Grenville
October 27, 1911
John Dowsley Reid
Conservative
John Dowsley Reid
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Customs
Yes
Marquette
October 27, 1911
William James Roche
Conservative
William James Roche
Conservative
Recontested upon appointment as Secretary of State for Canada
Yes
Winnipeg
October 27, 1911
Alexander Haggart
Conservative
Robert Rogers
Conservative
Resignation to provide a seat for Rogers
Yes
References
Succession
Parliaments House Members Senate Members Women