1936 in paleontology
| |||
---|---|---|---|
+... |
Paleontology or palaeontology is the study of prehistoric life forms on Earth through the examination of plant and animal fossils. This includes the study of body fossils, tracks (ichnites), burrows, cast-off parts, fossilised feces (coprolites), palynomorphs and chemical residues. Because humans have encountered fossils for millennia, paleontology has a long history both before and after becoming formalized as a science. This article records significant discoveries and events related to paleontology that occurred or were published in the year 1936.
Plants
Ferns and fern allies
Name | Novelty | Status | Authors | Age | Unit | Location | Synonymized taxa | Notes | Images |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Asplenium alaskanum |
Sp nov |
Jr synonym |
First described as a Dennstaedtia species. |
||||||
Dennstaedtia blomstrandi |
Comb nov |
valid |
Ny-Ålesund suite |
A Dennstaedtia species. |
|||||
Dryopteris meyeri |
Comb nov |
A Thelypteris species. |
|||||||
Hausmannia atwoodi |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
"Herendeen Bay flora" |
A nymphaeaceous Castaliites species. |
|||||
Osmunda dubiosa |
Sp nov |
Jr synonym |
"Cape Douglas flora" |
First described as an Osmunda species. |
|||||
Pteris inequilateralis |
Sp nov |
Jr synonym |
First described as a Pteris species. |
Cycadophytes
Name | Novelty | Status | Authors | Age | Unit | Location | Synonymized taxa | Notes | Images |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anthrophyopsis hamiltonensis |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
"Hamilton Bay flora" |
Ginkgophytes
Name | Novelty | Status | Authors | Age | Unit | Location | Synonymized taxa | Notes | Images |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ginkgo reniformis conformis |
Subsp nov |
"Chinitna Bay flora" |
A Ginkgo subspecies. |
Conifers
Cupressaceae
Name | Novelty | Status | Authors | Age | Unit | Location | Synonymized taxa | Notes | Images |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Taxodium crassum |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
"Hamilton Bay flora" |
Named as a Taxodium species. |
Flowering plants
Magnoliids
Name | Novelty | Status | Authors | Age | Unit | Location | Synonymized taxa | Notes | Images |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cinnamomum cinnamomeum |
Comb nov |
synonymy
|
|||||||
Cinnamomum ficoides |
Sp nov |
"Russel Creek Flora" |
|||||||
Laurus hamiltonensis |
Sp nov |
"Hamilton Bay flora" |
|||||||
Malapoenna magnifica |
Comb nov |
jr homonym |
Combination a jr homonym of Malapoenna magnifica (Kuntze, 1891) |
||||||
Persea spatiosa |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
First described as an avocado relative |
||||||
Piper chapini |
Sp nov |
Matanuska coal field |
A pepper family species |
||||||
Piper concavum |
Sp nov |
"Grade Trail cabin flora" |
A pepper family species |
||||||
Piper convertabilis |
Sp nov |
Matanuska coal field |
A pepper family species |
||||||
Piper disputabilis |
Sp nov |
"Canyon Creek flora" |
A pepper family species |
||||||
Piper septentrionalis |
Sp nov |
"Chignik Lake flora" |
A pepper family species |
||||||
Sassafras alaskanum |
Sp nov |
"Hamilton Bay flora" |
Monocots
Name | Novelty | Status | Authors | Age | Unit | Location | Synonymized taxa | Notes | Images |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Flabellaria alaskana |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
Matanuska coal field |
A Palmacites morphospecies. |
Basal Eudicots and unplaced core Eudicots
Name | Novelty | Status | Authors | Age | Unit | Location | Synonymized taxa | Notes | Images |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dillenia alaskana |
Sp nov |
"Chiguik River flora" |
|||||||
Dillenites ceterus |
Sp nov |
"Hamilton Bay flora" |
|||||||
Dillenites ellipticus |
Sp nov |
"Hamilton Bay flora" |
A Dillenia species. |
||||||
Grevillea alaskana |
Sp nov |
"Troublesome Gulch flora" |
|||||||
Hakea alaskana |
Sp nov |
Matanuska coal field |
A Hakea species. |
||||||
Macclintockia chignikensis |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
"Chignik River flora" |
First described as a Macclintockia species. |
|||||
Platanus rectinervis |
Sp nov |
"Rampart flora" |
A Platanus species. |
Superasterids
Name | Novelty | Status | Authors | Age | Unit | Location | Synonymized taxa | Notes | Images |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aralia delicatula |
Sp nov |
"Point Divide flora" |
An Aralia species. |
||||||
Coccolobis chapini |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
Matanuska coal field |
||||||
Cornus irregularis |
Sp nov |
"Mount Chezum flora" |
|||||||
Fraxinus inordinata |
Sp nov |
"Chignik Bay flora" |
An ash species. |
||||||
Fraxinus lateralis |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
First described as an ash species. |
||||||
Fraxinus? pseudobliqua |
Sp nov |
"Chignik Bay flora" |
A possible ash species. |
||||||
Fraxinus yukonensis |
Sp nov |
"Mogul Creek flora" |
An ash species. |
||||||
Mohrodendron inopinum |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
First described as a Mohrodendron species |
||||||
Rhododendron crassum |
Sp nov |
jr homonym |
A rhododendron species. |
||||||
Saurauia alaskana |
Sp nov |
"Hamilton Bay Flora" |
|||||||
Viburnum aequale |
Sp nov |
Valid |
"Point Divide flora" |
||||||
Viburnum duriusculum |
Sp nov |
Valid |
"Point Divide flora" |
||||||
Viburnum evexum |
Sp nov |
Valid |
"Chignik Bay flora" |
||||||
Viburnum obliquum |
Sp nov |
Valid |
Matanuska coal field |
Superrosids
Name | Novelty | Status | Authors | Age | Unit | Location | Synonymized taxa | Notes | Images |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abutilon eakini |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
"Point Divide flora" |
First described as an Abutilon species. |
|||||
Acacia aquilonia |
Sp nov |
"Kootznahoo Inlet flora" |
An Acacia species. |
||||||
Acer disputabilis |
Sp nov |
"Pumicestone Creek flora" |
|||||||
Acer visibilis |
Sp nov |
"Rampart flora" |
|||||||
Alnus alnifolia |
Comb nov |
An alder species. |
|||||||
Artocarpidium alaskanum |
Comb nov |
||||||||
Artocarpus ordinarius |
Sp nov |
"Rampart flora" |
|||||||
Betula confusa var. lata |
Var nov |
"Bluff Point flora" |
A Betula confusa variety. |
||||||
Betula dubiosa |
Sp nom nov |
A birch species. |
|||||||
Betula populoides |
Sp nov |
"Chignik River flora" |
|||||||
Carpinites truncatus |
Sp nov |
Nenana coal field |
A Carpinites betulaceous leaf morphospecies. |
||||||
Celastrus comparabilis |
Sp nov |
"Dalton's coal outcrop flora" |
|||||||
Cissus cissoides |
Comb nov |
Cissus primaeva (1868) |
A grapevine species. |
||||||
Cissus pterospermoides |
Sp nov |
"Dalton's coal outcrop flora" |
|||||||
Corylus adumbrata |
Sp nov |
Matanuska coal field |
|||||||
Corylus evidens |
Sp nov |
"Cape Nukhshak flora" |
|||||||
Corylus kenaiana |
Sp nov |
"Kachemak Bay flora" |
|||||||
Crataegus alaskensis |
Sp nov |
"Cape Douglas flora" |
|||||||
Crataegus cappsii |
Sp nov |
Nenana coal field |
|||||||
Crataegus yukonensis |
Sp nov |
"Drew's mine flora" |
|||||||
Cupania comparabilis |
Sp nov |
"Cape Nukhshak flora" |
|||||||
Dolichos convexus |
Sp nov |
Matanuska coal field |
|||||||
Dryophyllum aquilonium |
Sp nov |
Matanuska coal field |
A Dryophyllum species. |
||||||
Elaeocarpus alaskensis |
Sp nov |
"Bluff Point flora" |
|||||||
Euonymus pacificus |
Sp nov |
A strawberry bush species. |
|||||||
Fagus alnitifolia |
Sp nov |
"Troublesome Gulch flora" |
|||||||
Ficus menzeli |
Sp nov |
Matanuska coal field |
A fig species. |
||||||
Ficus overbecki |
Sp nov |
Nenana coal field |
A fig species. |
||||||
Ficus stantoni |
Sp nov |
"Chignik Bay flora" |
A fig species. |
||||||
Grewia orbiculata |
Sp nov |
jr homonym |
"Rampart flora" |
A Grewia species. |
|||||
Grewia zizyphoides |
Sp nov |
"Nun point flora" |
|||||||
Grewiopsis alaskana |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
"Chignik Bay flora" |
First described as a Grewiopsis species. |
|||||
Grewiopsis congerminalis |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
"Mogul Creek flora" |
First described as a Grewiopsis species. |
|||||
Grewiopsis defectivus |
Sp nov |
"Hamilton Bay flora" |
A Grewiopsis species. |
||||||
Grewiopsis frustratorius |
Sp nov |
A Grewiopsis species. |
|||||||
Grewiopsis grandiculus |
Sp nov |
"Nun point flora" |
A Grewiopsis species. |
||||||
Hamamelis clarus |
Sp nov |
"Mogul Creek flora" |
|||||||
Hampea conditionalis |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
"Dalton's coal flora" |
First described as a Hampea species. |
|||||
Juglans longiapiculata |
Sp nov |
"Hamilton Bay flora" |
|||||||
Juglans? pseudopunctata |
Sp nov |
"Fritz Creek flora" |
A possible walnut species. |
||||||
Juglans valida |
Sp nov |
"Hamilton Bay flora" |
|||||||
Koelreuteria eakini |
Sp nov |
"Rampart flora" |
|||||||
Lepargyraea weaveri |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
(Hollick) LaMotte |
"Kachemak Bay flora" |
First described as a Lepargyraea species |
||||
Myrica banksiaefolia curta |
Var nov |
"Cape Douglas flora" |
|||||||
Paliurus ceterus |
Sp nov |
Matanuska coal field |
|||||||
Paullinia alaskana |
Sp nov |
"Drew's mine flora" |
|||||||
Pithecollobium ceterum |
Sp nov |
"Drew mine flora" |
|||||||
Planera aquaticiformis |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
First described as a water elm species. |
||||||
Populus congerminalis |
Sp nov |
"Cape Nukhshak flora" |
A cottonwood species. |
||||||
Populus flexuosa |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
"Admiralty Island flora" |
Described as a Populus species. |
|||||
Populus obscura |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
"Chignik River flora" |
Described as a Populus species. |
|||||
Prunus hartungi var. aequalis |
Var nov |
" Bluff Point flora" |
|||||||
Pterocarya septentrionale |
Sp nov |
"Moose Creek flora" |
|||||||
Pterospermites auriculaecordatus |
Sp nov |
"Moose Creek flora" |
First described as a Pterospermites species. |
||||||
Pterospermites conjunctivus |
Sp nov |
"Chignik Bay flora" |
A Pterospermites species. |
||||||
Pterospermites imparilis |
Sp nov |
"Moose Creek flora" |
A Pterospermites species. |
||||||
Quercus conjunctiva |
Sp nov |
Matanuska coal field |
A oak species. |
||||||
Rhamnus pseudogoldianus |
Sp nov |
"Rampart flora" |
|||||||
Rosa cetera |
Sp nov |
Matanuska coal field |
A rose species. |
||||||
Rosa confirmata |
Sp nov |
"Bluff Point flora" |
A rose species. |
||||||
Salix alaskana |
Sp nov |
"Bradley Coal flora" |
|||||||
Semecarpus alaskana |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
First described as a Semecarpus species. |
||||||
Semecarpus prindlei |
Sp nov |
"Bryant Creek flora" |
|||||||
Sophora multiformis |
Sp nov |
"Drew's mine flora" |
|||||||
Spiraea weaveri |
Sp nov |
"Fritz Creek flora" |
|||||||
Tilia grewioides |
Sp nov |
"Kootznahoo Inlet flora" |
|||||||
Tilia notabilis |
Sp nov |
"Kootznahoo Inlet flora" |
|||||||
Ulmus pseudobraunii |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
First described as an elm species. |
||||||
Vitis atwoodi |
Sp nov |
"Kootznahoo inlet flora" |
Other flowering plants
Name | Novelty | Status | Authors | Age | Unit | Location | Synonymized taxa | Notes | Images |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Antholithes castaneoides |
Sp nov |
Valid |
"Moose Creek flora" |
Stellate inflorescences of uncertain affinity |
|||||
Carpolithes auriformis |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
"King Salmon Lake flora" |
A fruit of initial uncertain affinity |
|||||
Carpolithes elytraeformis |
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
A fruit of initial uncertain affinity |
||||||
Palaeanthus prindlei |
Sp nov |
Valid |
"Bryant Creek flora" |
A probable flower of uncertain affinity |
Arthropods
Insects
Name | Novelty | Status | Authors | Age | Unit | Location | Notes | Images |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sp nov |
jr synonym |
Moved to Baltimartyria proavitella in 1995 |
||||||
Fibla exusta |
Comb nov |
valid |
(Cockerell & Custer) |
An inocelliid snakefly |
||||
Raphidia elegans |
Comb nov |
jr synonym |
A raphidiid snakefly |
Archosauromorphs
Dinosaurs
Data courtesy of George Olshevsky's dinosaur genera list.
Name | Novelty | Status | Authors | Age | Unit | Location | Notes | Images |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nipponosaurus |
Gen et sp nov |
Valid |
Nagao |
upper Yezo Group |
A lambeosaurine hadrosaurid. |
|||
Segisaurus |
Gen et sp nov |
valid |
Jurassic |
A coelophysoid theropod |
Pterosaurs
Name | Novelty | Status | Authors | Age | Unit | Location | Notes | Images |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gen sp et comb nov |
jr synonym |
Stolley |
Jurassic |
A rhamphorhynchid pterosaur |
Synapsids
Non-mammalian
Name | Status | Authors | Age | Unit | Location | Notes | Images |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Junior synonym |
von Huene |
Middle Triassic (Ladinian) |
Junior synonym of Chiniquodon. |
||||
Valid |
Broom |
Middle Abrahamskraal Formation |
A gorgonopsian. |
||||
Valid |
von Huene |
Middle Triassic (Ladinian) |
A member of Chiniquodontidae. |
||||
Valid |
Broom |
A gorgonopsian. |
|||||
Preoccupied |
Broom |
Middle Permian |
A member of Dinocephalia. |
||||
Valid |
Broom |
Late Permian |
A gorgonopsian. |
||||
Nanictosaurus |
Valid |
Broom |
Late Permian |
A member of Thrinaxodontidae. |
|||
Junior synonym |
Broom |
Late Permian |
A junior synonym of Theriognathus. |
||||
Parrington |
Late Permian |
Kawinga Formation |
A junior synonym of Procynosuchus. |
||||
Junior synonym |
Broili and Schroeder |
Early Triassic |
A junior synonym of Diademodon. |
||||
Valid |
von Huene |
Middle Triassic (Ladinian) |