Detailed Pedia

2007–08 UEFA Cup group stage

This article charts the seedings and the results of the group stage of the 2007–08 UEFA Cup.

Seedings

The following teams qualified for the group stage:

Team Coef. Team Coef. Team Coef.
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Spain Villarreal 78.374 England Tottenham Hotspur 40.618 Russia Spartak Moscow 27.920
Germany Bayern Munich 73.640 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 38.920 Portugal Braga 27.107
Netherlands AZ 63.995 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 38.920 Turkey Galatasaray 26.791
Greece Panathinaikos 55.415 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 37.851 Spain Atlético Madrid 25.374
Switzerland Basel 54.869 Greece AEK Athens 36.415 Spain Getafe 25.374
France Bordeaux 49.706 Germany Hamburg 34.640 England Everton 24.618
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 45.640 England Bolton Wanderers 32.618 Italy Fiorentina 21.808
Belgium Anderlecht 41.594 Austria Austria Wien 30.104 France Rennes 20.706
Pot 4 Pot 5
Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 19.338 Greece Aris 13.415
Serbia Red Star Belgrade 19.256 Scotland Aberdeen 11.064
Denmark Copenhagen 19.129 Switzerland Zürich 9.869
France Toulouse 17.706 Greece AEL 8.415
Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 17.533 Denmark AaB 7.129
Greece Panionios 16.415 Norway Brann 6.509
Germany Nürnberg 14.640 Sweden Elfsborg 4.478
Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 13.851 Sweden Helsingborg 3.478

Tie-breaking criteria

Based on paragraph 6.06 in the UEFA regulations for the current season, if two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:

  1. superior goal difference from all group matches played;
  2. higher number of goals scored;
  3. higher number of goals scored away;
  4. higher number of wins;
  5. higher number of away wins;
  6. higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.

Groups

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification EVE NÜR ZEN AZ AEL
1 England Everton 4 4 0 0 9 3 +6 12 Advance to knockout stage 1–0 3–1
2 Germany Nürnberg 4 2 1 1 7 6 +1 7 0–2 2–1
3 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 4 1 2 1 6 6 0 5 2–2 1–1
4 Netherlands AZ 4 1 1 2 5 6 −1 4 2–3 1–0
5 Greece AEL 4 0 0 4 4 10 −6 0 1–3 2–3
Source:[citation needed]

All times CET

Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia1–1Netherlands AZ
Tymoshchuk 43' (pen.) Report Ari 20'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Kostas Kapitanis (Cyprus)

Everton England3–1Greece AEL
Cahill 14'
Osman 50'
Anichebe 85'
Report Cleyton 65'
Attendance: 33,777


Nürnberg Germany0–2England Everton
Report Arteta 83' (pen.)
Anichebe 88'


AZ Netherlands1–0Greece AEL
Dembélé 77' Report
Attendance: 16,800
Referee: Levan Paniashvili (Georgia)

Nürnberg Germany2–1Netherlands AZ
Mintál 83', 85' Report De Zeeuw 29'
Attendance: 35,020

Everton England1–0Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg
Cahill 85' Report
Attendance: 38,407

AZ Netherlands2–3England Everton
Pellè 16'
Jaliens 65'
Report Johnson 2'
Jagielka 43'
Vaughan 79'
Attendance: 16,578

AEL Greece1–3Germany Nürnberg
Kozlej 11' Report Saenko 45'
Mintál 57'
Charisteas 73'
Attendance: 2,863
Referee: Sten Kaldma (Estonia)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ATL PAN ABE FCK LOK
1 Spain Atlético Madrid 4 3 1 0 9 4 +5 10 Advance to knockout stage 2–1 2–0
2 Greece Panathinaikos 4 3 0 1 7 2 +5 9 3–0 2–0
3 Scotland Aberdeen 4 1 1 2 5 6 −1 4 4–0 1–1
4 Denmark Copenhagen 4 1 0 3 1 7 −6 3 0–2 0–1
5 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 4 0 2 2 4 7 −3 2 3–3 0–1
Source:[citation needed]

All times CET


Lokomotiv Moscow Russia3–3Spain Atlético Madrid
Bilyaletdinov 27'
Odemwingie 60', 63'
Report Agüero 16', 85'
Forlán 47'
Attendance: 17,000

Copenhagen Denmark0–1Greece Panathinaikos
Report N'Doye 15'

Aberdeen Scotland1–1Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Diamond 27' Report Ivanović 45'
Attendance: 18,843

Lokomotiv Moscow Russia0–1Denmark Copenhagen
Report Nordstrand 62' (pen.)
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Bernhard Brugger (Austria)

Atlético Madrid Spain2–0Scotland Aberdeen
Forlán 45' (pen.)
Langfield 61' (o.g.)
Report
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)

Copenhagen Denmark0–2Spain Atlético Madrid
Report Simão 21'
Agüero 62'
Attendance: 33,034
Referee: Paolo Dondarini (Italy)

Panathinaikos Greece2–0Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Salpingidis 70', 74' Report

Atlético Madrid Spain2–1Greece Panathinaikos
L. García 74'
Simão 90+6'
Report Salpingidis 34'
Attendance: 14,000

Aberdeen Scotland4–0Denmark Copenhagen
Smith 47', 55'
Antonsson 70' (o.g.)
Foster 83'
Report

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification VIL FIO AEK MLA ELF
1 Spain Villarreal 4 3 1 0 7 3 +4 10 Advance to knockout stage 1–1 2–0
2 Italy Fiorentina 4 2 2 0 10 4 +6 8 2–1 6–1
3 Greece AEK Athens 4 1 2 1 4 4 0 5 1–2 1–1
4 Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 4 1 0 3 5 6 −1 3 1–2 0–1
5 Sweden Elfsborg 4 0 1 3 3 12 −9 1 1–1 1–3
Source:[citation needed]

All times CET

Elfsborg Sweden1–1Greece AEK Athens
Mobaeck 15' Report Pappas 49'
Attendance: 4,175

Villarreal Spain1–1Italy Fiorentina
Capdevila 86' Report Vieri 49'

Mladá Boleslav Czech Republic1–2Spain Villarreal
Mendy 90' Report Nihat 33'
Cazorla 56'

Fiorentina Italy6–1Sweden Elfsborg
Jørgensen 4', 78'
Vieri 5'
Donadel 62'
Krøldrup 65'
Di Carmine 87'
Report Ishizaki 41'

Elfsborg Sweden1–3Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav
Svensson 31' Report Táborský 67'
Mendy 79'
Voríšek 90'
Attendance: 3,361
Referee: Alan Kelly (Ireland)

AEK Athens Greece1–1Italy Fiorentina
Balzaretti 34' (o.g.) Report Osvaldo 29'
Attendance: 26,386

Mladá Boleslav Czech Republic0–1Greece AEK Athens
Report Nsaliwa 46'
Attendance: 4,670
Referee: Johan Verbist (Belgium)

Villarreal Spain2–0Sweden Elfsborg
Tomasson 2', 51' Report

AEK Athens Greece1–2Spain Villarreal
Rivaldo 68' Report Mavuba 40'
Tomasson 69'
Attendance: 16,380

Fiorentina Italy2–1Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav
Mutu 44' (pen.)
Vieri 67'
Report Rajnoch 60'
Attendance: 11,140
Referee: João Ferreira (Portugal)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification HSV BAS BRA DZ REN
1 Germany Hamburg 4 3 1 0 7 1 +6 10 Advance to knockout stage 1–1 3–0
2 Switzerland Basel 4 2 2 0 3 1 +2 8 1–0 1–0
3 Norway Brann 4 1 1 2 3 4 −1 4 0–1 2–1
4 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 4 0 2 2 2 5 −3 2 0–2 0–0
5 France Rennes 4 0 2 2 2 6 −4 2 1–1 1–1
Source:[citation needed]

All times CET

Brann Norway0–1Germany Hamburg
Report Kompany 62'
Attendance: 13,029
Referee: Georgios Kasnaferis (Greece)

Basel Switzerland1–0France Rennes
Streller 55' Report
Attendance: 11,407

Rennes France1–1Norway Brann
Cheyrou 88' (pen.) Report Karadaş 24'

Dinamo Zagreb Croatia0–0Switzerland Basel
Report
Attendance: 22,345

Hamburg Germany3–0France Rennes
Van der Vaart 30'
Choupo-Moting 84'
Zidan 90'
Report
Attendance: 36,472

Brann Norway2–1Croatia Dinamo Zagreb
Bjarnason 45' (pen.)
Bakke 72'
Report Vukojević 49'
Attendance: 9,962

Dinamo Zagreb Croatia0–2Germany Hamburg
Report De Jong 88'
Trochowski 90+3' (pen.)
Attendance: 18,870

Basel Switzerland1–0Norway Brann
Carlitos 40' Report
Attendance: 13,731
Referee: Igor Egorov (Russia)

Hamburg Germany1–1Switzerland Basel
Olić 73' Report Ergić 58'

Rennes France1–1Croatia Dinamo Zagreb
Mbia 88' Report Vukojević 57'
Attendance: 11,846
Referee: Mark Courtney (Northern Ireland)

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LEV SPM ZÜR PRA TOU
1 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 4 3 0 1 8 2 +6 9 Advance to knockout stage 1–0 1–0
2 Russia Spartak Moscow 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 7 2–1 1–0
3 Switzerland Zürich 4 2 0 2 4 7 −3 6 0–5 2–0
4 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 4 1 1 2 4 5 −1 4 0–0 1–2
5 France Toulouse 4 1 0 3 4 7 −3 3 2–1 2–3
Source:[citation needed]

All times CET

Sparta Prague Czech Republic1–2Switzerland Zürich
Slepička 24' Report Kondé 38'
Alphonse 62'
Attendance: 6,007

Bayer Leverkusen Germany1–0France Toulouse
Kießling 35' Report
Attendance: 15,267

Spartak Moscow Russia2–1Germany Bayer Leverkusen
Pavlyuchenko 63' (pen.)
Mozart 77' (pen.)
Report Freier 90'
Attendance: 23,000

Toulouse France2–3Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Elmander 14'
Mansaré 80'
Report Dosek 68'
Kisel 69', 88'

Sparta Prague Czech Republic0–0Russia Spartak Moscow
Report
Attendance: 6,307
Referee: Ceri Richards (Wales)

Zürich Switzerland2–0France Toulouse
Tihinen 42'
Raffael 69' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 10,600
Referee: Georgios Kasnaferis (Greece)

Spartak Moscow Russia1–0Switzerland Zürich
Titov 57' Report
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Edo Trivković (Croatia)

Bayer Leverkusen Germany1–0Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Friedrich 71' Report
Attendance: 17,771

Zürich Switzerland0–5Germany Bayer Leverkusen
Report Greško 19'
Bulykin 23', 57'
Barnetta 50'
Kießling 80'
Attendance: 20,100
Referee: Julian Rodriguez Santiago (Spain)

Toulouse France2–1Russia Spartak Moscow
Santos 41', 53' Report Dzyuba 61' (pen.)
Attendance: 14,608

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAY BRA BOL ARI RSB
1 Germany Bayern Munich 4 2 2 0 12 5 +7 8 Advance to knockout stage 2–2 6–0
2 Portugal Braga 4 1 3 0 5 3 +2 6 1–1 2–0
3 England Bolton Wanderers 4 1 3 0 5 4 +1 6 1–1 1–1
4 Greece Aris 4 1 2 1 5 8 −3 5 1–1 3–0
5 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 4 0 0 4 2 9 −7 0 2–3 0–1
Source:[citation needed]

All times CET

Bolton Wanderers England1–1Portugal Braga
Diouf 66' Report Jaílson 87'
Attendance: 10,848

Red Star Belgrade Serbia2–3Germany Bayern Munich
Koroman 16'
Milijaš 74'
Report Klose 20', 85'
Kroos 90+4'

Bayern Munich Germany2–2England Bolton Wanderers
Podolski 30', 49' Report Gardner 8'
Davies 82'
Attendance: 66,000
Referee: Jaroslav Jára (Czech Republic)

Aris Greece3–0Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Papazoglou 76', 89'
Koke 90'
Report

Braga Portugal1–1Germany Bayern Munich
Linz 66' Report Klose 47'
Attendance: 12,000

Bolton Wanderers England1–1Greece Aris
Giannakopoulos 90+2' Report Calvo 44'

Aris Greece1–1Portugal Braga
Guiaro 26' Report Linz 6'
Attendance: 14,000

Red Star Belgrade Serbia0–1England Bolton Wanderers
Report McCann 45'

Braga Portugal2–0Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Linz 11'
Wender 66'
Report

Bayern Munich Germany6–0Greece Aris
Toni 25', 38', 64', 66'
Lell 78'
Lahm 81'
Report
Attendance: 64,000
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification GET TOT AND AAB HTA
1 Spain Getafe 4 3 0 1 7 5 +2 9 Advance to knockout stage 2–1 1–2
2 England Tottenham Hotspur 4 2 1 1 7 5 +2 7 1–2 3–2
3 Belgium Anderlecht 4 1 2 1 5 4 +1 5 1–1 2–0
4 Denmark AaB 4 1 1 2 7 7 0 4 1–2 1–1
5 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 4 1 0 3 3 8 −5 3 0–2 1–3
Source:[citation needed]

All times CET

Anderlecht Belgium2–0Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv
Frutos 36', 70' Report

Tottenham Hotspur England1–2Spain Getafe
Defoe 19' Report De la Red 21'
Braulio 70'
Attendance: 36,240

Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel0–2England Tottenham Hotspur
Report Keane 26'
Berbatov 31'

AaB Denmark1–1Belgium Anderlecht
Lindström 86' Report Jakobsen 59' (o.g.)
Attendance: 10,634

Getafe Spain1–2Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv
Pablo 90' (pen.) Report Badir 5'
Dego 31'

Tottenham Hotspur England3–2Denmark AaB
Berbatov 45'
Malbranque 51'
Bent 66'
Report Enevoldsen 2'
Risgård 37'
Attendance: 29,758

AaB Denmark1–2Spain Getafe
Prica 90' Report Hernández 11'
Granero 78'
Attendance: 10,634

Anderlecht Belgium1–1England Tottenham Hotspur
Goor 68' Report Berbatov 71' (pen.)

Getafe Spain2–1Belgium Anderlecht
Hernández 6'
Celestini 50'
Report Théréau 90'

Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel1–3Denmark AaB
Fábio Júnior 45' Report Risgård 27'
Jakobsen 50' (pen.)
Enevoldsen 66'

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BDX HEL GAL PAN AUS
1 France Bordeaux 4 4 0 0 9 5 +4 12 Advance to knockout stage 2–1 2–1
2 Sweden Helsingborg 4 2 1 1 8 5 +3 7 1–1 3–0
3 Turkey Galatasaray 4 1 1 2 6 5 +1 4 2–3 0–0
4 Greece Panionios 4 1 1 2 4 7 −3 4 2–3 0–3
5 Austria Austria Wien 4 0 1 3 1 6 −5 1 1–2 0–1
Source:[citation needed]

All times CET

Helsingborg Sweden1–1Greece Panionios
Larsson 83' Report Goundoulakis 45'
Attendance: 6,451
Referee: Edo Trivković (Croatia)

Bordeaux France2–1Turkey Galatasaray
Cavenaghi 53'
Chamakh 64'
Report Nonda 22' (pen.)
Attendance: 10,863

Galatasaray Turkey2–3Sweden Helsingborg
Nonda 45', 90' Report Larsson 31'
Omotoyossi 39'
C. Andersson 75'
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Mike Dean (England)

Austria Wien Austria1–2France Bordeaux
Kuljić 5' Report Chamakh 45'
Wendel 88' (pen.)
Attendance: 20,100

Panionios Greece0–3Turkey Galatasaray
Report Serkan 50'
Song 63' (pen.)
Hakan Ş. 82'

Helsingborg Sweden3–0Austria Austria Wien
Skúlason 47'
Omotoyossi 66', 70'
Report
Attendance: 8,243
Referee: Anton Genov (Bulgaria)

Austria Wien Austria0–1Greece Panionios
Report Majstorović 90'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)

Bordeaux France2–1Sweden Helsingborg
Chamakh 12'
Jussiê 69'
Report Larsson 17'
Attendance: 12,000

Panionios Greece2–3France Bordeaux
Djebbour 6' (pen.)
Makos 20'
Report Cavenaghi 39'
Trémoulinas 75'
Moimbe 87'
Attendance: 7,000

Galatasaray Turkey0–0Austria Austria Wien
Report
Attendance: 7,320
Referee: Ruud Bossen (Netherlands)

This page was last updated at 2022-04-06 15:42 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.

Contact

Top