2013 in Australian television
This is a list of Australian television events and premieres which occurred, or were scheduled to occur, in 2013, the 58th year of continuous operation of television in Australia.
| |||
---|---|---|---|
+... |
Events
- 17 January – The Seven Network's longest running soap opera Home and Away celebrates its 25th anniversary.
- 18 January – The Nine Network's nightly current affairs programme A Current Affair turns 25.
- 22 February – Network Ten's CEO, James Warburton, is stood down after 14 months in the role, following a string of network ratings failures.
- 21 March – Phil Rankine and Amity Dry win an All-Stars edition of The Block.
- 1 April – SBS revamps SBS 2 with an aim on a youth-oriented audience.
- 7 April – Asher Keddie wins the Gold Logie Award for Most Popular Personality on Australian Television at the 2013 Logie Awards.
- 17 April – The court bans Mel B from appearing on Channel Nine's Australia's Got Talent. Instead she will continue with Channel Seven for an indefinite long run.
- 26 April – Days of Our Lives the US soap opera finishes its long 45-year run on the Nine Network, ending a 4-decade tradition of Daytime Soap operas in Australian Free-to-air Television. 6 years later, the program returns to Nine along with The Young and the Restless airing from 2 September on 9Gem
- 28 April – Dan and Steph Mulheron win the fourth season of My Kitchen Rules.
- 16 May – Cricketer Andrew Symonds wins the first series of Celebrity Splash!.
- 29 May – Robyn and Katie Dyke win the eighth season of The Biggest Loser.
- 17 June – Harrison Craig wins the second season of The Voice.
- 1 July – Carly Schulz and Leighton Brow win the first season of House Rules.
- 28 July – Alisa and Lysandra Fraser win the seventh season of The Block.
- 27 August – Nancy Ho wins the first series of The Great Australian Bake Off.
- 24 September – Melissa Juratowitch wins the eighth cycle of Australia's Next Top Model.
- 16 October – Hillal Kara-Ali wins the sixth and final season of The Mole, taking home $180,000 in prize money. Erin Dooley is revealed as the Mole, and Aisha Jefcoate is the runner-up.
- 28 October – Dami Im wins the fifth season of The X Factor.
- 2 November – Channel Seven again bans Mel B from appearing on Channel Ten's The Project in the last minute before it goes to air.
- 6 November – Tim Dormer wins the tenth season of Big Brother.
- 10 November – Music trio Uncle Jed win the seventh season of Australia's Got Talent.
- 26 November – Illusionist Cosentino and his partner Jessica Raffa win the thirteenth season of Dancing with the Stars.
- 10 December – The final analogue signals are turned off in Melbourne and Surrounds as well as Remote Central and Eastern Australia, bringing an end to 57 years of analogue broadcasting in Australia.
Deaths
Name | Date | Age | Notability | Reference Section |
Bille Brown, AM | 13 January | (aged 61), | Playwright and actor who appeared in numerous television series. | |
Patricia Lovell, AM, MBE | 26 January | aged 83 | Australian film producer, best known to a generation as star of children's television series Mr. Squiggle as Miss Pat in the 1960s and 1970s. | |
Peter Harvey | 2 March | aged 68, | journalist with the Nine Network for 38 years. | |
Maureen Duval | 27 June | aged 80 | Host of Good Morning Sydney from 1978 to 1989, and later a panellist on Beauty and the Beast. | |
Joyce Jacobs | 15 September | aged 91, | English-born Australian actress who appeared in A Country Practice from 1981 to 1994. | |
Alan Coleman | 10 December | aged 76 | English-Australian director, producer, and screenwriter | [citation needed] |
Johnny Lockwood | 10 December | 92 | British Australia actor, star of Number 96 | |
Brian Moll | 9 August | aged 88 | British Australian actor The Young Doctors and A Country Practice | [citation needed] |
Binny Lum, | (aged 97), | Pioneering radio and television personality |
Channels
New channels
- 28 March – eXtra2
- 17 September – Spree TV
- 22 or 25 November – Fresh Ideas TV
Renamed channels
- 1 January – Foxtel Movies (replacing both Showtime and Movie Network)
- 2 April – SBS 2 (rename of SBS TWO)
Digital television transition
Analogue switch-off
The switch-off of analogue television was completed in 2013, with the following areas being the last to be switched off:
- 2 April – Adelaide
- 9 April – Tasmania
- 16 April – Perth
- 28 May – Brisbane, Gold Coast
- 25 June – Regional Western Australia
- 28 July – Darwin
- 3 December – Sydney
- 10 December – Melbourne, Remote Central and Eastern Australia
Restack/Retune
Restack was the official name, and Retune was the more consumer-friendly name, given to the change in frequency of many digital television stations following analog switch-off. The main purpose was to clear channels 52–69 in the 700 MHz band for reuse in mobile communications. Channels 9 & 9A were also cleared so that they could be used for DAB+. Many remote areas were excluded, their stations didn't change frequency and channel 9 & 9A continue to be used in some remote areas for digital television.
The restack began in April 2013 and was completed by the end of 2014.
Premieres
Domestic series
International series
Program | Original airdate | Network | Country of origin | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Wild Chef | 1 January | SBS Two | Canada | |
Defying Gravity | 2 January | One | United States Canada United Kingdom Germany |
|
Pramface | 3 January | ABC2 | United Kingdom | |
This is Jinsy | 3 January | ABC2 | United Kingdom | |
Nigellissima | 3 January | ABC1 | United Kingdom | |
Ladyboys | 4 January | ABC2 | United Kingdom | |
Ultimate Spider-Man | 5 January | Seven Network | United States | |
Black Cab Sessions USA | 5 January | SBS ONE | United States | |
Gator 911 | 6 January | One | United States | |
Rev. | 6 January | ABC1 | United Kingdom | |
Baggage Battles | 7 January | A&E | United States | |
Watson & Oliver | 7 January | UKTV | United Kingdom | |
Doc Martin France | 7 January | SBS Two | France | |
Golden | 7 January | Network Ten | New Zealand | |
The Story of Film: An Odyssey | 8 January | SBS Two | United Kingdom | |
My Big Fat Operation | 9 January | ABC2 | United Kingdom | |
Lab Rats | 10 January | Disney Channel | United States | [citation needed] |
Chicago Fire | 10 January | Fox8 | United States | |
1600 Penn | 13 January | The Comedy Channel | United States | |
Britain's Empty Homes | 13 January | 7TWO | United Kingdom | |
The Carrie Diaries | 15 January | Fox8 | United States | |
Murder in Mind | 16 January | 7TWO | United Kingdom | |
Prisoners of War | 19 January | SBS ONE | Israel | |
David Attenborough's The Blue Planet | 19 January | Network Ten | United Kingdom | |
DEA | 21 January | 7mate | United States | |
Undercover Boss Canada | 22 January | One | Canada | |
Set List | 24 January | ABC2 | United Kingdom | |
The Mindy Project | 28 January | Seven Network | United States | |
Pokémon: Black & White: Rival Destinies | 28 January | Eleven | Japan | [citation needed] |
Against the Wall | 29 January | Seven Network | United States | |
Here Comes Honey Boo Boo | 31 January | Discovery Home & Health | United States | |
Outback Hunters | 31 January | A&E | United States | |
The Paradise | 2 February | ABC1 | United Kingdom | |
Elementary | 3 February | Network Ten | United States | |
Katie | 4 February | Arena | United States | |
Romanzo Criminale | 5 February | Showcase | Italy | |
The Last Leg | 6 February | ABC1 | United Kingdom | |
Monty Halls' Great Irish Escape | 8 February | SBS ONE | United Kingdom | |
Kevin McCloud's Man Made Home | 10 February | ABC1 | United Kingdom | |
David Attenborough's Africa | 16 February | Network Ten | United Kingdom | |
Last Resort | 20 February | Seven Network | United States | |
Parade's End | 6 March | Nine Network (Aired 1st week) GEM (Aired 2nd week) |
United Kingdom United States Belgium |
|
The Fades | 18 March | ABC2 | United Kingdom | |
Transporter: The Series | 20 March | FX | United States Germany Canada France |
|
Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan | 23 March | ABC2 | United Kingdom | |
Dog With a Blog | 25 March | Disney Channel | United States | [citation needed] |
Marco Pierre White's Kitchen Wars | 28 March | SBS ONE | United Kingdom | |
Lilyhammer | 30 March | SBS ONE | Norway | |
Toy Hunter | 2 April | A&E | United States | |
The Following | 9 April | Nine Network | United States | |
What's Your Emergency? | 10 April | Nine Network | United Kingdom | |
Mrs Biggs | 14 April | Seven Network | United Kingdom | |
Parkinson: Masterclass | 14 April | ABC1 | United Kingdom | |
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown | 15 April | CNN | United States | |
Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal | 15 April | GO! | Japan | [citation needed] |
Da Vinci's Demons | 16 April | FX | United States | |
Hannibal | 17 April | Seven Network | United States | |
Strangeways | 17 April | Seven Network | United Kingdom | [citation needed] |
Citizen Khan | 18 April | Seven Network | United Kingdom | |
Defiance | 18 April | SF Channel | United States | |
Crash & Bernstein | 19 April | Disney Channel | United States | [citation needed] |
Urban Secrets | 19 April | SBS ONE | United Kingdom | |
Chasing The Saturdays | 23 April | E! | United States | |
Arrow | 1 May | Nine Network | United States | |
Attenborough: 60 Years in the Wild | 6 May | Network Ten | United Kingdom | |
Gok's Style Secrets | 15 May | LifeStyle You | United Kingdom | |
Longmire | 15 May | GEM | United States | |
Bates Motel | 20 May (on demand) 26 May |
Fox8 | United States | |
Major Crimes | 20 May | Nine Network | United States | |
Beauty & the Beast | 22 May | Network Ten | United States | |
The Americans | 27 May | Network Ten | United States | |
The Audience | 27 May | ABC2 | United Kingdom | |
Would You Rather...? with Graham Norton | 30 May | One | United States | |
Brain Games | 2 June | National Geographic Channel | United States | |
Killer Karaoke | 9 June | The Comedy Channel | United States | |
The Sex Show | 11 June | SBS Two | Norway | |
Chosen | 16 June | FX | United States | |
Hotel Hell | 17 June | Nine Network | United States | |
Vice | 19 June | Fox8 | United States | |
Under the Dome | 25 June | Network Ten | United States | |
Mickey Mouse | 1 July | Disney Channel | United States | [citation needed] |
Red Widow | 1 July | Seven Network | United States | |
Cardinal Burns | 2 July | The Comedy Channel | United Kingdom | |
Ray Donovan | 2 July | Showcase | United States | |
Twisted | 9 July | Fox8 | United States | |
The Wanted Life | 9 July | E! | United States | |
The Bridge | 11 July | FX | United States | |
Broadchurch | 12 July | ABC1 | United Kingdom | |
Mankind: The Story of All of Us | 12 July | The History Channel | [citation needed] | |
The Bible | 16 July | Nine Network | United States | |
Legit | 25 July | The Comedy Channel | United States | |
Ripper Street | 28 July | Network Ten | United Kingdom United States |
|
Cyndi Lauper: Still So Unusual | 4 August | Bio. | United States | |
Mr. Selfridge | 5 August | Seven Network | United Kingdom | |
My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic | 5 August | Eleven | United States Canada |
|
Hotel Secrets | 5 August | Seven Network | United Kingdom | |
Brickleberry | 7 August | The Comedy Channel | United States | |
Princesses: Long Island | 7 August | Arena | United States | |
Vikings | 8 August | SBS ONE | United States | |
Banshee | 14 August | Fox8 | United States | |
Million Dollar Intern | 25 August | BBC Knowledge | United Kingdom | |
City Girl Diaries | 26 August | Style Network | United States | |
Low Winter Sun | 27 August | FX | United States | |
Doc McStuffins | 1 September | Seven Network | United States Ireland |
|
Littlest Pet Shop (2012) | 1 September | Eleven | United States Canada |
|
Unsupervised | 4 September | Eleven | United States | |
Save with Jamie | 5 September | Network Ten | United Kingdom | |
The White Queen | 5 September | SoHo | United Kingdom | |
Hello Ross | 7 September | E! | United States | |
Bethenny | 10 September | Arena | United States | |
In the Flesh | 10 September | SBS Two | United Kingdom | |
Rise of the Continents | 10 September | ABC1 | United Kingdom | |
Sleepy Hollow | 17 September | Network Ten | United States | |
Ultimate Airport Dubai | 17 September | National Geographic Channel | ||
Madhur Jaffrey's Curry Nation | 22 September | SBS ONE | United Kingdom | |
From Scratch | 23 September | SBS ONE | United Kingdom | |
Big School | 24 September | Nine Network | United Kingdom | |
The Face | 24 September | Fox8 | United States | |
The Neighbors | 28 September | Seven Network | United States | |
Penguins: Spy in the Huddle | 28 September | Network Ten | United Kingdom | |
Classic Car Rescue | 28 September | 7mate | United States | |
Inside West Coast Customs | 28 September | 7mate | United States | |
Family Tools | 29 September | Seven Network | United States | |
Baby Daddy | 29 September | Fox8 | United States | |
The Blacklist | 30 September | Seven Network | United States | |
Mistresses | 30 September | Seven Network | United States | |
Million Dollar Catch | 30 September | One | New Zealand | |
Hello Ladies | 30 September | Showcase | United Kingdom | |
Family S.O.S. with Jo Frost | 1 October | Discovery Home & Health | United States | |
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. | 2 October | Seven Network | United States | |
Men at Work | 2 October | Seven Network | United States | |
Masters of Sex | 3 October | SBS ONE | United States | |
Deception | 4 October | 7TWO | Ireland | |
Doc McStuffins | 4 October | Disney Channel | United States Ireland |
|
Full Force Nature | 5 October | 7TWO | United States | |
Secret Life of Predators | 6 October | National Geographic Channel | United States | |
Q Pootle 5 | 7 October | ABC2 | United Kingdom | |
Live at the Electric | 7 October | SBS 2 | United Kingdom | |
The Doozers | 7 October | Disney Channel | United States | |
Hostages | 9 October | Nine Network | United States | |
Political Animals | 9 October | Nine Network | United States | |
Orange Is the New Black | 9 October | Showcase | United States | |
Doomsday Bunkers | 10 October | 7mate | United States | |
Liv and Maddie | 11 October | Disney Channel | United States | [citation needed] |
Sam & Cat | 11 October | Nickelodeon | United States | |
24/7 Wild | 12 October | SBS ONE | United Kingdom | |
Sullivan & Son | 12 October | Nine Network | United States | |
The North Sea | 12 October | 7mate | United Kingdom | |
Super Fun Night | 15 October | Nine Network | United States | |
Pagans and Pilgrims | 15 October | SBS ONE | United Kingdom | |
Vinnie Jones: Russia's Toughest | 15 October | National Geographic Channel | United Kingdom | |
God, Guns & Automobiles | 16 October | A&E | United States | |
Real Husbands of Hollywood | 16 October | The Comedy Channel | United States | |
The Returned | 16 October | Studio | France | |
Jamie and Jimmy's Food Fight Club | 17 October | Network Ten | United Kingdom | |
The Fall | 19 October | UKTV | United Kingdom | |
Sunny Skies | 20 October | Eleven | New Zealand | |
The Crazy Ones | 20 October | Fox8 | United States | |
Big Angry Fish | 21 October | One | New Zealand | |
Zach Stone Is Gonna Be Famous | 21 October | MTV | United States | |
Hounds | 24 October | One | New Zealand | |
I Dream of NeNe: The Wedding | 24 October | Arena | United States | |
The New Atlanta | 24 October | Arena | United States | |
A Different Breed | 25 October | ABC2 | United Kingdom | |
Oprah's Master Class | 27 October | Discovery Home & Health | United States | |
David Attenborough's Natural Curiosities | 3 November | Network Ten | United Kingdom | |
The Soup Investigates | 3 November | E! | United States | |
Transformers: Rescue Bots | 4 November | Eleven | United States | |
Sofia the First | 10 November | Seven Network | United States | |
Bear Grylls: Escape From Hell | 13 November | Discovery Channel | United States | |
The Originals | 13 November | GO! | United States | |
DreamWorks Dragons | 14 November | ABC3 | United States | |
Secrets of Wild India | 17 November | Nine Network | United Kingdom | |
Wild Animal Baby Explorers | 18 November | ABC2 | United States | |
Hellfjord | 18 November | SBS ONE | Norway | |
Kobushi | 25 November | ABC3 | Japan France |
|
Airplane Repo | 10 December | Discovery Channel | United States | |
Total Drama All-Stars and Pahkitew Island | 12 December | ABC3 | Canada | |
Underbelly NZ: Land of the Long Green Cloud | 28 December | GO! | New Zealand | |
The Taste | 29 December | GEM | United States | |
Partners | 30 December | Nine Network | United States |
Telemovies
Telemovie | Original airdate(s) | Network | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
Cliffy | 26 May | ABC1 | |
I Am You | 18 August | ABC1 | |
An Accidental Soldier | 15 September | ABC1 | |
Carlotta | 2013 | ABC1 | |
The Broken Shore | 2013 | ABC1 | |
Sundowner | TBA | Nine Network |
Telemovie | Original airdate(s) | Network | Country of origin | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Case Sensitive: The Other Half Lives | 4 May | ABC1 | United Kingdom | |
Sharknado | 26 July | Universal Channel | United States | |
Teen Beach Movie | 9 August | Disney Channel | United States | |
Killing Kennedy | 19 November | National Geographic Channel | United States | |
Reckless | TBA | Network Ten | United States | |
Room on the Broom | TBA | ABC 4 Kids (ABC2) | United Kingdom |
Miniseries
Miniseries | Original airdate(s) | Network | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
Top of the Lake | 24 March | UKTV | |
Paper Giants: Magazine Wars | 2, 9 June | ABC1 | |
Better Man | 25 July, 1 August | SBS ONE | |
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch War | 8, 15 September | Nine Network | |
The Gallipoli Story | TBA | (Foxtel) | |
The House of Hancock | TBA | (Foxtel) |
Miniseries | Original airdate(s) | Network | Country of origin | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labyrinth | 27 January, 3 February | SoHo | Germany South Africa |
|
Hatfields & McCoys | 1 June | Showcase | United States | |
Political Animals | 9 October | Nine Network | United States | |
Secret State | 23 November | UKTV | United Kingdom |
Documentary specials
Documentary | Original airdate(s) | Network | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
Dirty Business: How Mining Made Australia | 6 January | SBS ONE | |
Coniston | 14 January | ABC1 | |
The Train: The Granville Disaster | 18 January | The History Channel | |
ABBA: Bang a Boomerang | 30 January | ABC1 | |
Jabbed: Love, Fear and Vaccines | 26 May | SBS ONE | |
Fat and Back | 22 July | One | |
Malcolm Naden: Australia's Most Hunted | 11 September | Seven Network | |
Eric Smith: Not Finished Yet | 12 September | Studio | |
Kakadu | 6 October | ABC1 | |
Yagan | 6 October | ABC1 | |
The Art of Australia | 22 October | ABC1 | |
JFK: The Smoking Gun | 3 November | SBS ONE | |
The Artist's Story: Tina Arena | 21 November | Max | |
Body Line: The Ultimate Test | TBA | TBA | |
Canberra Confidential | TBA | ABC1 | |
Ian Thorpe: The Swimmer | TBA | ABC1 | |
Life on Us | TBA | SBS ONE | |
Once Upon a Time in Carlton | TBA | SBS ONE | |
Once Upon a Time in Punchbowl | TBA | SBS ONE | |
Our Little Secret | TBA | ABC1 | |
Race for Beauty | TBA | SBS ONE | |
Peter Sculthorpe, A Journey Through My Life | TBA | ABC1 | |
The Sharp End | TBA | ABC1 | |
Surgery Ship | TBA | SBS ONE | |
The War That Changed Us | TBA | ABC1 | |
Welcome to Puntland | TBA | SBS ONE |
Documentary | Original airdate(s) | Network | Country of origin | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Welcome to India | 2 January | SBS ONE | United Kingdom | |
Our Queen | 9, 16 May | ABC1 | United Kingdom | |
Dear mother, Love Cher | 12 May | Bio. | United States | |
The Fighters | 17, 18 May | CNN International | United States | |
The Grammar of Happiness | 2 July | ABC1 | United States | |
Agnetha: ABBA and After | 2 July | Nine Network | United Kingdom | |
Abba: When Four Becomes One | 3 September | Seven Network | United Kingdom | |
Abba: Absolute Image | 10 September | Seven Network | United Kingdom | |
Sound City | 12 September | Max | United States | |
The Man with the Biggest Testicles | 25 September | Seven Network | United Kingdom | |
H. G. Wells: War with the World | 27 September | History | United Kingdom | |
Rihanna 777 | 29 September | Channel [V] | United States | |
I'm a Teenage Grandmother | 10 October | Seven Network | United Kingdom | |
Autopsy on a Dream | 20 October | ABC1 | United Kingdom | |
David Attenborough: Animal Attraction | 20 October | Network Ten | United Kingdom | |
Crazy About One Direction | 22 October | GO! | United Kingdom | |
Attenborough's Ark | 27 October | Network Ten | United Kingdom | |
Giant Otters of the Amazon | TBA | Network Ten | United Kingdom | |
Living with Baboons | TBA | Network Ten | United Kingdom | |
Operation Iceberg | TBA | Network Ten | United Kingdom | |
Snow Babies | TBA | Network Ten | United Kingdom |
Specials
Television special | Original airdate(s) | Network(s) | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adam Hills Stands Up Live | 23 January | ABC1 | ||
Australian of the Year 2013 | 25 January | ABC1 | ||
Australia Celebrates 2013 | 25 January | ABC1 | ||
The Australia Day Showdown: You Can Never Be Too Australian | 26 January | Network Ten | ||
2012 Melbourne International Comedy Festival Great Debate | 27 January | Network Ten | ||
2nd AACTA Awards 2013 | 30 January | Network Ten | ||
The Allan Border Medal 2013 | 4 February | GEM | ||
Shock, Horror, Aunty. | 6, 13 February | ABC1 | ||
Seven News Special: Drugs in Footy Summit | 14 February | Seven Network | ||
Hello. My name is Flume. | 22 February | Channel [V] | ||
Future Music Festival 2013 | 16 March | Channel [V] | ||
2013 MTV Movie Awards | 15 April | MTV Australia | ||
The People's Forum with Tony Abbott | 18 April | Sky News Australia | ||
The People's Forum with Julia Gillard | 22 April | Sky News Australia | ||
2013 Melbourne International Comedy Festival Debate | 11 May | Network Ten | ||
The Biggest Loser's Biggest Ever Makeovers | 24 June, 1 July | Network Ten | ||
Killing Bin Laden: A Ten News Special | 25 June | Network Ten | ||
Brendon Burns: So I Suppose This is Offensive Now | 19 July | The Comedy Channel | ||
Bali: The Dark Side of Paradise | 21 July | Nine Network | ||
It's Cabaret | 22 July | Studio | ||
Anh Does Britain | 23, 30 July | Seven Network | ||
Brendon Burns: Sober Not Clean | 26 July | The Comedy Channel | ||
2013 Helpmann Awards | 29 July | Arena | ||
Shadow of Doubt | 29 July | Crime & Investigation Network | ||
Cosentino: The Magic, The Mystery, The Madness | 27 August | Seven Network | ||
2013 Deadly Awards | 15 September | SBS ONE | ||
Just for Laughs: Aussies in Montreal | 18 September | Seven Network | ||
Paul Kelly: Stories of Me | 27 October | ABC1 | ||
No Laughing Matter | 1 November | The Comedy Channel | ||
2013 Walkley Awards | 28 November | ABC3 | ||
2013 ARIA Awards | 1 December | GO! | ||
Sydney New Year's Eve | 31 December | ABC | Australia |
Television special | Original airdate(s) | Network(s) | Country of origin | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
New Year's Day Concert | 1 January | SBS ONE | Austria | |
70th Golden Globe Awards | 14 January | Arena | United States | |
Just For Laughs: Montreal Comedy Festival Gala 2012 | 20 January | Network Ten | Canada | |
19th Screen Actors Guild Awards | 28 January | TV1 | United States | |
2013 Billboard Music Awards | 27 February | SBS ONE | United Kingdom | |
Selling Spelling Manor | 18, 25 April | LifeStyle Home | United States | |
Ryan Seacrest with the Kardashians | 26 April | E! | United States | |
Gok Wan: Made in China | 2 May | LifeStyle You | United Kingdom | |
2013 Billboard Music Awards | 20 May | Channel [V] | United States | |
2013 Guys' Choice Awards | 22 June | FX | United States | |
Will & Kate Plus One | 20 July | CNN | United States | |
David Bowie: Five Years in the Making of an Icon | 24 July | ABC2 | United Kingdom | |
Doctor Who Revisited | 18 August | UKTV | United States | |
65th Primetime Emmy Awards | 23 September | Fox8 | United States | |
The Bravest Girl in the World | 14 October | CNN | United States | |
Crazy About One Direction | 22 October | GO! | United Kingdom | |
Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union TV Song Festival 2013 | 9 November | SBS 2 | Vietnam |
Programming changes
Changes to network affiliation
Criterion for inclusion in the following list is that Australian premiere episodes will air in Australia for the first time on the new network. This includes when a programme is moved from a free-to-air network's primary channel to a digital multi-channel, as well as when a program moves between subscription television channels – provided the preceding criterion is met. Ended television series which change networks for repeat broadcasts are not included in the list.
Programme | Date | New network | Previous network | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
It's Academic | 1 January | 7TWO | Seven Network | |
Match It | 1 January | 7TWO | Seven Network | |
Yamba's Playtime | 1 January | GO! | Nine Network | |
William & Sparkles' Magical Tales | 1 January | GO! | Nine Network | |
Pyramid | 1 January | GO! | Nine Network | |
Kitchen Whiz | 1 January | GO! | Nine Network | |
Wakkaville | 5 January | GO! | Nine Network | |
Pixel Pinkie | 5 January | GO! | Nine Network | |
Fast Forward's Funniest Send-Ups | 31 January | One | Seven Network | |
Kids' WB | 16 February | GO! | Nine Network | |
Reef Doctors | 29 June | Eleven | Network Ten (Axed after Two Episodes) | |
Australia's Got Talent | 11 August | Nine Network | Seven Network | |
Wurrawhy | 4 November | Eleven | Network Ten | |
Totally Wild | 4 November | Eleven | Network Ten | |
Scope | 7 November | Eleven | Network Ten | |
Mako: Island of Secrets | 8 November | Eleven | Network Ten | |
Paradise Cafe | 9 November | Eleven | Network Ten | |
Vicky the Viking | 9 November | Eleven | Network Ten | |
H2O: Just Add Water | 9 November | Eleven | Network Ten |
Program | Date | New network | Previous network | Country of origin | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
American Idol | 17 January | Network Ten | Fox8 | United States | |
The Looney Tunes Show | 1 July | Boomerang | Cartoon Network | United States | |
Peppa Pig | TBA | CBeebies | Nick Jr. | United Kingdom |
Free-to-air premieres
This is a list of programs which made their premiere on Australian free-to-air television that had previously premiered on Australian subscription television. Programs may still air on the original subscription television network.
Program | Date | Free-to-air network | Subscription network(s) | Country of origin | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Outback Wrangler | 6 January | One | Nat Geo Wild | Australia | |
Mark Berg's Fishing Addiction | 7 January | One | LifeStyle | Australia | |
Hell on Wheels | 7 January | ABC2 | FX | United States | |
Extreme Engineering | 25 January | 7mate | Discovery Science | United States | |
Monster Jam | 26 January | One | Speed | United States | |
Creative Minds | 26 January | SBS ONE | Studio | Australia | |
Python Hunters | 28 January | One | Nat Geo Wild | United States | |
American Restoration | 28 January | 7mate | A&E | United States | |
Auction Hunters | 5 February | GO! | Discovery | United States | |
Aqua Teen Hunger Force | 1 April | SBS 2 | The Comedy Channel | United States | |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | 30 June | Eleven | Nickelodeon | United States | |
My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic | 4 August | Eleven | Boomerang | United States | |
Inventions That Shook The World | 24 September | 7TWO | History | United States | |
Lost Girl | 1 October | SBS 2 | Sci Fi | Canada | |
Never Mind the Buzzcocks | 3 October | ABC2 | BBC UKTV | United Kingdom | |
Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 | 8 October | Eleven | Arena | United States | |
Beyond Survival | 14 October | SBS 2 | Discovery | Canada | |
Hardliners | 21 October | One | A&E | Australia | |
The Sarah Silverman Program | 30 October | SBS 2 | The Comedy Channel | United States | |
Revolution | 5 November | Nine Network | Fox8 | United States |
Subscription premieres
This is a list of programs which made their premiere on Australian subscription television that had previously premiered on Australian free-to-air television. Programs may still air on the original free-to-air television network.
Program | Date | Free-to-air network | Subscription network(s) | Country of origin | Ref |
---|
Endings
Program | End date | Network | Start date | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Price Is Right (repeats) | 10 January | Seven Network | 07 May | ||
Home and Away (Friday) | 18 March | Seven Network | 1988 | ||
Celebrity Splash! | 16 May | Seven Network | 29 April | ||
Nine Afternoon News (local edition) | 28 June | Nine Network (Perth) | 2012 | ||
Packed to the Rafters | 2 July | Seven Network | 2008 | ||
Ten News At Five | 15 September | Network Ten | 21 July 2008 | ||
Before the Game | 27 September | Network Ten | 1 March 2003 | ||
Dance Academy | 30 September | ABC3 | 2010 | ||
The Game Plan (NRL) | 3 October | One | 2011 | ||
Nine News at 7.00 | 25 October | GEM | 5 August | ||
Inside Business | 1 December | ABC1 | 2002 | ||
Deal Or No Deal | 29 November | Seven Network | 13 July 2003 | 2003 |
Returning this year
Program | Return date | Network | Original run | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Mole | 2 July | Seven Network | 2000–2005 | |
Talking Footy | 26 August | Seven Network | 1994–2002 |