2022 Quezon local elections
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Local elections will be held in the Province of Quezon on May 9, 2022, as part of the 2022 general election. Voters will select candidates for all local positions: a town mayor, vice mayor and town councilors, as well as members of the Sangguniang Panlalawigan, the vice-governor, governor and representatives for the four districts of Quezon.
Provincial elections
Gubernatorial election
Parties are as stated in their certificate of candidacies.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Salvador Dungaran | |||
Independent | Warren Sio | |||
Lakas | Danilo Suarez | |||
WPP | Danny Suarez | |||
Independent | Romeo Suarez | |||
PRP | Sonny Suarez | |||
NPC | Angelina Tan | |||
KBL | Angelita Tan | |||
Independent | Jeson Tan | |||
Total votes |
Vice Gubernatorial election
Parties are as stated in their certificate of candidacies.
Incumbent Samuel Nantes is term-limited and is running for Mayor of Tayabas. His mother, former Philippine Charity Sweepstakes Office board member Betty Nantes is his party's nominee.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Anacleto Alcala III | |||
Independent | Teodorico Capina | |||
Independent | Perlita Lavides | |||
Lakas | Betty Nantes | |||
KBL | Alona Villamayor-Obispo | |||
Total votes |
Congressional elections
1st District
Incumbent Representative Mark Enverga is running for reelection.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Lamberto Cubilo | |||
KBL | Teresita Dator | |||
NPC | Mark Enverga | |||
Independent | Lamberto Cubilo | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Rejected ballots | ||||
Turnout |
2nd District
Incumbent Representative David Suarez is running for reelection. His opponent is former Department of Agriculture Secretary and former representative Proceso Alcala.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Proceso Alcala | |||
Independent | Alejandro Nebu | |||
Independent | Abigail Jashael Bagalbado | |||
Reporma | Antonio Punzalan | |||
Nacionalista | David Suarez | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Rejected ballots | ||||
Turnout |
3rd District
Incumbent Representative Aleta Suarez is running for reelection.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
WPP | Ruel Arogante | |||
Reporma | Reynante Arrogancia | |||
Lakas | Aleta Suarez | |||
PRP | Analyn Suarez | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Rejected ballots | ||||
Turnout |
4th District
Incumbent Representative Angelina Tan is term-limited and is running for governor. His son Mike is her party's nominee.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
WPP | Rhodora Legaspi | |||
NUP | Fernando Martinez | |||
PRP | Resty Martinez | |||
NPC | Keith Micah Tan | |||
Lakas | Rhodora Tan | |||
Independent | Florenio Tierra Jr. | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Rejected ballots | ||||
Turnout |
Provincial board elections
Party | Popular vote | Seats | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | % | Total | % | ||
Nacionalista | |||||
Liberal | |||||
PDP–Laban | |||||
NPC | |||||
Lakas | |||||
NUP | |||||
Aksyon Demokratiko | |||||
PRP | |||||
WPP | |||||
KBL | |||||
Independent | |||||
Total | 100% | 10 | 77% |
1st District
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lakas | Pauline Anne Bazar | |||
Lakas | Ferdinand Llamas II | |||
NPC | Julius Jay Luces | |||
Aksyon Demokratiko | Waqui Kelly Portes | |||
Independent | Joselito Santelices | |||
NPC | Jerry Talaga | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Rejected ballots | ||||
Turnout |
2nd District
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Vinnette Alcala | |||
PDP–Laban | Wilfredo Baldonado | |||
Independent | Renato Casiño | |||
Nacionalista | Maria Yllana Liwanag | |||
Independent | Olivia Maaño | |||
Independent | Erwin Perez | |||
NPC | Neil Emerson Sio | |||
Nacionalista | Ferdinand Talabong | |||
Nacionalista | Adrian Tiongco | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Rejected ballots | ||||
Turnout |
3rd District
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Rommel Anca | |||
NPC | John Joseph Aquivido | |||
Independent | Eduardo Dural | |||
PRP | Jose Erwin Esguerra | |||
NPC | Rodolfo Orfanel | |||
Aksyon Demokratiko | Vincent Dominic Reyes | |||
NUP | Jet Suarez | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Rejected ballots | ||||
Turnout |
4th District
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Harold Butardo | |||
NPC | Roderick Magbuhos | |||
Lakas | Zeddrick Magbuhos | |||
Lakas | Narciso Malite | |||
WPP | Imelda Mendoza | |||
Lakas | Raquel Mendoza | |||
NPC | Isaias Ubana II | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Rejected ballots | ||||
Turnout |
Lucena City local elections
Mayoralty elections
Incumbent Rhoderick Alcala is term-limited and is running for Vice Mayor. His son, Mark is his party's nominee. His opponents are incumbent Vice Mayor Philip Castillo, incumbent councilor Sunshine Abcede and incumbent Board Member Romano Franco Talaga.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
KANP | Sunshine Abcede-Llaga | |||
PDP–Laban | Mark Don Victor Alcala | |||
PROMDI | Philip Castillo | |||
Independent | Pedrito Maralit | |||
Independent | Ruel Rojo | |||
PRP | Romano Franco Talaga | |||
Independent | Edgardo Zeta | |||
Total votes |
Vice Mayoralty elections
Incumbent Philip Castillo is term-limited and is running for Mayor under the ABIAG PROMDI. Running for the position are incumbent Mayor Rhoderick Alcala, Serafin Meera, Jr. and incumbent councilor Nilo Villapando.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
PDP–Laban | Roderick "Dondon" Alcala | |||
Independent | Serafin Meera, Jr. | |||
PRP | Nilo Villapando | |||
Total votes |
City and municipal elections
1st District
- City: Tayabas City
- Municipalities: Burdeos, General Nakar, Infanta, Jomalig, Lucban, Mauban, Pagbilao, Panukulan, Patnanungan, Polillo, Real, Sampaloc
Tayabas City
Incumbent Aida Reynoso is running for reelection. Her opponents are incumbent Vice Mayor Manuel Victorio Manaig and incumbent Vice Governor Samuel Nantes.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
PRP | Manuel Victorio Manaig | |||
Aksyon Demokratiko | Samuel Nantes | |||
Nacionalista | Aida Reynoso | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Burdeos
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Freddie Aman | |||
PFP | Alice Cuerdo | |||
Nacionalista | Julius Ceazar Florido | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
General Nakar
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Fred Pujeda | |||
Nacionalista | Elisio Ruzol | |||
Independent | Leovegildo Ruzol | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Infanta
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nacionalista | Filipina Grace America | |||
NPC | Eriberto Escueta | |||
Independent | Ednon Verano | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Jomalig
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Rodel Espiritu | |||
Lakas | Nelmar Sarmiento | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Lucban
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Cel Gina Dator | |||
Liberal | Lyncelle Dator-Macandile | |||
PDP–Laban | Merton Deveza | |||
Nacionalista | Maria Asuncion Placino | |||
Independent | Mario Ramos | |||
PRP | Tenten Villaverde | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Mauban
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Oscar Jugueta | |||
Nacionalista | Marita Llamas | |||
NPC | Erwin Pastrana | |||
Independent | Apolonio Quizon | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Pagbilao
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Timoteo Batilo | |||
Independent | Reynaldo de Pala | |||
NPC | Joseph Garcia | |||
PDP–Laban | Edmundo Ibis | |||
Independent | Ariel Martinez | |||
Nacionalista | Angelica Portes-Tatlonghari | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Panukulan
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nacionalista | Alfred Rigor Mitra | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Patnanugan
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Clara Larita | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Polilio
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
PFP | Agnes Abagat-Frogoso | |||
Lakas | Angelique Bosque | |||
NPC | Rio Espiritu | |||
PFP | May Estuita | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Real
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nacionalista | Bing Aquino | |||
NPC | Lea Calleja | |||
Independent | Renz Esmeralda | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Sampaloc
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
PRP | Gelo Devanadera | |||
Liberal | Jan Paul Jarafa | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
2nd District
Candelaria
Incumbent Macario Boongaling is running for Vice Mayor. His party nominated incumbent Vice Mayor George Suayan. His opponents are incumbent LMB President Ireneo Boongaling who happens to be the cousin of the incumbent mayor and former Mayor Ferdinand Maliwanag.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ireneo "Boyong" Boongaling | |||
Aksyon Demokratiko | Ferdinand Maliwanag | |||
NPC | George Suayan | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Dolores
Incumbent Orlan Calayag is runnning for reelection.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Danilo Amat | |||
Nacionalista | Orlan Calayag | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
San Antonio
Erick Wagan is term-limited. His party nominated former Mayor Aniano Ariel Wagan.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
WPP | Rodante Hernandez | |||
Independent | Feliciano Leynes | |||
NPC | Jay Vesliño | |||
Nacionalista | Aniano Ariel Wagan, Jr. | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Sariaya
Incumbent Marcelo Gayeta is running for reelection unopposed.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
PDP–Laban | Marcelo Gayeta | |||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Tiaong
Incumbent Ramon Preza is term-limited. His party nominated incumbent Vice Mayor William Razon.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Raul Aldovino | |||
Nacionalista | Vincent Arjey Mea | |||
Independent | William Razon | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
3rd District
- Municipalities: Agdangan, Buenavista, Catanauan, General Luna, Macalelon, Mulanay, Padre Burgos, Pitogo, San Andres, San Francisco, San Narciso, Unisan
Agdangan
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nacionalista | Rhadam Aguilar | |||
NPC | Juancho Parafina | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lakas | Maria Remedios Rivera | |||
PROMDI | Reynaldo Rosilla, Jr. | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Catanauan
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Leonardo Abella | |||
WPP | Jezabel Orfanel-Forneste | |||
Aksyon Demokratiko | Ramon Orfanel | |||
PDP–Laban | Bas Serrano | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
General Luna
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nacionalista | Matt Erwin Florido | |||
Independent | Adelino Maraya | |||
NPC | Benson Sangalang | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Macalelon
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Artemio Mamburao | |||
PDP–Laban | Marvin Tan | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Mulanay
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
PDP–Laban | Aris Aguirre | |||
Reporma | Jay Tito Ojeda II | |||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Padre Burgos
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Pablito Flores | |||
Aksyon Demokratiko | Hackett Pasia | |||
NPC | Ruben Uy Diokno | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Pitogo
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aksyon Demokratiko | Dennis Gliane | |||
Reporma | Dexter Sayat | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
San Andres
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Paterno Arrabis, Jr. | |||
PDP–Laban | Giovanne Lim | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
San Francisco
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Joselito Alega | |||
Nacionalista | Romulo Edaño Sr. | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
San Narciso
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aksyon Demokratiko | Hanson Blanca | |||
PRP | Pobel Uy-Yap | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Unisan
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Ferdinand Adulta | |||
Lakas | Junjun Suarez | |||
PROMDI | Roly Villegas | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
4th District
- Municipalities: Alabat, Atimonan, Calauag, Guinayangan, Gumaca, Lopez, Perez, Plaridel, Quezon, Tagkawayan
Alabat
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Jose Ramil Arquiza | |||
NPC | Boyet Hirang | |||
Nacionalista | Evangeline Mesa | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Atimonan
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
PDP–Laban | Elmer Escosia | |||
NPC | Rustico Joven Mendoza | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Calauag
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Reporma | Eric Entienza | |||
Lakas | Lyndon Guerrero | |||
Independent | Bernabe Maravilla | |||
Independent | Armando Mendoza | |||
NPC | Rosalina Visorde | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Guinayangan
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
WPP | Josie Enoval | |||
Nacionalista | Obet Gajo | |||
NPC | Maden Isaac | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Gumaca
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Erwin Caralian | |||
Nacionalista | Webster Letargo | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Lopez
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NUP | Joedil Barros | |||
NPC | Rachel Ubaña | |||
Lakas | Arkie Manuel Yulde | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Perez
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Morel Escalona | |||
PRP | Marla Reyes | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Plaridel
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
PRP | Wilfredo Magbuhos | |||
NPC | Jose Saavedra | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Quezon
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Cherry Clacio | |||
Independent | Juan Escolano | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |
Tagkawayan
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
NPC | Carlo Eleazar | |||
Lakas | Jojo Frondoso | |||
Margin of victory | ||||
Invalid or blank votes | ||||
Total votes |