2022 in the sport of athletics
Years in the sport of athletics |
|
|
World Athletics Series
- March 4 & 5: 2022 World Athletics Race Walking Team Championships in Muscat
- 10 km: Wang Hongren (m) / Jiang Yunyan (f)
- 20 km: Toshikazu Yamanishi (m) / Ma Zhenxia (f)
- 35 km: Perseus Karlström (m) / Glenda Morejón (f)
- March 12: 2022 FISU Cross Country Championships in Leiria
- XC 10 km: Dismas Yeko (m) / Glenda Morejón (f)
- March 18 – 20: 2022 World Athletics Indoor Championships in Belgrade
- 60 metres: Marcell Jacobs (m) / Mujinga Kambundji (f)
- 400 metres: Jereem Richards (m) / Shaunae Miller-Uibo (f)
- 800 metres: Mariano García (m) / Ajee Wilson (f)
- 1500 metres: Samuel Tefera (m) / Gudaf Tsegay (f)
- 3000 metres: Selemon Barega (m) / Lemiem Hailu (f)
- 60 metres hurdles: Grant Holloway (m) / Cyréna Samba-Mayela (f)
- 4 × 400 metres relay: Belgium (m) / Jamaica (f)
- High jump: Woo Sang-hyeok (m) / Yaroslava Mahuchikh (f)
- Pole vault: Armand Duplantis (m) / Sandi Morris (f)
- Long jump: Miltiadis Tentoglou (m) / Ivana Vuleta (f)
- Triple jump: Lázaro Martínez (m) / Yulimar Rojas (f)
- Shot put: Darlan Romani (m) / Auriol Dongmo (f)
- June 30 – July 5: 2021 Summer World University Games in Chengdu
- July 15 – 24: 2022 World Athletics Championships in Eugene
- August 1 – 6: 2022 World Athletics U20 Championships in Cali
- November 13: 2022 World Athletics Half Marathon Championships in Yangzhou
Areas, Regional and Continental Championships
- February 5 & 6: South American Race Walking Championships in Lima
- 35 km winners: Luis Henry Campos (m) / Paola Pérez (f)
- 20 km winners: César Rodríguez (m) / Glenda Morejón (f)
- February 6: European Champion Clubs Cup Cross Country in Oeiras
- Winners: Rodrigue Kwizera (m) / Likina Amebaw (f)
- U20 winners: Dean Casey (m) / Ilona Mononen (f)
- Team winners: Ankara Ego (Polat Kemboi Arıkan, Yemane Haileselassie, İlham Tanui Özbilen, Üzeyir Söylemez) (m) / CA Playas de Castellón (Likina Amebaw, Blanca Fernández, Cristina Espejo, Clara Viñaras) (f)
- Team U20 winners: Ennis Track AC (Dean Casey, Dylan Casey, Niall Murphy, Mark Hanrahan) (m) / AC Mica Romă (Iulia Mărginean, Alexandra Hudea, Mihaela Blaga, Andrea Bogdan) (f)
- February 13: Oceania Open 20 km Race Walking Championships in Adelaide
- Winners: Declan Tingay (m) / Jemima Montag (f)
- February 19 & 20: 2022 South American Indoor Championships in Athletics in Cochabamba
- 60 metres: Felipe Bardi dos Santos (m) / Rosângela Santos (f)
- 400 metres: Lucas Carvalho (m) / Tábata de Carvalho (f)
- 800 metres: Lucirio Antonio Garrido (m) / Deborah Rodríguez (f)
- 1500 metres: David Ninavia (m) / Jhoselyn Camargo (f)
- 3000 metres: Daniel Toroya (m) / Lizeth Veizaga (f)
- 60 metres hurdles: Rafael Pereira (m) / Ketiley Batista (f)
- 4 × 400 metres relay: Venezuela (m) / Bolivia (f)
- High jump: Thiago Moura (m) / Sarah Freitas (f)
- Pole vault: Augusto Dutra de Oliveira (m) / Isabel de Quadros (f)
- Long jump: José Luis Mandros (m) / Nathalee Aranda (f)
- Triple jump: Alexsandro Melo (m) / Gabriele dos Santos (f)
- Shot put: Darlan Romani (m) / Livia Avancini (f)
- Heptathlon: Felipe Vinícius dos Santos (m)
- Pentathlon: Raiane Procópio
- February 20: 2022 Central American Race Walking Championship in San Salvador
- 20 km winners: Érick Barrondo (m) / Yasury Palacios (f)
- March 5: 2022 Balkan Indoor Championships in Istanbul
- 60 m winners: Kayhan Özer (m) / Olivia Fotopoulou (f)
- 400 m winners: Ilyas Çanakçi (m) / Anita Horvat (f)
- 800 m winners: Abedin Mujezinović (m) / Tuğba Toptaš (f)
- 1500 m winners: Mehmet Çelík (m) / Šilan Ayyildiz (f)
- 3000 m winners: Vid Botolin (m) / Luiza Gega (f)
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Alin Ionuț Anton (m) / Anamaria Nesteriuc (f)
- High Jump winners: Božidar Marković (m) / Mirela Demireva (f)
- Pole Vault winners: Riccardo Klotz (m) / Eleni-Klaoudia Polak (f)
- Long Jump winners: Izmir Smajlaj (m) / Vasiliki Chaitidou (f)
- Triple Jump winners: Levon Aghasyan (m) / Tuğba Danișmaz (f)
- Shot put winners: Giorgi Mujaridze (m) / Pinar Akyol (f)
- 4 × 400 m winners: (Remus Niculita, Mihai Dringo, Denis Toma, Robert Parge) (m) / (Agata Zupin, Jerneja Smonkar, Veronika Sadek, Anita Horvat) (f)
- February 15: Banskobystricka latka in Banská Bystrica
- High Jump winners: Sanghyeok Woo (m) / Eleanor Patterson (f)
- March 27: 2022 Pan American Cross Country Cup in Serra
- April 16 – 18: 2022 RIFTA Games in Kingston
- May 14 – 15: 2022 NACAC Combined Events Championship Ottawa
- May 15: 2022 Oceania Open 35 km Race Walking Championship Melbourne
- May 22: 2022 South American Marathon Championships Asunción
- June 8 – 12: 2022 African Athletics Championships in St. Pierre
- June 11: 2022 Championships of the Small States of Europe in Marsa
- June 29 – July 3: 2022 Caribbean Games (U23) in Guadeloupe
- July 1 – 4: XIX Mediterranean Games (Athletics) in Oran
- July 4 – 7: 2022 European Athletics U18 Championships in Jerusalem
- August 15 – 21: 2022 European Athletics Championships in Munich
- August 16 – 22: 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou
- August 19 – 21: 2022 NACAC Championships in Nassau
- August 21: 2022 South American Half Marathon Championships Buenos Aires
- September 9 – 11: 2022 South American Athletics U18 Championships São Paulo
- September 30 – October 2: 2022 South American Athletics U23 Championships in Cascavel
- October 12 – 15: 2022 South American Games in Asunción
- TBA: 4th Asian U18 Athletics Championships in Al-Kuwait
2022 World Athletics Label Road Races
- Elite Platinum
- March 6: Tokyo Marathon in Tokyo
- Winners: Eliud Kipchoge (m) / Brigid Kosgei (f)
- March 13: Nagoya Women's Marathon in Nagoya (Only women's)
- Winners: Ruth Chepngetich
- April 10: C&D Xiamen Marathon in Xiamen
- April 17: Seoul Marathon in Seoul
- April 18: Boston Marathon in Boston
- Elite
- January 16: Houston Half Marathon in Houston
- Winners: Milkesa Mengesha (m) / Vicoty Chepngeno (f)
- January 16: Houston Marathon in Houston
- Winners: James Ngandu (m) / Keira D'Amato (f)
- January 30: Osaka International Ladies Marathon in Osaka
- Winner: Mizuki Matsuda
- February 12: Lagos City Marathon in Lagos
- February 19: Ras Al Khaimah Half Marathon in Ras Al Khaimah
- February 20: Sevilla Marathon in Sevilla
- February 20: XXXVI Medio Maraton Internacional Guadalajara Electrolit in Guadalajara
- February 27: The Combined 10th Osaka Marathon and 77th Lake Biwa Marathon in Osaka
- March 5: Riyadh Marathon in Riyadh
- March 6: Nedbank #Runified 50 km in Gqeberha
- Winner: Stephen Mokoka
- Cancelled: Marathon International de Rabat in Rabat
- Postponed: Xuzhou Marathon in Xuzhou
- March 20: New Taipei City Wan Jin Shi Marathon in New Taipei City
- March 27: N Kolay Istanbul Half Marathon in Istanbul
- TBD: Mumbai Marathon in Mumbai
- Label
- January 9: 10K Valencia Ibercaja in Valencia
- Winners: Daniel Ebenyo (m) / Norah Jeruto (f)
- January 22: Buriram Marathon in Buriram
- January 23: XXX Mitja Marató Internacional Vila de Santa Pola in Santa Pola
- February 25: Tel Aviv Marathon in Israel
- Winners: Vincent Kipsang Rono (m) / Mentamir Bikayia (f)
- February 26: Amazing Thailand 10k Bangkok in Bangkok
- February 27: Napoli City Half Marathon in Napoli
- Winners: Yemaneberhan Crippa (m) / Gladys Chepkurui (f)
- February 27: Amazing Thailand Marathon Bangkok in Bangkok
- Winners: David Kibet (m) / Aleksandra Morozova (f)
- February 27: Maratón BP Castellón in Castellón
- February 27: Amazing Thailand Half Marathon Bangkok in Bangkok
- Winners: Nattawut Innum (m) / Aoranuch Aiamtas (f)
- March 5: Riyadh Half Marathon in Riyadh
- March 6: RomaOstia Half Marathon in Roma
- March 26: Azkoitia Azpeitia Diego Garcia Memorial in Azpeitia
- March 27: Run Rome The Marathon in Roma
- March 27: Tashkent International Marathon in Tashkent
- March 27: Kiss-Run Pukou Women's Half Marathon in Nanjing
- March 27: Zagreb 21 powered by Heineken 0,0 in Zagreb
- TBD: Zheng-Kai International Marathon in Zhengzhou
- Postponed Suzhou Jinji Lake International Half Marathon in Suzhou
2022 World Athletics Continental Tour
- Bronze
- February 20: Sir Graeme Douglas International in Auckland
- 100 m winners: Lex Revell-Lewis (m) / Zoe Hobbs (f)
- 400 m winners: James Ford (m) / Rosie Elliot (f)
- 1500 m winners: Julian Oakley (m) / Laura Nagel (f)
- Men's 5000 m winner: Hayden Wilde
- Women's 400 m hurdles winner: Portia Bing
- Discus Throw winners: Connor Bell (m) / Savannah Scheen (f)
- Hammer Throw winners: Anthony Nobilo (m) / Lauren Bruce (f)
- High Jump winners: Hamish Kerr (m) / Keeley O'hagan (f)
- Men's Long Jump winners: Felix McDonald
- Pole Vault winners: Nicholas Southgate (m) / Olivia McTaggart (f)
- Shot Put winners: Tom Walsh (m) / Maddison-Lee Wesche (f)
- Women's Javelin Throw winner: Tori Peeters
- February 26: International Track Meet in Christchurch
- 200 m winners: Tiaan Whelpton (m) / Katherine Camp (f)
- Mile winners: Hayden Wilde (m) / Penelope Salmon (f)
- Men's 110 m hurdles winners: Joshua Hawkins
- Women's 100 m hurdles winner: Maggie Jones
- Discus Throw winners: Kieran Fowler (m) / Tatiana Kaumoana (f)
- Hammer Throw winners: Anthony Nobilo (m) / Lauren Bruce (f)
- High Jump winners: Hamish Kerr (m) / Keeley O'hagan (f)
- Triple Jump winners: Scott Thompson (m) / Anna Thompson (f)
- Shot Put winners: Tom Walsh (m) / Tapenisa Havea (f)
- February 26: Sydney Track Classic in Sydney
- 60 metres: Edward Osei-Nketia (m) / Abbie Taddeo (f)
- 100 metres: Edward Osei-Nketia (m) / Ella Connolly (f)
- 400 metres: Alex Beck (m) / Ella Connolly (f)
- 800 metres: Peter Bol (m) / Bendere Oboya (f)
- 3000 metres: Jude Thomas (m) / Rosa Davies (f)
- Men's 110 metres hurdles: Nicholas Hough
- Women's 100 metres hurdles: Liz Clay
- Women's 400 metres hurdles: Portia Bing
- High jump: Joel Baden (m) / Keeley O'Hagan (f)
- Pole vault: Dalton Di Medio (m) / Courtney Smallacombe (f)
- Triple jump: Ayo Ore (m) / Desleigh Owushu (f)
- Women's Shot Put: Sally Shokry
- Discus Throw: Matthew Denny / Jade Lally (f)
- Harmer Throw: Ned Weatherly (m) / Alexandra Hulley (f)
- March 19: Melbourne Track Classic in Melbourne
- 100 m winners: Jacob Despard (m) / Celeste Mucci (f)
- 200 m winners: Calab Law (m) / Ella Connolly (f)
- Men's 800 m winners: James Preston
- 1500 m winners: Thomas Thorpe (m) / Abbey Caldwell (f)
- 400 m hurdles winners: Mark Fokas (m) / Portia Bing (f)
- 3000 m steeplechase winners: Kosei Yamaguchi (m) / Brielle Erbacher (f)
- Long Jump winners: Christopher Mitrevski (m) / Samantha Dale (f)
- Men's Shot Put winner: Damien Birkinhead
- Javelin Throw winner: Cameron Mcentyre (m) / Mackenzie Little (f)
- 4 × 100 m winners: Australia) (m) / Australia (f)
- Challenger
- January 22: Potts Classic in Hastings
- 100 m winners: Tiaan Whelpton (m) / Zoe Hobbs (f)
- 800 m winners: James Preston (m) / Rebekah Greene (f)
- 3000 m winners: Sam Tanner (m) / Kara MacDermid (f)
- Discus Throw winners: Connor Bell (m) / Savannah Scheen (f)
- Hammer Throw winners: Anthony Nobilo (m) / Lauren Bruce (f)
- Long Jump winners: Angus Lyver (m) / Mariah Ririnui (f)
- Pole Vault winners: James Steyn (m) / Olivia McTaggart (f)
- Shot Put winners: Tom Walsh (m) / Valerie Adams (f)
- January 26: Zatopek Classic in Melbourne
- 800 m winners: Tom March (m) / Catriona Bisset (f)
- 1500 m winners: Luke Young (m) / Claudia Hollingsworth (f)
- 10000 m winners: Jack Rayner (m) / Rose Davies (f)
- Pole Vault winners: Dalton Di Medio (m) / Cassidy Bradshaw (f)
- Long Jump winners: Amiru Chandrasena (m) / Chloe Grenade (f)
- January 30: Cooks Classic in Whanganui
- 200 m winners: Zachary Saunders (m) / Georgia Hulls (f)
- 400 m winners: Joshua Ledger (m) / Izzy Neal (f)
- Men's 800 m winner: James Preston
- Women's 400 m Hurdles winner: Alessandra Macdonald
- High Jump winners: Hamish Kerr (m) / Keeley O'Hagan (f)
- Women's Hammer Throw winner: Lauren Bruce
- Javelin Throw winners: Jared Neighbours (m) / Tori Peeters (f)
- Triple Jump winners: Scott Thomson (m) / Anna Thomson (f)
- Shot Put winners: Tom Walsh (m) / Lauren Bruce (f)
- February 4: Capital Classic in Wellington
- 200 m winners: Zachary Saunders (m) / Georgia Hulls (f)
- Women's 800 m winner: Holly Manning
- 1500 m winners: Julian Oakley (m) / Laura Nagel (f)
- Men's 110 m Hurdles winner: Tom Moloney
- Women's 100 m Hurdles winner: Amy Robertson
- Men's 3000 m Steeplechase winner: George Guerin
- High Jump winners: Marcus Wolton (m) / Keeley O'Hagan (f)
- Long Jump winners: Felix McDonald (m) / Ashleigh Bennett (f)
- Triple Jump winners: Scott Thomson (m) / Anna Thomson (f)
- Hammer Throw winners: Anthony Nobilo (m) / Lauren Bruce
- Javelin Throw winner: Jared Neighbours (m) / Tori Peeters (f)
- Shot Put winners: Tom Walsh (m) / Tapenisa Havea (f)
- February 5: Sola Power Throws Meet in Wellington
- Discus Throw winners: Nathaniel Sulupo (m) / Tatiana Kaumoana (f)
- Shot Put winners: Blessing Sefo (m) / Tapenisa Havea (f)
- February 12: Adelaide Track Classic in Adelaide
- 100 m winners: Rohan Browning (m) / Ella Connolly (f)
- 200 m winners: Aidan Murphy (m) / Riley Day (f)
- 800 m winners: Peter Bol (m) / Bendere Oboya (f)
- 5000 m winners: Sam McEntee (m) / Isobel Batt-Doyle (f)
- 3000 m Steeplechase winners: Ben Buckingham (m) / Cara Feain-Ryan (f)
- Women's Pole Vault winner: Courtney Smallacombe
- Triple Jump winners: Julian Konle (m) / Desleigh Owusu (f)
- Men's Discus Throw winner: Lachlan Page
- March 16: ASA Athletics Grand Prix 1 in Bloemfontein
- 100 m winners: Jarryd Crossman (m) / Yave Collins (f)
- 400 m winners: Oratile Setlhabi (m) / Anname Fourie (f)
- 800 m winners: Jabulane Ncamane (m) / Danielle Verster (f)
- Men's 110 metre hurdles winner: Antonio Alkana
- Women's 100 metre hurdles winner: Marione Fourie
- Long Jump winners: Jovan Van Vuuren (m) / Lene Peens (f)
- Men's Shot Put winner: Jason Van Rooyen
- Men's Harmer Throw winner: Allan Cumming
- Women's Discus Throw winner: Yolandi Stander
- March 17–19: 16th Annual Spring Break Classic in Carolina
- 100 m winners: Donatien Djero (m) / Kenyatta Grate (f)
- 200 m winners: Steven Gardiner (m) / Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (f)
- Men's 300 m winner: Andrew Hudson
- 400 m winners: Nicardo Blake (m) / Imani Gray (f)
- 800 m winners: Derick Ortega (m) / Tessa McClain (f)
- 1500 m winners: Hector Pagan (m) / Carolina Lozano (f)
- 5000 m winners: Samuel Morales (m) / Jorelis Vargas (f)
- Men's 110 metre hurdles winner: Angel Ruiz
- Women's 100 metre hurdles winner: Paola Vazquez
- 400 m hurdles winners: Angel Ruiz (m) / Grace Claxton (f)
- High Jump winners: Luis Castro Rivera (m) / Dominique Biron (f)
- Pole Vault winners: Gabriel Cumba (m) / Viviana Quintana (f)
- Long Jump winners: Shawn Díaz (m) / Paola Fernandez (f)
- Triple Jump winners: Andres Felipe Murillo (m) / Yuli Andrea Quinto (f)
- Shot Put winner: Josean Diaz (m) / Maia Campbell (f)
- Harmer Throw winner: Jerome Vega (m) / Erica Belvit (f)
- Javelin Throw winner: Arley Ibarguen (m) / Coralys Ortiz (f)
- 4 × 100 m winners: International Team ( Barbados/ United States/ Jamaica/ Bahamas) (m) / United States (f)
- 4 × 400 m winners: British Virgin Islands (m) / International Team ( United States/ Puerto Rico) (f)
2022 World Athletics Combined Events Tour
- Bronze
- December 18 – 19, 2021: Oceania Combined Events Championships in Brisbane
- Men's Decathlon winner: Daniel Golubovic
- Women's Heptathlon winner: Taneille Crase
- January 29 & 30: X-Athletics in Aubière
- Men's Heptathlon winner: Simon Ehammer
- Women's Pentathlon winner: Adrianna Sułek
- February 5 & 6: Tallinn Indoor Meeting in Tallinn
- Men's Heptathlon winner: Hans-Christian Hausenberg
- Women's Pentathlon winner: Adrianna Sułek
2022 World Athletics Indoor Tour
- Gold
- January 28: INIT Indoor Meeting Karlsruhe in Karlsruhe
- Women's 60 m winner: María Isabel Pérez
- Women's 400 m winner: Anna Kiełbasińska
- 800 winners: Elliot Giles (m) / Halimah Nakaayi (f)
- Women's 1500 m winner: Axumawit Embaye
- Men's 3000 winner: Berihu Aregawi
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (m) / Danielle Williams (f)
- Men's Pole Vault winner: Armand Duplantis
- Women's High Jump winner: Emily Borthwick
- Men's Long Jump winner: Thobias Montler
- Men's Triple Jump winner: Andreas Pantazis
- January 29: Millrose Games in New York City
- Men's 60 m winner: Christian Coleman
- Women's 400 m winner: Wadeline Jonathas
- Men's 800 m winner: Bryce Hoppel
- Men's 3000 m winner: Geordie Beamish
- Women's 60 m Hurdles winner: Britany Anderson
- Women's Long Jump winner: Tara Davis
- February 6: New Balance Indoor Grand Prix in New York City
- 60 m winners: Noah Lyles (m) / Mikiah Brisco (f)
- Men's 200 m winner: Trayvon Bromell
- Women's 300 m winner: Gabrielle Thomas
- 400 m winners: Jereem Richards (m) / Jessica Beard (f)
- 800 m winners: Mariano García (m) / Natoya Goule (f)
- 1500 m winners: Colby Alexander (m) / Esther Guerrero
- 3000 m winners: Adel Mechaal (m) / Gabriela DeBues-Stafford (f)
- Men's 1 mile winner: Andrew Coscoran
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Grant Holloway (m) / Danielle Williams (f)
- Women's Long Jump winner: Lorraine Ugen
- Men's Triple Jump winner: Donald Scott
- February 17: Meeting Hauts-de-France Pas-de-Calais in Liévin
- Men's 60 m winners: Lamont Marcell Jacobs
- 800 m winners: Mariano García (m) / Natoya Goule (f)
- Women's 1 mile winner: Gudaf Tsegay
- Men's 1500 m winners: Jakob Ingebrisgtsen
- Men's 2000 m winners: Samuel Zeleke
- 3000 m winners: Lamecha Girma (m) / Dawit Seyaum (f)
- 60 m hurdles winner: Grant Holloway (m) / Laeticia Bapté (f)
- Pole Vault winner: Christopher Nielsen (m) / Anzhelika Sidorova (f)
- Women's Long Jump winner: Yulimar Rojas
- Men's Triple Jump winner: Lázaro Martínez
- February 19: Birmingham Indoor Grand Prix in Birmingham
- 60 m winners: Noah Liles (m) / Elaine Thompson (f)
- 400 m winners: Kahmari Montgomery (m) / Stephenie Ann McPherson (f)
- 800 m winners: Collins Kipruto (m) / Keely Hodgkinson (f)
- 1500 m winners: Abel Kipsang (m) / Dawit Seyaum
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Grant Holloway (m) / Zoë Sedney (f)
- Men's Pole Vault winner: Armand Duplantis
- Women's High Jump winner: Eleanor Patterson
- Women's Triple Jump winner: Khaddi Sagnia
- February 22: Copernicus Cup in Toruń
- 60 m winners: Elijah Hall (m) / Ewa Swoboda (f)
- Women's 400 m winner: Femke Bol
- 800 m winners: Elliot Giles (m) / Catriona Bisset (f)
- Women's 1500 m winners: Gudaf Tsegay
- Men's 3000 m winners: Lamecha Girma
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Damian Czykier (m) / Devynne Charlton (f)
- Men's Pole Vault winner: Ernest John Obiena
- Women's Long Jump winner: Khaddi Sagnia
- Men's Shot put winner: Filip Mihaljević
- March 2: World Indoor Tour Madrid in Spain
- Men's 60 m winners: Elijah Hall
- Women's 400 m winner: Justyna Święty-Ersetic
- 800 m winners: Elliot Giles (m) / Catriona Bisset (f)
- Women's 1500 m winners: Gudaf Tsegay
- Men's 3000 m winners: Selemon Barega
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Asier Martínez (m) / Zoë Sedney (f)
- Women's High Jume winner: Elleanor Patterson
- Triple Jump winners: Lázaro Martínez (m) / Yulimar Rojas (f)
- Women's Long Jump winner: Lorraine Ugan
- Men's Shot put winner: Konrad Bukowiecki
- Silver
- January 22: Manchester World Indoor Tour in Manchester
- 60 m winners: Andrew Robertson (m) / Amy Hunt (f)
- Men's 400 m winner: Edward Faulds
- 800 m winners: Ben Greenwood (m) / Isabelle Boffey (f)
- 1500 m winners: Piers Copeland (m) / Claudia Bobocea (f)
- 3000 m winners: Mohamad Al-Garni (m) / Ciara Mageean (f)
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Koen Smet (m) / Sarah Lavin (f)
- Women's Pole Vault winner: Sophie Cook
- Men's High Jump winner: Loïc Gasch
- Women's Long Jump winner: Lucy Hadaway
- Shot Put winners: Scott Lincoln (m) / Sophie McKinna (f)
- January 30: Hvězdy v Nehvizdech in Nehvizdy
- High Jump winners: Thomas Carmoy (m) / Yuliya Chumachenko (f)
- Shot Put winners: Tomáš Staněk (m) / Sara Gambetta (f)
- February 3: Czech Indoor Gala in Ostrava
- 60 m winners: Jan Veleba (m) / Molly Scott (f)
- Men's 200 m winner: Tomáš Němejc
- 400 m winners: Edoardo Scotti (m) / Anna Kiełbasińska (f)
- Men's 800 m winner: Aurèle Vandeputte
- 1500 m winners: Elliot Giles (m) / Revée Walcott-Nolan (f)
- Women's 60 m Hurdles winner: Helena Jiranová
- Men's Long Jump winner: Thobias Montler
- Women's Pole Vault winner: Iryna Zhuk
- Men's Shot Put winner: Michał Haratyk
- February 4: ISTAF Indoor in Berlin
- 60 m sprint winners: Marcell Jacobs (m) / Daryll Neita (f)
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Aurel Manga (m) / Reetta Hurske (f)
- Women's Long Jump winner: Khaddi Sagnia
- Men's Pole Vault winner: Armand Duplantis
- February 11: ORLEN Cup Łódź in Łódź
- 60 m winners: Marcell Jacobs (m) / Ewa Swoboda
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Rafael Pereira (m) / Reetta Hurske
- Men's High Jump winner: Andriy Protsenko
- Men's Pole Vault winner: Ernest John Obiena
- Men's Shot Put winner: Konrad Bukowiecki
- February 12: Meeting Metz Moselle Athlélor in Metz
- 60 m winners: Arthur Cissé (m) / Kayla White (f)
- 200 m winners: Isayah Boers (m) / Lieke Klaver (f)
- 400 m winners: Liemarvin Bonevacia (m) / Femke Bol (f)
- 800 m winners: Noah Kibet (m) / Lore Hoffmann (f)
- Men's 1500 m winner: Abel Kipsang
- 3000 m winners: Samuel Tefera (m) / Jetske van Kampen (f)
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (m) / Zoë Sedney
- Men's Pole Vault winner: Chris Nilsen
- Men's High Jump winner: Kristen Biyengui
- Men's Long Jump winner: Miltiadis Tentoglou
- February 14: Meeting de l’Eure in Val-de-Reuil
- 60 m winners: Michael Rodgers (m) / Kayla White (f)
- 800 m winners: Collins Kipruto (m) / Halimah Nakaayi (f)
- Men's 1000 m winner: Abdelati El Guesse
- Men's 1500 m winners: Elliot Giles
- Women's 3000 m winners: Ayal Dagnachew
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Jarret Eaton (m) / Teresa Errandonea
- Women's Pole Vault winner: Tina Šutej
- Men's High Jump winner: Loïc Gasch
- Men's Triple Jump winner: Enzo Hodebar
- February 15: Banskobystricka latka in Banská Bystrica
- High Jump winners: Sanghyeok Woo (m) / Eleanor Patterson (f)
- February 19: All Star Perche in Aubiére
- Pole Vault winners: Meno Vloon (m) / Anzhelika Sidorova (f)
- February 20: ISTAF Indoor Düsseldorf in Germany
- 60 m winners: Artur Cissé (m) / Ewa Swoboda (f)
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Milan Trajkovic (m) / Nadine Visser (f)
- Women's Long Jump winner: Malaika Mihambo
- Men's Pole Vault winner: Bo Kanda Lita Baehre
- March 5: Perche Elite Tour Indoor in Rouen
- Pole Vault winners: Christopher Nielsen (m) / Tina Šutej (f)
- March 6: Meeting de Paris Indoor in Paris
- 60 m winners: Michael Rodgers (m) / Mujinga Kambundji (f)
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Wilhem Belocian (m) / Cyréna Samba-Mayela (f)
- Men's Pole Vault winner: Christopher Nielsen
- Triple Jump winner: Jean-Marc Pontvianne / Patricia Mamona
- March 7: Belgrade Indoor Meeting in Belgrade
- 60 m winners: Ján Volko (m) / Zaynab Dosso (f)
- 400 m winners: Šimon Bujna (m) / Anita Horvat (f)
- Women's 800 m winners: Louise Shanahan
- Men's 1500 m winners: Elliot Giles
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Petr Svoboda (m) / Ivana Lončarek (f)
- Women's High Jump winner: Marija Vuković
- Men's Pole Vault winners: Armand Duplantis
- Long Jump winner: Miltiadis Tentoglou (m) / Ivana Vuleta (f)
- Men's Shot Put winner: Nick Ponzio
- Bronze
- January 27: Kladno Indoor in Kladno
- High Jump Indoor winners: Majd Eddin Ghazal (m) / Yuliya Chumachenko (f)
- Shot Put Indoor winners: Marcus Thomsen (m) / Fanny Roos (f)
- February 4: Meeting Elite de Miramas in Miramas
- Men's 60 m winner: Ferdinand Omurwa
- 200 m winners: Owen Ansah (m) / Ida Karstoft (f)
- Men's 400 m winner: Julien Watrin
- Men's 1500 m winner: Ossama Meslek
- Women's 3000 m winner: Luiza Gega
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (m) / Evonne Britton (f)
- Men's High Jump winner: Loïc Gasch
- Triple Jump winners: Simo Lipsanen (m) / Leyanis Pérez (f)
- Shot Put winners: Frédéric Dagée (m) / Yemisi Ogunleye (f)
- February 4 & 5: Dr. Sander Invitational in New York City
- 400 m winners: Wellington Ventura (m) / Stephanie Davis (f)
- 800 m winners: Shane Streich (m) / Sage Hurta (f)
- 1500 m winners: Colin Sahlman (m) / Alma Cortés (f)
- Men's 3000 m winner: Dan Schafer
- Men's Pole Vault winner: Zach McWhorter
- High Jump winners: Keenon Laine (m) / Amina Smith (f)
- Men's Long Jump winner: Marquis Dendy
- Women's Triple Jump winner: Tori Franklin
- Women's Shot Put winner: Sarah Mitton
- February 5: Hustopečské skákání in Hustopečské
- High Jump Winners: Sanghyeok Woo (m) / Emily Borthwick (f)
- February 5: Dynamic New Athletics Indoor Match in Glasgow
- 60 m winners: Andrew Robertson (m) / María Isabel Pérez (f)
- Women's 800 m winner: Jenny Selman
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Enrique Llopis (m) / Teresa Errandonea (f)
- Men's High Jump winner: Xesc Tresens
- Women's Long Jump winner: Evelise Veiga
- Men's Shot Put winner: Francisco Belo
- Mixed 2x2x200 m winners: England (Thomas Somers, Amy Hillyard)
- Mixed 4 × 400 m winners: Spain (Iñaki Cañal, Aauri Bokesa, Sara Gallego, Bernat Erta)
- February 5: Hustopečské skákání in Hustopeče
- High Jump winners: Woo Sang-hyeok (m) / Emily Borthwick (f)
- February 9: Meeting d'Athlétisme de Mondeville in Mondeville
- 60 m winners: Cravont Charleston (m) / Michelle-Lee Ahye (f)
- 400 m winners: Mazen Al-Yassin (m) / Ama Pipi (f)
- Women's 1500 m winner: Netsanet Desta
- Men's 3000 m winner: Daniel Ebenyo
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Wilhem Belocian (m) / Laëticia Bapté (f)
- Women's High Jump winner: Emily Borthwick
- Women's Triple Jump winner: Rouguy Diallo
- Women's Pole Vault winner: Jacob Wooten
- February 12: PSD Bank Indoor Meeting in Dortmund
- 60 m winners: Joris van Gool (m) / Gina Lückenkemper (f)
- Women's 200 m winner: Lilly Kaden
- 400 m winners: Pavel Maslák & Mihai Sorin Dringo (m) / Justyna Święty-Ersetic (f)
- Women's 800 m winner: Eglay Nafuna Nalyanya
- 1500 m winners: Isaac Nader (m) / Eleanor Fulton (f)
- Men's 3000 m winner: Abrham Sime
- Women's Long Jump winner: Merle Homeier
- Men's Pole Vault winner: KC Lightfoot
- February 12: American Track League #1 in Louisville
- 60 m winners: Emmanuel Matadi (m) / Kiara Parker (f)
- Women's 200 m winner: Jasmine Camacho-Quinn
- 300 m winners: Kahmari Montgomery (m) / Kyra Constantine (f)
- 800 m winners: Erik Sowinski (m) / Charlene Lipsey (f)
- 1000 m winners: Shane Streich (m) / Danae Rivers (f)
- 3000 m winners: Rory Linkletter (m) / Emma Grace Hurley (f)
- 60 m Hurdles winners: Devon Allen (m) / Britany Anderson (f)
- Women's High Jump winner: Vashti Cunningham
- Women's Pole Vault winner: Sandi Morris
- Men's Shot Put winner: Josh Awotunde
- March 6: World Tune-Up – Adam Sanford Pro in New York
- 60 m winners: Miles Lewis (m) / Khamica Bingham (f)
- Men's 200 m winner: Ezequil Suarez Hidalgo
- 400 m winners: Arinze Chance (m) / Junelle Bromfield (f)
- 800 m winners: Marco Arop (m)
- Women's 3000 m winners: Laura Galván
- Women's 60 m Hurdles winners: Danielle Williams
- Women's Long Jump winner: Chanice Porter
- Cancelled: LLN Indoor in Louvain-la-Neuve
- TBD: Chinese Indoor Tour Round #1 in Chengdu
- TBD: Chinese Indoor Tour Round #2 in Chengdu
- Challenger
- February 6: RIG Games in Reykjavík
- 60 m winners: Birgir Jóhannes Jónsson (m) / Naomi Sedney (f)
- 200 m winners: Gudmundur August Thoroddsen (m) / Guðbjörg Jóna Bjarnadóttir (f)
- 400 m winners: Dagur Fannar Einarsson (m) / Milja Thureson (f)
- 800 m winners: Samundur Ólafsson (m) / Ísold Sævarsdóttir (f)
- High Jump winners: Kristján Viggó Sigfinnsson (m) / Eva María Baldursdóttir (f)
- Long Jump winners: Daníel Ingi Egilsson (m) / Hildigunnur Þórarinsdóttir (f)
- Shot Put winners: Sven Poelmann (m) / Chase Ealey (f)
- February 9: Beijer Stavhoppsgala in Uppsala
- Winner: Armand Duplantis
- February 13: Nordic Indoor Match in Uppsala
- 60 m winners: Even Meinseth (m) / Claudia Payton (f)
- 200 m winners: Zion Eriksson (m) / Ida Karstoft (f)
- 400 m winners: Carl Bengtström (m) / Linn Oppegaard (f)
- 800 m winners: Erik Martinsson (m) / Sara Kuivisto (f)
- 1500 m winners: Mats Hauge (m) / Sara Christiansson (f)
- 3000 m winners: Jonathan Grahn (m) / Sofía Thørgersen (f)
- 60 m hurdles winners: Ilari Manninen (m) / Mette Graversgaard (f)
- High Jump winners: Fabian Delryd (m) / Louise Ekman (f)
- Pole Vault winners: Pål Haugen Lillefosse (m) / Caroline Bonde Holm (f)
- Long Jump winners: Thobias Montler (m) / Tilde Johansson (f)
- Triple Jump winners: Gabriel Wallmark (m) / Rebecka Abrahamsson (f)
- Shot Put winners: Marcus Thomsen (m) / Fanny Roos (f)
2021–2022 World Athletics Cross Country Tour
- Gold
- October 16, 2021: Cardiff Cross Challenge in Cardiff
- Winners: Hugo Milner (m) / Charlotte Arter (f)
- October 24, 2021: Cross Internacional Zornoza in Amorebieta-Etxano
- Winners: Awet Habte (m) / Francine Niyomukunzi (f)
- October 31, 2021: Cross Internacional de Soria in Soria
- Winners: Rodrigue Kwizera (m) / Lucy Mawia (f)
- November 14, 2021: Cross de Atapuerca in Atapuerca
- Winners: Aron Kifle (m) / Rahel Daniel (f)
- November 21, 2021: Cross Internacional de Itálica in Sevilla
- Winners: Rodrigue Kwizera (m) / Norah Jeruto (f)
- November 28, 2021: Cross Internacional de la Constitución in Alcobendas
- Winners: Abdessamad Oukhelfen (m) / Dolshi Tesfu (f)
- December 4, 2021: Mt. SAC Cross Country Invitational in Walnut
- December 19, 2021: Cross Internacional de Venta de Baños in Venta de Baños
- Winners: Rodrigue Kwizera (m) / Edinah Jebitok (f)
- January 6: Campaccio in San Giorgio su Legnano
- Winners: Addisu Yihune (m) / Dawit Seyaum (f)
- January 9: Juan Muguerza Cross-Country Race in Elgoibar
- Winners: Nicholas Kimeli (m) / Edinah Jebitok (f)
- January 30: Cinque Mulini in San Vittore Olona
- Winners: Nibret Melak (m) / Teresia Muthoni Gateri (f)
- February 12: Agnes Tirop Cross Country Classic in Eldoret
- Winners: Samuel Chebole (m) / Joyce Chepkemoi Tele (f)
- February 20: Lotto Cross Cup de Hannut in Hannut
- Winners: Samuel Fitwi (m) / Peruth Chemutai (f)
- February 27: Cross das Amendoeiras em Flor in Albufeira
- Winners: Rodrigue Kwizera (m) / Rahel Daniel (f)
- March 6: Gran Premio Cáceres Campo a Través in Serradilla
- Winners: Thierry Ndikumwenayo (m) / Yasemin Can (f)
- Silver
- September 25, 2021: TCS Lidingöloppet in Lidingö
- November 28, 2021: International Warandecross Tilburg in Tilburg
- Winners: Jonas Raess (m) / Meraf Bahta (f)
- January 22: Northern Ireland International Cross Country in Belfast (final)
- Winners: Zakariya Mahamed (m) / Hellen Obiri (f)
- Bronze
- November 7, 2021: Cross de San Sebastián in San Sebastián
- Winners: Rodrigue Kwizera (m) / Zenebu Fikadu (f)
- November 7, 2021: CrossCup de Mol in Mol
- Winners: Ruben Querinjean (m) / Elise Vanderelst (f)
- February 6: Cross della Vallagarina in Rovereto (final)
- Winners: Tadese Takele (m) / Klara Lukan (f)
- March 6: Brussels CrossCup in Bruxelles (final)
- Winners: Michael Somers (m) / Mieke Gorissen (f)
2021–22 World Athletics Race Walking Tour
- Bronze
- December 19, 2021: Open Irish 35 km Race Walking Championships in Dublin
- Winners: Perseus Karlström (m) / Agnieszka Ellward (f)
- January 8: Ecuadorian Race Walking Championships in Machala
- 35 km winners: Brian Pintado (m) / Magaly Bonilla (f)
- 20 km winners: Jordy Jiménez (m) / Glenda Morejón (f)
- January 16: USA Open 35 km Race Walking Championships in Santee
- Winners: Nick Christie (m) / Miranda Melville (f)
- January 22: Turkish Open 20 km & 35 km Race Walking Championships in Antalya
- Men's 35 km winner: Michal Morvay
- 20 km winners: Şahin Şenoduncu (m) / Galina Yakusheva (f)
- January 30: Spanish Open 35 km Race Walking Championships in Lepe
- Winners: Miguel Ángel López (m) / María Pérez (f)
- January 30: 5° Circuito Nacional de Caminata Coatzacoalcos in Coatzacoalcos
- 20 km winners: Noel Chama (m) / Alegna González (f)
- 35 km winners: Ricardo Ortiz (m) / Ilse Guerrero (f)
- February 13: Oceania Open 20 km Race Walking Championships in Adelaide
- Winners: Declan Tingay (m) / Jemima Montag (f)
- February 13: Spanish Open 20 km Race Walking Championships in Pamplona
- Winners: Alberto Amezcua (m) / María Pérez (f)
- March 20: 2022 Asian 20 km Race Walking Championships Nomi