43rd Berlin International Film Festival
Location | Berlin, Germany |
---|---|
Founded | 1951 |
Awards | Golden Bear (The Wedding Banquet and Xiāng hún nǚ) |
No. of films | 232 films |
Festival date | 11–22 February 1993 |
Website | Website |
The 43rd annual Berlin International Film Festival was held from 11 to 22 February 1993. The Golden Bear was awarded to American-Taiwanese film The Wedding Banquet directed by Ang Lee and Chinese film Xiāng hún nǚ directed by Xie Fei. The retrospective dedicated to CinemaScope was shown at the festival.
Jury
The following people were announced as being on the jury for the festival:
- Frank Beyer, director and screenwriter (Germany) - Jury President
- Juan Antonio Bardem, director (Spain)
- Michel Boujut, writer, producer and film critic (France)
- François Duplat, producer (France)
- Katinka Faragó, producer (Sweden)
- Krystyna Janda, actress (Poland)
- Naum Kleiman, historian and film critic (Russia)
- Brock Peters, actor (United States)
- Susan Strasberg, actress (United States)
- Johanna ter Steege, actress (Netherlands)
- Zhang Yimou, director (China)
Films in competition
The following films were in competition for the Golden Bear and Silver Bear awards:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
Arizona Dream | Arizona Dream | Emir Kusturica | USA, France |
Belle Époque | Fernando Trueba | Spain, Portugal, France | |
The Cement Garden | The Cement Garden | Andrew Birkin | France, Germany, UK |
Life According to Agfa | Ha-Chayim Al-Pi Agfa | Assi Dayan | Israel |
Just a Matter of Duty | Die Denunziantin | Thomas Mitscherlich | Germany |
Diary of a Maniac | Diario di un vizio | Marco Ferreri | Italy |
Hoffa | Hoffa | Danny DeVito | USA |
Whoops | Hoppá | Gyula Maár | Hungary |
Le Jeune Werther | Jacques Doillon | France | |
Pain of Love | Kærlighedens smerte | Nils Malmros | Denmark |
Love Field | Love Field | Jonathan Kaplan | USA |
Malcolm X | Malcolm X | Spike Lee | USA |
The Betrayed | Op afbetaling | Frans Weisz | Netherlands |
The Conjugal Bed | Patul conjugal | Mircea Daneliuc | Romania |
The Little Apocalypse | La Petite Apocalypse | Costa-Gavras | France, Italy, Poland |
The Russian Singer | Den russiske sangerinde | Morten Arnfred | Denmark |
Samba Traoré | Idrissa Ouedraogo | Burkina Faso, Germany, Ghana, UK | |
Sankofa | Haile Gerima | Burkina Faso, France, Switzerland | |
The Telegraphist | Telegrafisten | Erik Gustavson | Norway, Denmark |
Toys | Toys | Barry Levinson | USA |
The Sun of the Sleepless | Udzinarta mze | Temur Babluani | Georgia |
The Wedding Banquet | The Wedding Banquet | Ang Lee | USA, Taiwan |
No More Mr. Nice Guy | Wir können auch anders … | Detlev Buck | Germany |
Woman Sesame Oil Maker | Xiāng hún nǚ | Xie Fei | China |
Yearning | Yume no onna | Bandō Tamasaburō V | Japan |
Key
† Winner of the main award for best film in its section
Awards
The following prizes were awarded by the Jury:
- Golden Bear:
- Silver Bear – Special Jury Prize: Arizona Dream by Emir Kusturica
- Silver Bear for Best Director: Andrew Birkin for The Cement Garden
- Silver Bear for Best Actress: Michelle Pfeiffer for Love Field
- Silver Bear for Best Actor: Denzel Washington for Malcolm X
- Silver Bear for an outstanding artistic contribution: Udzinarta mze by Temur Babluani
- Silver Bear: Samba Traoré by Idrissa Ouedraogo
- Honourable Mention:
- Blue Angel Award: Le Jeune Werther by Jacques Doillon
- Honorary Golden Bear:
- Berlinale Camera: