American Cinema Editors Award for Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television

American Cinema Editors Award for Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television Television
Awarded forBest Editing in a Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television
CountryUnited States
Presented byAmerican Cinema Editors (ACE)
Currently held byLimited Series: Amy E. Duddleston – Mare of Easttown
Motion Picture: Jay RabinowitzOslo (2021)
Websiteamericancinemaeditors.org

The American Cinema Editors Award for Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television is one of the annual awards given by the American Cinema Editors. It has evolved throughout the history of the American Cinema Editors Awards, narrowing it's eligibility field numerous times.

  • From 1972 to 1992, the award Best Edited Television Special was presented.
  • In 1978, the category Best Edited Episode from a Television Mini-Series started to be presented alongside the television special category. The award was presented until 2003.
  • In 1993, the television special award was renamed and split into Best Edited Motion Picture for Commercial Television and Best Edited Motion Picture for Commercial Television. From 1996 to 1998, the categories were renamed Best Edited Two-Hour Movie for Commercial Television and Best Edited Two-Hour Movie for Non-Commercial Television. In 1999, they went back to the names from 1993 until 2003.
  • From 2004 to 2008, both the categories for miniseries and television movies were reorganized into Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Commercial Television and Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Non-Commercial Television
  • From 2009 to 2020, the category was presented as Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television.
  • In 2021, the category was split into Best Edited Limited Series and Best Edited Motion Picture (Non-Theatrical).

Winners and nominees

1970s

Best Edited Television Special

Year Program Nominees Network
1972
Visions of Death Ira Heymann CBS
Short Walk to Daylight Sam E. Waxman ABC
That Certain Summer Edward M. Abroms
Gargoyles Frank P. Keller CBS
1973
Portrait: A Man Whose Name Was John Richard G. Wray ABC
The Blue Knight Marjorie Fowler, Samuel E. Beetley NBC
The Red Pony Marsh Hendry
Isn't It Shocking? Henry Berman ABC
1974
The Execution of Private Slovik Frank Morriss NBC
QB VII Byron 'Buzz' Brandt, Irving Rosenblum ABC
The Red Badge of Courage George Jay Nicholson NBC
1975
Babe Henry Berman CBS
Love Among the Ruins John F. Burnett ABC
The Night That Panicked America Bud S. Isaacs, Tony Radecki, George Jay Nicholson
1976
Eleanor and Franklin Michael Kahn ABC
Sybil Rita Roland, Michael S. McLean NBC
21 Hours at Munich Ronald J. Fagan ABC
Victory at Entebbe David Saxon, Michael Gavaldon, Jim McElroy
1977
Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years Rita Roland, Michael S. McLean ABC
Roots James T. Heckert, Peter Kirby, Neil Travis ABC
Washington: Behind Closed Doors Arthur Hilton, Harry Kaye, Gerard Wilson
1978
The Defection of Simas Kudirka John A. Martinelli CBS
Battlestar Galactica Robert L. Kimble, Leon Ortiz-Gil, Larry Strong ABC
First, You Cry James Galloway CBS
1979
The Jericho Mile Arthur Schmidt ABC
When Hell Was in Session John Woodcock NBC
The Miracle Worker Gerald Lee Taylor
The Cracker Factory John A. Martinelli ABC
Silent Victory: The Kitty O'Neil Story Jerrold L. Ludwig CBS

Best Edited Episode from a Television Mini-Series

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
1978
Holocaust "The Final Solution" Craig McKay, Stephen A. Rotter NBC
Holocaust "The Family Weiss" Robert M. Reitano, Stephen A. Rotter NBC
"The Saving Remnant" Alan Heim, Stephen A. Rotter, Brian Smedley-Aston
1979
Ike "Part III" John Woodcock, Bill Lenny ABC
Blind Ambition "Part II" Peter Parasheles CBS
Flesh & Blood Gerard Wilson

1980s

Best Edited Television Special

Year Program Nominees Network
1980
Kenny Rogers as The Gambler Jerrold L. Ludwig CBS
A Cry for Love James Galloway NBC
Fighting Back: The Rocky Bleier Story A. David Marshall ABC
1981
Hallmark Hall of Fame: The Marva Collins Story Marjorie Fowler CBS
Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Edward A. Biery, John Nielson, Kent State, Paul LaMastra ABC
A Gun in the House Jerrold L. Ludwig CBS
1982
A Piano for Mrs. Cimino Rita Roland CBS
Mae West George Jay Nicholson ABC
Missing Children: A Mother's Story Byron 'Buzz' Brandt CBS
1983
Heart of Steel Scott Conrad ABC
Who Will Love My Children? Jerrold L. Ludwig
Bill: On His Own John C. Horger CBS
1984
A Streetcar Named Desire Jerrold L. Ludwig ABC
The Dollmaker Rita Roland ABC
The Burning Bed Michael A. Stevenson, Richard Fetterman NBC
1985
Do You Remember Love David Rosenbloom CBS
The Rape of Richard Beck Millie Moore, Maurie Beck ABC
An Early Frost Jerrold L. Ludwig NBC
Into Thin Air Eric A. Sears CBS
1986
Women of Valor Les Green CBS
Under the Influence David Rosenbloom CBS
Unnatural Causes Paul LaMastra
Stagecoach Geoffrey Rowland
1987
Hallmark Hall of Fame: Foxfire Paul LaMastra CBS
Right to Die James Galloway NBC
The Father Clements Story Byron 'Buzz' Brandt
1988
The Taking of Flight 847: The Uli Derickson Story James Galloway NBC
The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank Jerrold L. Ludwig CBS
In the Line of Duty: The F.B.I. Murders Byron 'Buzz' Brandt, Anita Brandt Burgoyne NBC
1989
Howard Beach: Making a Case for Murder Byron 'Buzz' Brandt NBC
Hallmark Hall of Fame: My Name Is Bill W. Paul Rubell, John Wright ABC
Roe vs. Wade Joe Ann Fogle, Elodie Keene NBC

Best Edited Episode for a Television Mini-Series

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
1980
Great Performances "Life on the Mississippi" Cynthia Scheider, Bill Lenny PBS
Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones "Episode 111" Tony de Zarraga, Aaron Stell CBS
Shogun "Episode I" James T. Heckert, Bill Luciano, Donald R. Rode, Benjamin A. Weissman, Jerry Young NBC
1981
Masada "Episode IV" Peter Kirby, Edwin F. England ABC
Murder in Texas "Part II" John A. Martinelli NBC
Manions of America "Part I" Michael Brown ABC
1982
The Blue and the Gray "Part I" Fred A. Chulack, Bud Friedgen CBS
Marco Polo "Part III" John A. Martinelli NBC
A Woman Called Golda "Part I" Robert F. Shugrue Syndicated
1983
The Thorn Birds "Part I" Robert F. Shugrue ABC
Chiefs "Part III" Eric Albertson, John J. Dumas, Armond Lebowitz CBS
The Thorn Birds "Part III"† Carroll Timothy O'Meara ABC
1984
Fatal Vision "Part II" Parkie L. Singh, William B. Stich NBC
Ellis Island "Part I" John J. Dumas, Bernard Gribble CBS
"Part II" Bernard Gribble, John J. Dumas
1985
Wallenberg: A Hero's Story "Part II" Paul LaMastra NBC
North and South: Book I "Part IV"‡ Scott C. Eyler, Michael Eliot ABC
Wallenberg: A Hero's Story "Part I" Paul LaMastra NBC
Mussolini: The Untold Story "Part I" Ronald J. Fagan, Rod Stephens, Noelle Imparato
1986
The Deliberate Stranger "Part II" Ronald LaVine, Howard Kunin, Lori Jane Coleman NBC
George Washington II: The Forging of a Nation "Part II" Ronald J. Fagan, William B. Stich CBS
North and South: Book II "Part IV" Eric A. Sears, David Saxon ABC
1987
Murder Ordained "Part I" Benjamin A. Weissman CBS
The Two Mrs. Grenvilles "Part II" Jerrold L. Ludwig NBC
Queenie "Part II" Eric A. Sears, Michael Ripps ABC
1988
The Murder of Mary Phagan John A. Martinelli NBC
Baby M "Part I" Paul LaMastra, Eric A. Sears ABC
Jack the Ripper "Part II" Keith Palmer CBS
Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun "Part II" Robert K. Lambert, David A. Simmons, Fabien D. Tordjmann
1989
War and Remembrance "Part I and II" Peter Zinner, John F. Burnett ABC
Around the World in 80 Days "Part III" Les Green, David Beatty, Peter Parasheles NBC
Lonesome Dove "The Plains"‡ Corky Ehlers CBS

1990s

Best Edited Television Special

Year Program Nominees Network
1990
A Killing in a Small Town Harvey Rosenstock CBS
The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson Eric A. Sears, Bob Wyman TNT
Hiroshima: Out of the Ashes Robert Florio NBC
1991
Hallmark Hall of Fame: Sarah, Plain and Tall (film) John Wright CBS
Murder in New Hampshire: The Pamela Wojas Smart Story Robert Florio CBS
Paris Trout Harvey Rosenstock Showtime
1992
Citizen Cohn Peter Zinner HBO
Something to Live for: The Alison Gertz Story Charles Bornstein, Sidney Wolinsky ABC
Afterburn Jerrold L. Ludwig HBO
When No One Would Listen Daniel T. Cahn CBS

Best Edited Motion Picture for Commercial Television

Year Program Nominees Network
1993
Murder of Innocence Charles Bornstein CBS
Geronimo Millie Moore TNT
Gypsy William Reynolds CBS
1994
A Place for Annie Robert Florio ABC
Leave of Absence Charles Bornstein NBC
Lily in Winter Ralph E. Winters, Harry Kaye USA Network
Cries from the Heart Robert Florio CBS
1995
Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long Paul Dixon TNT
JAG (pilot episode) Jon Koslowsky NBC
A Streetcar Named Desire David A. Simmons CBS

Best Edited Two-Hour Movie for Commercial Television

Year Program Nominees Network
1996
The Man Who Captured Eichmann Drake Silliman TNT
Apollo 11 Allan Holzman The Family Channel
Crazy Horse Mark Conte TBS
1997
Little Girls in Pretty Boxes Martin Nicholson Lifetime
Hope Michael D. Ornstein TNT
The Member of the Wedding Paul LaMastra USA Network
Cindirella Casey O. Rohrs, Tanya M. Swerling ABC
1998
About Sarah Henk Van Eeghen CBS
The Tempest Stephen Lovejoy NBC
The Long Island Incident Michael Brown
Ruby Bridges Paul LaMastra ABC

Best Edited Motion Picture for Commercial Television

Year Program Nominees Network
1999
Pirates of Silicon Valley Richard Halsey TNT
Behind the Mask Charles Bornstein, Tina Hirsch CBS
A Slight Case of Murder Paul Dixon TNT

Best Edited Motion Picture for Non-Commercial Television

Year Program Nominees Network
1993
And the Band Played On Lois Freeman-Fox HBO
Barbarians at the Gate Patrick Kennedy HBO
The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom Eric A. Sears
1994
Against the Wall Lee Percy HBO
The Burning Season Françoise Bonnot, Paul Rubell HBO
White Mile John Duffy
1995
Indictment: The McMartin Trial Richard A. Harris HBO
The Tuskegee Airmen David Beatty HBO
Truman Lisa Fruchtman

Best Edited Two-Hour Movie for Non-Commercial Television

Year Program Nominees Network
1996
Gotti Zach Staenberg HBO
Hallmark Hall of Fame: Lily Dale Michael N. Knue CBS
Losing Chase Alan Baumgarten Showtime
1997
Don King: Only in America Steven Cohen HBO
Miss Evers' Boys Michael Brown HBO
Breast Men Michael Jablow
1998
Gia Eric A. Sears HBO
Blind Faith Stephen Lovejoy Showtime
The Rat Pack Eric A. Sears HBO

Best Edited Motion Picture for Non-Commercial Television

Year Program Nominees Network
1999
Introducing Dorothy Dandridge Alan Heim HBO
Strange Justice Stephen Lovejoy Showtime
RKO 281 Alex Mackie HBO

Best Edited Episode from a Television Mini-Series

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
1990
It Robert F. Shugrue, David Blangsted ABC
Blind Faith "Part II"‡ Christopher Cooke, James Galloway NBC
Women & Men: Stories of Seduction "Hills Like White 13 Elephants" Robert K. Lambert HBO
1991
Switched at Birth "Part I" Paul Dixon, James Galloway NBC
Separate but Equal "Part II"‡ John W. Wheeler ABC
Son of the Morning Star "Part I" Benjamin A. Weissman
1992
The Burden of Proof "Part II" Benjamin A. Weissman ABC
Drug Wars: The Cocaine Cartel "Part II"‡ Douglas Ibold NBC
Sinatra "Part I"‡ Scott Vickrey CBS
1993
A Year in Provence "Summer" Jon Gregory, Chris Wimble A&E
Love, Honor & Obey: The Last Mafia Marriage "Part I" Robert L. Sinise CBS
Queen "Part III"‡ Paul LaMastra, James Galloway
1994
Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All "Part I" Tod Feuerman, Charles Bornstein CBS
Baseball "The National Pastime" Paul Barnes, Michael Levine PBS
World War II: When Lions Roared "Part II" John A. Martinelli NBC
1995
Hiroshima "Part I" Denis Papillon, Dominique Fortin, John Soh, Mark Conte Showtime
Children of the Dust "Part I" Tod Feuerman CBS
OP Center "Part I" Tina Hirsch NBC
1996
Andersonville†‡ "Part II" Paul Rubell TNT
In Cold Blood "Part II" Michael D. Ornstein CBS
The Siege at Ruby Ridge "Part II" Benjamin A. Weissman, Dennis C. Vejar
1997
George Wallace "Part II" Antony Gibbs TNT
The Shining "Part II" Patrick McMahon ABC
Asteroid "Part I" Buford F. Hayes NBC
1998
Mama Flora's Family "Part I" Tod Feuerman CBS
From the Earth to the Moon "1968"‡ Richard Pearson HBO
The Temptations "Part I" John Duffy, Neil Mandelberg NBC
1999
The '60s "Part II" Robert Frazen NBC
Cleopatra "Part I" Peter Coulson ABC
The Hunt for the Unicorn Killer "Part I" Drake Silliman NBC

2000s

Best Edited Motion Picture for Commercial Television

Year Program Nominees Network
2000
Dark Angel (pilot episode) Stephen Mark Fox
In His Life: The John Lennon Story Lisa Bromwell NBC
The Loretta Claiborne Story Drake Silliman ABC
2001
James Dean Antony Gibbs TNT
The Lost Battalion William B. Stich A&E
Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows Dody Dorn ABC
2002
We Were the Mulvaneys Tod Feuerman Lifetime
Murder in Greenwich Charles Bornstein USA Network
Door to Door Paul Dixon TNT

Best Edited Motion Picture for Non-Commercial Television

Year Program Nominees Network
2000
Dirty Pictures Peter Zinner Showtime
Cheaters Eric A. Sears HBO
Noriega: God's Favorite Mark Conte Showtime
2001
The Day Reagan Was Shot Paul Seydor Showtime
61* Michael Jablow HBO
My Louisiana Sky Paul Dixon Showtime
2002
Our America Stephen Lovejoy Showtime
Live from Baghdad Joe Hutshing HBO
Joe and Max Norman Buckley Starz

Best Edited Episode from a Television Mini-Series

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2000
The Beach Boys: An American Family "Part I" Geoffrey Rowland, Bryan M. Horne ABC
The Corner "Gary's Blues" Bill Pankow HBO
Nuremberg "Part II" Yves Langlois TNT
2001
Band of Brothers "Day of Days" Frances Parker HBO
The Mists of Avalon "Part I" Benjamin A. Weissman TNT
Uprising "Part II" Sabrina Plisco NBC
2002
The Forsyte Saga "Part I" Tony Cranstoun, Anthony Ham PBS
Taken "Jacob and Jesse" Michael D. Ornstein Sci-Fi Channel
Fidel "Part One" Milton Moses Ginsberg Showtime

Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Commercial Television

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2003
Julius Caesar "Part II" Mark Conte TNT
44 Minutes: The North Hollywood Shoot-Out William B. Stich FX
Homeless to Harvard: The Liz Murray Story Anita Brandt Burgoyne Lifetime
2004
Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story Terilyn A. Shropshire FX
Back When We Were Grownups Tina Hirsch CBS
The Wool Cap Paul Dixon TNT
2005
Four Minutes Michael D. Ornstein ESPN2
Their Eyes Were Watching God Peter C. Frank ABC
Code Breakers Michael Brown ESPN
2006
The Path to 9/11 "Part 2" Geoffrey Rowland, Eric A. Sears, Bryan M. Horne, David Handman, Mitchell Danton ABC
Lost "Live Together, Die Alone" Sue Blainey, Sarah Boyd, Stephen Semel ABC
The Ron Clark Story Heather Persons TNT
2007
The Company "Episode 2" Scott Vickrey, Robert A. Ferretti TNT
Lost "Through the Looking Glass" Henk Van Eeghen, Mark Goldman, Stephen Semel, Christopher Nelson ABC
Pictures of Hollis Woods Paul Dixon CBS
2008
24: Redemption Scott Powell Fox
The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice David Siegel TNT
Lost "There's No Place Like Home" Henk Van Eeghen, Robert Florio, Mark Goldman, Stephen Semel ABC

Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Non-Commercial Television

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2003
Angels in America "Millennium Approaches" John Bloom, Antonia Van Drimmelen HBO
Good Fences Stephen Lovejoy Showtime
The Reagans Michael Brown, Melissa Kent
2004
Something the Lord Made Michael Brown HBO
Coast to Coast Richard Halsey Showtime
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers John Smith HBO
2005
Lackawanna Blues Brian A. Kates HBO
Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical Jeff Freeman Showtime
Warm Springs Michael Brown HBO
2006
Prime Suspect "The Final Act: Part 1" Trevor Waite PBS
Elizabeth I "Part I"‡ Beverley Mills HBO
Mrs. Harris Curtiss Clayton, Lee Percy
2007
Pu-239 Tatiana S. Riegel, Leo Trombetta HBO
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee Michael D. Ornstein, Michael Brown HBO
Life Support Mary Jo Markey
2008
Recount Alan Baumgarten HBO
Bernard and Doris Andy Keir HBO
John Adams "Independence"‡ Melanie Oliver

Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2009
Grey Gardens Alan Heim, Lee Percy HBO
Taking Chance Lee Percy, Brian A. Kates HBO
Into the Storm John Bloom, Antonia Van Drimmelen

2010s

Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2010
Temple Grandin Leo Trombetta HBO
The Pacific "Okinawa"‡ Marta Evry, Alan Cody HBO
You Don't Know Jack Aaron Yanes‡
2011
Cinema Verite Sarah Flack, Robert Pulcini HBO
Downton Abbey "Episode One"‡ John Wilson PBS
Mildred Pierce "Part 1" Affonso Gonçalves HBO
2012
Game Change Lucia Zucchetti HBO
Hatfields & McCoys "Part 1" Don Cassidy History
Hemingway & Gellhorn Walter Murch HBO
2013
Behind the Candelabra Mary Ann Bernard HBO
American Horror Story: Asylum "The Name Game" Stewart Schill FX
Phil Spector Barbara Tulliver HBO
2014
The Normal Heart Adam Penn HBO
Fargo "Buridan's Ass"‡ Regis Kimble FX
Olive Kitteridge "A Different Road" Jeffrey M. Werner HBO
2015
Bessie Brian A. Kates HBO
Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors Maysie Hoy NBC
Orange Is the New Black "Trust No Bitch" Jeffrey M. Werner Netflix
2016
All the Way Carol Littleton HBO
The Night Of Jay Cassidy HBO
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story "Marcia, Marcia, Marcia" Adam Penn, Stewart Schill and C. Chi-yoon Chung FX
2017
Genius "Einstein: Chapter One" James D. Wilcox Nat Geo
Feud: Bette and Joan "Pilot" Adam Penn and Ken Ramos FX
The Wizard of Lies Ron Patane HBO
2018
Escape at Dannemora "Better Days" Malcolm Jamieson, Geoffrey Richman Showtime
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story "A Random Killing" Emily Greene FX
Sharp Objects "Milk" Veronique Barbe, Dominique Champagne, Justin Lachance, Maxime Lahaie, Émile Vallée and Jai M. Vee HBO
2019
Chernobyl "Vichnaya Pamyat" Jinx Godfrey, Simon Smith HBO
Fosse/Verdon "Life is a Cabaret"‡ Tim Streeto FX
When They See Us "Part 1" Terilyn A. Shropshire Netflix

2020s

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2020
The Queen's Gambit "Exchanges" Michelle Tesoro Netflix
Hamilton Jonah Moran Disney+
Mrs. America "Phyllis"‡ Robert Komatsu FX
Watchmen "This Extraordinary Being" Anna Hauger HBO

Best Edited Limited Series

Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Network
2021
Mare of Easttown "Illusions" Amy E. Duddleston HBO
Dopesick "First Bottle" Douglas Crise Hulu
Mare of Easttown "Fathers" Amy E. Duddleston and Naomi Sunrise Filoramo HBO
The White Lotus "Departures" John M. Valerio
"Mysterious Monkeys" Heather Persons

Best Edited Motion Picture (Non-Theatrical)

Year Program Nominees Network
2021
Oslo Jay Rabinowitz HBO
Kate Sandra Montiel and Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir Netflix
Lupe Shiran Carolyn Amir HBO

This page was last updated at 2023-11-24 20:12 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari