Hōchū Ōtsuka
Hōchū Ōtsuka | |
---|---|
大塚 芳忠 | |
Born | Yoshitada Ōtsuka May 19, 1954 Tsuyama, Okayama Prefecture, Japan |
Occupations |
|
Years active | 1976–present |
Agent | Crazy Box |
Spouse | Kazuko Yanaga |
Hōchū Ōtsuka (大塚 芳忠, Ōtsuka Hōchū, born Yoshitada Ōtsuka [same kanji], May 19, 1954) is a Japanese voice actor and narrator affiliated with the talent management firm Crazy Box.
He is best known for his roles as the voices of Kyao Mirao in Heavy Metal L-Gaim; Mont Blanc Noland in One Piece; Yazan Gable in Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam; Akira Sendō in Slam Dunk; SignalMan in Gekisou Sentai Carranger; Imagin, Deneb in Kamen Rider Den-O, Abuto in Gintama, Makoto Sōda in Captain Tsubasa; Jiraiya in Naruto and Sakonji Urokodaki in Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba. He is also known for dubbing for Jean-Claude Van Damme, Donnie Yen (especially in Ip Man series), Jeff Goldblum, Ray Liotta, Tim Robbins, John C. McGinley, Brent Spiner, Robert Patrick and many more. He was also the first dubbing voice actor of Kiefer Sutherland and Christopher Lambert in their early days.
Filmography
Television animation
- 1983
- Captain Tsubasa – Makoto Sōda
- Urusei Yatsura – Kuroko, Man in Glasses
- 1984
- Heavy Metal L-Gaim – Mirauu Kyao
- 1985
- Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam – Yazan Gable
- Dirty Pair – DJ's Voice (EP 5)
- High School! Kimengumi – Nihiruda Yo, Kanzenji Ai
- 1986
- Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ – Yazan Gable
- Fist of the North Star – Aus, David
- 1987
- Metal Armor Dragonar – Tapp Oseano
- Transformers: The Headmasters – Ultra Magnus, Crosshairs, Wingspan, Ratbat, Deer Stalker
- 1988
- Transformers: Super-God Masterforce – Ranger
- Anpanman – Katsubushiman
- 1989
- Transformers: Victory – Gaihawk
- Ranma ½ – Gindo
- 1992
- Aah! Harimanada – Katsumi Shidenkai
- 1993
- Slam Dunk – Akira Sendoh, Norio Hotta
- Yaiba – Kotarou
- 1994
- 1995
- Neon Genesis Evangelion – Shiro Tokita (EP 7)
- 1996
- Detective Conan – Kikuji Bancho, Shochiro Hitomi, Takehiko Hitomi, Katsuo Nabeshima
- 1998
- Cowboy Bebop – Session 17, Younger Shaft Brother
- Pocket Monsters – Kyō (Koga)
- Kurogane Communication – Cleric
- 1999
- Zoids: Chaotic Century – Gunther Prozen
- The Big O – Jason Beck
- Turn A Gundam – Gavane Gooney
- 2000
- Saiyuki – Doctor Ni Jianyi
- Vandread – Tenmei Uragasami; AKA, Buzam A. Calessa "BC"
- Brigadoon: Marin & Melan – Melan Blue
- Kazemakase Tsukikage Ran – Takagaki Koujiro (EP 11)
- 2001
- Noir – Krode Freddi
- Figure 17 – Isamu Kuroda
- Earth Maiden Arjuna – Bob
- Kaze No Yojimbo – Samekichi Shirogane
- 2002
- 2003
- Naruto – Jiraiya
- Sonic X – Red Pine
- Yukikaze – Karl Gunow
- Tantei Gakuen Q – Taiki Yoshinari
- Saiyuki Reload – Doctor Ni Jianyi
- Texhnolyze – Kohagura Fuminori
- Kino's Journey – Riku
- 2004
- One Piece – Montblanc Norland
- Bleach – Metastacia, Glass-wearing ghost (EP 1)
- Samurai Champloo – Jouji
- 2005
- Akagi – Kurata Group's dealer (EP 14)
- Blood+ – George Miyagusuku
- Full Metal Panic!: The Second Raid – Gates
- Solty Rei – Hou Chuu
- Gallery Fake – Roger Warner
- 2006
- 009-1 – Number Zero
- Ergo Proxy – Proxy One
- Coyote Ragtime Show – Bruce Dochley
- Sgt. Frog – Nevara
- 2007
- Naruto Shippuden – Jiraiya
- Fist of the Blue Sky – Zhang Tai-Yan
- Claymore – Orsay
- Nodame Cantabile – Miyoshi Takehiro
- Monster Princess – Dracul
- Blue Dragon – Killer Bat
- 2008
- Spice and Wolf – Marlheit
- Soul Eater – Little Ogre
- Kamen no Maid Guy – Gold Fish Miyatsuguchi (EP 11)
- Kannagi – Head Maid Cafe Owner (EP 6)
- Birdy the Mighty: Decode – Kinzel Hower
- Golgo 13 – AX-3 (EP 14)
- 2009
- Gintama – Abuto
- Saki – Kazue Nanpo's Grandfather
- The Sacred Blacksmith – August Arthur
- Shangri-La – Mi-Ko
- Souten Kouro – Dong Zhuo
- 2010
- Durarara!! – Narrator (EP 12.5: Narrator of TV program - DVD-only), Also plays the voice of Haruya Shiki (EP 15)
- Arakawa Under the Bridge – Toru "Shiro" Shiroi
- Working!! – Mahiru's father
- Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt – Ghost (EP 4 – High School Nudical)
- 2011
- Kaitou Kid – Snake
- The Idolmaster – Junjirō Takagi
- 2012
- Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions – Narrator
- Star Blazers: Space Battleship Yamato 2199 – Shirō Sanada
- 2013
- Doki Doki! Precure – King Jikochu
- Maoyu – Crusader Commander
- Sasami-san@Ganbaranai – Kamiomi Tsukuyomi
- 2014
- Kamigami no Asobi – Zeus Keraunos (adult)
- 2015
- Chaos Dragon – Red Dragon
- K: Return of Kings – Tenkei Iwafune
- Durarara!!x2 - Haruya Shiki
- 2016
- Ajin: Demi-Human – Satō
- 91 Days – Galassia
- D.Gray-man Hallow – Bookman
- 2017
- The Saga of Tanya the Evil – Hans von Zettour
- Berserk (Season 2) – Laban
- Alice & Zoroku – Ryū Naitō
- Love Tyrant – God
- March Comes in Like a Lion Season 2 – Sakutarō Yanagihara
- Restaurant to Another World – Tatsugorou
- 2018
- Pop Team Epic - Pipimi (EP 1-A)
- Golden Kamuy – Lieutenant Tsurumi
- Angels of Death – Abraham Gray
- A Certain Magical Index III – Terra of the Left
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime – Hakuro
- Baki the Grappler – Biscuit Oliva
- Zombie Land Saga – Master
- 2019
- Revisions – Nicholas Satō
- Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba – Sakonji Urokodaki
- Fairy Gone – Marco Bellwood
- Boruto: Naruto Next Generations - Jiraiya
- Cop Craft – Zerada
- Isekai Quartet – Hans von Zettour
- Carole & Tuesday – Hofner
- Bungo Stray Dogs 3 – Natsume Sōseki
- The Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These Seiran – Murai
- Levius – Malcolm Eden
- 2020
- BNA: Brand New Animal – Prime Minister Shiramizu
- Listeners – Field Marshal Ace
- Tower of God – Headon
- Transformers: War for Cybertron Trilogy – Megatron
- The Misfit of Demon King Academy – Melheis Boran
- Baki – Biscuit Oliva
- Bungou to Alchemist: Shinpan no Haguruma - Taint
- 2021
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime 2nd Season – Hakuro
- Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation – Talhand
- The Slime Diaries: That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime – Hakuro
- Edens Zero – Ziggy
- Odd Taxi - Donraku Shofutei
- The Duke of Death and His Maid – Rob
- Life Lessons with Uramichi Oniisan – The Voice of God
- Restaurant to Another World 2 – Tatsugorou
- Fena: Pirate Princess – Yukihisa Sanada
- Blade Runner: Black Lotus – Earl Grant
- Black Summoner - Guildmaster
- 2022
- Love of Kill – Donny
- Requiem of the Rose King – Narrator
- Saiyuki Reload: Zeroin – Ni Jianyi
- Teasing Master Takagi-san 3 – Narrator
- Ya Boy Kongming! – Tsuyoshi Kondo
- The Little Lies We All Tell – Narrator
- 2023
- A Herbivorous Dragon of 5,000 Years Gets Unfairly Villainized (Japanese dub) – Evil Dragon Ravendia
- My Daughter Left the Nest and Returned an S-Rank Adventurer – Graham
- The Idolmaster Million Live! – Junjirō Takagi
- TBA
- Yōjo Senki: Saga of Tanya the Evil II – Hans von Zettour
Unknown date
- My Sexual Harassment – Niimi
- Nintama Rantarō – Yasujirō, Susumu Masayuki
- Rurouni Kenshin – Tokisada Mutō
- Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl – Announcer
- Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters GX – X
OVA/ONA
- Shin Captain Tsubasa (1989) – Makoto Soda and Hermann Kaltz
- Dance till Tomorrow (1991) – Daisuke Ikezu
- The Irresponsible Captain Tylor (1994) – Barusarōmu
- 3×3 Eyes (1995) – Jake McDonald
- Gunsmith Cats (1995) – Bill Collins
- Teenage Mutant Anime Turtles (1996) – Leonardo
- Blue Submarine 6 (1998) – Alexander David Cekeros
- DinoZone (1998) – Dino Stego
- Last Order: Final Fantasy VII (2005) – Martial Artist Turk
- Hellsing Ultimate (2007) – Tubalcain Alhambra
- Space Battleship Yamato 2199 (2012) – Shiro Sanada
- Cute Executive Officer (2021) – Bakery Manager
- The Way of the Househusband (2021) – Boss
- Tekken: Bloodline (2022) – Paul Phoenix
- Onimusha (2023) – Kensuke Matsui
Unknown date
- Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still – Gen
- Kamen Rider Den-O: Collection DVD: Imagin Anime – Deneb
- Legend of the Galactic Heroes – Kahle Willock
Theatrical animation
- Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984) – Torumekia soldier
- Bonobono (1993) – Sunadori Neko-san
- Yu Yu Hakusho The Movie: Poltergeist Report aka Meikai Shitou Hen - Hono no Kizuna (1994) – Kuronue
- Tenchi the Movie: Tenchi Muyo in Love (1996) – Sabato
- Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000) – Kyle
- Turn A Gundam I: Earth Light (2002) – Gavane Gooney
- Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam A New Translation I: Heir to the Stars (2004) – Yazan Gable
- Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam A New Translation II: Lovers (2005) – Yazan Gable
- Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam A New Translation III: Love is the Pulse of the Stars (2006) – Yazan Gable
- Fist of the North Star (2007) – Shuh
- After School Midnighters (2012) – Fred
- One Piece Film: Z (2012) – Zephyr/Z
- Ajin Part 1: Shōdō (2015) – Satō
- Doraemon: Nobita and the Birth of Japan 2016 (2016) – Gigazonbi
- Kizumonogatari II Nekketsu-hen (2016) – Guillotinecutter
- Ajin Part 2: Shōtotsu (2016) – Satō
- Ajin Part 3: Shōgeki (2016) – Satō
- Batman Ninja (2018) – Alfred Pennyworth
- City Hunter the Movie: Shinjuku Private Eyes (2019) – Vince Ingrado
- Saga of Tanya the Evil: The Movie (2019) – Hans von Zettour
- Crayon Shin-chan: Honeymoon Hurricane ~The Lost Hiroshi~ (2019)
- That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime: The Movie – Scarlet Bond (2022) – Hakuro
- Black Clover: Sword of the Wizard King (2023) – Edward
- Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Freedom (2024) – Alexei Konoe
Tokusatsu
- Gekisou Sentai Carranger (1996) – Signalman
- Kamen Rider Den-O (2007) – Deneb/Kamen Rider Zeronos Vega Form
- Kamen Rider Den-O: I'm Born! (2007) – Deneb/Kamen Rider Zeronos Vega Form
- Kamen Rider Den-O & Kiva: Climax Deka (2008) – Deneb/Kamen Rider Zeronos Vega Form
- Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger (2011) – Signalman
- Gokaiger Goseiger Super Sentai 199 Hero Great Battle (2011) – Signalman
- Kamen Rider Gaim (2013) – Narrator
- Super Sentai Strongest Battle (2019) – Signalman (Non Credit)
- Kamen Rider Zi-O (2018-2019) – Deneb/Kamen Rider Zeronos Vega Form
Live-action
- Chimudondon (2022) – College professor
Video games
- Azel: Panzer Dragoon RPG – Skiad-Ops Gash
- Armored Core 2: Another Age – Emeraude
- Call of Duty: Black Ops – Viktor Reznov (Japanese-dub release version)
- Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 – Nikolai (Japanese-dub release version)
- Destroy All Humans! series – Orthopox 13
- Future GPX Cyber Formula: A New Challenger – AKF-0/1B Nemesis
- Gungrave: Overdose – Rocketbilly Redcadillac
- Gunparade March – Hisaomi Sakagami
- The Idolm@ster 2 – Junjirou Takagi
- Kamen Rider: Battride War – Karasu/Susumu Karashima
- Kamen Rider: Climax Heroes – Kamen Rider Zeronos Vega Form
- Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days – Xigbar
- Mobile Suit Gundam Side Story: The Blue Destiny – Alph Kamra
- New Century Brave Wars - Layzer
- Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves – Captain LeFwee
- Street Fighter Alpha 3 – Dee Jay
- Super Robot Wars – Yazan Gable, Chibodee Crocket, Gavane Gooney, Jason Beck, Miraū Kyao, Tapp Oceano, Masayoshi Kuki
- Tales of Rebirth – Walto
- Tales of Xillia 2 – Nachtigal I. Fan
- Triangle Strategy – Travis
- Valkyria Chronicles IV – Phoenix
- White Knight Chronicles – Dregiaz
- Kingdom of Paradise – Lei Gai
- 1996
- Enemy Zero - George
- 1998
- Panzer Dragoon Saga – Gash
- JoJo's Bizarre Adventure – Young Joseph Joestar
- 2000
- Midnight Club: Street Racing - Darren Thurrock
- 2002
- Panzer Dragoon Orta – Gash
- 2005
- Quantum Leap Layzelber – Layzer/Layzelber/Dailayzer
- Kingdom Hearts II – Xigbar
- 2006
- Captain Tsubasa – Makoto Sōda and Hermann Kaltz
- 2008
- Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World – Tenebrae
- 2010
- Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep – Braig
- Zangeki no Reginleiv – Odin
- Yakuza 4 – Kazuo Shibata
- Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker – Ramón Gálvez Mena
- 2011
- Kikokugai -Reichin Rinrinshan- – Ng Wing Shing
- Tales of Xillia – Nachigal I. Fan
- 2012
- Kid Icarus: Uprising – Chariot Master, Hades
- Kingdom Hearts 3D: Dream Drop Distance – Braig/Xigbar
- Bravely Default: Flying Fairy – Barras Lehr
- E.X. Troopers – Kreis Ravel
- Project X Zone – Meden Traore
- 2013
- Bravely Default: For the Sequel – Barras Lehr
- JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: All-Star Battle – Hol Horse
- Kamen Rider: Battride War - Callas
- 2015
- Yakuza 0 – Kazuo Shibata
- Bravely Second – Barras Lehr
- Lego Jurassic World – Dr. Ian Malcolm (Japanese-dub release version)
- Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain – Evangelos Constantinou
- 2016
- Mighty No. 9 – Countershade
- Fate/Grand Order - Rider of Resistance/Christopher Columbus
- Sengoku BASARA Sanada Yukimura-den - Sanada Masayuki
- 2017
- The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel III – Rutger Claussell
- 2019
- Kingdom Hearts III – Davy Jones, Xigbar/Luxu
- Death Stranding – Heartman
- 2020
- Nioh 2 – Kashin Koji
- 2023
Dubbing roles
Voice-double
- Jean-Claude Van Damme
- Kickboxer – Kurt Sloane
- Universal Soldier – Luc Deveraux / GR44
- Nowhere to Run – Sam Gillen
- Maximum Risk – Alain Moreau / Mikhail Suverov
- Double Team – Jack Paul Quinn
- Universal Soldier: The Return – Luc Deveraux
- Derailed – Jacques Kristoff
- Universal Soldier: Regeneration – Luc Deveraux
- Assassination Games – Vincent Brazil
- Dragon Eyes – Tiano
- Six Bullets – Samson Gaul
- U.F.O. – George
- Welcome to the Jungle – Storm Rothchild
- Jean-Claude Van Johnson – Johnson / Jean-Claude Van Damme
- Kickboxer: Vengeance – Master Durand
- Kill 'Em All – Phillip
- The Last Mercenary – Richard Brumère / The Mist
- Jeff Goldblum
- Jurassic Park – Dr. Ian Malcolm
- Independence Day – David Levinson
- The Lost World: Jurassic Park – Dr. Ian Malcolm
- Holy Man – Ricky Hayman
- Cats & Dogs – Professor Brody
- Igby Goes Down – D.H. Banes
- Friends – Leonard Hayes
- Mortdecai – Krampf
- Independence Day: Resurgence – David Levinson
- Thor: Ragnarok – Grandmaster
- Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom – Dr. Ian Malcolm
- The World According to Jeff Goldblum – Jeff Goldblum
- What If...? – Grandmaster
- The Boss Baby: Family Business – Dr. Erwin Armstrong
- Jurassic World Dominion – Dr. Ian Malcolm
- Donnie Yen
- Once Upon a Time in China II – Nap-lan Yun-seut
- Ip Man – Ip Man
- Ip Man 2 – Ip Man
- Special ID – Dragon Chan
- Kung Fu Jungle – Hahou Mo
- The Monkey King – Sun Wukong
- Ip Man 3 – Ip Man
- xXx: Return of Xander Cage – Xiang
- Chasing the Dragon – Crippled Ho
- Big Brother – Henry Chen Xia / Chen Hak
- Iceman: The Time Traveller – Ho Ying
- Ip Man 4: The Finale - Ip Man
- Enter the Fat Dragon – Fallon Zhu
- Raging Fire – Cheung Sung-bong
- Ray Liotta
- Escape from Absolum – John Robbins
- Cop Land – Gary Figgis
- Turbulence – Ryan Weaver
- Hannibal – Paul Krendler
- Heartbreakers – Dean Cumanno
- Identity – Samuel Rhodes
- The Last Shot – Jack Devine
- In the Name of the King – Gallian
- Shades of Blue – Lieutenant Matt Wozniak
- Tim Robbins
- Howard the Duck (1990 Fuji TV edition) – Phil Blumburtt
- Bob Roberts – Bob Roberts
- I.Q. – Ed Walters
- The Shawshank Redemption – Andy Dufresne
- Nothing to Lose – Nick Beam
- Antitrust – Gary Winston
- Zathura: A Space Adventure (2008 NTV edition) – Mr. Budwing
- Brent Spiner
- Star Trek: The Next Generation – Data
- Star Trek Generations – Data
- Star Trek: First Contact – Data
- Star Trek: Insurrection – Data
- Star Trek: Nemesis – Data
- Kevin Costner
- No Way Out – Tom Farrell
- The Untouchables – Eliot Ness
- The War – Stephen Simmons
- Waterworld – The Mariner
- For Love of the Game – Billy Chapel
- Kurt Russell
- Breakdown – Jeff Taylor
- Sky High – Steve Stronghold / The Commander
- Furious 7 – Mr. Nobody
- The Fate of the Furious – Mr. Nobody
- F9 – Mr. Nobody
- Kevin Kline
- A Fish Called Wanda – Otto West
- Consenting Adults – Richard Parker
- Fierce Creatures – Rod McCain / Vince McCain
- In & Out – Howard Brackett
- Wild Wild West (2002 NTV edition) – Artemus Gordon / Ulysses S. Grant
- Bill Pullman
- Spaceballs – Lone Starr
- Casper (2004 DVD edition) – Dr. James Harvey
- While You Were Sleeping – Jack Callaghan
- Ignition – Conor Gallagher
- Jeff Daniels
- Arachnophobia – Ross
- Speed – Harry
- Fly Away Home – Thomas Alden
Live-action
- 10,000 BC (2011 TV Asahi edition) – Tic'Tic (Cliff Curtis)
- 12 Rounds – Miles Jackson (Aidan Gillen)
- 28 Days Later – Major Henry West (Christopher Eccleston)
- Admission – Mark (Michael Sheen)
- American Graffiti (2011 Blu-Ray edition) – Disc Jockey (Wolfman Jack)
- The Animal – Doug Sisk (John C. McGinley)
- Annie – Guy (Bobby Cannavale)
- Antichrist – He (Willem Dafoe)
- Baby's Day Out – Veeko Riley (Brian Haley)
- Bad Santa – Gin (Bernie Mac)
- Batman Begins (2008 Fuji TV edition) – Jim Gordon (Gary Oldman)
- The Beckoning Silence – Joe Simpson
- Beyond Borders – Dr. Nick Callahan (Clive Owen)
- The Big White – Paul Barnell (Robin Williams)
- Billy Bathgate – Bo Weinberg (Bruce Willis)
- Black Beauty – John Manly (Iain Glen)
- The Black Dahlia – Detective Lee Blanchard (Aaron Eckhart)
- Black Hawk Down (2004 TV Tokyo edition) – SFC Jeff Sanderson (William Fichtner)
- Blackjack – Rory Gaines (Phillip MacKenzie)
- The Blacklist – Raymond "Red" Reddington (James Spader)
- Boyhood – Bill Welbrock (Marco Perella)
- Boys Don't Cry – John Lotter (Peter Sarsgaard)
- Bram Stoker's Dracula (15th Anniversary DVD edition) – Count Dracula (Gary Oldman)
- Bulletproof – Rock Keats / Jack Carter (Damon Wayans)
- By Way of Helena – Abraham Brant (Woody Harrelson)
- The Cabin in the Woods – Gary Sitterson (Richard Jenkins)
- Casualties of War – Corporal Thomas E. Clark (Don Harvey)
- Che – Fidel Castro (Demián Bichir)
- The Chronicles of Riddick – Lord Marshal (Colm Feore)
- Clash of the Titans – Draco (Mads Mikkelsen)
- Clash of the Titans (2012 TV Asahi edition) – Hades (Ralph Fiennes)
- Cobra – Detective Monte (Andrew Robinson)
- Confessions of a Dangerous Mind – Keeler (Rutger Hauer)
- Cool Runnings (1998 NTV edition) – Derice Bannock (Leon Robinson)
- The Core – Dr. John Keyes (Aaron Eckhart)
- Crisis – Dean Talbot (Greg Kinnear)
- Cube 2: Hypercube – Simon Grady (Geraint Wyn Davies)
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Thomas Button (Jason Flemyng)
- Dangerous Beauty – Marco Venier (Rufus Sewell)
- Dark City – Dr. Daniel P. Schreber (Kiefer Sutherland)
- The Dark Knight (2012 TV Asahi edition) – Joker (Heath Ledger)
- Day of the Dead (2020 Blu-ray edition) – Dr. Matthew Logan (Richard Liberty)
- Deep Blue Sea – Carter Blake (Thomas Jane)
- Die Hard 2 – Colonel William Stuart (William Sadler)
- Die Hard with a Vengeance (1999 TV Asahi edition) – Zeus Carver (Samuel L. Jackson)
- Dolittle – Dr. Blair Müdfly (Michael Sheen)
- Domestic Disturbance – Rick Barnes (Vince Vaughn)
- Don't Say a Word – Patrick Koster (Sean Bean)
- The Doors – Ray Manzarek (Kyle MacLachlan)
- Double Jeopardy – Nick Parsons (Bruce Greenwood)
- Dough and Dynamite (2014 Star Channel edition) – Pierre (Charlie Chaplin)
- Dragon Lord – The Big Boss (Hwang In-shik)
- Dune (1984) – Feyd-Rautha (Sting)
- Dune (2021) – Gurney Halleck (Josh Brolin)
- Edge of Tomorrow – Master Sergeant Farell (Bill Paxton)
- EDtv – Ed Pekurny (Matthew McConaughey)
- Elizabeth – Robert Dudley (Joseph Fiennes)
- Enter the Dragon – Williams (Jim Kelly)
- Envy – Tim Dingman (Ben Stiller)
- ER – Ray "Shep" Shepard (Ron Eldard)
- Eragon – Galbatorix (John Malkovich)
- Evil Dead II (1991 TV Tokyo edition) – Ash Williams (Bruce Campbell)
- The Expendables – James Munroe (Eric Roberts)
- Fallen – Detective John Hobbes (Denzel Washington)
- Fargo (2002 TV Tokyo edition) – Carl Showalter (Steve Buscemi)
- A Few Good Men – Captain Jack Ross (Kevin Bacon)
- The Fifth Element – Korben Dallas (Bruce Willis)
- Flatliners (1996 NTV edition) – David Labraccio (Kevin Bacon)
- The Forgotten – Dr. Jack Munce (Gary Sinise)
- Frequency (2003 NTV edition) – Jack Shepard (Shawn Doyle)
- From the Earth to the Moon – Jim Lovell (Tim Daly)
- Full House – Danny Tanner (Bob Saget)
- Fuller House – Danny Tanner (Bob Saget)
- Get Out – Jim Hudson (Stephen Root)
- Get Smart (2011 TV Asahi edition) – Vice President (Geoff Pierson)
- Ghost – Carl Bruner (Tony Goldwyn)
- The Gift – Wayne Collins (Greg Kinnear)
- Gifted – Aubrey Highsmith (John Finn)
- Gilda – Ballin Mundson (George Macready)
- Gone in 60 Seconds – Raymond Calitri (Christopher Eccleston)
- Green Book – Frank "Tony Lip" Vallelonga (Viggo Mortensen)
- Green Zone – Clark Poundstone (Greg Kinnear)
- Guilty as Sin – David Greenhill (Don Johnson)
- Hannibal Rising – Vladis Grutas (Rhys Ifans)
- Hard Target (1997 Fuji TV edition) – Pik Van Cleef (Arnold Vosloo)
- Heat – Chris Shiherlis (Val Kilmer)
- Highlander – Connor MacLeod / Russell Nash (Christopher Lambert)
- His New Job (2014 Star Channel edition) – Film Extra (Charlie Chaplin)
- The Hitcher – John Ryder (Sean Bean)
- The Hollars – Don Hollar (Richard Jenkins)
- House of the Dragon – Ser Otto Hightower (Rhys Ifans)
- The Hunt for Red October (1993 TBS edition) – Jack Ryan (Alec Baldwin)
- Identity (2007 TV Tokyo edition) – Larry Washington (John Hawkes)
- Internal Affairs – Officer Van Stretch (William Baldwin)
- The Island – Dr. Merrick (Sean Bean)
- Jacob's Ladder (1993 NTV edition) – Michael Newman (Matt Craven)
- Jaws 2 (2022 BS Tokyo edition) – Len Peterson (Joseph Mascolo)
- Jennifer 8 – Special Agent St. Anne (John Malkovich)
- Judge Dredd – Herman Fergusson (Rob Schneider)
- Killing Eve – Konstantin Vasiliev (Kim Bodnia)
- Kingdom of Heaven – Guy de Lusignan (Marton Csokas)
- Knives Out – Richard Drysdale (Don Johnson)
- Ladder 49 – Leonard "Lenny" Richter (Robert Patrick)
- The Last Time – Ted Riker (Michael Keaton)
- A League of Their Own – Jimmy Dugan (Tom Hanks)
- Liberty Stands Still – Victor Wallace (Oliver Platt)
- Licence to Kill (2006 DVD edition) – James Bond (Timothy Dalton)
- Little House on the Prairie (2019 NHK BS4K edition) – Dr. Hiram Baker (Kevin Hagen)
- A Little Princess – Captain Richard Crewe (Liam Cunningham)
- The Living Daylights (2006 DVD edition) – James Bond (Timothy Dalton)
- The Lord of the Rings film trilogy – Aragorn (Viggo Mortensen)
- Lucky Stars Go Places – Pagoda / Ginseng (Michael Miu)
- Machete – Von Jackson (Don Johnson)
- The Magnificent Seven (2013 Star Channel edition) – Chris Adams (Yul Brynner)
- Malcolm X – Shorty (Spike Lee)
- The Man in the Iron Mask – Athos (John Malkovich)
- The Mask of Zorro – Captain Harrison Love (Matt Letscher)
- The Matrix trilogy (Fuji TV edition) – Agent Smith (Hugo Weaving)
- The Men Who Stare at Goats – Larry Hooper (Kevin Spacey)
- Missing in Action 2: The Beginning – Corporal Lawrence Opelka
- Mission: Impossible 2 – Sean Ambrose (Dougray Scott)
- Mortal Engines – Thaddeus Valentine (Hugo Weaving)
- A Most Wanted Man – Tommy Brue (Willem Dafoe)
- The Muse – Steven Phillips (Albert Brooks)
- Natural Born Killers – Wayne Gale (Robert Downey Jr.)
- The Negotiator (2001 TV Asahi edition) – Chris Sabian (Kevin Spacey)
- Nick of Time – Mr. Smith (Christopher Walken)
- Ocean's Eleven (2005 Fuji TV edition) – Terry Benedict (Andy García)
- Ocean's Twelve – Baron François Toulour (Vincent Cassel)
- Ocean's Twelve (2007 NTV edition) – Terry Benedict (Andy García)
- Ocean's Thirteen (2010 Fuji TV edition) – Terry Benedict (Andy García)
- Paparazzi – Rex Harper (Tom Sizemore)
- Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest – Davy Jones (Bill Nighy)
- Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End – Davy Jones (Bill Nighy)
- Platoon (1998 DVD edition) – Elias Gordon (Willem Dafoe)
- Predator (1993 TV Asahi edition) – Jorge "Poncho" Ramírez (Richard Chaves)
- Predator 2 – Agent Keyes (Gary Busey)
- Predator 2 (1994 TV Asahi edition) – Agent Adam Garber (Adam Baldwin)
- Rapid Fire – Jake Lo (Brandon Lee)
- Reign of Fire – Denton Van Zan (Matthew McConaughey)
- Saw – Doctor Lawrence Gordon (Cary Elwes)
- Saw 3D – Doctor Lawrence Gordon (Cary Elwes)
- Secret Window – John Shooter (John Turturro)
- Sense and Sensibility – John Willoughby (Greg Wise)
- Seraphim Falls – Gideon (Pierce Brosnan)
- Shakespeare in Love – Lord Wessex (Colin Firth)
- A Simple Plan – Hank Mitchell (Bill Paxton)
- Slither – Grant Grant (Michael Rooker)
- Snow White and the Huntsman – Duke Hammond (Vincent Regan)
- Something to Talk About – Eddie Bichon (Dennis Quaid)
- Speed 2: Cruise Control (2000 Fuji TV edition) – John Geiger (Willem Dafoe)
- Stick It – Burt Vickerman (Jeff Bridges)
- Stormbreaker – Darrius Sayle (Mickey Rourke)
- Syriana – Jimmy Pope (Chris Cooper)
- The Tailor of Panama – Andy Osnard (Pierce Brosnan)
- Ted – Thomas Murphy (Matt Walsh)
- Ted 2 – Shep Wild (John Slattery)
- The Thirteenth Floor – Douglas Hall, John Ferguson, David (Craig Bierko)
- Ticker – Ray Nettles (Tom Sizemore)
- Tom & Jerry – Mr. DuBros (Rob Delaney)
- Touching the Void – Joe Simpson (Himself/Brendan Mackey)
- Tron: Legacy – Alan Bradley (Bruce Boxleitner)
- Troy – Odysseus (Sean Bean)
- Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me – James Hurley (James Marshall), Phillip Jeffries (David Bowie)
- Underworld – Lucian (Michael Sheen)
- Underworld: Rise of the Lycans – Lucian (Michael Sheen)
- Van Helsing – Count Dracula (Richard Roxburgh)
- Virtuosity – SID 6.7 (Russell Crowe)
- Virus (2002 NTV edition) – J. W. Woods Jr. (Marshall Bell)
- War Horse – Lyons (David Thewlis)
- Wayne's World 2 – Robert G. Cahn (Christopher Walken)
- The Wedding Singer – Sammy (Allen Covert)
- Welcome to Sarajevo – Jimmy Flynn (Woody Harrelson)
- West Side Story (1990 TBS edition) – Tony (Richard Beymer)
- Wheels on Meals – Mondale (José Sancho)
- Working Girl – Mick Dugan (Alec Baldwin)
- The World Is Not Enough (2003 TV Asahi edition) – Davidov (Ulrich Thomsen)
- World War Z – Captain Speke (James Badge Dale)
- The X-Files – Investigator John Doggett (Robert Patrick)
- The Young Master – Master Kam (Hwang In-shik)
Animation
- Arthur Christmas – Steven "Steve" Claus
- Buzz Lightyear of Star Command – Warp Darkmatter
- Captain Planet and the Planeteers – Captain Planet, Narrator
- Cars 2 – Finn McMissile
- Chicken Little – Don Bowowser
- Chuggington – Hanzo
- Early Man – Lord Nooth
- Hop – Carlos
- The Iron Giant – Kent Mansley
- Playmobil: The Movie – Bloodbones
- Scoob! – Dick Dastardly
- Up – Alpha the Doberman
- Carl's Date – Alpha the Doberman
Other Japanese
- Pirates of the Caribbean – Davy Jones
Awards
Year | Award | Category | Work | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | 11th Seiyu Awards | Best Supporting Actor | Ajin: Demi-Human | Won |