Haddington Burghs |
---|
|
Major settlements | Haddington, Dunbar, North Berwick, Lauder, Jedburgh |
---|
|
Seats | one |
---|
Created from | Dunbar, Haddington, Jedburgh, Lauder, North Berwick |
---|
Replaced by | Berwickshire, Haddingtonshire, Roxburghshire |
---|
Haddington Burghs was a Scottish district of burghs constituency of the House of Commons of Great Britain (at Westminster) from 1708 to 1801 and of the House of Commons of the United Kingdom (also at Westminster) from 1801 until 1885. It elected one Member of Parliament (MP) using the first-past-the-post voting system.
Creation
The British parliamentary constituency was created in 1708 following the Acts of Union, 1707 and replaced the former Parliament of Scotland burgh constituencies of Haddington, Dunbar, Jedburgh, Lauder and North Berwick
Boundaries
The constituency consisted of the Haddingtonshire burghs of Haddington, Dunbar, and North Berwick, the Berwickshire burgh of Lauder, and the Roxburghshire burgh of Jedburgh.
History
The constituency elected one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system until the seat was abolished for the 1885 general election.
In 1885, Haddington, Dunbar, and North Berwick were merged into the county constituency of Haddingtonshire, Lauder was merged into the county constituency of Berwickshire, and Jedburgh was merged into the county constituency of Roxburghshire.
Members of Parliament
Year |
Member |
Party
|
|
1708 |
Sir David Dalrymple, 1st Baronet |
|
|
1722 |
Sir James Dalrymple, 2nd Baronet |
|
|
1734 |
James Fall |
|
|
1742 |
Sir Hew Dalrymple, 2nd Baronet |
|
|
1747 |
Andrew Fletcher |
|
|
1761 |
Sir Hew Dalrymple, 2nd Baronet |
|
|
1768 |
Patrick Warrender |
|
|
1774 |
John Maitland |
|
|
1780 |
Francis Charteris |
|
|
1787 |
William Fullarton |
|
|
1790 |
Thomas Maitland |
|
|
1796 |
Robert Baird |
|
|
1802 |
Thomas Maitland |
|
|
1805 |
Sir John Hamilton-Dalrymple, 5th Baronet |
|
|
1806 |
Henry Erskine |
Whig
|
|
1806 |
William Lamb, 2nd Viscount Melbourne |
Whig
|
|
1807 |
Sir George Warrender, 4th Baronet |
|
|
1812 |
Thomas Maitland |
|
|
1813 |
Anthony Maitland |
|
|
1818 |
Dudley North |
Whig
|
|
1820 |
Sir Hew Dalrymple-Hamilton, 4th Baronet |
|
|
1826 |
Sir Adolphus Dalrymple, 2nd Baronet |
Tory
|
|
May 1831 |
Robert Steuart |
Whig (Unseated on petition)
|
|
August 1831 |
Sir Adolphus Dalrymple, 2nd Baronet |
Tory
|
|
1832 |
Robert Steuart |
Whig
|
|
1841 |
James Maitland Balfour |
Conservative
|
|
1847 |
Sir Henry Ferguson Davie |
Whig
|
|
1859 |
Liberal
|
|
1878 |
Lord William Hay |
Liberal
|
|
1879 |
Sir David Wedderburn, 3rd Baronet |
Liberal
|
|
1882 |
Alexander Craig Sellar |
Liberal
|
Election results
Elections in the 1830s
- On petition, Steuart was unseated in favour of Dalrymple
Steuart was appointed as a Lord Commissioner of the Treasury, requiring a by-election.
Elections in the 1840s
Elections in the 1850s
Elections in the 1860s
Elections in the 1870s
Davie resigned, causing a by-election.
Hay succeeded to the peerage, becoming the 10th Marquess of Tweeddale.
Elections in the 1880s
Wedderburn resigned, causing a by-election.
|
---|
|
|
- Aberdeen North
- Aberdeen South
- Airdrie & Shotts
- Angus
- Argyll & Bute
- Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock
- Banff & Buchan
- Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk
- Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross
- Central Ayrshire
- Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill
- Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East
- Dumfries & Galloway
- Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale
- Dundee East
- Dundee West
- Dunfermline & West Fife
- East Dunbartonshire
- East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow
- East Lothian
- East Renfrewshire
- Edinburgh East
- Edinburgh North & Leith
- Edinburgh South
- Edinburgh South West
- Edinburgh West
- Falkirk
- Glasgow Central
- Glasgow East
- Glasgow North
- Glasgow North East
- Glasgow North West
- Glasgow South
- Glasgow South West
- Glenrothes
- Gordon
- Inverclyde
- Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey
- Kilmarnock & Loudoun
- Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath
- Lanark & Hamilton East
- Linlithgow & East Falkirk
- Livingston
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Motherwell & Wishaw
- Na h-Eileanan an Iar
- North Ayrshire & Arran
- North East Fife
- Ochil & South Perthshire
- Orkney & Shetland
- Paisley & Renfrewshire North
- Paisley & Renfrewshire South
- Perth & North Perthshire
- Ross, Skye & Lochaber
- Rutherglen & Hamilton West
- Stirling
- West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine
- West Dunbartonshire
|