International Johannes Brahms Competition

The International Johannes Brahms Competition ("Brahms Competition") is an international competition for the performers of piano, violin, viola, cello, chamber music, and singers.

The competition has taken place annually since 1993. The event is held in Pörtschach am Wörthersee, Austria, where Johannes Brahms occasionally stayed during the summer.

In each category, competitors are obliged to perform works composed by Brahms, either in the preliminary or final round.

Prize winners

Year Competition 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize Ref
2001 Violin Ganna Stepanenko (Ukraine) Ge Song (China) Georgi Jaschwili (Georgia)
Viola Yoko Kanamaru (Japan)
Alexander Zemtsov (Russia)
Mihoko Kusama (Japan)
Cello Gabriel Faur (Romania) Christian Hick (Germany) Katarzyna Gorska (Poland)
Piano Mariko Onishi (Japan) Jeanne You (South Korea) Olga Sevidova (Russia)
Voice Daniel Sans (Germany)
René Perler (Switzerland)
Nozomi Mineshima (Japan)
Chamber music Schwarzrock/Kipp/Troe (Germany) "Dali Piano Quartet" A.Mozgiel, R.Kwiatkowski, L.Lisowski, W.Jasman (Poland) Yoshizawa/Hedenborg (Japan/Austria)
2010 Piano Nao Yuki (Japan) Osman Ozgur Unaldi (Turkey) Natalia Rehling (Poland)
Chamber music Pescatori Trio GuRu Duo Piano Quartett "Anno Domini"
Violin Thomas Reif (Germany) Lukas Stepp (Germany) Martin Funda (Germany)
Viola Hwa Yoon Lee (South Korea)
Lydia Rinecker (Germany)
Wenting Kang (China)
Cello Yuki Ito (Japan) Elizaveta Sushchenko (Russia) Alexey Zhilin (Russia)
Voice Erwin Belakowitsch (Austria) Astrid Kessler (Austria) Martin Hensel (Germany)
Veronika Groiss (Belarus)
2015 Piano Maya Ando (Japan) Uikyung Jung (South Korea) Katharina Treutler (Germany)
Chamber music Project N.&A.: Alisa Kupriyova (piano); Nikita Budnetsky (violin) Duo Baltinati: Lura Johnson (piano); Ilya Finkelshteyn (cello) Duo Sonoro: Valeriia Shulga (piano); Andrii Pavlov (violin)
Violin Cosima Soulez Lariviere (Netherlands, France)
Matouš Pěruška (Czech Republic)
Daichi Nakamura (Japan)
Viola Not awarded Mingyue Yu (China) Matthias Schnorbusch (Germany)
Cello Christoph Croisé (France, Germany, Switzerland)
Yoosin Park (South Korea)
Kacper Nowak (Poland)
2017 Piano Adela Liculescu (Romania)
Mayu Kotari (Japan)
Yow-Ting Hsieh (Taiwan)
Violin Daichi Nakamura (Japan)
Belle Ting (Canada)
Eunche Kim (South Korea)
Cello Ariel Barnes (Canada) Erica Piccotti (Italy) Jordan Costard (France)
Viola Eunbin Lee (South Korea) Ziyu Shen (China) Sào Soulez Larivière (France)
Voice Alexander Grassauer (Austria) Diogo Mendes (Portugal) Daniel Ochoa (Germany)
2018 Piano Mamikon Nakhapetov
Hiroyuki Kawashiri
Maximilian Kromer
Violin Eva Zavaro
Maine Nishiyama
Julia Turnovsky
Cello Luca Giovannini
Alexey Zhilin
Sul Yoon
Chamber music Duo Maestro, Andrey Baranenko, Alexey Zhilin Arcon Trio, Julius Asal, David Marquard, Janis Marquard Atalante Quartett, Elisabeth Eber, Thomas Koslowsky, Julia Maria Kürner, Lisa Kürner
2019 Violin Simon Wiener Tikhon Lukyanenko Hwapyung Yoo
Chamber music Trio Legend, Agnieszka Zahaczewska-Książek, Krzysztof Katana und Monika Krasicka Piano duo Tarvide/ Bumbiss, Roksana Tarvide und Kaspars Bumbišs Trio Aralia, Théodore Lambert, Ida Derbesse und Magali Mouterde
Piano Misako Mihara Shiho Ojima Fuko Ishii
Voice Fabian Langguth Aiko Sakurai Sinhu Kim
Best voice accompanist Haruka Izawa
2020 Violin Adam Koch Christensen (Denmark) Chiara Sannicandro (Germany) Jiaqi Lu (China)
Viola Takehiro Konoe (Japan) Momoko Aritomi (Japan) Emiko Yuasa (Japan)
Cello Ettore Pagano (Italy) Jaromir Kostka (Germany) Jeongheon Nam (South Korea)
Voice Misaki Morino (Japan) Sofia Pavone (Germany) Hongyu Chen (China)
Best voice accompanist Yuto Kiguchi (Japan)

See also


This page was last updated at 2021-10-24 19:22 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari