Isabella Shinikova
Isabella Shinikova at Wimbledon, 2016 | |
Country (sports) | Bulgaria |
---|---|
Residence | Sofia |
Born | Sofia | 25 October 1991
Height | 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) |
Turned pro | 2009 |
Plays | Right-handed (two-handed backhand) |
Prize money | $257,109 |
Singles | |
Career record | 428–259 (62.3%) |
Career titles | 0 WTA, 21 ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 133 (20 February 2017) |
Current ranking | No. 203 (17 June 2019) |
Grand Slam Singles results | |
Australian Open | Q1 (2017) |
French Open | Q1 (2017) |
Wimbledon | Q2 (2019) |
US Open | Q3 (2019) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 286–218 (56.7%) |
Career titles | 28 ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 159 (20 May 2019) |
Current ranking | No. 171 (17 June 2019) |
Team competitions | |
Fed Cup | 11–14 |
Last updated on: 17 June 2019. |
Isabella Shinikova (Bulgarian: Изабелла Шиникова) (born 25 October 1991) is a Bulgarian tennis player.
On 20 February 2017, she reached her career-high singles ranking of world No. 133. On 14 January 2019, she peaked at No. 213 in the doubles rankings.
She has also played for the Bulgarian Fed Cup team, with a current 11–14 record.
Contents
Early life and junior career
Shinikova started playing tennis at the age seven. She played on the ITF Junior Circuit in 2006 and won two singles titles and one doubles title.[1]
Professional career
In 2009 Shinikova made her pro debut at an $25,000 event. Since then she is playing on the ITF Women's Circuit, and in 2015 she topped the 2015 leaderboard winning eight titles through the year.[2]
2016
In April Shinikova made her debut at main draw of WTA tournament at Katowice Open, losing to Alizé Cornet 2–6, 7–6, 3–6 in the first round. Then she failed to qualify for the main draws of Stuttgart Open, Ricoh Open and Aegon Classic Birmingham. In July, Shinikova qualified for the main draw at the BRD Bucharest Open losing to Simona Halep in the second round. Shinikova made her debut at US Open qualifying draw, seeded 31st, losing to Laura Robson in the second round.
ITF finals
Singles (22–19)
Legend |
---|
$100,000 tournaments |
$80,000 tournaments |
$60,000 tournaments |
$25,000 tournaments |
$15,000 tournaments |
$10,000 tournaments |
Outcome | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Runner-up | 1. | 10 October 2010 | Dobrich, Bulgaria | Clay | Danka Kovinić | 4–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 2. | 3 April 2011 | Antalya, Turkey | Clay | Ekaterine Gorgodze | 1–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 3. | 10 April 2011 | Antalya, Turkey | Hard | Quirine Lemoine | 4–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 4. | 12 June 2011 | Madrid, Spain | Clay | Lisa Sabino | 5–7, 3–6 |
Winner | 1. | 18 March 2012 | Amiens, France | Clay (i) | Ysaline Bonaventure | 6–3, 0–6, 6–3 |
Runner-up | 5. | 24 March 2012 | La Marsa, Tunisia | Clay | Elina Svitolina | 6–7(4), 6–7(5) |
Runner-up | 6. | 22 December 2012 | Antalya, Turkey | Clay | Irina Ramialison | 1–6, 6–2, 0–6 |
Winner | 2. | 29 December 2012 | Istanbul, Turkey | Hard (i) | İpek Soylu | 6–4, 6–2 |
Runner-up | 7. | 1 June 2013 | Adana, Turkey | Hard | Zuzana Zlochová | 5–7, 0–6 |
Runner-up | 8. | 30 June 2013 | Breda, Netherlands | Clay | Bernarda Pera | 4–6, 6–4, 0–6 |
Runner-up | 9. | 2 March 2014 | Bron, France | Hard (i) | Ema Mikulčić | 0–6, 5–7 |
Winner | 3. | 24 May 2014 | Caserta, Italy | Clay | Marianna Zakarlyuk | 4–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Winner | 4. | 25 January 2015 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Hard | Sandra Samir | 6–2, 3–6, 6–3 |
Winner | 5. | 1 February 2015 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Hard | Marie Benoît | 6–2, 5–7, 6–1 |
Runner-up | 10. | 22 March 2015 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Hard | Myrtille Georges | 4–6, 0–6 |
Winner | 6. | 18 July 2015 | Bursa, Turkey | Clay | Julieta Lara Estable | 6–3, 6–4 |
Winner | 7. | 27 September 2015 | Varna, Bulgaria | Clay | Irina Bara | 7–6(2), 6–4 |
Winner | 8. | 4 October 2015 | Sozopol, Bulgaria | Hard | Margot Yerolymos | 6–3, 3–0 ret. |
Winner | 9. | 29 November 2015 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Hard | Chiraz Bechri | 6–1, 6–2 |
Winner | 10. | 6 December 2015 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Hard | Yana Sizikova | 6–3, 6–2 |
Winner | 11. | 13 December 2015 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Hard | Marta Paigina | 7–5, 6–1 |
Runner-up | 11. | 20 December 2015 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Hard | Marta Paigina | 2–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 12. | 27 February 2016 | Beinasco, Italy | Clay | Jessica Pieri | 1–6, 6–2, 6–2 |
Winner | 13. | 13 March 2016 | Hammamet, Tunisia | Clay | Julia Grabher | 6–4, 6–4 |
Winner | 14. | 20 March 2016 | Hammamet, Tunisia | Clay | Irina Bara | 6–1, 4–6, 7–6(2) |
Winner | 15. | 1 May 2016 | Chiasso, Switzerland | Clay | Amanda Carreras | 6–3, 7–6(1) |
Winner | 16. | 22 May 2016 | Caserta, Italy | Clay | Dalila Jakupović | 6–2, 4–6, 6–2 |
Winner | 17. | 3 July 2016 | Toruń, Poland | Clay | Tadeja Majerič | 7–5, 4–6, 6–2 |
Runner-up | 12. | 14 September 2016 | Dobrich, Bulgaria | Clay | Kathinka von Deichmann | 0–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 18. | 6 November 2016 | Stockholm, Sweden | Hard (i) | Kristína Schmiedlová | 6–4, 6–2 |
Runner-up | 13. | 1 October 2017 | Hammamet, Tunisia | Clay | Marie Témin | 4–6, 0–6 |
Winner | 19. | 8 October 2017 | Hammamet, Tunisia | Clay | Satsuki Takamura | 6–1, 6–2 |
Runner-up | 14. | 15 October 2017 | Hammamet, Tunisia | Clay | Fatma Al-Nabhani | 3–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 15. | 3 March 2018 | Palma Nova, Spain | Clay | Ylena In-Albon | 1–6, 5–7 |
Runner-up | 16. | 18 March 2018 | Hammamet, Tunisia | Clay | Lea Bošković | 7–6(7), 3–6, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 17. | 25 March 2018 | Hammamet, Tunisia | Clay | Montserrat González | 6–7(4), 2–6 |
Winner | 20. | 1 April 2018 | Hammamet, Tunisia | Clay | Yvonne Cavalle-Reimers | 6–3, 7–5 |
Runner-up | 18. | 23 June 2018 | Klosters, Switzerland | Clay | Miriam Kolodziejová | 7–5, 4–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 19. | 1 July 2018 | Båstad, Sweden | Clay | Allie Kiick | 2–6, 1–6 |
Winner | 21. | 17 February 2019 | Trnava, Slovakia | Hard (i) | Denisa Allertová | 6–1, 6–3 |
Winner | 22. | 29 September 2019 | Caldas da Rainha, Portugal | Hard | Natalija Kostić | 6–3, 2–0 ret. |
Doubles (29–27)
Outcome | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Runner-up | 1. | 18 July 2010 | Prokuplje, Serbia | Clay | Jelena Durišič | Camelia Hristea Ionela-Andreea Iova |
5–7, 4–6 |
Winner | 1. | 15 August 2010 | Istanbul, Turkey | Hard | Başak Eraydın | Fatma Al-Nabhani Magali de Lattre |
3–6, 6–3, [10–4] |
Winner | 2. | 16 January 2011 | Glasgow, Great Britain | Hard (i) | Ulrikke Eikeri | Teodora Mirčić Jasmina Tinjić |
6–4, 6–4 |
Runner-up | 2. | 27 March 2011 | Antalya, Turkey | Clay | Martina Gledacheva | Ilona Kremen Demi Schuurs |
6–3, 6–7(3), [8–10] |
Runner-up | 3. | 5 June 2011 | Madrid, Spain | Hard | Julia Stamatova | Rocío de la Torre-Sánchez Olga Sáez Larra |
4–6, 6–4, [8–10] |
Runner-up | 4. | 19 June 2011 | Alkmaar, Netherlands | Clay | Kimberley Cassar | Olga Brózda Natalia Kołat |
7–6(6), 2–6, [2–10] |
Runner-up | 5. | 3 July 2011 | Prokuplje, Serbia | Clay | Julia Stamatova | Polona Reberšak Zsófia Susányi |
4–6, 6–7(2) |
Winner | 3. | 7 August 2011 | Istanbul, Turkey | Hard | Irina Ramialison | Khristina Kazimova Christina Shakovets |
3–6, 6–1, [10–8] |
Runner-up | 6. | 14 August 2011 | Istanbul, Turkey | Hard | Sofia Kvatsabaia | Magali de Lattre Lisa Whybourn |
3–6, 6–2, [10–12] |
Runner-up | 7. | 4 March 2012 | Bron, France | Hard (i) | Justine Ozga | Diāna Marcinkēviča Despina Papamichail |
5–7, 5–7 |
Winner | 4. | 24 March 2012 | La Marsa, Tunisia | Clay | Ulrikke Eikeri | Mervana Jugić-Salkić Sandra Klemenschits |
6–3, 6–4 |
Winner | 5. | 29 April 2012 | Vic, Spain | Clay | Eugeniya Pashkova | Amanda Carreras Ximena Hermoso |
6–1, 6–2 |
Runner-up | 8. | 24 June 2012 | Lenzerheide, Switzerland | Clay | Ksenia Lykina | Aleksandra Krunić Ana Vrljić |
2–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 6. | 1 July 2012 | Breda, Italy | Clay | Ysaline Bonaventure | Carolin Daniels Xenia Knoll |
6–4, 7–6(5) |
Runner-up | 9. | 8 July 2012 | Denain, France | Clay | Michaela Hončová | Myrtille Georges Céline Ghesquière |
4–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 10. | 1 February 2013 | Antalya, Turkey | Clay | Eva Fernández-Brugués | Han Na-lae Lee Jin-a |
3–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 7. | 8 March 2013 | Amiens, France | Clay (i) | Lena-Marie Hofmann | Bernice van de Velde Kelly Versteeg |
7–6(5), 6–1 |
Winner | 8. | 15 March 2013 | Le Havre, France | Clay (i) | Estelle Cascino | Dejana Raickovic Laura Schaeder |
0–6, 7–5, [10–5] |
Winner | 9. | 23 August 2013 | Braunschweig, Germany | Clay | Clothilde de Bernardi | Tereza Maliková Tereza Smitková |
3–6, 6–1, [10–8] |
Runner-up | 11. | 20 September 2013 | Dobrich, Bulgaria | Clay | Dalia Zafirova | Xenia Knoll Teodora Mirčić |
5–7, 6–7(5) |
Winner | 10. | 28 February 2014 | Bron, France | Hard (i) | Alyona Sotnikova | Anna Klasen Katharina Lehnert |
5–7, 7–6(5), [10–5] |
Winner | 11. | 7 March 2014 | Amiens, France | Clay (i) | Alyona Sotnikova | Angelica Moratelli Anna Remondina |
6–1, 6–4 |
Winner | 12. | 21 March 2014 | Le Havre, France | Clay (i) | Alyona Sotnikova | Bernice van de Velde Kelly Versteeg |
6–4, 6–3 |
Winner | 13. | 4 April 2014 | Dijon, France | Hard (i) | Réka Luca Jani | Martina Borecká Michaëlla Krajicek |
6–3, 7–5 |
Runner-up | 12. | 15 August 2014 | Innsbruck, Austria | Clay | Julia Stamatova | Zuzanna Maciejewska Camilla Rosatello |
2–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 13. | 23 August 2014 | Braunschweig, Germany | Clay | Polina Leykina | Conny Perrin Chanel Simmonds |
3–6, 0–6 |
Winner | 14. | 7 September 2014 | Belgrade, Serbia | Clay | Natalija Kostić | Nina Alibalić Nina Stojanović |
6–1, 6–2 |
Runner-up | 14. | 20 September 2014 | Dobrich, Bulgaria | Clay | Réka Luca Jani | Andreea Mitu Irina Bara |
5–7, 6–7(5) |
Winner | 15. | 28 September 2014 | Varna, Bulgaria | Clay | Julia Terziyska | Diana Buzean Raluca Elena Platon |
7–5, 6–1 |
Runner-up | 15. | 10 October 2014 | Albena, Bulgaria | Clay | Julia Helbet | Lenka Kunčíková Karolína Stuchlá |
2–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 16. | 24 January 2015 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Hard | Estelle Cascino | Kristýna Hrabalová Vendula Žovincová |
7–6(3), 6–0 |
Winner | 17. | 31 January 2015 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Hard | Chantal Škamlová | Silvia Njirić Olga Parres Azcoitia |
6–2, 6–0 |
Winner | 18. | 27 February 2015 | Mâcon, France | Hard (i) | Eva Wacanno | Kinnie Laisné Marine Partaud |
6–4, 3–6, [10–5] |
Winner | 19. | 14 March 2015 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Hard | Myrtille Georges | Chanel Simmonds Magali Kempen |
1–6, 6–4, [10–2] |
Runner-up | 16. | 29 March 2015 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Hard | Fatma Al-Nabhani | Carolin Daniels Justyna Jegiołka |
5–7, 7–5, [5–10] |
Winner | 20. | 17 July 2015 | Bursa, Turkey | Clay | Dia Evtimova | Ailen Crespo Azconzábal Ana Victoria Gobbi Monllau |
6–2, 3–6, [10–7] |
Winner | 21. | 25 September 2015 | Varna, Bulgaria | Clay | Irina Bara | Julieta Lara Estable Ana Victoria Gobbi Monllau |
7–5, 4–6, [10–4] |
Winner | 22. | 4 October 2015 | Sozopol, Bulgaria | Hard | Julia Terziyska | Anna Klasen Charlotte Klasen |
6–1, 6–2 |
Winner | 23. | 6 December 2015 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Hard | Karin Kennel | Darya Chernetsova Yana Sizikova |
6–2, 6–3 |
Runner-up | 17. | 14 December 2015 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Hard | Francesca Stephenson | Darya Chernetsova Alexandra Perper |
4–6, 6–4, [7–10] |
Winner | 24. | 6 March 2016 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Clay | Julia Grabher | Yuliya Kalabina Polina Monova |
7–5, 6–0 |
Runner-up | 18. | 13 March 2016 | El Kantaoui, Tunisia | Clay | Lina Gjorcheska | Julia Grabher Naomi Totka |
7–5, 1–6, [11–13] |
Winner | 25. | 14 September 2016 | Dobrich, Bulgaria | Clay | Lina Gjorcheska | Laura Schaeder Melanie Stokke |
6–7(13), 6–2, [10–6] |
Runner-up | 19. | 12 March 2017 | Hammamet, Tunisia | Clay | Margarita Lazareva | Sandra Jamrichová Yulia Kulikova |
5–7, 6–7(5) |
Winner | 26. | 25 March 2017 | Hammamet, Tunisia | Clay | Chantal Škamlová | Margarita Lazareva Maria Marfutina |
7–6(5), 4–6, [10–8] |
Runner-up | 20. | 29 July 2017 | Horb, Germany | Clay | Ágnes Bukta | Lesley Kerkhove Bibiane Schoofs |
5–7, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 21. | 20 August 2017 | Montreux, Switzerland | Clay | Michaela Hončová | Xenia Knoll Amra Sadiković |
2–6, 5–7 |
Runner-up | 22. | 14 October 2017 | Hammamet, Tunisia | Clay | Mariana Dražić | Lea Bošković Yasmine Mansouri |
6–1, 4–6, [6–10] |
Runner-up | 23. | 17 December 2017 | Hammamet, Tunisia | Clay | Victoria Muntean | Claudia Giovine Giorgia Marchetti |
3–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 24. | 26 March 2018 | Hammamet, Tunisia | Clay | Camilla Scala | Montserrat González Laura Pigossi |
2–6, 0–6 |
Winner | 27. | 8 July 2018 | Aschaffenburg, Germany | Clay | Polina Leykina | Chiara Scholl Emma Laine |
7–6(4), 7–5 |
Runner-up | 25. | 27 July 2018 | Baja, Hungary | Clay | Nicoleta Dascălu | Natalija Kostić Paula Ormaechea |
w/o |
Winner | 28. | 28 September 2018 | Clermont-Ferrand, France | Hard (i) | Leonie Küng | Manon Arcangioli Sherazad Reix |
6–2, 7–5 |
Runner-up | 26. | 22 June 2019 | Klosters, Switzerland | Clay | Leonie Küng | Lisa Sabino Gaia Sanesi |
6–3, 1–6, [6–10] |
Runner-up | 27. | 3 August 2019 | Grodzisk Mazowiecki, Poland | Clay | Ulrikke Eikeri | Anna Hertel Anastasiya Shoshyna |
7–6(6), 2–6, [4–10] |
Winner | 29. | 28 September 2019 | Caldas da Rainha, Portugal | Hard | Jessika Ponchet | Anna Danilina Vivian Heisen |
6–1, 6–3 |
Grand Slam singles performance timeline
Tournament | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | W–L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australian Open | A | Q1 | A | A | 0–0 |
French Open | A | Q1 | A | A | 0–0 |
Wimbledon | Q1 | Q1 | A | Q2 | 0–0 |
US Open | Q2 | A | A | Q3 | 0–0 |
Win–Loss | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Year-end rankings
Year | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
Singles | – | 719 | 350 | 349 | 343 | 410 | 330 | 152 | 353 | 275 |
Doubles | 1029 | 620 | 378 | 293 | 309 | 274 | 331 | 383 | 376 | 220 |
Fed Cup
Shinikova debuted for the Bulgaria Fed Cup team in 2012. Since then, she has a 6–7 singles record and a 5–7 doubles record (11–14 overall).
Singles (3–2)
Edition | Round | Date | Against | Surface | Opponent | W/L | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2012 Europe/Africa Group I | RPO | 4 February 2012 | Portugal | Hard | Maria João Koehler | L | 3–6, 5–7 |
2014 Europe/Africa Group I | RR | 4 February 2014 | Portugal | Hard (i) | Maria João Koehler | L | 6–3, 1–6, 4–6 |
6 February 2014 | Turkey | Pemra Özgen | W | 6–2, 3–6, 6–4 | |||
RPO | 9 February 2014 | Luxembourg | Claudine Schaul | W | 6–2, 6–3 | ||
2012 Europe/Africa Group I | PO5 | 6 February 2016 | Georgia | Hard | Sofia Shapatava | W | 1–6, 7–6(1), 6–4 |
Doubles (4–5)
Edition | Round | Date | Partner | Against | Surface | Opponents | W/L | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 Europe/Africa Group I | RR | 7 February 2013 | Elitsa Kostova | Netherlands | Hard | Arantxa Rus Bibiane Schoofs |
W | 6–2, 7–6(5) |
8 February 2013 | Dia Evtimova | Luxembourg | Laura Correia Tiffany Cornelius |
W | 6–2, 6–2 | |||
9 February 2013 | Elitsa Kostova | Slovenia | Andreja Klepač Tina Rupert |
W | 6–2, 6–3 | |||
2014 Europe/Africa Group I | RR | 4 February 2014 | Viktoriya Tomova | Portugal | Hard (i) | Bárbara Luz Ines Murta |
W | 6–2, 7–5 |
6 February 2014 | Elitsa Kostova | Turkey | Çağla Büyükakçay Pemra Özgen |
L | 7–5, 1–6, 5–7 | |||
2016 Europe/Africa Group I | RR | 3 February 2016 | Dia Evtimova | Hungary | Hard | Dalma Gálfi Fanny Stollár |
L | 3–6, 1–6 |
4 February 2016 | Dia Evtimova | Latvia | Diāna Marcinkeviča Jeļena Ostapenko |
L | 6–4, 0–6, 5–7 | |||
5 February 2016 | Dia Evtimova | Belgium | Marie Benoît An-Sophie Mestach |
L | 7–6(4), 2–6, 4–6 | |||
PO5 | 6 February 2014 | Elitsa Kostova | Georgia | Oksana Kalashnikova Sofia Shapatava |
L | 2–6, 6–4, 4–6 |
- RR = Round Robin
- RPO = Relegation Play-off
- PO5 = 5th-8th Play-off
References
- ^ "ITF junior profile". Retrieved 2016-03-19.
- ^ Nick Fishpool. "Spotlight On... Isabella Shinikova - December 2015". ITFtennis.com. Retrieved 2016-03-19.