List of female nominators for the Nobel Prize
The Nobel Prize (Swedish: Nobelpriset) is a set of five different prizes that, according to its benefactor Alfred Nobel in his 1895 will, must be awarded "to those who, during the preceding year, have conferred the greatest benefit to humankind". The five prizes are awarded in the fields of Physics, Chemistry, Physiology or Medicine, Literature, and Peace.
Since 1901, numerous nominators have forwarded their nominations of distinguished individuals or organizations for the prize, and most of these nominators were women. The following is a list of the female nominators for the prestigious Nobel Prize:
Physics
The Nobel Committee for Physics sends confidential forms to persons who are competent and qualified to nominate. According to the nomination process, the individuals are considered the qualified nominators for the physics prize:
- 1. Swedish and foreign members of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences;
- 2. Members of the Nobel Committee for Physics;
- 3. Nobel Prize laureates in physics;
- 4. Tenured professors in the Physical sciences at the universities and institutes of technology of Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Iceland and Norway, and Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm;
- 5. Holders of corresponding chairs in at least six universities or university colleges (normally, hundreds of universities) selected by the Academy of Sciences with a view to ensuring the appropriate distribution over the different countries and their seats of learning; and
- 6. Other scientists from whom the Academy may see fit to invite proposals.
Image | Nominator | Born | Died | Nominees | Citation | Year(s) Nominated |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Physics | ||||||
Marie Skłodowska-Curie | 7 November 1867 Warsaw, Poland |
4 July 1934 Passy, Haute-Savoie, France |
Joseph John Thompson (1856–1940) | 1905 | ||
Henri Poincaré (1854–1912) | 1910 | |||||
Hertha Sponer | 1 September 1895 Nysa, Poland |
27 February 1968 Sehnde, Germany |
Samuel Goudsmit (1902–1978) | 1956 | ||
George Uhlenbeck (1900–1988) | ||||||
Marie-Antoinette Tonnelat | 5 March 1912 Charolles, France |
3 December 1980 Paris, France |
Louis Néel (1904–2000) | 1960 | ||
Alfred Kastler (1902–1984) | 1965 | |||||
Anne Barbara Underhill | 12 June 1920 Vancouver, Canada |
3 July 2003 Vancouver, Canada |
Hendrik Christoffel van de Hulst (1918–2000) | 1964 | ||
Katharina Boll-Dornberger | 2 November 1909 Vienna, Austria |
27 July 1981 Berlin, Germany |
John Desmond Bernal (1901–1971) | 1966 | ||
Maria Goeppert Mayer | 28 June 1906 Katowice, Poland |
20 February 1972 San Diego, California, United States |
Bernd Theodor Matthias (1918–1980) | 1966, 1967, 1970 | ||
Eleanor Margaret Burbidge | 12 August 1919 Davenport, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom |
5 April 2020 San Francisco, California, United States |
Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar (1910–1995) | 1970 | ||
Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin | 12 May 1910 Cairo, Egypt |
29 July 1994 Ilmington, United Kingdom |
Paul Peter Ewald (1888–1985) | 1970 |
Chemistry
For the chemistry prize, the following individuals are considered as qualified nominators:
- 1. Swedish and foreign members of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences;
- 2. Members of the Nobel Committees for Chemistry and Physics;
- 3. Nobel Prize laureates in chemistry and physics;
- 4. Permanent professors in the sciences of Chemistry at the universities and institutes of technology of Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Iceland and Norway, and Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm;
- 5. Holders of corresponding chairs in at least six universities or university colleges selected by the Academy of Sciences with a view to ensuring the appropriate distribution over the different countries and their centers of learning; and
- 6. Other scientists from whom the Academy may see fit to invite proposals.
Image | Nominator | Born | Died | Nominees | Citation | Year(s) Nominated |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chemistry | ||||||
Marie Reimer | 9 May 1867 United States |
24 February 1947 United States |
Moses Gomberg (1866–1947) | 1928 | ||
Vincent du Vigneaud (1901–1978) | 1945 | |||||
Irène Joliot-Curie | 12 September 1897 Paris, France |
17 March 1956 Paris, France |
George de Hevesy (1885–1966) | 1936 | ||
Georges Urbain (1872–1938) | ||||||
Jacques Tréfouël (1897–1977) | 1944, 1946 | |||||
Linus Pauling (1901–1994) | 1954 | |||||
Anna Chrząszczewska | Poland | Poland | Wojciech Świętosławski (1881–1968) | 1936 | ||
Pauline Ramart-Lucas | 22 November 1880 Paris, France |
17 March 1953 Paris, France |
Ernest Fourneau (1872–1949) | 1940 | ||
Jacques Tréfouël (1897–1977) | 1940, 1946, 1950 | |||||
Gabriel Bertrand (1867–1962) | 1948 | |||||
Thérèse Tréfouël (1892–1978) | 1950 | |||||
Gladwyn Buttle (1899–1983) | 1950 | |||||
Clara Benson | 5 June 1875 Port Hope, Ontario, Canada |
24 March 1964 Port Hope, Ontario, Canada |
Donald Van Slyke (1883–1971) | 1941 | ||
Robley Cook Williams (1908–1995) | 1945 | |||||
Germaine Cauquil | 1 November 1897 Montpellier, France |
30 January 1983 Montpellier, France |
Ernest Fourneau (1872–1949) | 1949 | ||
Maurice-Marie Janot (1903–1978) | 1957 | |||||
Maria Mercedes de Menarfa | Uruguay | Uruguay | Domingo Giribaldo (1876–1950) | 1949 | ||
Marguerite Perey | 19 October 1909 Villemomble, France |
13 May 1975 Louveciennes, France |
Glenn Theodore Seaborg (1912–1999) | 1951 | ||
Charles DuBois Coryell (1912–1971) | 1957 | |||||
Gerty Theresa Radnitz-Cori | 15 August 1896 Prague, Czech Republic |
26 October 1957 Glendale, Missouri, United States |
Frederick Sanger (1918–2013) | 1954 | ||
Vincent du Vigneaud (1901–1978) | ||||||
Salli Eskola | 12 May 1906 Lammi, Finland |
11 October 1994 Helsinki, Finland |
Johan Arvid Hedvall (1888–1974) | 1956 | ||
Karl Freudenberg (1886–1983) | 1957 | |||||
Robert Burns Woodward (1917–1979) | 1960, 1962, 1963 | |||||
Irena Chmielewska | 13 July 1905 Łodz, Poland |
17 January 1987 Warsaw, Poland |
Melvin Calvin (1911–1997) | 1957 | ||
Antonia Elisabeth Korvezee | 8 March 1899 Wijnaldum, Netherlands |
17 January 1978 The Hague, Netherlands |
Wilhelm Gerhard Burgers (1897–1988) | 1960 | ||
Carolina Henriette MacGillavry | 22 January 1904 Amsterdam, Netherlands |
9 May 1993 Amsterdam, Netherlands |
Johannes Martin Bijvoet (1892–1980) | 1961, 1966 | ||
Maria Lipp | 6 April 1892 Stolberg, Germany |
12 December 1966 Aachen, Germany |
Karl Ziegler (1898–1973) | 1961 | ||
Eva Philbin | 4 January 1914 Ballina, County Mayo, Ireland |
24 June 2005 Dublin, Ireland |
Christopher Kelk Ingold (1893–1970) | 1964 | ||
Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin | 12 May 1910 Cairo, Egypt |
29 July 1994 Ilmington, United Kingdom |
Johannes Martin Bijvoet (1892–1980) | 1966, 1970 | ||
Maria Goeppert Mayer | 28 June 1906 Katowice, Poland |
20 February 1972 San Diego, California, United States |
Lars Onsager (1903–1976) | 1966, 1967 | ||
Martin Kamen (1913–2002) | 1970 | |||||
Erika Cremer | 20 May 1900 Munich, Germany |
21 September 1996 Innsbruck, Austria |
Erwin Wilhelm Müller (1911–1977) | 1967 | ||
Ivan Stranski (1897–1979) | ||||||
Klaus Biemann (1926–2016) | 1970 | |||||
Inga Fischer-Hjalmars | 16 January 1918 Stockholm, Sweden |
17 September 2008 Lidingö, Sweden |
Gerhard Herzberg (1904–1999) | 1970 |
Physiology or Medicine
For the physiology or medicine prize, the following individuals are entitled to nominate:
- 1. Members of the Nobel Assembly at Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm;
- 2. Swedish and foreign members of the Medicine and Biology classes of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences;
- 3. Nobel Prize laureates in physiology or medicine and chemistry;
- 4. Members of the Nobel Committee not qualified in the first paragraph;
- 5. Holders of established posts as full professors at the faculties of medicine in Sweden and holders of similar posts at the faculties of medicine or similar institutions in Denmark, Finland, Iceland and Norway;
- 6. Holders of similar posts at no fewer than six other faculties of medicine at universities around the world, selected by the Nobel Assembly, with a view to ensuring the appropriate distribution of the task among various countries.
- 7. Scientists whom the Nobel Assembly may otherwise see fit to approach.
Image | Nominator | Born | Died | Nominees | Citation | Year(s) Nominated |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Physiology or Medicine | ||||||
Florence Rena Sabin | 9 November 1871 Central City, Colorado, United States |
3 October 1953 Denver, Colorado, United States |
Jacques Loeb (1859–1924) | "for the work Proteins and the theory of colloidal behavior. | 1924 | |
Oswald Avery (1877–1955) | "for his chemo-immunological studies on conjugated carbohydrate proteins." | 1932, 1939 | ||||
Michael Heidelberger (1888–1991) | "for his work on the chemical nature and immunochemical significance of the polysaccharides in pneumococci." | 1939 | ||||
Cécile Vogt-Mugnier | 27 March 1875 Annecy, France |
4 May 1962 Cambridge, United Kingdom |
Thomas Hunt Morgan (1866–1945) | "for his work on genetics, gene mutations, phenotypical divergencies, the demonstration of three coupling groups in the genes of Drosophila." | 1932 | |
Hermann Joseph Muller (1890–1967) | "for his work on genetics, "crossing over", lethal factors, the demonstration of a fourth coupling group in the genes of Drosophila, the effect of temperature changes and X-rays on the mutation rate." | |||||
Ellen James Patterson | United States | United States | Chevalier Jackson (1865–1958) | "for his work on bronchoscopy, laryngology, esophagoscopy and gastroscopy. | 1935 | |
Anne Bourquin | United States | United States | Hans Christian Hagedorn (1888–1971) | "for his work on and discovery of protamine insulinate." | 1937 | |
Gladys Marchant | India | United Kingdom | William Burridge (?) | "for his work on natural stimulation and excitability." | 1937 | |
Leslie Webster | United States | United States | John Howard Northrop (1891–1987) | "for the purification, crystallization and method of action of pepsin and trypsin; purification of their pro-enzymes." | 1939 | |
James Batcheller Sumner (1887–1955) | "for the purification and crystallization of the enzyme urease and the study of its action." | |||||
Esther Killick | 3 May 1902 Ilford, United Kingdom |
31 May 1960 London, United Kingdom |
John Boyd Orr (1880–1971) | "for his work on nutritional physiology, and the importance of the application of these findings to human health and nutrition." | 1947 | |
Meredith Fairfax Campbell | 1894 United States |
1968 United States |
Homer William Smith (1895–1962) | "for the new concepts of kidney physiology: quantitative methods for measuring glomerular filtration rate and maximal tubular excretory and re-absorptive capacities." | 1948 | |
Gerty Theresa Radnitz-Cori | 15 August 1896 Prague, Czech Republic |
26 October 1957 Glendale, Missouri, United States |
Hans Adolf Krebs (1900–1981) | "for the discovery of the mechanism of urea formation in mammals, oxidative decomposition of d-amino acids and carbohydrates." | 1949, 1952, 1953 | |
Chester Hamlin Werkman (1893–1962) | "for the discovery of the fixation of carbon dioxide by cells which do not contain chlorophyll." | 1949 | ||||
Harland Goff Wood (1907–1991) | ||||||
Fritz Albert Lipmann (1899–1986) | "for his discovery of the role of phosphate-linked energy in biological synthesis and the role of panthotenic acid as a coenzyme." | 1953 | ||||
Olga Bridgman | 30 March 1886 Jackson, Michigan, United States |
6 February 1974 San Mateo, California, United States |
Karl Friedrich Meyer (1884–1974) | "for his work on brucellosis, coccidioidomycosis, encephalitis, and botulismus." | 1950 | |
Hanna Hirszfeldowa | 17 July 1884 Wrocław, Poland |
20 February 1964 Wrocław, Poland |
Robert Debré (1882–1978) | 1953 |
Literature
The Nobel Committee of the Swedish Academy sends invitation letters to persons who are qualified to nominate for the Nobel Prize in Literature. The following individuals are eligible forwarding nominations:
- 1. Members of the Swedish Academy and of other academies, institutions and societies which are similar to it in construction and purpose;
- 2. Professors of literature and of linguistics at universities and university colleges;
- 3. Previous Nobel Prize laureates in literature;
- 4. Presidents of those societies of authors that are representative of the literary production in their respective countries.
Image | Nominator | Born | Died | Nominees | Citation | Year(s) Nominated |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Literature | ||||||
Mary Augusta Ward | 11 June 1851 Hobart, Australia |
24 March 1920 London, United Kingdom |
George Meredith (1828–1909) | 1902, 1907 | ||
Alice Stopford Green | 30 May 1847 Kells, County Meath, Ireland |
28 May 1929 Dublin, Ireland |
John Morley (1838–1923) | 1902 | ||
Caroline Borden | United States | United States | Borden Parker Bowne (1847–1910) | 1906 | ||
Edith Nesbith-Bland | 15 August 1858 Kennington, Surrey, United Kingdom |
4 May 1924 New Romney, Kent, United Kingdom |
Andrew Lang (1844–1912) | 1910 | ||
Selma Lagerlöf | 20 November 1858 Sunne, Sweden |
16 March 1940 Sunne, Sweden |
Georg Brandes (1842–1927) | 1920, 1922 | ||
Edith Morley | 13 September 1875 Bayswater, London, United Kingdom |
18 January 1964 Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom |
Thomas Hardy (1840–1928) | 1920 | ||
Helga Eng | 31 May 1875 Rakkestad, Norway |
26 May 1966 Oslo, Norway |
Sigrid Undset (1882–1949) | 1928 | ||
Olav Duun (1876–1939) | 1931, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1937 | |||||
Sofia Antoniadou | Greece | Greece | Kostis Palamas (1859–1943) | 1936 | ||
Pearl Sydenstricker Buck | 26 June 1892 Hillsboro, West Virginia, United States |
6 March 1973 Danby, Vermont, United States |
Lin Yutang (1895–1976) | 1940, 1950 | ||
Van Wyck Brooks (1886–1963) | 1952 | |||||
Jun'ichirō Tanizaki (1886–1965) | 1958 | |||||
Robert Frost (1874–1963) | 1961 | |||||
Eugenia Kielland | 23 April 1878 Skedsmo, Norway |
7 April 1969 Oslo, Norway |
Johan Falkberget (1879–1967) | 1945 | ||
Elin Wägner | 16 May 1882 Lund, Sweden |
7 January 1949 Växjö, Sweden |
Gabriela Mistral (1889–1957) | 1945 | ||
Angelos Sikelianos (1884–1951) | 1948 | |||||
Greta Hedin | 21 March 1889 Gothenburg, Sweden |
14 June 1949 Uppsala, Sweden |
Edward Morgan Forster (1879–1970) | 1945 | ||
Louise Rosenblatt | 23 August 1904 Atlantic City, New Jersey, United States |
8 February 2005 Arlington County, Virginia, United States |
Horace Kallen (1882–1974) | 1947 | ||
Sigrid Undset | 20 May 1882 Kalundborg, Norway |
10 June 1949 Lillehammer, Norway |
Johan Falkberget (1879–1967) | 1948 | ||
Gabriela Mistral | 7 April 1889 Vicuña, Chile |
10 January 1957 Hempstead, New York, United States |
Alfonso Reyes (1889–1959) | 1949 | ||
Alberto Hidalgo (1897–1967) | 1953 | |||||
Mary Elizabeth Morton | 1876 Ireland |
1957 Ireland |
Seán O'Casey (1880–1964) | 1950 | ||
Kersti Bergroth | 24 January 1886 Vyborg, Russia |
24 January 1975 Helsinki, Finland |
Albert Steffen (1884–1963) | 1950 | ||
Margot Arce de Vázquez | 10 March 1904 Caguas, Puerto Rico |
14 November 1990 San Juan, Puerto Rico |
Rómulo Gallegos (1884–1969) | 1951 | ||
Julia Braschi | Puerto Rico | Puerto Rico | ||||
Asta Kihlbom | 21 March 1892 Mariestad, Sweden |
15 January 1984 Lund, Sweden |
Winston Churchill (1874–1965) | 1952 | ||
Gladys Willcock | United States | United States | Edith Sitwell (1887–1964) | 1955 | ||
Gladys Turquet-Milnes | 21 April 1887 Wandsworth, Surrey, United Kingdom |
17 January 1977 London, United Kingdom |
André Malraux (1901–1976) | 1955 | ||
Amelia Agostini de Del Río | 1896 Yauco, Puerto Rico |
11 December 1996 Spring Lake, New Jersey, United States |
Ramón Menéndez Pidal (1869–1968) | 1956 | ||
María Rosa Lida de Malkiel | 7 November 1910 Buenos Aires, Argentina |
25 September 1962 Oakland, California, United States |
1956 | |||
Leonida Biancolini | Spain | Spain | 1956 | |||
Alfonsina Braun | 1906 Italy |
1970 Italy |
1956 | |||
María Concepción Zardoya | 14 November 1914 Valparaíso, Chile |
21 April 2004 Madrid, Spain |
1956 | |||
Odette Bornand | France | France | Georges Duhamel (1884–1966) | 1956 | ||
Jacqueline Duchemin | 20 May 1910 Bayonne, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France |
19 November 1988 Labenne, Landes, France |
Georges Duhamel (1884–1966) | 1956 | ||
Pierre Emmanuel (1916–1984) | 1966 | |||||
Léopold Sédar Senghor (1906–2001) | 1969 | |||||
Marie-Jeanne Durry | 25 March 1901 Paris, France |
2 June 1980 Paris, France |
Marthe Bibesco (1886–1973) | 1956 | ||
Anna Hyatt Huntington | 10 March 1876 Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States |
4 October 1973 Redding, Connecticut, United States |
Armand Godoy (1880–1964) | 1956 | ||
Ingerid Dal | 2 August 1895 Drammen, Norway |
17 February 1985 Oslo, Norway |
André Schwarz-Bart (1928–2006) | 1962 | ||
Elizabeth Hill | 27 February 1901 Cape Elizabeth, Maine, United States |
21 August 1978 Los Angeles, California, United States |
Vladimir Nabokov (1899–1977) | 1964, 1968 | ||
Greta Hort | 25 May 1903 Copenhagen, Denmark |
19 August 1967 Risskov, Aarhus, Denmark |
Judith Wright (1915–2000) | 1964, 1965 | ||
Maria Villavecchia Bellonci | 30 November 1902 Rome, Italy |
13 May 1986 Rome, Italy |
Carlo Levi (1902–1975) | 1966 | ||
Alberto Moravia (1907–1990) | 1966 | |||||
Giuseppe Ungaretti (1888–1970) | 1969 | |||||
Barbara Hardy | 27 June 1924 Swansea, Wales, United Kingdom |
12 February 2016 London, United Kingdom |
Samuel Beckett (1906–1989) | 1967 | ||
Wystan Hugh Auden (1907–1973) | 1970, 1971 | |||||
Nelly Sachs | 10 December 1891 Berlin, Germany |
12 May 1970 Stockholm, Sweden |
Samuel Beckett (1906–1989) | 1967, 1968 | ||
Berta Moritz-Siebeck | 1912 Germany |
1989 Germany |
Ezra Pound (1885–1972) | 1967 | ||
Mary Durack Miller | 20 February 1913 Adelaide, South Australia, Australia |
16 December 1994 Nedlands, Western Australia, Australia |
Judith Wright (1915–2000) | 1967 | ||
Muriel Clara Bradbrook | 27 April 1909 Birkenhead, United Kingdom |
11 June 1993 Cambridge, United Kingdom |
Patrick White (1912–1990) | 1968, 1970 | ||
Kristine Heltberg | 12 July 1924 Warsaw, Poland |
7 June 2003 Copenhagen, Denmark |
Jerzy Andrzejewski (1909–1983) | 1969 | ||
Anna Kamenova | 31 December 1894 Plovdiv, Bulgaria |
1 August 1982 Sofia, Bulgaria |
Elisaveta Bagryana (1893–1991) | 1969 | ||
Helen Louise Gardner | 13 February 1908 Finchley, London, United Kingdom |
4 June 1986 Bicester, Cherwell, United Kingdom |
Jorge Luis Borges (1899–1986) | 1969, 1970 | ||
Beatrice Miller White | 20 March 1908 California, United States |
15 April 1995 Santa Clara, California, United States |
Robert Graves (1895–1985) | 1969 | ||
Mary Renault | 4 September 1905 Forest Gate, Essex, United Kingdom |
13 December 1983 Cape Town, South Africa |
Graham Greene (1904–1991) | 1970, 1971 | ||
Jara Ribnikar | 23 August 1912 Hradec Králové, Czech Republic |
30 April 2007 Belgrade, Serbia |
Miroslav Krleža (1893–1981) | 1970 | ||
Saul Bellow (1915–2005) | 1971 | |||||
Gerd Høst-Heyerdahl | 28 March 1915 Oslo, Norway |
1 March 2007 Oslo, Norway |
Erich Kästner (1899–1974) | 1970 | ||
Elie Wiesel (1928–2016) | 1971 | |||||
Hilde Spiel | 19 October 1911 Vienna, Austria |
30 November 1990 Vienna, Austria |
Alexander Lernet-Holenia (1897–1976) | 1970 | ||
Josephine Louise Miles | 11 June 1911 Chicago, Illinois, United States |
12 May 1985 Berkeley, California, United States |
Pablo Neruda (1904–1973) | 1970, 1971 | ||
Petronella Maria Boer-den Hoed | 6 July 1899 Leiden, Netherlands |
28 January 1973 Amsterdam, Netherlands |
Simon Vestdijk (1898–1971) | 1970 | ||
Hesba Fay Brinsmead | 15 March 1922 Berambing, New South Wales, Australia |
24 November 2003 Murwillumbah, New South Wales, Australia |
Patrick White (1912–1990) | 1970 | ||
Eeva Kilpi | 18 February 1928 Khiytola, Karelia, Russia |
Jerzy Andrzejewski (1909–1983) | 1971 | |||
Paavo Haavikko (1931–2008) | 1971 | |||||
Väinö Linna (1920–1992) | 1971 | |||||
Meta Mayne Reid | 1905 Woodlesford, Yorkshire, United Kingdom |
1990 Crawfordsburn, County Down, United Kingdom |
William Golding (1911–1993) | 1971 | ||
Petronella O'Flanagan | Ireland | Ireland | Arthur Miller (1915–2005) | 1971 | ||
Henry Williamson (1895–1977) | 1971 | |||||
Pacita Icasiano-Habana | Philippines | Philippines | José García Villa (1908–1997) | 1971 |
Peace
According to the statutes of the Nobel Foundation, a nomination is considered valid if it is submitted by a person or a group of people who falls within one of the following categories:
- 1. Members of national assemblies and national governments (cabinet members/ministers) of sovereign states as well as current heads of states;
- 2. Members of The International Court of Justice and The Permanent Court of Arbitration in The Hague;
- 3. Members of Institut de Droit International;
- 4. Members of the international board of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom;
- 5. University professors, professors emeriti and associate professors of history, social sciences, law, philosophy, theology, and religion; university rectors and university directors (or their equivalents);
- 6. Directors of peace research institutes and foreign policy institutes;
- 6. Persons who have been awarded the Nobel Peace Prize;
- 7. Members of the main board of directors or its equivalent of organizations that have been awarded the Nobel Peace Prize;
- 8. Current and former members of the Norwegian Nobel Committee (proposals by current members of the Committee to be submitted no later than at the first meeting of the Committee after 1 February);
- 9. Former advisers to the Norwegian Nobel Committee.
Image | Nominator | Born | Died | Nominees | Citation | Year(s) Nominated |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peace | ||||||
Ellen Robinson | 14 March 1840 Derby, United Kingdom |
6 March 1912 Liverpool, United Kingdom |
Élie Ducommun (1833–1906) | "for being an unpaid leader of the Permanent International Peace Bureau, participating at the foundation of Ligue de la Paix et de la Liberté, advocating a pragmatic and practical approach to peace work, and promoting international arbitration." | 1901 | |
Permanent International Peace Bureau (founded in 1891) | "for organizing peace conferences, collecting and publishing peace literature, and coordinating in the activities of the various national and non-governmental peace organizations." | 1902, 1907 | ||||
Bertha von Suttner (1843–1914) | "for her contribution to the international peace movement, writing the most important antiwar novel of the period "Die Waffen nieder!" ("Lay Down Your Arms", 1889), founding and leading the Austrian Peace Society (1891), and contributing to the foundation of the Permanent International Peace Bureau." | 1903, 1904, 1905 | ||||
Edvard Wavrinsky (1848–1924) | "for his contribution to the peaceful dissolution of the Swedish-Norwegian Union in 1905 and being the chairman of the Swedish Peace and Arbitration League." | 1906 | ||||
Bertha Sophie von Suttner | 9 June 1843 Prague, Czech Republic |
21 June 1914 Vienna, Austria |
Frédéric Passy (1822–1912) | "for founding the first French peace society (Ligue internationale et permanente de la paix), promoting free trade, pacifism, international law and arbitration, and contributing to the founding of the Inter-Parliamentary Union." | 1901 | |
Élie Ducommun (1833–1906) | "for being an unpaid leader of the Permanent International Peace Bureau, participating at the foundation of Ligue de la Paix et de la Liberté, advocating a pragmatic and practical approach to peace work, and promoting international arbitration." | 1902 | ||||
Fredrik Bajer (1837–1922) | "for promoting Nordic neutrality and brotherhood, being one of the initiators and founders of the Permanent International Peace Bureau, organizing peace work both in Denmark and internationally, both popular peace movements and parliamentary peace work, becoming Scandinavia's most prominent peace advocate." | 1904, 1906, 1907 | ||||
Édouard Descamps (1847–1933) | "for his inter-parliamentary peace work, writing significant works on neutrality and disarmament, and also contributing to the abolitionist movement." | 1904, 1905 | ||||
Paul Henri Balluet d'Estournelles de Constant (1852–1924) | "for his work to strengthen international arbitration and strongly promoting the Permanent Court of Arbitration, founding the French Groupe de l'Arbitrage in 1903 and the Conciliation Internationale, a network of peace workers aimed at influencing public opinion, and advocating Franco-German conciliation and wanted a European federation." | 1909 | ||||
Thomas Barclay (1853–1941) | "for promoting arbitration, conciliation and international law while president of the British Chamber of Commerce (1899–1900), member of the Institute of International Law, and deputy Chairman of the International Law Association." | 1910 | ||||
Alfred Hermann Fried (1864–1921) | "for promoted international law, pacifism and disarmament while working closely with Bertha von Suttner, establishing the German Peace Society (Deutsche Friedensgesellschaft), and publishing pacifist books "Pan-Amerika" and "Der Kaiser und der Weltfrieden"." | 1911 | ||||
Otto Umfrid (1857–1920) | "for working hard to change the attitude of the German evangelical clergy towards peace, writing and publishing numerous articles on peace such as Europa den Europäern: Politische Ketzereienwhile while chairman of the Stuttgart Peace Society and vice-president of the German Peace Society." | 1914 | ||||
Helene Stöcker | 13 November 1869 Elberfeld, Wuppertal, Germany |
24 February 1943 Riverside Drive, New York City, New York, United States |
Emil Strauss (1866–1960) | No motivation given | 1903 |