The regions of Ethiopia
The regions and chartered cities of Ethiopia, their respective flags, their capitals, and their largest cities
This article lists the governors of the regions of Ethiopia , the twelve ethno -linguistically based regional states (plural: kililoch ; singular: kilil ) and chartered cities (plural: astedader akababiwach ; singular: astedader akabibi ) of Ethiopia (officially the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia ), formed within the system of ethnic federalism . The regions replaced the provinces in 1992 under the Transitional Government , the change which was formalised when the 1995 Constitution came into force.
The governors of the regions are officially styled as Presidents of the Executive Committee or Chief Administrator of the Region .
Regions
Afar
Map of the Afar Region (red ) within Ethiopia
Tenure
Portrait
Incumbent
Affiliation
Notes
1992 to 1995
Habib Ali Mirah
ALF
September 1995 to March 1996
Hanfareh Ali Mirah
ALF
March 1996 to 2015
Ismail Ali Serro
APDO/ANDP
September 2015 to November 2015
Awol Arba
ANDP
1st time, acting
16 November 2015 to 17 December 2018
Seyoum Awel
ANDP
17 December 2018 to present
Awol Arba
ANDP
2nd time
Amhara
Map of the Amhara Region (red ) within Ethiopia
Tenure
Portrait
Incumbent
Affiliation
Notes
1992 to October 2000
Addisu Legesse
ANDM
October 2000 to 5 October 2005
Yoseph Reta
ANDM
5 October 2005 to 19 December 2013
Ayalew Gobezie
ANDM
19 December 2013 to 8 March 2019
Gedu Andargachew
ANDM/ADP
8 March 2019 to 22 June 2019
Ambachew Mekonnen
ADP
Killed in a coup attempt
22 June 2019 to 15 July 2019
Lake Ayelew
ADP
Acting President following Mekonnen's assassination
15 July 2019 to 8 November 2020
Temesgen Tiruneh
ADP
8 November 2020 to 30 September 2021
Agegnehu Teshager
30 September 2021 to 25 August 2023
Yilkal Kefale
25 August 2023 to present
Arega Kebede
Benishangul-Gumuz
Map of the Benishangul-Gumuz Region (red ) within Ethiopia
Tenure
Portrait
Incumbent
Affiliation
Notes
1993
Atom Mustafa
1993 to 1994
Atieb Ahmed
BPLM
1994 to 1995
Abdu Mohammed
BPLM
July 1995 to November 2008
Yaregal Aysheshum
BGPDUF
November 2008 to 19 May 2016
Ahmed Nasir Ahmed
BGPDP
15 June 2016 to present
Ashadli Hassen
BGPDP
Central Ethiopia Regional State
Map of the Central Ethiopia Regional State (red ) within Ethiopia
Tenure
Portrait
Incumbent
Affiliation
Notes
19 August 2023 to present
Endashaw Tassew
Gambela
Map of the Gambela Region (red ) within Ethiopia
Tenure
Portrait
Incumbent
Affiliation
Notes
1992 to 1997
Okello Ouman
GPDM
August 1997 to 2003
Okello Gnigelo
GPDF
2003 to 2004
Okello Akway
January 2004 to 2005
Keat Tuach Bithow
Acting
29 September 2005 to 16 April 2013
Umed Ubong
GPDM
16 April 2013 to 10 November 2018
Gatluak Tut Koat
GPDM
10 November 2018 to present
Omot Ojullu Obup
GPDM
Harari
Map of the Harari Region (red ) within Ethiopia
Tenure
Portrait
Incumbent
Affiliation
Notes
1993
Gatur
1993 to 1996
Haji Gotu
1996 to September 1999
Abdulahi Idris Ibrahim
September 1999 to September 2000
Gazali Mohammed
September 2000 to October 2000
Nuria Abdulahi
Female
October 2000 to 3 October 2005
Fuad Ibrahim
HNL
3 October 2005 to present
Murad Abdulhadin
HNL
Oromia
Map of the Oromia Region (red ) within Ethiopia
Sidama
Map of the Sidama Region (red ) within Ethiopia
Tenure
Portrait
Incumbent
Affiliation
Notes
9 July 2020 to present
Alemu Debiso
Somali
Map of the Somali Region (red ) within Ethiopia
Tenure
Portrait
Incumbent
Affiliation
Notes
January 1993 to November 1993
Abdulahi Mohamed Sa'adi
ONLF
December 1993 to April 1994
Hassan Jire Kalinle
ONLF
April 1994 to November 1994
Abdulrahman Abd Ghani
n-p
1995 to October 1997
Id Tahir Farah
ESPDP
October 1997 to October 2000
Mohammed Ma'alin Ali
ONLF
October 2000 to 2003
Abdul Reshid Dulane
ESPDP
2003 to 2005
Abdul Jibril
ESPDP
Acting
October 2005 to October 2008
Abdulahi Hassen Mohammed
ESPDP
October 2008 to July 2010
Da'ud Mohamed Ali
ESPDP
July 2010 to 6 August 2018
Abdi Mohamoud Omar ("Abdi Iley")
ESPDP
6 August 2018 to 22 August 2018
Ahmed Abdi Mohamed ("Ilkacase")
ESPDP
Acting
22 August 2018 to present
Mustafa Mohammed Omar ("Cagjar")
ESPDP
Acting
South Ethiopia Regional State
Map of the South Ethiopia Regional State (red ) within Ethiopia
Tenure
Portrait
Incumbent
Affiliation
Notes
19 August 2023 to present
Tilahun Kebede
South West Ethiopia Peoples' Region
Map of the South West Ethiopia Peoples' Region (red ) within Ethiopia
Tenure
Portrait
Incumbent
Affiliation
Notes
23 November 2021 to present
Negash Wagesho
Tigray
Map of the Tigray Region (red ) within Ethiopia
Chartered cities
Addis Ababa
Map of Addis Ababa (red ) within Ethiopia
Tenure
Portrait
Incumbent
Affiliation
Notes
Mayors and Chairmen of Administrative Council
1993 to 1996
Tefera Walwa
ANDM
1996 to 24 January 2003
Ali Abdo
OPDO
24 January 2003 to 9 May 2006
Arkebe Oqubay
TPLF
9 May 2006 to 20 May 2008
Birhane Deressa
n-p
Acting
20 May 2008 to 9 July 2013
Kuma Demeksa
EPRDF
9 July 2013 to 16 July 2018
Diriba Kuma
OPDO
17 July 2018 to 18 August 2020
Takele Uma Banti
ODP
18 August 2020 to present
Adanech Abebe
ODP/PP
Dire Dawa
Map of Dire Dawa (red ) within Ethiopia
Tenure
Portrait
Incumbent
Affiliation
Notes
Administrator
November 1991 to January 1993
Habatmu Assefa Wakjira
OPDO
Under federal administration (without autonomy )
Chairman of the Provisional Administration
January 1993 to 1995
Ismail Aw Adem
Gurgure, Somali
Under federal administration (without autonomy )
Chairman of Administration Council
1995 to 2003
Solomon Hailu
Under federal administration (without autonomy )
Chief Administrator
2003 to 2006
Fiseha Zerihun
TPLF
Under federal administration (without autonomy ) until 2004
Mayors
7 August 2006 to 21 June 2008
Abdulaziz Mohammed
OPDO
21 June 2008 to 2010
Adem Farah
ESPDP
2010 to 2015
Ased Ziad
OPDO
October 2015 to present
Ato Ibrahim Usman
ESPDP
Former regions
Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples' Region (1992-2023)
Map of the Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples' Region (red ) within Ethiopia
See also