North 1 East is the sixth tier of the English rugby union domestic competition, formed in 1987 using the name North Division 2, involving clubs from the north of the country. There was also division known as North East 1 that began in 1987 for clubs based in the north-east but this was a seventh (later eighth) tier league. Currently, the division is made up of teams from around the North Eastern area of England, principally County Durham, Cumbria, East Yorkshire, North Yorkshire, Northumberland, South Yorkshire, Tyne and Wear, and West Yorkshire, who play home and away matches throughout a winter season.
The league champions are automatically promoted to the North Premier, whilst the second placed team enters into a play-off match with the second placed team in the equivalent division North 1 West. The bottom three teams are relegated to either the Yorkshire Division One or the Durham/Northumberland 1 leagues, the seventh tier of the English domestic rugby union competition. Following the play-off game, depending on the result, a team from the division with fifteen teams are transferred to the division with thirteen teams to level up the number of teams in each division.
2019–20
Team
|
Ground
|
Capacity
|
City/Area
|
Previous season
|
Bradford & Bingley |
Wagon Lane |
4,000 |
Bingley, West Yorkshire |
7th
|
Cleckheaton |
Moorend |
|
Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire |
11th
|
Driffield |
Show Ground |
|
Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire |
8th
|
Durham City |
Hollow Drift |
1,500 (500 seats) |
Durham, County Durham |
Promoted from Durham/Northumberland 1 (champions)
|
Huddersfield Y.M.C.A. |
Laund Hill |
2,000 (1,000 seats) |
Huddersfield, West Yorkshire |
4th
|
Kendal |
Mint Bridge Stadium |
3,500 (258 seats) |
Kendal, Cumbria |
Relegated from North Premier (12th)
|
Malton & Norton |
The Gannock |
|
Malton, North Yorkshire |
10th
|
Moortown |
Moss Valley |
|
Alwoodley, Leeds, West Yorkshire |
Promoted from Yorkshire 1 (champions)
|
Morley |
Scatcherd Lane |
|
Morley, West Yorkshire |
3rd
|
Percy Park |
Preston Avenue |
|
North Shields, Tyne and Wear |
5th
|
Pocklington |
Percy Road |
|
Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire |
9th
|
Scarborough |
Silver Royd |
4500 (425 seats) |
Scalby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire |
Runners up (lost playoff)
|
West Hartlepool |
Brinkburn |
1,000 (76 seats) |
Hartlepool, County Durham |
Promoted from Durham/Northumberland 1 (playoff)
|
York |
Clifton Park |
|
York, North Yorkshire |
6th
|
|
Locations of the 2019–20 North 1 East teams
|
2018–19
Team
|
Ground
|
Capacity
|
City/Area
|
Previous season
|
Bradford & Bingley |
Wagon Lane |
4,000 |
Bingley, West Yorkshire |
10th
|
Bridlington |
Dukes Park |
|
Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire |
7th
|
Cleckheaton |
Moorend |
|
Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire |
6th
|
Consett |
Amethyst Park |
|
Consett, County Durham |
Promoted from Durham/Northumberland 1 (champions)
|
Driffield |
Show Ground |
|
Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire |
Runners up (lost playoff)
|
Huddersfield Y.M.C.A. |
Laund Hill |
2,000 (1,000 seats) |
Huddersfield, West Yorkshire |
9th
|
Malton & Norton |
The Gannock |
|
Malton, North Yorkshire |
8th
|
Morley |
Scatcherd Lane |
|
Morley, West Yorkshire |
Relegated from North Premier (13th)
|
Morpeth |
Grange House Field |
1,000 |
Morpeth, Northumberland |
5th
|
Percy Park |
Preston Avenue |
|
North Shields, Tyne and Wear |
11th
|
Pocklington |
Percy Road |
|
Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire |
Relegated from North Premier (14th)
|
Scarborough |
Silver Royd |
4500 (425 seats) |
Scalby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire |
Promoted from Yorkshire 1 (playoff)
|
West Leeds |
Bluehill Lane |
|
Wortley, Leeds, West Yorkshire |
3rd
|
York |
Clifton Park |
|
York, North Yorkshire |
Promoted from Yorkshire 1 (champions)
|
|
Locations of the 2018–19 North 1 East teams
|
2017–18
Team
|
Ground
|
Capacity
|
City/Area
|
Previous season
|
Alnwick |
Greensfield |
1,200 (200 in stand) |
Alnwick, Northumberland |
4th
|
Bradford & Bingley |
Wagon Lane |
4,000 |
Bingley, West Yorkshire |
6th
|
Bridlington |
Dukes Park |
|
Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire |
Promoted from Yorkshire 1 (champions)
|
Cleckheaton |
Moorend |
|
Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire |
Relegated from National 3 North (12th)
|
Dinnington |
Lodge Lane |
|
Dinnington, South Yorkshire |
10th
|
Driffield |
Show Ground |
|
Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire |
5th
|
Huddersfield Y.M.C.A. |
Laund Hill |
2,000 (1,000 seats) |
Huddersfield, West Yorkshire |
11th
|
Malton & Norton |
The Gannock |
|
Malton, North Yorkshire |
8th
|
Morpeth |
Grange House Field |
1,000 |
Morpeth, Northumberland |
9th
|
Northern |
McCracken Park |
1,000 |
Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear |
Promoted from Durham/Northumberland 1 (champions)
|
Penrith |
Winters Park |
|
Penrith, Cumbria |
2nd (lost playoff)
|
Percy Park |
Preston Avenue |
|
North Shields, Tyne and Wear |
7th
|
West Hartlepool |
Brinkburn |
1,000 (76 seats) |
Hartlepool, County Durham |
3rd
|
West Leeds |
Bluehill Lane |
|
Wortley, Leeds, West Yorkshire |
Promoted from Yorkshire 1 (playoffs)
|
|
Locations of the 2017–18 North 1 East teams
|
2016–17
2015–16
Team
|
Ground
|
Capacity
|
City/Area
|
Previous season
|
Alnwick |
Greensfield |
1,200 (200 in stand) |
Alnwick, Northumberland |
7th
|
Beverley |
Beaver Park |
|
Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire |
Relegated from National League 3 North (14th)
|
Dinnington |
Lodge Lane |
|
Dinnington, South Yorkshire |
4th
|
Doncaster Phoenix |
Castle Park |
5,000 |
Doncaster, South Yorkshire |
Promoted from Yorkshire 1 (champions)
|
Driffield |
Show Ground |
|
Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire |
10th
|
Guisborough |
Belmangate |
|
Guisborough, North Yorkshire |
Promoted from Durham/Northumberland 1 (champions)
|
Morley |
Scatcherd Lane |
|
Morley, West Yorkshire |
Relegated from National League 3 North (12th)
|
Morpeth |
Grange House Field |
1,000 |
Morpeth, Northumberland |
Promoted from Durham/Northumberland 1 (playoffs)
|
Northern |
McCracken Park |
1,000 |
Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear |
11th
|
Percy Park |
Preston Avenue |
|
North Shields, Tyne and Wear |
5th
|
Pocklington |
Percy Road |
|
Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire |
6th
|
South Shields Westoe |
Wood Terrace |
|
South Shields, Tyne and Wear |
Relegated from National League 3 North (13th)
|
West Hartlepool |
Brinkburn |
1,000 (76 seats) |
Hartlepool, County Durham |
9th
|
Wheatley Hills |
Brunnel Road |
|
Doncaster, South Yorkshire |
8th
|
Note Rochdale finishing 3rd in 2014/15, were level transferred to North 1 West for the 2015/16 season. This happened because all 3 relegated clubs from National League 3 North were either Yorkshire or Durham clubs.
|
Locations of the 2015-16 North 1 East teams
|
2014–15
2013–14
|
|
Club
|
Played
|
Won
|
Drawn
|
Lost
|
Points For
|
Points Against
|
Points Difference
|
Bonus Points
|
Adjust
|
Points
|
1 |
Cleckheaton (P) |
26 |
23 |
1 |
2 |
877 |
315 |
562 |
23 |
-5 |
112
|
2 |
Huddersfield Y.M.C.A. (P) |
26 |
20 |
1 |
5 |
676 |
337 |
339 |
14 |
0 |
96
|
3 |
West Hartlepool |
26 |
16 |
1 |
9 |
566 |
404 |
162 |
12 |
0 |
78
|
4 |
Driffield |
26 |
12 |
0 |
14 |
690 |
614 |
76 |
19 |
0 |
67
|
5 |
Rochdale |
26 |
15 |
1 |
10 |
594 |
404 |
162 |
12 |
-8 |
66
|
6 |
Pocklington |
26 |
13 |
0 |
13 |
523 |
493 |
30 |
11 |
0 |
63
|
7 |
Old Crossleyans |
26 |
11 |
2 |
13 |
521 |
581 |
-60 |
13 |
0 |
61
|
8 |
Wheatley Hills |
26 |
11 |
0 |
15 |
494 |
512 |
–18 |
14 |
0 |
58
|
9 |
Northern |
26 |
11 |
0 |
15 |
457 |
603 |
–146 |
8 |
0 |
52
|
10 |
Sheffield |
26 |
10 |
0 |
16 |
435 |
574 |
-139 |
12 |
0 |
52
|
11 |
Alnwick |
26 |
9 |
1 |
16 |
459 |
572 |
–113 |
13 |
0 |
51
|
12 |
Middlesbrough (R) |
26 |
10 |
1 |
15 |
408 |
611 |
–203 |
8 |
0 |
50
|
13 |
Morpeth (R) |
26 |
9 |
0 |
17 |
346 |
598 |
–252 |
6 |
0 |
42
|
14 |
Malton and Norton (R) |
26 |
8 |
0 |
18 |
479 |
795 |
–316 |
9 |
0 |
41
|
- If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
- Number of matches won
- Difference between points for and against
- Total number of points for
- Aggregate number of points scored in matches between tied teams
- Number of matches won excluding the first match, then the second and so on until the tie is settled
|
Green background are promotion places. Pink background are relegation places. Updated: 12 April 2014 Source: RFU
|
2012–13
Pos
|
Club
|
P
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
F
|
A
|
Diff
|
Pts
|
1 |
Beverley (P) [1] |
26 |
24 |
0 |
2 |
1229 |
336 |
893 |
119
|
2 |
Morley (P) [2] |
26 |
21 |
0 |
5 |
814 |
369 |
445 |
97
|
3 |
Cleckheaton |
26 |
19 |
0 |
7 |
632 |
383 |
249 |
90
|
4 |
Wheatley Hills |
26 |
17 |
0 |
9 |
689 |
518 |
171 |
81
|
5 |
Sheffield |
26 |
16 |
2 |
8 |
722 |
452 |
270 |
80
|
6 |
Pocklington |
26 |
14 |
0 |
12 |
510 |
475 |
35 |
67
|
7 |
Old Crossleyans |
26 |
12 |
1 |
13 |
555 |
602 |
-47 |
64
|
8 |
Northern |
26 |
13 |
0 |
13 |
655 |
566 |
89 |
63
|
9 |
Malton & Norton |
26 |
11 |
1 |
14 |
637 |
550 |
87 |
63
|
10 |
Morpeth |
26 |
13 |
0 |
13 |
424 |
575 |
-151 |
59
|
11 |
Middlesbrough |
26 |
8 |
0 |
18 |
518 |
586 |
-68 |
45
|
12 |
Keighley (R) [3] |
26 |
6 |
0 |
20 |
440 |
680 |
-240 |
35
|
13 |
Durham City (R) [4] |
26 |
3 |
0 |
23 |
292 |
1026 |
-734 |
12
|
14 |
Darlington (R) [4] |
26 |
3 |
0 |
23 |
309 |
1308 |
-999 |
7
|
Division honours
North Division 2
North Division 1
The top six teams from North Division One and the top six from Midland Division One were combined to create National 5 North. This meant that tier 6 was renamed North Division 1 for the years that National 5 North was active. This would lead to a new North Division 2 was formed at tier 7 between 1994-95.
North Division 2
National 5 North was split and renamed Midland Division One and North Division One, and the top four divisions increased in size. This would see tier 6 in the north being renamed North Division 2.
North 2 East
For the 2000-01 season, North Division 2 was split into two regional divisions - North 2 East and North 2 West.
|
Season
|
No of teams
|
Champions
|
Runners–up
|
Relegated Teams
|
2000-01[8] |
12 |
Halifax |
Darlington |
York, West Park Leeds
|
2001-02[9] |
12 |
Cleckheaton |
Huddersfield |
Bridlington, Old Crossleyans, Northern
|
2002-03[10] |
12 |
Bradford & Bingley |
Sheffield |
Goole, Scarborough, Alnwick
|
2003-04[11] |
12 |
Hull |
Middlesbrough |
Northern, York, Bridlington
|
2004-05[12] |
12 |
Westoe |
Huddersfield |
Horden, Redcar, Malton & Norton
|
2005-06[13] |
12 |
Penrith |
Beverley |
Sandal, Stockton, Alnwick
|
2006-07[14] |
12 |
Middlesbrough |
Sheffield Tigers |
Horden, Percy Park, Sheffield
|
2007-08[15] |
12 |
West Hartlepool |
Durham City |
Aldwinians, York, Hartlepool Rovers
|
2008-09[16] |
12 |
Penrith |
Old Crossleyans |
Aspatria
|
Green backgrounds are promotion places.
|
North 1 East
For the 2009-10 season the division would be renamed North 1 East as part of wholesale national restructure of the league system by the RFU leading to mass changes at all levels including in the north.
|
Season
|
No of teams
|
Champions
|
Runners–up
|
Relegated Teams
|
2009-10[17] |
14 |
Billingham |
Sandal |
Ilkley, Gateshead, Darlington
|
2010-11[18] |
14 |
West Hartlepool |
Percy Park |
Hartlepool Rovers, Driffield, Pontefract
|
2011-12[19] |
14 |
Billingham |
Percy Park |
Team Northumbria, Gateshead, Old Brodleians
|
2012-13[20] |
14 |
Beverley |
Morley |
Darlington, Durham City, Keighley
|
2013-14[21] |
14 |
Cleckheaton |
Huddersfield Y.M.C.A. |
Malton & Norton, Middlesbrough, Morpeth
|
2014-15[22] |
14 |
Ilkley |
Sheffield |
Horden, Old Crossleyans, Bradford and Bingley
|
2015-16[23] |
14 |
Doncaster Phoenix |
Morley |
Beverley, South Shields Westoe, Northern
|
2016-17[24] |
14 |
Pocklington |
Penrith |
Wheatley Hills, Guisborough, Durham City
|
2017-18[25] |
14 |
Alnwick |
Driffield |
Northern, West Hartlepool, Dinnington
|
2018-19[26] |
14 |
Morpeth |
Scarborough |
Consett, West Leeds, Bridlington
|
2019–20 |
14 |
|
|
|
Green backgrounds are promotion places.
|
Promotion play-offs
Since the 2000–01 season there has been a play-off between the runners-up of North 1 East and North 1 West for the third and final promotion place to North Premier. The team with the superior league record has home advantage in the tie. At the end of the 2018–19 season the North 1 East have been the most successful with thirteen wins to the North 1 West teams six; and the home team has won promotion on fifteen occasions compared to the away teams five.
|
North 1 East v North 1 West promotion play-off results
|
|
|
Season
|
Home team
|
Score
|
Away team
|
Venue
|
Attendance
|
2000–01[27] |
Darlington (E) |
49-0 |
Aldwinians (W) |
Blackwell Meadows, Darlington, County Durham |
|
2001–02[28] |
Huddersfield (E) |
26-10 |
Vale of Lune (W) |
Lockwood Park, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire |
|
2002–03[29] |
Sheffield (E) |
32-15 |
Rochdale (W) |
Abbeydale Park, Dore, Sheffield, South Yorkshire |
|
2003–04[30] |
Middlesbrough (E) |
21-13 |
Caldy (W) |
Acklam Park, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire |
|
2004–05[31] |
Huddersfield (E) |
22-13 |
Stockport (W) |
Lockwood Park, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire |
|
2005–06[32] |
Beverley (E) |
21-16 |
Winnington Park (W) |
Beaver Park, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire |
|
2006–07[33] |
Sheffield Tigers (E) |
50-10 |
Lymm (W) |
Dore Moor, Dore, Sheffield, South Yorkshire |
|
2007–08[34] |
Durham City (E) |
13-18 |
Stockport (W) |
Hollow Drift, Durham, County Durham |
|
2008–09[35] |
Old Crossleyans (E) |
25-31 |
Rossendale (W) |
Broomfield Avenue, Halifax, West Yorkshire |
|
2009–10[36] |
Sandal (E) |
30-22 |
Northwich (W) |
Milnthorpe Green, Sandal Magna, Wakefield, West Yorkshire |
|
2010–11[37] |
Percy Park (E) |
26-27 |
Burnage (W) |
Preston Avenue, North Shields, Tyne and Wear |
|
2011–12[38] |
Percy Park (E) |
18-12 |
Liverpool St Helens (W) |
Preston Avenue, North Shields, Tyne and Wear |
500
|
2012–13[39] |
Liverpool St Helens (W) |
17-28 |
Morley (E) |
Moss Lane, St Helens, Merseyside |
|
2013–14[40] |
Birkenhead Park (W) |
19-29 |
Huddersfield Y.M.C.A. (E) |
Upper Park, Birkenhead, Merseyside |
|
2014–15[41] |
Kirkby Lonsdale (W) |
29-35 |
Sheffield (E) |
Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale, Cumbria |
1,000
|
2015–16[42] |
Kirkby Lonsdale (W) |
33-38 (aet) |
Morley (E) |
Underley Park, Kirkby Lonsdale, Cumbria |
|
2016–17[43] |
Birkenhead Park (W) |
29-21 |
Penrith (E) |
Upper Park, Birkenhead, Merseyside |
|
2017–18[44] |
Driffield (E) |
21-24 |
Wilmslow (W) |
Show Ground, Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire |
|
2018–19[45] |
Blackburn (W) |
17-7 |
Scarborough (E) |
Ramsgreave Drive, Blackburn, Lancashire |
|
2019–20 |
|
|
|
|
|
Green background is the promoted team. E = North 1 East (formerly North 2 East) and W = North 1 West (formerly North 2 West)
|
Number of league titles
Notes
- ^ Despite finishing bottom New Brighton avoided relegation with 10th placed Carlisle going down instead.
- ^ It seems likely that Huddersfield and Manchester were the promoted sides this season according to league table records from the Wharfedale website as neither had been in North 1 the previous season and were not relegated from a higher division. However, as of yet it is unsure as to which club finished as champions.
- ^ Due to RFU restructuring of the English league structure there would be no relegation this season.
- ^ Two of Bradford & Bingley's titles was won when league was a single division known as North Division 2.
- ^ Wharfedale's 1989–90 title was won when North 1 East was known as North 2 and was a tier 6 league. Having secured promotion into North 1 they won that division in 1993–94, but due to RFU restructuring of the leagues that year due to the introduction of Courage League Division 5, North 1 went from being a tier 5 to tier 6 league in this time frame, with North 2 becoming tier 7. This explains why Wharfedale has won 2 titles at tier 6.
- ^ Darlington Mowden Park's title was won when league was a single division known as North Division 2.
- ^ Doncaster's title was won when league was a single division known as North Division 2.
- ^ Manchester's title was won when league was a single division known as North Division 1.
- ^ Northern's title was won when league was a single division known as North Division 2.
- ^ Stockton's title was won when league was a single division known as North Division 2.
- ^ Sandal's title was won when league was a single division known as North Division 1.
- ^ Stockton's title was won when league was a single division known as North Division 2.
- ^ Currently known as South Shields Westoe.
See also
References
|
---|
Governing body | |
---|
National teams | |
---|
International competitions | |
---|
Competition divisions | |
---|
European competitions | |
---|
National competitions | |
---|
London and South East competitions | |
---|
Midland competitions | |
---|
Northern competitions | |
---|
South West competitions | |
---|
County competitions | |
---|
Related articles | |
---|