Political appointments by Joe Biden
| ||
---|---|---|
Incumbent Tenure
Presidential campaigns Vice presidential campaigns Published works
|
||
Following his election victory in 2020, U.S. president Joe Biden had 4,000 political appointments to make to the federal government. Of those 4,000 political appointments, more than 1250 require Senate confirmation. Upon taking office, Biden quickly placed more than 1,000 high-level officials into roles that did not require confirmation. As of September 9, 2022[update], according to tracking by The Washington Post and Partnership for Public Service, 444 nominees have been confirmed by the United States Senate, 1 have been announced, 132 are being considered by the Senate, and 82 tracked positions have no nominee.
Color key
- Denotes appointees serving in offices that did not require Senate confirmation.
- Denotes appointees confirmed by the Senate.
- Denotes appointees awaiting Senate confirmation.
- Denotes appointees serving in an acting capacity.
- Denotes appointees who have left office or offices which have been disbanded.
- Denotes nominees who were withdrawn prior to being confirmed or assuming office.
Executive Office of the President
Office | Appointee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— White House Chief of Staff |
Ron Klain |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— White House Deputy Chief of Staff |
Jen O'Malley Dillon |
January 20, 2021 | — |
Bruce Reed | |||
— Director of the National Economic Council |
Brian Deese |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— Director of the Domestic Policy Council |
Susan Rice |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— National Security Advisor |
Jake Sullivan |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— National Climate Advisor |
Gina McCarthy |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— Special Presidential Envoy for Climate |
John Kerry |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy |
Arati Prabhakar |
TBD
(Confirmed September 22, 2022, 56–40) |
— |
— Chair of the Council on Environmental Quality |
Brenda Mallory |
April 16, 2021 (Confirmed April 14, 2021, 53–45) |
— |
— United States Trade Representative |
Katherine Tai |
March 18, 2021 (Confirmed March 17, 2021, 98–0) |
— |
— Director of the Office of Management and Budget |
Shalanda Young |
March 24, 2021 (Confirmed March 23, 2021, 63–37) |
March 17, 2022 |
Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget | |||
March 17, 2022 (Confirmed March 15, 2022, 61–36) |
— | ||
— Chair of the Council of Economic Advisers |
Cecilia Rouse |
March 12, 2021 (Confirmed March 2, 2021, 95–4) |
— |
Office of the Vice President of the United States
Office | Appointee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Chief of Staff to the Vice President |
Lorraine Voles | May 16, 2022 | — |
— Deputy Chief of Staff to the Vice President |
Erin Wilson | May 31, 2022 | — |
— Chief of Staff to the Second Gentleman |
Katie Peters | April 2022 | — |
— Communications Director for the Vice President |
Jamal Simmons |
January 9, 2022 | — |
— Deputy Communications Director for the Vice President |
Rachel Palermo | March 2022 | — |
— Senior Advisor for Communications for the Vice President |
Herbie Ziskend | March 2022 | — |
— Press Secretary for the Vice President |
Kirsten Allen | March 2022 | — |
— Deputy Press Secretary for the Vice President |
Ernesto Apreza | March 2022 | — |
— Domestic Policy Advisor to the Vice President |
Rohini Kosoglu |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— National Security Advisor to the Vice President |
Philip Gordon |
March 21, 2022 | — |
— Deputy National Security Advisor to the Vice President |
Rebecca Lissner | April 2022 | — |
— Policy Advisor to the Vice President |
Ike Irby | January 20, 2021 | — |
— Deputy Policy Advisor to the Vice President |
Deanne Millison | January 20, 2021 | — |
— Assistant to Chief of Staff |
Yael Belkind | January 20, 2021 | — |
— Director of Management and Administration |
Cynthia Bernstein | January 20, 2021 | — |
— Deputy Director of the Office of Public Engagement and Intergovernmental Affairs |
Brandon Thompson | January 2022 | — |
— Director of Speech Writing |
Meghan Groob | April 2022 | — |
— Counsel to the Vice President |
Josh Hsu |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— Photographer to the Vice President |
Lawrence Jackson |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— Chief Economic Advisor to Vice President |
Mike Pyle | January 20, 2021 | — |
— Director of Press Operations |
Tate Mitchell | January 5, 2022 | — |
Office of the First Lady of the United States
Office | Appointee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Chief of Staff to the First Lady |
TBA | — | — |
— Policy Director for the First Lady |
Mala Adiga |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— Senior Advisor for the First Lady |
Anthony Bernal | January 20, 2021 | — |
— Communications Director for the First Lady |
Elizabeth Alexander | January 20, 2021 | — |
— Press Secretary for the First Lady |
Vanessa Valdivia | Announced September 8, 2022 | — |
— Executive Director of Joining Forces |
Rory Brosius |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— Director of Scheduling and Advance |
DJ Sigworth | August 2022 | — |
— Deputy Policy Director |
Vanessa Lion | January 20, 2021 | — |
— Director of Advance & Trip Director |
Jordan Montoya |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— Digital Director |
Garima Verma | January 20, 2021 | — |
Federal executive departments
Department of State
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Secretary of State |
Antony Blinken |
January 26, 2021 (Confirmed January 26, 2021, 78–22) |
— |
— Deputy Secretary of State |
Wendy Sherman |
April 14, 2021 (Confirmed April 13, 2021, 56–42) |
— |
— United States Ambassador to the United Nations |
Linda Thomas-Greenfield |
February 25, 2021 (Confirmed February 23, 2021, 78–20) |
— |
Department of the Treasury
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Secretary of the Treasury |
Janet Yellen |
January 26, 2021 (Confirmed January 25, 2021, 84–15) |
— |
— Deputy Secretary of the Treasury |
Wally Adeyemo |
March 26, 2021 (Confirmed March 25, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Department of Defense
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Secretary of Defense |
Lloyd Austin |
January 22, 2021 (Confirmed January 22, 2021, 93–2) |
— |
— Deputy Secretary of Defense |
Kathleen Hicks |
February 9, 2021 (Confirmed February 8, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Department of Justice
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Attorney General |
Merrick Garland |
March 11, 2021 (Confirmed March 10, 2021, 70–30) |
— |
— Deputy Attorney General |
Lisa Monaco |
April 21, 2021 (Confirmed April 20, 2021, 98–2) |
— |
— Associate Attorney General |
Vanita Gupta |
April 22, 2021 (Confirmed April 21, 2021, 51–49) |
— |
Department of the Interior
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Secretary of the Interior |
Deb Haaland |
March 16, 2021 (Confirmed March 15, 2021, 51–40) |
— |
— Deputy Secretary of the Interior |
Tommy Beaudreau |
June 23, 2021 (Confirmed June 17, 2021, 88–9) |
— |
Department of Agriculture
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Secretary of Agriculture |
Tom Vilsack |
February 24, 2021 (Confirmed February 23, 2021, 92–7) |
— |
— Deputy Secretary of Agriculture |
Jewel H. Bronaugh |
May 13, 2021 (Confirmed May 13, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Department of Commerce
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Secretary of Commerce |
Gina Raimondo |
March 3, 2021 (Confirmed March 2, 2021, 84–15) |
— |
— Deputy Secretary of Commerce |
Don Graves |
May 14, 2021 (Confirmed May 13, 2021, 89–7) |
— |
Department of Labor
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Secretary of Labor |
Marty Walsh |
March 23, 2021 (Confirmed March 22, 2021, 68–29) |
— |
— Deputy Secretary of Labor |
Julie Su |
July 17, 2021 (Confirmed July 13, 2021, 50–47) |
— |
Department of Health and Human Services
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Secretary of Health and Human Services |
Xavier Becerra |
March 19, 2021 (Confirmed March 18, 2021, 50–49) |
— |
— Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services |
Andrea Palm |
May 12, 2021 (Confirmed May 11, 2021, 61–37) |
— |
Department of Housing and Urban Development
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Secretary of Housing and Urban Development |
Marcia Fudge |
March 10, 2021 (Confirmed March 10, 2021, 66–34) |
— |
— Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development |
Adrianne Todman |
June 14, 2021 (Confirmed June 10, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Department of Transportation
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Secretary of Transportation |
Pete Buttigieg |
February 3, 2021 (Confirmed February 2, 2021, 86–13) |
— |
— Deputy Secretary of Transportation |
Polly Trottenberg |
April 14, 2021 (Confirmed April 13, 2021, 82–15) |
— |
Department of Energy
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Secretary of Energy |
Jennifer Granholm |
February 25, 2021 (Confirmed February 25, 2021, 64–35) |
— |
— Deputy Secretary of Energy |
David Turk |
March 25, 2021 (Confirmed March 24, 2021, 98–2) |
— |
Department of Education
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Secretary of Education |
Miguel Cardona |
March 2, 2021 (Confirmed March 1, 2021, 64–33) |
— |
— Deputy Secretary of Education |
Cindy Marten |
May 18, 2021 (Confirmed May 11, 2021, 54–44) |
— |
Department of Veterans Affairs
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Secretary of Veterans Affairs |
Denis McDonough |
February 9, 2021 (Confirmed February 8, 2021, 87–7) |
— |
— Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs |
Donald Remy |
July 19, 2021 (Confirmed July 15, 2021, 91–8) |
— |
Department of Homeland Security
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Secretary of Homeland Security |
Alejandro Mayorkas |
February 2, 2021 (Confirmed February 2, 2021, 56–43) |
— |
— Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security |
John Tien |
June 24, 2021 (Confirmed June 17, 2021, 60–34) |
— |
Independent intelligence agencies
Office of the Director of National Intelligence
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Office of the Director of National Intelligence | |||
— Director of National Intelligence |
Avril Haines |
January 21, 2021 (Confirmed January 20, 2021, 84–10) |
— |
— Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence |
Stacey Dixon |
August 4, 2021 (Confirmed August 3, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
— General Counsel |
Christopher Fonzone |
June 24, 2021 (Confirmed June 22, 2021, 55–45) |
— |
— Chief Information Officer |
Adele Merritt |
January 24, 2022 | — |
— Inspector General of the Intelligence Community |
Thomas Monheim |
October 2021 (Confirmed September 30, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
National Counterintelligence and Security Center | |||
— Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center |
TBA | — | — |
National Counterterrorism Center | |||
— Director of the National Counterterrorism Center |
Christine Abizaid |
June 29, 2021 (Confirmed June 24, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Central Intelligence Agency
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Director of the Central Intelligence Agency |
William J. Burns |
March 19, 2021 (Confirmed March 18, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
— Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency |
David S. Cohen |
January 20, 2021 | — |
— General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency |
Kate Heinzelman | July 14, 2022
(Confirmed July 14, 2022, 50–41) |
— |
— Inspector General of the Central Intelligence Agency |
Robin Ashton |
June 28, 2021 (Confirmed June 24, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Cabinet-level independent agencies
Environmental Protection Agency
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Michael S. Regan |
March 11, 2021 (Confirmed March 10, 2021, 66–34) |
— |
— Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Janet McCabe |
April 29, 2021 (Confirmed April 27, 2021, 52–42) |
— |
— General Counsel of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Jeffrey Prieto |
November 3, 2021 (Confirmed November 3, 2021, 54–44) |
— |
— Chief Financial Officer of the Environmental Protection Agency |
Faisal Amin |
July 12, 2021 (Confirmed June 24, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
— Assistant Administrator of the EPA (Administration & Resources Management) |
TBA | — | — |
— Assistant Administrator of the EPA (Air & Radiation) |
Joseph Goffman |
Announced March 8, 2022 | — |
— Assistant Administrator of the EPA (Enforcement & Compliance Assurance) |
David Uhlmann | Announced June 22, 2021 | — |
— Assistant Administrator of the EPA (Environmental Information) |
TBA | — | — |
— Assistant Administrator of the EPA (Mission Support) |
TBA | — | — |
— Assistant Administrator of the EPA (International & Tribal Affairs) |
Jane Nishida |
September 28, 2021 (Confirmed September 23, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
— Assistant Administrator of the EPA (Land & Emergency Management/Solid Waste) |
Carlton Waterhouse | Announced June 11, 2021 | — |
— Assistant Administrator of the EPA (Research & Development) |
Chris Frey |
May 31, 2022
(Confirmed, May 25, 2022, 51–43) |
— |
— Assistant Administrator of the EPA (Water) |
Radhika Fox |
June 23, 2021 (Confirmed June 16, 2021, 55–43) |
— |
— Assistant Administrator of the EPA (Toxic Substances) |
Michal Freedhoff |
June 17, 2021
(Confirmed June 14, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Small Business Administration
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Administrator of the Small Business Administration |
Isabel Guzman |
March 17, 2021 (Confirmed March 16, 2021, 81–17) |
— |
— Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration |
Dilawar Syed |
Announced March 3, 2021 | — |
— Chief Counsel for Advocacy |
TBA | — | — |
— Inspector General of the Small Business Administration |
TBA | — | — |
Other independent agencies
Federal Reserve System
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Chair of the Federal Reserve |
Jerome Powell (Reappointment) |
May 23, 2022 (Confirmed May 12, 2022, 80–19) |
— |
— Vice Chair of the Federal Reserve |
Lael Brainard |
May 23, 2022 (Confirmed April 26, 2022, 52–43) |
— |
— Vice Chair for Supervision of the Federal Reserve |
Michael Barr |
July 19, 2022
(Confirmed July 13, 2022, 66–28) |
— |
— Member of the Federal Reserve Board of Governors |
Lisa Cook |
May 23, 2022 (Confirmed May 10, 2022, 51–50) Vice President Harris cast tie-breaking vote |
— |
Philip Jefferson |
May 23, 2022 (Confirmed May 11, 2022, 91–7) |
— |
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Administrator of NASA |
Bill Nelson |
May 3, 2021 (Confirmed April 29, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
— Deputy Administrator of NASA |
Pamela Melroy |
June 21, 2021 (Confirmed June 17, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
— Executive Secretary of the National Space Council |
Chirag Parikh |
August 2, 2021 | — |
— Chief Financial Officer of NASA |
Margaret Vo Schaus |
August 4, 2021 (Confirmed July 30, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
National Endowment for the Arts | |||
— Chair of the National Endowment for the Arts |
Maria Rosario Jackson | January 26, 2022 (Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
— Member of the National Council on the Arts |
Ismael Ahmed | March 25, 2022 (Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Huascar Medina | March 25, 2022 (Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote) |
— | |
Kamilah Forbes |
March 25, 2022 (Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Christopher Morgan | May 23, 2022 (Confirmed March 15, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Kinan Azmeh |
May 23, 2022 (Confirmed March 15, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Jake Shimabukuro |
May 23, 2022 (Confirmed March 15, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Constance Williams |
May 23, 2022 (Confirmed March 15, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Bidtah Becker | May 23, 2022 (Confirmed March 17, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Gretchen Gonzalez Davidson | May 23, 2022 (Confirmed March 17, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Fiona Whelan Prine | May 31, 2022 (Confirmed March 23, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Michael Lombardo | Announced March 18, 2022 | — | |
National Endowment for the Humanities | |||
— Chair of the National Endowment for the Humanities |
Shelly Lowe |
February 14, 2022 (Confirmed February 2, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
— Member of the National Council on the Humanities |
Daryl Baldwin |
October 1, 2021 (Confirmed September 30, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Genine Macks Fidler |
October 1, 2021 (Confirmed September 30, 2021 by voice vote) |
— | |
Lynnette Overby |
February 4, 2022 (Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote) |
— | |
Kit Matthew |
May 23, 2022 (Confirmed March 15, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Vanessa Northington Gamble |
May 23, 2022 (Confirmed March 17, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
David Hajdu |
May 23, 2022 (Confirmed March 17, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Beverly Gage |
May 23, 2022 (Confirmed March 23, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Christine Kim |
June 15, 2022
(Confirmed May 19, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Karen Stout |
June 15, 2022
(Confirmed May 19, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Deborah Coen |
August 11, 2022
(Confirmed July 21, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Estrellita Brodsky | Announced October 29, 2021 | — | |
Jerry Kang |
Office of Personnel Management
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Director of the Office of Personnel Management |
Kiran Ahuja |
June 24, 2021 (Confirmed June 22, 2021, 51–50) Vice President Harris cast tie-breaking vote |
— |
— Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management |
Robert Harley Shriver | Announced August 3, 2022 | — |
— Inspector General of the Office of Personnel Management |
Krista Boyd |
April 28, 2022 (Confirmed April 6, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
United States Agency for International Development
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Administrator of USAID |
Samantha Power |
May 3, 2021 (Confirmed April 28, 2021, 68–26) |
— |
— Deputy Administrator of USAID (Management & Resources) |
Paloma Adams-Allen |
October 12, 2021 (Confirmed October 5, 2021, 79–20) |
— |
— Deputy Administrator of USAID (Policy & Programming) |
Isobel Coleman |
November 15, 2021 (Confirmed November 3, 2021, 59–39) |
— |
— Assistant Administrator of USAID (Africa) |
Monde Muyangwa |
September 1, 2022
(Confirmed August 6, 2022, by voice vote) |
— |
— Assistant Administrator of USAID (Asia) |
Michael Schiffer |
TBD
(Confirmed September 15, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
— Assistant Administrator of USAID (Democracy, Conflict, & Humanitarian Assistance) |
TBA | — | — |
— Assistant Administrator of USAID (Development, Democracy, & Innovation) |
TBA | — | — |
— Assistant Administrator of USAID (Economic Growth, Education, & Environment) |
TBA | — | — |
— Assistant Administrator of USAID (Europe & Eurasia) |
Erin Elizabeth McKee |
April 29, 2022 (Confirmed March 24, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
— Assistant Administrator of USAID (Global Health) |
Atul Gawande |
January 4, 2022 (Confirmed December 17, 2021, 48–31) |
— |
— Assistant Administrator of USAID (Latin America & the Caribbean) |
Marcela Escobari |
January 13, 2022 (Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
— Assistant Administrator of USAID (Legislative & Public Affairs) |
Jodi Herman |
April 19, 2022 (Confirmed March 24, 2022, by voice vote) |
— |
— Assistant Administrator of USAID (Middle East) |
Tamara Wittes |
Announced July 19, 2021 | — |
— Assistant Administrator of USAID (Relief, Response, & Resilience) |
TBA | — | — |
— Assistant Administrator of USAID (Strategy & Operations) |
TBA | — | — |
— Inspector General of USAID |
Nicole Angarella |
Announced July 29, 2021 | — |
United States Trade and Development Agency
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
— Director of the United States Trade and Development Agency |
Enoh T. Ebong |
April 6, 2022 (Confirmed March 31, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Federal regional agencies
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Appalachian Regional Commission | |||
— Federal Co-Chair of the Appalachian Regional Commission |
Gayle Conelly Manchin |
May 6, 2021 (Confirmed April 14, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Delta Regional Authority | |||
— Federal Co-Chair of the Delta Regional Authority |
Corey Wiggins |
March 16, 2022 (Confirmed March 10, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
— Alternate Federal Co-Chair of the Delta Regional Authority |
Leslie Durham |
October 22, 2021 | — |
Northern Border Regional Commission | |||
— Federal Co-Chair of the Northern Border Regional Commission |
Chris Saunders |
April 11, 2022 (Confirmed March 24, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Southwest Border Regional Commission | |||
— Federal Co-Chair of the Southwest Border Regional Commission |
Juan Eduardo Sanchez | Announced July 29, 2022 | — |
Southeast Crescent Regional Commission | |||
— Federal Co-Chair of the Southeast Crescent Regional Commission |
Jennifer Clyburn Reed |
December 9, 2021 (Confirmed December 8, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Independent banks
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
African Development Bank | |||
— U.S. Director of the African Development Bank |
Oren Whyche-Shaw |
May 26, 2022 (Confirmed April 7, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Asian Development Bank | |||
— U.S. Director of the Asian Development Bank |
Chantale Wong |
February 23, 2022 (Confirmed February 8, 2022, 66–31) |
— |
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development | |||
— U.S. Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development |
Janet Yellen |
Announced July 19, 2021 | — |
— U.S. Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development |
Jose W. Fernandez |
2021 (Confirmed August 5, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
— U.S. Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development |
Richard Weiner | Announced August 3, 2022 | — |
Export–Import Bank of the United States | |||
— President and Chair of EXIM |
Reta Jo Lewis |
February 16, 2022 (Confirmed February 9, 2022, 56–40) |
— |
— First Vice President and Vice Chair of EXIM |
Judith Pryor |
April 5, 2022 (Confirmed March 30, 2022, 69–30) |
— |
— Member of the Board of Directors of EXIM |
Owen Herrnstadt |
July 15, 2022
(Confirmed, July 13, 2022, 51–44) |
— |
— Inspector General of EXIM |
Parisa Salehi |
March 14, 2022 (Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Inter-American Development Bank | |||
— U.S. Governor of the IDB |
Janet Yellen |
Announced July 19, 2021 | — |
— U.S. Alternate Governor of the IDB |
Jose W. Fernandez |
2021 (Confirmed August 5, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
— Executive Director of the IDB |
Leopoldo Martinez | Announced August 10, 2021 | — |
— Alternate Executive Director of the IDB |
Maria Fabiana Jorge | June 15, 2022
(Confirmed May 17, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development | |||
— U.S. Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development |
Janet Yellen |
Announced July 19, 2021 | — |
— U.S. Alternate Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development |
Jose W. Fernandez |
2021 (Confirmed August 5, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
— U.S. Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development |
Adriana Kugler |
May 29, 2022 (Confirmed April 7, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
— U.S. Alternate Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development |
L. Felice Gorordo |
Announced June 15, 2022 | — |
International Monetary Fund | |||
— U.S. Governor of the IMF |
Janet Yellen |
Announced July 19, 2021 | — |
— U.S. Executive Director of the IMF |
Elizabeth Shortino | Announced February 4, 2022 | — |
Independent boards
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board | |||
— Chair of the CSB |
Steve Owens |
Announced July 21, 2022 | — |
— Member of the CSB |
Sylvia Johnson |
February 2, 2022 (Confirmed December 9, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Steve Owens |
February 2, 2022 (Confirmed December 9, 2021 by voice vote) |
— | |
Catherine Sandoval | Announced June 8, 2022 | — | |
Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board | |||
— Member of the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board |
Margaret Burnham | April 5, 2022 (Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Gabrielle Dudley | April 5, 2022 (Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Hank Klibanoff |
April 5, 2022 (Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Brenda Elaine Stevenson | April 5, 2022 (Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board | |||
— Chair of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board |
Javier Saade |
Announced August 4, 2021 | — |
— Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board |
Dana Bilyeu | June 28, 2022
(Confirmed June 9, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Leona Bridges | June 28, 2022
(Confirmed June 9, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Stacie Olivares | June 28, 2022
(Confirmed June 9, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Mike Gerber |
June 28, 2022
(Confirmed June 9, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Javier Saade |
Announced August 4, 2021 | — | |
Merit Systems Protection Board | |||
— Chair of the MSPB |
Cathy Harris |
Announced April 28, 2021 | — |
— Member of the MSPB |
Raymond Limon |
March 4, 2022 (Confirmed March 1, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Tristan Leavitt |
March 4, 2022 (Confirmed March 1, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Cathy Harris |
June 1, 2022 (Confirmed May 25, 2022, 48–46) |
— | |
National Labor Relations Board | |||
— General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board |
Jennifer Abruzzo |
July 22, 2021 (Confirmed July 21, 2021, 51–50) Vice President Harris cast tie-breaking vote |
— |
— Member of the NLRB |
Gwynne Wilcox |
August 4, 2021 (Confirmed July 28, 2021, 52–47) |
— |
David Prouty |
August 28, 2021 (Confirmed July 28, 2021, 53–46) |
— | |
National Mediation Board | |||
— Member of the National Mediation Board | |||
Deirdre Hamilton |
January 25, 2022 (Confirmed December 7, 2021, 52–48) |
— | |
Linda Puchala (Reappointment) |
Announced July 2, 2021 | — | |
National Transportation Safety Board | |||
— Chair of the NTSB |
Jennifer Homendy |
August 13, 2021 (Confirmed August 9, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
— Member of the NTSB |
Alvin Brown |
Announced August 3, 2022 | — |
Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board | |||
— Chair and Member of the PCLOB |
Sharon Bradford Franklin | February 23, 2022 (Confirmed February 7, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
— Member of the PCLOB |
Beth Ann Williams |
February 23, 2022 (Confirmed February 7, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Travis LeBlanc (Reappointment) |
TBD
(Confirmed September 14, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Richard E. DiZinno | TBD
(Confirmed September 14, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Public Buildings Reform Board | |||
— Member of the Public Buildings Reform Board |
Jeffrey R. Gural | Announced July 6, 2022 | — |
Social Security Advisory Board | |||
— Member of the Social Security Advisory Board |
Sharon Lewis | Announced January 19, 2022 | — |
Andrew G. Biggs | Announced May 13, 2022 | — | |
Surface Transportation Board | |||
— Member of the Surface Transportation Board | |||
Karen Hedlund |
January 3, 2022 (Confirmed December 16, 2021 by voice vote) |
— | |
Robert E. Primus (Reappointment) |
Announced June 22, 2022 | — | |
Board of Governors of the United States Postal Service | |||
— Member of the USPS Board of Governors |
Amber McReynolds |
June 16, 2021 (Confirmed May 13, 2021, 59–38) |
— |
Ron Stroman |
June 16, 2021 (Confirmed May 12, 2021, 69–30) |
— | |
Anton Hajjar |
June 16, 2021 (Confirmed May 28, 2021 by voice vote) |
— | |
Dan Tangherlini |
May 20, 2022 Confirmed May 12, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Derek Kan |
Independent commissions
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
AbilityOne Commission | |||
— Commissioner of the AbilityOne Commission |
Bryan Bashin (Private Citizen) |
July 30, 2021 | — |
Christina Brandt (Private Citizen) | |||
Gabriel Cazares (Private Citizen) | |||
Chai Feldblum (Private Citizen) | |||
TBA (Department of Agriculture) |
— | — | |
TBA (Department of the Air Force) | |||
TBA (Department of the Army) | |||
TBA (Department of Defense) | |||
TBA (Department of Education) | |||
TBA (Department of Justice) | |||
TBA (Department of the Navy) | |||
TBA (Department of Veterans Affairs) | |||
American Battle Monuments Commission | |||
— Secretary of the American Battle Monuments Commission |
Charles K. Djou |
June 2022 | — |
— Chairman and Commissioner of the American Battle Monuments Commission |
Mark Hertling |
December 13, 2021 | — |
— Commissioner of the American Battle Monuments Commission |
Darrell Dorgan |
September 29, 2021 | — |
John L. Estrada | |||
Florent Groberg | |||
Amy Looney Heffernan | |||
Matthew E. Jones | |||
Raymond D. Kemp, Sr. | |||
Bud D. Pettigrew | |||
Michael E. Smith | |||
Gail Berry West | |||
Daniel P. Woodward | |||
Arctic Research Commission | |||
— Chair and Commissioner of the Arctic Research Commission |
Michael Sfraga |
September 24, 2021 | — |
— Commissioner of the Arctic Research Commission |
Elizabeth Ann Cravalho | ||
David Michael Kennedy | |||
Mark Myers | |||
Jackie A. Richter-Menge | |||
Deborah Vo | |||
Nikoosh Carlo |
April 5, 2022 | — | |
Commission of Fine Arts | |||
— Member of the Commission of Fine Arts |
Billie Tsien |
June 9, 2021 | — |
Hazel Ruth Edwards | |||
Peter D. Cook | |||
Justin Garrett Moore | |||
Lisa E. Delplace | April 7, 2022 | — | |
Commodity Futures Trading Commission | |||
— Chair and Commissioner of the CFTC |
Rostin Behnam |
January 4, 2022 (Confirmed December 15, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
— Commissioner of the CFTC |
Kristin Johnson |
March 30, 2022 (Confirmed March 28, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Christy Goldsmith Romero |
March 30, 2022 (Confirmed March 28, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Summer Mersinger |
March 31, 2022 (Confirmed March 28, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Caroline Pham |
April 14, 2022 (Confirmed March 28, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Consumer Product Safety Commission | |||
— Chair of the Consumer Product Safety Commission |
Alexander Hoehn-Saric |
October 12, 2021 (Confirmed October 7, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
— Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission |
Rich Trumka, Jr. |
December 2, 2021 (Confirmed November 16, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Mary Boyle |
June 30, 2022 (Confirmed June 22, 2022, 50–48) |
— | |
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission | |||
— General Counsel of the EEOC |
Karla Gilbride | Announced June 3, 2022 | — |
— Commissioner of the EEOC |
Jocelyn Samuels (Reappointment) |
July 2021 (Confirmed July 14, 2021, 52–47) |
— |
Kalpana Kotagal | Announced April 1, 2022 | — | |
Federal Communications Commission | |||
— Chair of the FCC |
Jessica Rosenworcel |
December 7, 2021 (Confirmed December 7, 2021, 68–31) |
— |
— Commissioner of the FCC |
Gigi Sohn |
Announced October 26, 2021 | — |
Federal Election Commission | |||
— Commissioner of the FEC |
Dara Lindenbaum | August 2, 2022
(Confirmed May 24, 2022, 54–38) |
— |
Federal Maritime Commission | |||
— Commissioner of the Federal Maritime Commission |
Max Vekich |
February 15, 2022 (Confirmed February 10, 2022, 51–43) |
— |
Rebecca F. Dye (Reappointment) |
Announced March 11, 2022 | — | |
Dan Maffei (Reappointment) |
Announced June 8, 2022 | — | |
Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission | |||
— Commissioner of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission |
Mary Lu Jordan |
Announced September 22, 2021 | — |
Timothy J. Baker | Announced December 8, 2021 | — | |
Moshe Marvit | Announced June 22, 2022 | — | |
Federal Trade Commission | |||
— Chair and Commissioner of the FTC |
Lina Khan |
June 15, 2021 (Confirmed June 15, 2021, 69–28) |
— |
— Commissioner of the FTC |
Alvaro Bedoya |
May 16, 2022 (Confirmed May 11, 2022, 51–50) Vice President Harris cast tie-breaking vote |
— |
International Boundary and Water Commission | |||
— Commissioner of the IBWC |
Maria-Elena Giner | Announced August 20, 2021 | — |
International Joint Commission | |||
— Chair and Commissioner of the International Joint Commission |
Gerald H. Acker | Announced May 3, 2022 | — |
International Trade Commission | |||
— Commissioner of the ITC |
TBA | — | — |
Nuclear Regulatory Commission | |||
— Commissioner of the NRC |
Annie Caputo (Reappointment) |
August 9, 2022 (Confirmed August 2, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Bradley R. Crowell |
August 26, 2022 (Confirmed August 2, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission | |||
— Commissioner of the OSHRC |
TBA | — | — |
Postal Regulatory Commission | |||
— Vice-Chair of the Postal Regulatory Commission |
TBA | — | — |
— Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission | |||
Michael Kubayanda |
December 9, 2021 (Confirmed December 7, 2021 by voice vote) |
— | |
Robert G. Taub (Reappointment) |
Announced September 7, 2022 | — | |
Securities and Exchange Commission | |||
— Chair of the SEC |
Gary Gensler |
April 17, 2021 (Confirmed April 14, 2021, 53–45) |
— |
— Member of the SEC |
Mark Uyeda |
June 30, 2022
(Confirmed June 16, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Jaime Lizárraga |
July 18, 2022
(Confirmed June 16, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Semiquincentennial Commission | |||
— Chair of the Semiquincentennial Commission |
Daniel M. DiLella | March 10, 2022 | — |
Sentencing Commission | |||
— Commissioner and Chair of the U.S. Sentencing Commission |
Carlton W. Reeves |
August 5, 2022
(Confirmed August 4, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
— Commissioner and Vice Chair of the U.S. Sentencing Commission |
Laura Mate | August 5, 2022
(Confirmed August 4, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Claire McCusker Murray | |||
Luis Felipe Restrepo | |||
— Commissioner of the U.S. Sentencing Commission |
Claria Horn Boom |
August 5, 2022
(Confirmed August 4, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
John Gleeson | |||
Candice C. Wong |
Independent foundations
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Foundation | |||
— Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship Foundation |
Dennis DeConcini |
March 31, 2022 (Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Joseph Green |
March 31, 2022 (Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote) |
— | |
Barbara George Johnson | Announced June 25, 2021 | — | |
Mildred Otera | |||
Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation | |||
— Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation | |||
Betty Jang | May 24, 2022 (Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Stacey Brandenburg | May 24, 2022 (Confirmed March 24, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Audrey Schuster | Announced July 2, 2021 | — | |
James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation | |||
— Member of the Board of Trustees of the James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation |
Terrence K. Wright | May 6, 2022 (Confirmed March 24, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation | |||
— Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation |
Denis Udall | June 16, 2022 (Confirmed May 26, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Tess Udall |
Independent miscellaneous
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Administrative Conference of the United States | |||
— Chair of the Administrative Conference of the United States |
Andrew Fois |
May 31, 2022 (Confirmed May 26, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
— Vice-Chair and Member of the Council of the Administrative Conference of the United States |
Matthew L. Wiener |
February 23, 2021 | — |
— Member of the Council of the Administrative Conference of the United States |
Leslie Kiernan |
September 30, 2021 | — |
Funmi Olorunnipa Badejo | |||
Nitin Shah | |||
Advisory Council on Historic Preservation | |||
— Chair of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation |
Sara Bronin |
Announced June 24, 2021 | — |
AmeriCorps (formerly Corporation for National and Community Service) | |||
— Chief Executive Officer of AmeriCorps |
Michael D. Smith |
January 5, 2022 (Confirmed December 8, 2021, 58–41) |
— |
— Member of the Board of Directors of AmeriCorps |
Catherine McLaughlin |
May 13, 2022 (Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Fagan Harris |
May 13, 2022 (Confirmed December 18, 2021 by voice vote) |
— | |
Alvin Warren |
May 13, 2022 (Confirmed March 23, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Flor Romero |
May 31, 2022 Confirmed May 19, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Leslie Bluhm |
July 27, 2022 (Confirmed July 21, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Lisette Nieves | |||
Shirley Sagawa |
August 11, 2022 (Confirmed August 4, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau | |||
— Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau |
Rohit Chopra |
October 12, 2021 (Confirmed September 30, 2021, 50–48) |
— |
Farm Credit Administration | |||
— Member of the Farm Credit Administration |
Vincent Logan | Announced April 6, 2022 | — |
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation | |||
— Vice Chair and Member of the Board of Directors of the FDIC |
Travis Hill | Announced September 20, 2022 | — |
— Member of the Board of Directors of the FDIC |
Jonathan McKernan | Announced September 20, 2022 | — |
Federal Housing Finance Agency | |||
— Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency |
Sandra L. Thompson |
June 21, 2022
(Confirmed May 25, 2022, 49–46) |
— |
— Inspector General of the Federal Housing Finance Agency |
Brian Tomney |
March 14, 2022 (Confirmed February 17, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Federal Labor Relations Authority | |||
— Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority |
Ernest W. DuBester |
Announced June 25, 2021 | — |
Susan Tsui Grundmann |
May 17, 2022 (Confirmed May 12, 2022, 50–49) |
— | |
— General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority |
Kurt Rumsfeld | Announced August 4, 2021 | — |
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service | |||
— Director of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service |
Javier Ramirez |
Announced June 24, 2021 | — |
General Services Administration | |||
— Administrator of General Services |
Robin Carnahan |
July 2, 2021 (Confirmed June 23, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
International Development Finance Corporation | |||
— Chief Executive Officer of the International Development Finance Corporation |
Scott Nathan |
February 24, 2022 (Confirmed February 9, 2022, 72–24) |
— |
— Deputy Chief Executive Officer of the International Development Finance Corporation |
TBA | — | — |
Millennium Challenge Corporation | |||
— Chief Executive Officer of the Millennium Challenge Corporation |
Alice Albright |
February 16, 2022 (Confirmed February 7, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
National Archives and Records Administration | |||
— Archivist of the United States |
Colleen Joy Shogan | Announced August 3, 2022 | — |
National Credit Union Administration | |||
— Chairman of the National Credit Union Administration |
Todd Harper |
July 11, 2022
(Confirmed June 8, 2022, 59–40) |
— |
Peace Corps | |||
— Director of the Peace Corps |
Carol Spahn |
Announced April 6, 2022 | — |
— Deputy Director of the Peace Corps |
TBA | — | — |
Social Security Administration | |||
— Commissioner of the Social Security Administration |
TBA | — | — |
— Deputy Commissioner of the Social Security Administration |
TBA | — | — |
— Member of the Board of Trustees of the Social Security Trust Funds |
Patricia Neuman | Announced January 13, 2022 | — |
TBA | — | — | |
United States Agency for Global Media | |||
— Chief Executive Officer of the United States Agency for Global Media |
Amanda Bennett |
TBD
(Confirmed September 22, 2022, 60–36) |
— |
— Chair of the International Broadcasting Advisory Board |
Kenneth Jarin | Announced March 11, 2022 | — |
— Member of the International Broadcasting Advisory Board |
Luis Botello | Announced March 11, 2022 | — |
Jeffrey Gedmin |
Announced September 16, 2022 | — | |
Kathleen Matthews |
Board of directors of independent agencies
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
African Development Foundation | |||
— Member of the Board of Directors of the African Development Foundation |
Mary Catherine Phee |
Announced April 15, 2021 | — |
Amtrak (National Railroad Passenger Corporation) | |||
— Member of the Board of Directors of Amtrak |
David Capozzi | Announced April 29, 2022 | — |
Anthony Coscia (Reappointment) | |||
Christopher Koos | |||
Samuel Lathem | |||
Robin Wiessmann | |||
Joel Matthew Szabat |
Announced September 7, 2022 | — | |
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation | |||
— Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation |
Chet Culver |
May 23, 2022
(Confirmed May 18, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority | |||
— Member of the Board of Directors of the Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority |
Sean Burton | Announced April 28, 2021 | — |
Sam Slater | Announced August 10, 2021 | — | |
National Institute of Building Sciences | |||
— Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences |
Evelyn M. Fujimoto |
October 1, 2021 (Confirmed August 11, 2021 by voice vote) |
— |
Lori Peek |
October 1, 2021 (Confirmed August 11, 2021 by voice vote) |
— | |
Kimberly L. Jones | October 1, 2021 (Confirmed August 11, 2021 by voice vote) |
— | |
William E. Holloway | October 1, 2021 (Confirmed August 11, 2021 by voice vote) |
— | |
Tennessee Valley Authority | |||
— Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority |
Beth Geer | Announced April 20, 2021 | — |
Robert Klein | |||
Michelle Moore | |||
Adam Wade White | Announced June 3, 2022 | — | |
William Renick | |||
Joe H. Ritch | Announced July 27, 2022 | — | |
— Inspector General of the Tennessee Valley Authority |
Ben Wagner |
June 6, 2022 (Confirmed May 26, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
United States Institute of Peace | |||
— Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace | |||
Edward Gabriel | TBD (Confirmed August 4, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Nathalie Rayes | |||
Mary Swig | |||
Jonathan Burks | TBD (Confirmed August 4, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Kathryn Wheelbarger | |||
Michael Singh | |||
Joseph L. Falk | Announced July 29, 2022 | — | |
Roger Israel Zakheim | Announced September 2, 2022 | — |
Independent non-profit corporations
Office | Nominee | Assumed office | Left office |
---|---|---|---|
Corporation for Public Broadcasting | |||
— Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting |
Tom Rothman |
February 23, 2022 (Confirmed February 3, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Elizabeth Sembler (Reappointment) |
February 23, 2022 (Confirmed February 3, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Laura Ross (Reappointment) |
February 23, 2022 (Confirmed February 3, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Kathy Im |
Announced August 4, 2021 | — | |
Rubydee Calvert (Reappointment) |
Announced May 13, 2022 | — | |
Diane Kaplan | Announced July 6, 2022 | — | |
Securities Investor Protection Corporation | |||
— Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation |
Claudia Slacik | February 9, 2022 (Confirmed February 3, 2022 by voice vote) |
— |
Glen Fukushima | April 13, 2022 (Confirmed April 6, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
William Brodsky | May 31, 2022 (Confirmed May 18, 2022 by voice vote) |
— | |
Alan Patricof |
Announced July 29, 2022 | — | |
United Service Organizations | |||
— Member of the Board of Governors of the United Service Organizations |
Gil Kerlikowske |
September 23, 2021 | — |
Ginger Miller | |||
Manny Piñeiro | |||
Rebekah Gleaves Sanderlin | |||
Francis D. Vavala | |||
Mary A. Winnefeld |
Withdrawn nominations
Office | Nominee | Announced | Withdrawn | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
— Assistant Administrator of the EPA (Mission Support) |
Amanda Howe | June 9, 2021 | April 25, 2022 | |
— Assistant Administrator of USAID (Asia) |
Amy Searight |
July 29, 2021 | January 3, 2022 | Nomination not resent |
— Assistant Administrator of USAID (Development, Democracy, & Innovation) |
Carla Koppell |
August 25, 2021 | April 7, 2022 | |
— Member of the CSB |
Jennifer Sass | April 28, 2021 | January 3, 2022 | Nomination not resent |
— Member of the Civil Rights Cold Case Records Review Board |
Clayborne Carson |
June 11, 2021 | January 7, 2022 | |
— Member of the National Mediation Board |
Gerald Fauth (Reappointment) |
July 2, 2021 | January 3, 2022 | Nomination not resent |
— Commissioner of the OSHRC |
Susan Harthill |
September 22, 2021 | April 25, 2022 | Appointed to be chair and chief judge of the Administrative Review Board at the Department of Labor in May 2022. |
— Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S. Truman Scholarship Foundation |
Robert Garcia |
June 23, 2021 | January 7, 2022 | |
— Member of the Board of Directors of AmeriCorps |
Cynthia Hogan | April 20, 2021 | February 10, 2022 | |
— Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority |
Kimberly Lewis | April 20, 2021 | February 10, 2022 | |
— Member of the Board of Trustees of the James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation |
James A. Diossa | July 14, 2021 | July 11, 2022 |
See also
- Cabinet of Joe Biden, for the vetting process undergone by top-level roles including advice and consent by the Senate
- List of ambassadors appointed by Joe Biden
- Joe Biden Supreme Court candidates
- List of United States attorneys appointed by Joe Biden
- List of federal judges appointed by Joe Biden