Protista taxonomy
A protist (/ˈproʊtɪst/) is any eukaryotic organism (one with cells containing a nucleus) that is not an animal, plant, or fungus. The protists do not form a natural group, or clade, since they exclude certain eukaryotes with whom they share a common ancestor; but, like algae or invertebrates, the grouping is used for convenience. In some systems of biological classification, such as the popular five-kingdom scheme proposed by Robert Whittaker in 1969, the protists make up a kingdom called Protista, composed of "organisms which are unicellular or unicellular-colonial and which form no tissues".
The following groups contain protists. The clade Opisthokonta also contains the animals and the fungi, and the kingdom Archaeplastida also contains algae and plants.
Unikonta (Sarcomastigota) Cavalier-Smith, 1987
Phylum Amoebozoa Cavalier-Smith, 1998
- Subphylum Conosa
- Infraphylum Archamoeba Cavalier-Smith, 1983
- Class Archamoeba
- Order Mastigamoebida
- Family Mastigamoebidae
- Family Endolimacidae
- Order Pelobiontida
- Family Pelomyxidae Greef, 1874
- Family Entamoebidae
- Order Mastigamoebida
- Class Archamoeba
- Infraphylum Mycetozoa
- Class Stelamoebea
- Order Protostelida
- Family Protosteliidae
- Family Cavosteliidae
- Order Dictyosteliida
- Family Acytosteliidae
- Family Dictyosteliidae
- Order Protostelida
- Class Myxogastrea
- Order Parastelida
- Family Ceratiomyxidae
- Order Echinosteliida
- Family Echinosteliidae
- Family Clastodermidae
- Order Liceida
- Family Listerellidae
- Family Liceidae
- Family Enteridiidae
- Order Trichiida
- Family Dianemidae
- Family Trichiidae
- Order Stemonitida
- Family Stemonitidae
- Order Physarida
- Family Elaeomyxidae
- Family Physaridae
- Family Didymiidae
- Order Parastelida
- Class Stelamoebea
- Infraphylum Archamoeba Cavalier-Smith, 1983
- Subphylum Lobosa (Lobosea)
- Class Discosea
- Order Dermamoebida
- Family Thecamoebidae
- Order Glycostylida
- Family Vannellidae
- Family Multiciliidae
- Family Vexilliferidae
- Family Paramoebidae
- Order Himatismenida
- Family Cochliopodiidae
- Order Dermamoebida
- Class Tubulinea
- Order Arcellinida
- Suborder Arcellina
- Family Arcellidae
- Family Microchlamyiidae
- Family Microcoryciidae
- Suborder Difflugiina
- Family Centropyxidae
- Family Difflugiidae
- Family Distomatopyxidae
- Family Heleoperidae
- Family Hyalospheniidae
- Family Lamtopyxidae
- Family Lesquereusiidae
- Family Nebelidae
- Family Paraquadrulidae
- Family Plagiopyxidae
- Family Trigonopyxidae
- Suborder Phryganellina
- Family Cryptodifflugiidae
- Family Phryganellidae
- Suborder Arcellina
- Order Leptomyxida
- Family Flabellulidae
- Family Leptomyxidae
- Order Tubulinida
- Family Amoebidae
- Family Hartmannellidae
- Order Arcellinida
- Class Discosea
- Subphylum Protamoebae
- Class Breviatea
- Order Breviatida
- Class Variosea
- Order Centramoebida
- Family Acanthamoebidae
- Family Balamuthiidae
- Order Phalansteriida
- Family Phalansteriidae
- Order Varipodida
- Family Gephyramoebidae
- Family Filamoebidae
- Order Centramoebida
- Class Breviatea
Clade Opisthokonta Cavalier-Smith 1981
- Class Ichthyosporea
- Order Dermocystida
- Family Dermocystidae
- Order Ichthyophonida
- Family Ichthyophonida
- Order Dermocystida
- Filozoa
- Class Filasterea
- Order Ministeriida
- Family Capsasporidae
- Family Ministeriidae
- Order Ministeriida
- Apoikozoa
- Class Choanoflagellatea
- Order Choanoflagellida
- Family Codonosigidae
- Family Salpingoecidae
- Order Acanthoecida
- Family Acanthoecidae
- Order Choanoflagellida
- Kingdom Animalia
- Class Choanoflagellatea
- Class Filasterea
- Class Cristidiscoidia
- Order Fonticulida
- Family Fonticulidae
- Order Nucleariida
- Family Nucleariidae
- Family Pompholyxophryidae
- Order Fonticulida
- Zoosporia
- Opisthosporidia
- Kingdom Fungi
Bikonta (Biciliata) Cavalier-Smith, 2002
Kingdom Archaeplastida (Primoplantae) Sina Adl, 2005
- Division Glaucophyta Heinrich L. Skuja, 1954
- Class Glaucophyceae Bohlin, 1901
- Order Glaucocystales Bessey, 1907
- Family Glaucocystaceae G.S. West, 1904
- Order Glaucocystales Bessey, 1907
- Division Rhodophyta Wettstein, 1922
- Subdivision Cyanidiophytina
- Class Cyanidiophyceae
- Order Cyanidiales
- Family Cyanidiaceae Geitler, 1935
- Family Galdieriaceae
- Order Cyanidiales
- Class Cyanidiophyceae
- Subdivision Eurhodophytina
- Class Bangiophyceae Wettst., 1901
- Order Bangiales
- Family Bangiaceae
- Family Boldiaceae
- Order Goniotrichales Skuja, 1939
- Family Goniotrichaceae
- Order Bangiales
- Class Florideophyceae Cronquist, 1960
- Subclass Hildenbrandiophycidae
- Order Hildenbrandiales Pueschel & Cole, 1982
- Family Hildenbrandiaceae Rabenhorst, 1868
- Order Hildenbrandiales Pueschel & Cole, 1982
- Subclass Nemaliophycidae
- Order Acrochaetiales
- Family Acrochaetiaceae
- Order Batrachospermales
- Family Lemaneaceae
- Order Balliales
- Family Balliaceae
- Order Balbianiales Sheath & K.M. Müller, 1999
- Family Balbianiaceae
- Order Corallinales
- Family Corallinaceae Lamouroux, 1812
- Subfamily Amphiroideae
- Subfamily Corallinoideae
- Subfamily Lithophylloideae
- Subfamily Mastophoroideae
- Subfamily Metagoniolithoideae
- Family Corallinaceae Lamouroux, 1812
- Order Colaconematales
- Family Colaconemataceae
- Order Nemaliales
- Family Galaxauraceae
- Family Liagoraceae
- Family Scinaiaceae
- Order Palmariales
- Family Palmariaceae
- Order Rhodogorgonales
- Family Rhodogorgonaceae
- Order Thoreales
- Family Thoreaceae
- Order Acrochaetiales
- Subclass Ahnfeltiophycidae
- Order Ahnfeltiales
- Family Ahnfeltiaceae
- Order Pihiellales
- Family Pihiellaceae
- Order Ahnfeltiales
- Subclass Rhodymeniophycidae
- Order Bonnemaisoniales
- Family Bonnemaisoniaceae
- Order Gigartinales F. Schmitz, 1892
- Family Acrotylaceae
- Family Areschougiaceae
- Family Blinksiaceae
- Family Calosiphonaceae
- Family Catenellopsidaceae
- Family Caulacanthaceae
- Family Chondriellaceae
- Family Choreocolacaceae
- Family Corynocystaceae
- Family Crossocarpaceae
- Family Cruoriaceae
- Family Cubiculosporaceae
- Family Cystocloniaceae
- Family Dicranemataceae
- Family Dumontiaceae
- Family Endocladiaceae
- Family Furcellariaceae
- Family Gainiaceae
- Family Gigartinaceae
- Family Gloiosiphoniaceae
- Family Haemeschariaceae
- Family Hypneaceae
- Family Kallymeniaceae
- Family Mychodeaceae
- Family Mychodeophyllaceae
- Family Nizymeniaceae
- Family Phacelocarpaceae
- Family Phyllophoraceae
- Family Polyidaceae
- Family Rhizophyllidaceae
- Family Rissoellaceae
- Family Schmiziellaceae
- Family Solieriaceae
- Family Sphaerococcaceae
- Family Tichocarpaceae
- Order Gelidiales
- Family Gelidiaceae
- Family Gelidiellaceae
- Family Pterocladiaceae
- Order Gracilariales
- Family Gracilariaceae
- Family Pterocladiophilaceae
- Order Halymeniales
- Family Halymeniaceae
- Order Rhodymeniales F. Schmitz & Engl, 1892
- Family Champiaceae
- Family Faucheaceae
- Family Hymenocladiaceae
- Family Lomentariaceae
- Family Rhodymeniaceae
- Order Nemastomatales Kylin, 1925
- Family Nemastomataceae
- Family Schizymeniaceae
- Order Plocamiales
- Family Plocamiaceae
- Family Sarcodiaceae
- Order Ceramiales
- Family Ceramiaceae
- Family Delesseriaceae
- Order Bonnemaisoniales
- Subclass Hildenbrandiophycidae
- Class Bangiophyceae Wettst., 1901
- Subdivision Rhodophytina
- Class Compsopogonophyceae
- Order Compsopogonales Skuja, 1939
- Family Compsopogonaceae F. Schmitz, 1896
- Order Rhodochaetales
- Family Rhodochaetaceae
- Order Erythropeltidales Garbary, G.I. Hansen & Scagel, 1980
- Family Erythropeltidaceae
- Family Erythrotrichiaceae G.M. Smith, 1933
- Order Compsopogonales Skuja, 1939
- Class Porphyridiophyceae Kylin, 1937
- Order Porphyridiales Kylin, 1937
- Family Phragmonemataceae Skuja, 1939
- Family Porphyridiaceae Kylin, 1937
- Order Porphyridiales Kylin, 1937
- Class Rhodellophyceae Cavalier-Smith, 1998
- Order Dixoniellales
- Family Dixoniellaceae
- Order Glaucosphaerales
- Family Glaucosphaeraceae Skuja, 1954
- Order Rhodellales
- Family Rhodellaceae
- Order Dixoniellales
- Class Stylonematophyceae
- Order Rufusiales Zuccarello & J.A. West, 2008
- Family Rufusiaceae Zuccarello & J.A. West, 2008
- Order Stylonematales
- Family Stylonemataceae
- Order Rufusiales Zuccarello & J.A. West, 2008
- Class Compsopogonophyceae
- Subdivision Metarhodophytina
- Class Compsopogonophyceae G.W. Saunders & Hommersand, 2004
- Order Compsopogonales Skuja, 1939
- Family Boldiaceae
- Family Compsopogonaceae
- Order Erythropeltidales Garbary, 1980
- Family Erythrotrichiaceae
- Order Rhodochaetales Bessey, 1907
- Family Rhodochaetaceae
- Order Compsopogonales Skuja, 1939
- Class Compsopogonophyceae G.W. Saunders & Hommersand, 2004
- Subkingdom Plant
Kingdom Chromista Cavalier-Smith, 1981
Subkingdom SAR Cavalier-Smith, 2010
Infrakingdom Rhizaria Cavalier-Smith, 2002
Phylum Cercozoa Cavalier-Smith, 1998
- Subphylum Filosa
- Superclass Reticulofilosa
- Class Chlorarachnea
- Order Chlorarachnida
- Family Chlorarachniidae
- Order Chlorarachnida
- Class Spongomonadea
- Order Spongomonadida
- Family Spongomonadidae
- Order Spongomonadida
- Class Proteomyxidea
- Order Pseudosporida
- Family Pseudosporidae
- Order Leucodictyida
- Family Leucodictyidae
- Family Massisteriidae
- Order Heliomonadida
- Family Dimorphidae
- Order Reticulosida
- Family Gymnophryidae
- Order Pseudosporida
- Class Chlorarachnea
- Superclass Monadofilosa
- Class Sarcomonadea
- Order Metopiida
- Family Metopiidae
- Order Cercomonadida
- Family Cercomonadidae
- Family Heteromitidae
- Order Metopiida
- Class Thecofilosea
- Order Tectofilosida
- Family Pseudodifflugiidae
- Family Chlamydophryidae
- Family Psammonobiotidae
- Family Amphitremidae
- Family Volutellidae
- Order Tectofilosida
- Class Imbricatea
- Order Thaumatomonadida
- Family Thaumatomastigidae
- Order Euglyphida
- Family Cyphoderiidae
- Family Euglyphidae
- Family Paulinellidae
- Family Trinematidae
- Order Thaumatomonadida
- Class Sarcomonadea
- Superclass Reticulofilosa
- Subphylum Endomyxa
- Class Phytomyxea
- Order Plasmodiophorida
- Family Plasmodiophoridae
- Order Plasmodiophorida
- Class Ascetosporea
- Order Haplosporida
- Family Haplosporidiidae
- Order Paramyxida
- Family Paramyxidae
- Order Haplosporida
- Class Phytomyxea
Phylum Retaria Cavalier-Smith, 2002
- Subphylum Foraminifera (Granuloreticulosa) d'Orbigny, 1826
- Class Athalamea
- Family Reticulomyxidae
- Class Polythalamea
- Order †Fusulinida
- Superfamily †Archaediscacea Cushman, 1928
- Family †Archaediscidae Cushman, 1928
- Family †Lasiodiscidae Reytlinger, 1956
- Superfamily †Colaniellacea Fursenko, 1959
- Family †Colaniellidae Fursenko, 1959
- Superfamily †Earlandiacea Cummings, 1955
- Family †Earlandiidae Cummings, 1955
- Family †Pseudoammodiscidae Conil & Lys, 1970
- Family †Pseudolituotubidae Conil & Longerstaey, 1980
- Superfamily †Endothyracea
- Family †Endothyridae
- Superfamily †Fusulinacea Leoblich & Tappan, 1988
- Family †Loeblichidae
- Family †Ozawainellidae
- Family †Fusulinidae
- Family †Schwagerinidae
- Family †Staffelllidae
- Family †Verbeekinidae
- Family †Neoschwageriidae
- Superfamily †Geinitzinacea
- Family †Geinitzinidae
- Family †Pachyphloiidae
- Superfamily †Moravamminacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1988
- Family †Caligellidae
- Family †Moravamminidae
- Family †Paratickenellidae
- Superfamily †Nodosinellacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1988
- Family †Earlandinitidae
- Family †Nodosinellidae
- Superfamily †Palaeotextulariacea Galloway, 1933
- Family †Biseriamminidae Chernysheva, 1941
- Family †Palaeotextulariidae Galloway, 1933
- Family †Semitextulariidae Pokorný, 1956
- Superfamily †Parathuramminacea E.V. Bykova, 1955
- Family †Archaesphaeridae Malakhova, 1956
- Family †Auroriidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
- Family †Chrysothuramminidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
- Family †Eovolutinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
- Family †Ivanovellidae Chuvashov & Yuferev, 1984
- Family †Marginaridae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
- Family †Parathuramminidae E.V. Bykova, 1955
- Family †Tuberitinidae A.D. Miklukho-Maklay, 1958
- Family †Uralinellidae Chuvashov, Yuferev & Zadorozhnyy, 1984
- Family †Usloniidae A.D. Miklukho-Maklay, 1963
- Superfamily †Ptychocladiacea Elias, 1950
- Family †Ptychocladiidae Elias, 1950
- Superfamily †Tetrataxacea Galloway, 1933
- Family †Abadehellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Family †Pseudotaxidae Mamet, 1974
- Family †Tetrataxidae Galloway, 1933
- Family †Valvulinellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Superfamily †Tournayellacea Dain, 1953
- Family †Palaeospiroplectamminidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Family †Tournayellidae Dain, 1953
- Superfamily †Archaediscacea Cushman, 1928
- Order †Involutinida
- Family †Hirsutospirellidae
- Family †Involutinidae
- Family †Planispirillinidae
- Family †Ventrolaminidae
- Order Allogromiida
- Family Allogromiidae
- Family Hospitellidae
- Family Lagynidae
- Family Maylisoriidae
- Family Phthanotrochidae
- Order Carterinida
- Family Carterinidae
- Order Globigerinida Delage & Hérouard, 1896
- Superfamily †Globotruncanacea Brotzen, 1942
- Family †Globotruncanidae Brotzen, 1942
- Family †Rugoglobigerinidae Subbotina, 1959
- Superfamily †Hantkeninacea Cushman, 1927
- Family †Cassigerinellidae Bolli, Loeblich & Tappan, 1957
- Family †Globanomalinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Family †Hantkeninidae Cushman, 1927
- Superfamily †Planomalinacea Bolli, Loeblich & Tappan, 1957
- Family †Globigerinelloididae Longoria, 1974
- Family †Planomalinidae Bolli, Loeblich & Tappan, 1957
- Family †Schackoinidae Pokorný, 1958
- Superfamily †Rotaliporacea Sigal, 1958
- Family †Favusellidae Longoria, 1974
- Family †Globuligerinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Family †Hedbergellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1961
- Family †Rotaliporidae Sigal, 1958
- Superfamily Globigerinacea Carpenter, Parker & Jones, 1862
- Family Globigerinidae Carpenter, Parker & Jones, 1862
- Family Hastigerinidae Bolli, Loeblich & Tappan, 1957
- Superfamily Globorotaliacea Cushman, 1927
- Family †Catapsydracidae Bolli, Loeblich & Tappan, 1957
- Family †Eoglobigerinidae Blow, 1979
- Family †Truncorotaloididae Loeblich & Tappan, 1961
- Family Candeinidae Cushman, 1927
- Family Globorotaliidae Cushman, 1927
- Family Pulleniatinidae Cushman, 1927
- Superfamily Heterohelicacea Cushman, 1927
- Family †Heterohelicidae Cushman, 1927
- Family Chiloguembelinidae Reiss, 1963
- Family Guembelitriidae Montanaro Gallitelli, 1957
- Superfamily †Globotruncanacea Brotzen, 1942
- Order Lagenida
- Superfamily Nodosariacea
- Family Nodosariidae
- Family Ellipsolagenidae
- Family Glandulinidae
- Family Lagenidae
- Family Polymorphinidae
- Family Vaginulinidae
- Superfamily Robuloidacea
- Family Robuloididae
- Family Ichthyolariidae
- Family Partisaniidae
- Family Syzraniidae
- Superfamily Nodosariacea
- Order Lituolida
- Superfamily Ammodiscoidea
- Family Ammodiscidae
- Superfamily Ataxophragmioidea
- Family †Ataxophragmiidae
- Family †Cuneolinidae
- Family Globotextulariidae
- Family Textulariellidae
- Superfamily Haplophragmioidea
- Family Ammobaculinidae
- Family Ammosphaeroidinidae
- Family Discamminidae
- Family Haplophragmoididae
- Superfamily Hormosinelloidea
- Family Ammolagenidae
- Family Hormosinellidae
- Superfamily Hormosinoidea
- Family Aschemocellidae
- Family Dusenburyinidae
- Family Hormosinidae
- Family Sphaeramminidae
- Family Telamminidae
- Superfamily Lituoloidea
- Family Lituolidae
- Family Placopsilinidae
- Superfamily Lituotuboidea
- Family Lituotubidae
- Family Trochamminoidae
- Superfamily Loftusioidea
- Family Cyclamminidae
- Superfamily Orbitolinoidea
- Family Orbitolinidae
- Superfamily Rzehakinoidea
- Family Rzehakinidae
- Family Trilocularenidae
- Superfamily Spiroplectamminoidea
- Family Duquepsammiidae
- Family Nouriidae
- Family Pseudobolivinidae
- Family Spiroplectamminidae
- Family Textulariopsidae
- Superfamily Verneuilinoidea
- Family Prolixoplectidae
- Family Reophacellidae
- Family Tritaxiidae
- Family Verneuilinidae
- Superfamily Ammodiscoidea
- Order Miliolida
- Superfamily Cornuspiracea Schultze, 1854
- Family †Baisalinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
- Family Cornuspiridae Schultze, 1854
- Family Discospirinidae Wiesner, 1931
- Family Fischerinidae Millett, 1898
- Family Hemigordiopsidae A. Nikitina, 1969
- Family Nubeculariidae Jones, 1875
- Family Ophthalmidiidae Wiesner, 1920
- Superfamily Miliolacea
- Family Alveolinidae
- Family Fischerinidae
- Family Hemigordiopsidae
- Family Miliolidae
- Family Milioliporidae
- Family Nubeculariidae
- Family Soritidae
- Family Squamulinidae
- Superfamily Soritacea Ehrenberg, 1839
- Family Soritidae
- Family Alveolinidae
- Family Milioliporidae
- Family Peneroplidae
- Superfamily Squamulinacea Reuss & Fritsch, 1861
- Family Squamulinidae Reuss & Fritsch, 1861
- Superfamily Cornuspiracea Schultze, 1854
- Order Robertinida Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Superfamily †Conorboiodacea Thalmann, 1952
- Family †Conorboididae Thalmann, 1952
- Superfamily †Duostominacea Brotzen, 1963
- Family †Asymmetrinidae Brotzen, 1964
- Family †Duostominidae Brotzen, 1963
- Family †Oberhauserellidae Fuchs, 1970
- Superfamily Ceratobuliminacea Cushman, 1927
- Family Ceratobuliminidae Cushman, 1927
- Family Epistominidae Wedekind, 1937
- Superfamily Robertinacea Reuss, 1850
- Family Robertinidae Reuss, 1850
- Superfamily †Conorboiodacea Thalmann, 1952
- Order Rotaliida Delage & Hérouard, 1896
- Superfamily †Eouvigerinacea Cushman, 1927
- Family †Eouvigerinidae Cushman, 1927
- Family †Lacosteinidae Sigal, 1952
- Superfamily †Orbitoidacea Schwager, 1876
- Family †Lepidorbitoididae Vaughan, 1933
- Family †Linderinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Family †Orbitoididae Schwager, 1876
- Superfamily Acervulinacea Schultze, 1854
- Family Acervulinidae Schultze, 1854
- Family Homotrematidae Cushman, 1927
- Superfamily Annulopatellinacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
- Family Annulopatellinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1965
- Superfamily Asterigerinacea d'Orbigny, 1839
- Family †Boreloididae Reiss, 1963
- Family †Lepidocyclinidae Scheffen, 1932
- Family Alfredinidae S.N. Singh & Kalia, 1972
- Family Amphisteginidae Cushman, 1927
- Family Asterigerinatidae Reiss, 1963
- Family Asterigerinidae d'Orbigny, 1839
- Family Epistomariidae Hofker, 1954
- Superfamily Bolivinacea Glaessner, 1937
- Family †Bolivinoididae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Family Bolivinidae Glaessner, 1937
- Superfamily Bolivinitacea Cushman, 1927
- Family Bolivinitidae Cushman, 1927
- Superfamily Buliminacea Jones, 1875
- Family Buliminellidae Hofker, 1951
- Family Buliminidae Jones, 1875
- Family Millettiidae Saidova, 1981
- Family Pavoninidae Eimer & Fickert, 1899
- Family Reussellidae Cushman, 1933
- Family Siphogenerinoididae Saidova, 1981
- Family Trimosinidae Saidova, 1981
- Family Uvigerinidae Haeckel, 1894
- Superfamily Cassidulinacea d'Orbigny, 1839
- Family †Cassidulinidae d'Orbigny, 1839
- Family Cassidulinitidae Saidova, 1981
- Superfamily Chilostomellacea Brady, 1881
- Family †Coleitidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Family †Globorotalitidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Family Alabaminidae Hofker, 1951
- Family Chilostomellidae Brady, 1881
- Family Gavelinellidae Hofker, 1956
- Family Heterolepidae González-Donoso, 1969
- Family Karreriidae Saidova, 1981
- Family Oridorsalidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Family Osangulariidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
- Family Quadrimorphinidae Saidova, 1981
- Family Trichohyalidae Saidova, 1981
- Superfamily Delosinacea Parr, 1950
- Family †Tremachoridae Lipps & K.L. Lipps, 1967
- Family Caucasinidae Parr, 1950
- Family Delosinidae Parr, 1950
- Superfamily Discorbacea Ehrenberg, 1838
- Family †Conorbinidae Reiss, 1963
- Family Bagginidae Cushman, 1927
- Family Bueningiidae Saidova, 1981
- Family Eponididae Hofker, 1951
- Family Heleninidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1988
- Family Mississippinidae Saidova, 1981
- Family Pannellainidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1967
- Family Pegidiidae Heron-Allen & Earland, 1928
- Family Placentulinidae G.K. Kasimova, Poroshina & Geodakchan, 1980
- Family Rosalinidae Reiss, 1963
- Family Rotaliellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
- Family Sphaeroidinidae Cushman, 1927
- Family Ungulatellidae Seiglie, 1964
- Superfamily Discorbinellacea Sigal, 1952
- Family Parrelloididae Hofker, 1956
- Family Planulinoididae Saidova, 1981
- Family Pseudoparrellidae Voloshinova, 1952
- Superfamily Fursenkoinacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1961
- Family Fursenkoinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1962
- Family Virgulinellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Superfamily Glabratellacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
- Family Buliminoididae Seiglie, 1970
- Family Glabratellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
- Family Heronalleniidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
- Superfamily Loxostomatacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1962
- Family †Loxostomatidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1962
- Family Bolivinellidae Hayward, 1980
- Family Tortoplectellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
- Superfamily Nonionacea Schultze, 1854
- Family Almaenidae Myatlyuk, 1959
- Family Nonionidae Schultze, 1854
- Family Spirotectinidae Saidova, 1981
- Superfamily Nummulitacea de Blainville, 1827
- Family †Asterocyclinidae Brönnimann, 1951
- Family †Discocyclinidae Galloway, 1928
- Family †Pellatispiridae Hanzawa, 1937
- Family Nummulitidae de Blainville, 1827
- Superfamily Planorbulinacea Schwager, 1877
- Family Bisacciidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1988
- Family Cibicididae Cushman, 1927
- Family Cymbaloporidae Cushman, 1927
- Family Planorbulinidae Schwager, 1877
- Family Planulinidae Bermúdez, 1952
- Family Victoriellidae Chapman & Crespin, 1930
- Superfamily Pleurostomellacea Reuss, 1860
- Family Pleurostomellidae Reuss, 1860
- Superfamily Rotaliacea Ehrenberg, 1839
- Family †Chapmaninidae Thalmann, 1938
- Family †Miogypsinidae Vaughan, 1928
- Family †Pseudorbitoididae M.G. Rutten, 1935
- Family Calcarinidae Schwager, 1876
- Family Elphidiidae Galloway, 1933
- Family Rotaliidae Ehrenberg, 1839
- Superfamily Siphoninacea Cushman, 1927
- Family Siphoninidae Cushman, 1927
- Superfamily Stilostomellacea Finlay, 1947
- Family Stilostomellidae Finlay, 1947
- Superfamily Turrilinacea Cushman, 1927
- Family †Turrilinidae Cushman, 1927
- Family Stainforthiidae Reiss, 1963
- Family Tosaiidae Saidova, 1981
- Superfamily †Eouvigerinacea Cushman, 1927
- Order Silicoloculinida
- Family Silicoloculinidae
- Order Spirillinida
- Family Patellinidae
- Family Spirillinidae
- Order Textulariida Delage & Herouard, 1896
- Superfamily †Orbitolinacea Martin, 1890
- Family †Orbitolinidae Martin, 1890
- Superfamily †Pavonitinacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1961
- Family †Marieitidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
- Superfamily †Biokovinacea Gusiæ, 1977
- Family †Biokovinidae Gusiæ, 1977
- Family †Charentiidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Family †Lituoliporidae Gusiæ & Veliæ, 1978
- Superfamily †Cyclolinacea Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
- Family †Cyclolinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
- Family †Orbitopsellidae Hottinger & Caus, 1982
- Superfamily Ataxophragmiacea Schwager, 1877
- Family †Ataxophragmiidae Schwager, 1877
- Family †Coskinolinidae Moullade, 1965
- Family †Cuneolinidae Saidova, 1981
- Family †Dictyopsellidae Bröniman, Zaninetti & Whittaker, 1983
- Family †Dicyclinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
- Family †Pfenderinidae Smout & Smugden, 1962
- Family Globotextulariidae Cushman, 1927
- Family Textulariellidae Grönhagen & Luterbacher, 1966
- Superfamily Coscinophragmatacea Thalmann, 1951
- Family Coscinophragmatidae Thalmann, 1951
- Family Haddoniidae Saidova, 1981
- Superfamily Haplophragmiacea Eimer & Fickert, 1899
- Family †Barkerinidae Smout, 1956
- Family †Haplophragmiidae Eimer & Fickert, 1899
- Family †Labyrinthidomatidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1987
- Family †Nezzazatidae Hamaoui & Saint-Marc, 1970
- Family Acupeinidae Brnimann & Zaninetti, 1984
- Family Ammobaculinidae Saidova, 1981
- Family Ammosphaeroidinidae Cushman, 1927
- Superfamily Hormosinacea Haeckel, 1894
- Family †Cribratinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
- Family Ascheomocellidae Vyalov, 1966
- Family Dusenburyinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Family Hormosinidae Haeckel, 1894
- Family Telamminidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
- Family Thomasinellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Superfamily Lituolacea de Blainville, 1827
- Family †Mayncinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
- Family †Nautiloculinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
- Family †Oxinoxisidae Vyalov, 1968
- Family Discamminidae Mikhalevich, 1980
- Family Haplophragmoididae Maync, 1952
- Family Lituolidae de Blainville, 1827
- Family Lituotubidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1984
- Family Placopsilinidae Rhumbler, 1913
- Family Sphaeramminidae Cushman, 1933
- Superfamily Loftusiacea Brady, 1884
- Family †Ecougellidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
- Family †Hottingeritidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
- Family †Loftusiidae Brady, 1884
- Family †Mesoendothyridae Voloshinova, 1958
- Family †Spirocyclinidae Munier-Chalmas, 1887
- Family Cyclamminidae Marie, 1941
- Superfamily Rzehakinacea Cushman, 1933
- Family Rzehakinidae Cushman, 1933
- Superfamily Spiroplectamminacea Cushman, 1927
- Family †Plectrorecurvoididae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
- Family †Textulariopsidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1982
- Family Nouriidae Chapman & Parr, 1936
- Family Pseudobolivinidae Wiesner, 1931
- Family Spiroplectamminidae Cushman, 1927
- Superfamily Textulariacea Ehrenberg, 1838
- Family †Chrysalidinidae Neagu, 1968
- Family †Valvulamminidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1986
- Family Eggerellidae Cushman, 1937
- Family Glaucoamminidae Saidova, 1981
- Family Pseudogaudryinidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
- Family Textulariidae Ehrenberg, 1838
- Family Valvulinidae Berthelin, 1880
- Superfamily Trochamminacea Schwager, 1877
- Family Remaneicidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1964
- Family Trochamminidae Schwager, 1877
- Superfamily Verneuilinacea Cushman, 1911
- Family †Conorbinellidae Brönnimann, Zaninetti & Whittaker, 1983
- Family †Conotrochamminidae Saidova, 1981
- Family †Tritaxiidae Plotnikova, 1979
- Family Prolixoplectidae Loeblich & Tappan, 1985
- Family Verneuilinidae Cushman, 1911
- Superfamily †Orbitolinacea Martin, 1890
- Order †Fusulinida
- Class Schizocladea
- Family Schizocladidae
- Class Xenophyophorea
- Order Psamminida
- Family Cerelasmidae
- Family Psammettidae
- Family Psamminidae
- Family Syringamminidae
- Order Stannomida
- Family Pelosinidae
- Family Stannomidae
- Order Psamminida
- Class Athalamea
- Subphylum Radiozoa
- Superclass Spasmaria
- Class Acantharea Haeckel, 1881
- Order Arthracanthida
- Suborder Phyllacanthina
- Family Dictyacanthidae
- Family Phyllostauridae
- Family Stauracanthidae
- Suborder Sphaenacanthina
- Family Acanthometridae
- Family Aspidommatidae
- Family Diploconidae
- Family Dorataspididae
- Family Hexalaspididae
- Family Lithopteridae
- Family Nivaliidae
- Suborder Phyllacanthina
- Order Chaunacanthida
- Family Conacontidae
- Family Gigartacontidae
- Family Stauracontidae
- Order Holacanthida
- Family Acanthochiasmatidae
- Family Acanthoplegmatidae
- Family Chiastolidae
- Order Symphyacanthida
- Family Amphilithiidae
- Family Astrolithiidae
- Family Pseudolithiidae
- Order Arthracanthida
- Class Acantharea Haeckel, 1881
- Superclass Radiolaria Müller, 1858
- Class Polycystinea
- Order Albaillellaria Deflandre, 1953
- Family Albaillellidae Deflandre, 1953 sensu Holdsworth (1977)
- Family Ceratoikiscidae Holdsworth, 1969
- Family Corythoecidae
- Family Follicucullidae Ormiston & Babcock, 1979
- Family Palacantholithidae
- Order Archaeospicularia Dumitrica, Caridroit & De Wever, 2000
- Family Archeoentactiniidae Won & Below, 1999
- Superfamily Echidninacea
- Family Echidninidae Kozur, Mostler & Repetski, 1996
- Superfamily Secuicollactacea Nazarov & Ormiston, 1984
- Family Secuicollactidae
- Family Pseudorotasphaeridae
- Order Collodaria Haeckel 1881
- Family Collosphaeridae
- Family Sphaerozoidae
- Family Thalassosphaeridae
- Order Entactinaria Kozur & Mostler, 1982
- Family Capnuchosphaeridae
- Family Entactiniidae
- Family Eptingiidae
- Family Heptacladidae
- Family Hexalonchidae
- Family Hexastylidae
- Family Hindeosphaeridae
- Family Inaniguttidae
- Family Kungalariidae
- Family Multiarcusellidae
- Family Palaeolithocycliidae
- Family Palaeoscenidiidae
- Family Polyentactiniidae
- Family Proventocitidae
- Family Pylentonemidae
- Family Quinquecapsulariidae
- Family Rhizosphaeridae
- Family Saturnalidae
- Family Spongentactiniidae
- Family Spongosaturnaloididae
- Family Thalassothamnidae
- Order Latentifistularia Caridroit, 1999
- Family Cauletellidae
- Family Latentifistulidae
- Family Ormistonellidae
- Order Nassellaria
- Superfamily Acanthodesmiacea
- Family Acanthodesmiidae
- Family Artostrobiidae
- Family Bulbocyrtiidae
- Family Cannobotryidae
- Family Carpocaniidae
- Family Cuniculiformidae
- Family Monicastericidae
- Family Planispinocyrtiidae
- Family Pterocorythidae
- Family Rotaformidae
- Family Sethophormididae
- Family Spongolophophenidae
- Family Spongosilicarmigeridae
- Family Stephaniidae
- Family Theopiliidae
- Family Triospyridae
- Superfamily Amphipyndacea
- Family Amphipyndacidae
- Family Canoptidae
- Family Parvicingulidae
- Family Spongocapsulidae
- Family Syringocapsidae
- Superfamily Archaeodictyomitracea
- Family Archaeodictyomitridae
- Family Hsuidae
- Family Unumidae
- Superfamily Eucyrtidiacea
- Family Bekomidae
- Family Eucyrtidiidae
- Family Eucyrtiidae
- Family Lophocyrtiidae
- Family Obeliscoitidae
- Family Pseudodictyomitridae
- Family Theocotylidae
- Family Xitidae
- Superfamily Acanthodesmiacea
- Order Spumellaria Ehrenberg, 1875
- Family Actinommidae
- Family Anakrusidae
- Family Angulobracchiidae
- Family Archaeospongoprunidae
- Family Astrosphaeridae
- Family Bolenidae
- Family Catenopylidae
- Family Cavaspongiidae
- Family Coccodiscidae
- Family Conocaryommidae
- Family Dactyliosphaeridae
- Family Emiluviidae
- Family Entapiidae
- Family Ethmosphaeridae
- Family Gomberellidae
- Family Hagiastridae
- Family Heliodiscidae
- Family Hexaporobrachiidae
- Family Larnacillidae
- Family Leugeonidae
- Family Litheliidae
- Family Miropylidae
- Family Myelastridae
- Family Oertlispongidae
- Family Orbiculiformidae
- Family Pantanelliidae
- Family Parasaturnalidae
- Family Parvivaccidae
- Family Patulibracchiidae
- Family Patruliidae
- Family Phacodiscidae
- Family Phaseliformidae
- Family Praeconocaryommidae
- Family Pseudoacanthocircidae
- Family Pseudoaulophacidae
- Family Pyloniidae
- Family Pyramispongiidae
- Family Relindellidae
- Family Spongodiscidae
- Family Sponguridae
- Family Stylosphaeridae
- Family Thalassicollidae
- Family Tholoniidae
- Family Tritrabidae
- Family Veghicycliidae
- Family Xiphostylidae
- Order Albaillellaria Deflandre, 1953
- Class Polycystinea
- Superclass Spasmaria
Clade Halvaria
Infrakingdom Heterokontophyta (Heterokonta) Cavalier-Smith, 1986
- Class Actinochrysophyceae Cavalier-Smith, 1995
- Subclass Abaxodinae Mikrjukov, 2001
- Superorder Actinodinea Mikrjukov, 2001
- Order Actinophryida Hartmann, 1913
- Family Actinophryidae
- Order Ciliophryida Febvre-Chevalier, 1985
- Family Ciliophryidae Poche, 1913
- Order Pedinellales Zimmermann, Moestrup & Hällfors, 1984
- Family Cyrtophoraceae Pascher, 1911
- Family Pedinellaceae Pascher, 1910
- Order Actinophryida Hartmann, 1913
- Superorder Rhizochromulinea O'Kelly & Wujek, 1995
- Order Rhizochromulinales O'Kelly & Wujek, 1994
- Family Rhizochromulinaceae O'Kelly & Wujek, 1994
- Order Rhizochromulinales O'Kelly & Wujek, 1994
- Superorder Actinodinea Mikrjukov, 2001
- Subclass Silicophycidae Rothmaler, 1951
- Order Dictyochales Haeckel, 1894
- Family Dictyochaceae Lemmermann, 1901
- Order Dictyochales Haeckel, 1894
- Subclass Abaxodinae Mikrjukov, 2001
- Class Bacillariophyceae (Bacillariophyta) Haeckel 1878
- Subclass Eunotiophycidae
- Order Eunotiales
- Family Eunotiaceae
- Family Peroniaceae
- Order Eunotiales
- Subclass Eunotiophycidae
- Class Bicoecea (Bicosoecea)
- Order Anoecales Cavalier-Smith, 1997
- Order Bicoecales Grassé & Deflandre, 1952
- Class Bolidophyceae
- Order Bolidomonadales
- Family Bolidomonadaceae
- Order Bolidomonadales
- Class Chrysophyceae (Chrysophyta)
- Order Chromulinales
- Family Chrysamoebaceae
- Order Chromulinales
- Class Eustigmatophyceae (Eustigmatophyta) Hibberd & Leedale, 1971
- Order Eustigmatales Hibberd, 1981
- Family Chlorobothryaceae
- Family Eustigmataceae
- Family Loboceae
- Family Monodopsidaceae
- Family Pseudocharaciopsidaceae
- Order Eustigmatales Hibberd, 1981
- Class Hyphochytridiomycetes
- Order Hyphochytriales
- Family Hyphochytriaceae
- Family Rhizidiomycetaceae
- Order Hyphochytriales
- Class Labyrinthulomycetes Dick, 2001
- Order Labyrinthulids
- Order Thraustochytrids
- Class Oomycetes (Oomycota) G. Winter, 1880
- Order Albuginales
- Family Albuginaceae
- Order Lagenismatales
- Family Lagenismataceae
- Order Leptomitales
- Family Apodachlyellaceae
- Family Ducellieriaceae
- Family Leptolegniellaceae
- Family Leptomitaceae
- Order Myzocytiopsidales
- Family Crypticolaceae
- Family Ectrogellaceae
- Family Myzocytiopsidaceae
- Family Pontismataceae
- Family Sirolpidiaceae
- Order Olpidiopsidales
- Family Olpidiopsidaceae
- Order Peronosporales
- Family Peronosporaceae
- Order Pythiales
- Family Pythiaceae
- Family Pythiogetonaceae
- Order Rhipidiales
- Family Rhipidiaceae
- Order Salilagenidiales
- Family Salilagenidiaceae
- Order Saprolegniales
- Family Saprolegniaceae
- Order Albuginales
- Class Opalinea
- Order Opalinida
- Family Opalinidae Claus, 1874
- Order Opalinida
- Class Pelagophyceae Andersen & Saunders, 1993
- Order Pelagomonadales Andersen & Saunders, 1993
- Family Pelagomonadaceae
- Order Sarcinochrysidales Gayral & Billard, 1977
- Family Sarcinochrysidaceae
- Order Pelagomonadales Andersen & Saunders, 1993
- Class Phaeophyceae (Phaeophyta) Kjellman, 1891
- Order Ascoseirales Petrov, 1964
- Family Ascoseiraceae
- Order Cutleriales Bessey, 1907
- Family Cutleriaceae
- Order Desmarestiales Setchell & Gardner, 1925
- Family Arthrocladiaceae
- Family Desmarestiaceae
- Order Dictyotales Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1828
- Family Dictyotaceae
- Family Scoresbyellaceae
- Order Discosporangiales
- Family Choristocarpaceae
- Order Ectocarpales Bessey, 1907
- Family Acinetosporaceae
- Family Adenocystaceae
- Family Chordariaceae
- Family Chordariopsidaceae
- Family Ectocarpaceae
- Family Mesosporaceae
- Family Myrionemataceae
- Family Pylaiellaceae
- Order Fucales Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1827
- Family Bifurcariopsidaceae
- Family Durvillaeaceae
- Family Fucaceae
- Family Himanthaliaceae
- Family Hormosiraceae
- Family Notheiaceae
- Family Sargassaceae
- Family Seirococcaceae
- Order Ishigeales G.Y. Cho & Boo, 2004
- Family Ishigeaceae
- Order Laminariales Migula, 1909
- Family Akkesiphycaceae
- Family Alariaceae
- Family Chordaceae
- Family Costariaceae
- Family Laminariaceae
- Family Lessoniaceae
- Family Pseudochordaceae
- Order Nemodermatales M. Parente, R.L. Fletcher, F. Rousseau & N. Phillips, 2008
- Family Nemodermataceae
- Order Onslowiales Draisma & Prud'homme van Reine, 2008
- Family Onslowiaceae
- Order Ralfsiales Nakamura, 1972
- Family Neoralfsiaceae
- Family Ralfsiaceae
- Order Scytosiphonales Feldmann, 1949
- Family Chnoosporaceae
- Family Scytosiphonaceae
- Order Scytothamnales A.F. Peters & M.N. Clayton, 1998
- Family Scytothamnaceae
- Family Splachnidiaceae
- Order Sphacelariales Migula, 1909
- Family Sphacelariaceae
- Family Stypocaulaceae
- Order Sporochnales Sauvageau, 1926
- Family Sporochnaceae
- Order Syringodermatales E.C. Henry, 1984
- Family Syringodermataceae
- Order Tilopteridales Bessey, 1907
- Family Halosiphonaceae
- Family Masonophycaceae
- Family Phyllariaceae
- Family Stschapoviaceae
- Family Tilopteridaceae
- Order Ascoseirales Petrov, 1964
- Class Pinguiophyceae
- Order Pinguiochrysidales
- Family Pinguiochrysidaceae
- Order Pinguiochrysidales
- Class Raphidophyceae (Raphidophyta) Chadefaud, 1950
- Order Raphidomonadales
- Family Vacuolariaceae
- Order Raphidomonadales
- Class Synurophyceae Andersen, 1987
- Order Synurales Andersen, 1987
- Family Mallomonadaceae
- Family Synuraceae
- Order Synurales Andersen, 1987
- Class Xanthophyceae (Xanthophyta) Allorge & Fritsch, 1935
- Order Botrydiales
- Family Botrydiaceae
- Order Chloramoebales
- Family Chloramoebaceae
- Order Heterogloeales
- Family Heterogloeaceae
- Order Mischococcales
- Family Botrydiopsidaceae
- Family Botryochloridaceae
- Family Centritractaceae
- Family Characiopsidaceae
- Family Chloropediaceae
- Family Gloeobotrydaceae
- Family Gloeopodiaceae
- Family Mischococcaceae
- Family Ophiocytiaceae
- Family Pleurochloridaceae
- Family Trypanochloridaceae
- Order Rhizochloridales
- Family Myxochloridaceae
- Family Rhizochloridaceae
- Family Rhizogranulochloridaceae
- Family Rhizounochloridaceae
- Family Stipitococcaceae
- Order Tribonematales
- Family Heterodendraceae
- Family Heteropediaceae
- Family Neonemataceae
- Family Tribonemataceae
- Family Xanthonemataceae
- Order Vaucheriales
- Family Vaucheriaceae
- Order Botrydiales
Infrakingdom Alveolata Cavalier-Smith, 1991
Phlyum Ciliophora Doflein, 1901
- Subphylum Postciliodesmatophora
- Class Heterotrichea Stein, 1859
- Order Armophorida
- Family Caenomorphidae
- Family Metopidae
- Order Clevelandellida
- Family Nyctotheridae
- Order Heterotrichida
- Suborder Coliphorina
- Family Folliculinidae
- Suborder Coliphorina
- Order Licnophorida
- Family Licnophoridae
- Order Odontostomatida Sawaya, 1940
- Family Epalxellidae Corliss, 1960
- Family Discomorphellidae Corliss, 1960
- Family Mylestomatidae Kahl, Doflein & Reichenow, 1929
- Order Phacodiniida
- Family Phacodiniidae
- Order Plagiotomida
- Family Plagiotomidae
- Order Armophorida
- Class Karyorelictea Corliss, 1974
- Order Protostomatida
- Family Kentrophoridae
- Family Trachelocercidae
- Order Loxodida
- Family Cryptopharyngidae
- Family Loxodidae
- Order Protoheterotrichida
- Family Geleiidae
- Order Protostomatida
- Class Heterotrichea Stein, 1859
- Subphylum Intramacronucleata
- Class Spirotrichea
- Subclass Choreotrichia
- Order Tintinnida
- Family Ascampbelliellidae
- Family Codonellidae
- Family Codonellopsidae
- Family Cyttarocylididae
- Family Dictyocystidae
- Family Epiplocylididae
- Family Metacylididae
- Family Nolaclusiliidae
- Family Petalotrichidae
- Family Ptychocylididae
- Family Rhabdonellidae
- Family Tintinnidae
- Family Tintinnidiidae
- Family Undellidae
- Family Xystonellidae
- Order Tintinnida
- Subclass Hypotrichia
- Order Euplotida
- Suborder Discocephalina
- Family Discocephalidae
- Suborder Euplotina
- Family Aspidiscidae
- Family Certesiidae
- Family Euplotidae
- Family Gastrocirrhidae
- Family Uronychiidae
- Suborder Discocephalina
- Order Kiitrichida
- Family Kiitrichidae
- Order Euplotida
- Subclass Stichotrichia
- Subclass Choreotrichia
- Class Litostomatea
- Subclass Haptoria Corliss, 1974
- Order Cyclotrichiida
- Family Mesodiniidae
- Order Haptorida
- Family Acropisthiidae
- Family Didiniidae
- Family Enchelyidae
- Family Helicoprorodontidae
- Family Homalozoonidae
- Family Lacrymariidae
- Family Pseudotrachelocercidae
- Family Spathidiidae
- Family Tracheliidae
- Family Trachelophyllidae
- Order Pleurostomatida
- Family Amphileptidae
- Family Litonotidae
- Order Cyclotrichiida
- Subclass Trichostomatia
- Order Entodiniomorphida
- Suborder Archistomatina de Puytorac, 1974
- Family Buetschliidae Poche, 1913
- Suborder Blepharocorythina Wolska, 1971
- Family Blepharocorythidae Hsiung, 1930
- Suborder Entodiniomorphina Reichenow, Doflein & Reichenow, 1929
- Family Cycloposthiidae Poche, 1913
- Family Ophryoscolecidae Stein, 1859
- Family Spirodiniidae Strelkow, 1939
- Family Troglodytellidae Corliss, 1979
- Suborder Archistomatina de Puytorac, 1974
- Order Vestibuliferida
- Family Balantidiidae Reichenow & Reichenow, 1929
- Family Isotrichidae Bütschli, 1889
- Order Entodiniomorphida
- Subclass Haptoria Corliss, 1974
- Class Phyllopharyngea
- Subclass Chonotrichia
- Order Cryptogemmida
- Family Actinichonidae
- Family Echinichonidae
- Family Inversochonidae
- Family Isochonidae
- Family Isochonopsidae
- Family Stylochonidae
- Order Exogemmida
- Family Chilodochonidae
- Family Filichonidae
- Family Heliochonidae
- Family Lobochonidae
- Family Phyllochonidae
- Family Spirochonidae
- Order Cryptogemmida
- Subclass Phyllopharyngia
- Order Chlamydodontida
- Family Chilodonellidae
- Family Chitonellidae
- Family Chlamydodontidae
- Family Kryoprorodontidae
- Family Lynchellidae
- Order Dysteriida
- Family Dysteriidae
- Family Hartmannulidae
- Family Kyaroikeidae
- Family Plesiotrichopidae
- Order Chlamydodontida
- Subclass Suctoria
- Order Endogenida
- Family Acinetidae
- Family Acinetopsidae
- Family Corynophryidae
- Family Dendrosomatidae
- Family Enchelyomorphidae
- Family Endosphaeridae
- Family Pseudogemmidae
- Family Tokophryidae
- Family Trichophryidae
- Order Evaginogenida
- Family Discophryidae
- Family Rhynchophryidae
- Order Exogenida
- Family Dendrosomididae
- Family Dentacinetidae
- Family Ephelotidae
- Family Lecanophryidae
- Family Manuelophryidae
- Family Metacinetidae
- Family Ophryodendridae
- Family Paracinetidae
- Family Phalacrocleptidae
- Family Podophryidae
- Family Praethecacinetidae
- Family Rhabdophryidae
- Family Severonidae
- Family Spelaeophryidae
- Family Tachyblastonidae
- Family Thecacinetidae
- Order Endogenida
- Subclass Chonotrichia
- Class Colpodea
- Order Colpodida
- Family Colpodidae
- Order Colpodida
- Class Nassophorea
- Order Nassulida
- Family Nassulidae
- Family Paranassulidae
- Order Microthoracida
- Family Discotrichidae
- Family Leptopharyngidae
- Family Microthoracidae
- Order Synhymeniida
- Family Nassulopsidae
- Family Orthodonellidae
- Family Scaphidiodontidae
- Order Nassulida
- Class Prostomatea
- Order Prostomatida
- Family Metacystidae
- Order Prorodontida
- Family Balanionidae
- Family Colepidae
- Family Holophryidae
- Family Placidae
- Family Plagiocampidae
- Family Prorodontidae
- Family Urotrichidae
- Order Prostomatida
- Class Plagiopylea
- Order Plagiopylida Small & Lynn, 1985
- Family Plagiopylidae
- Family Sonderidae
- Order Plagiopylida Small & Lynn, 1985
- Class Oligohymenophorea
- Subclass Peniculia
- Order Peniculida
- Suborder Frontoniina
- Family Clathrostomatidae
- Family Frontoniidae
- Family Lembadionidae
- Family Maritujidae
- Family Stokesiidae
- Suborder Parameciina
- Family Neobursaridiidae
- Family Parameciidae
- Family Urocentridae
- Suborder Frontoniina
- Order Peniculida
- Subclass Hymenostomatia
- Family Glaucomidae
- Family Ichthyopthiriidae
- Family Ophryoglenidae
- Family Tetrahymenidae Corliss, 1952
- Family Turaniellidae
- Subclass Scuticociliatia
- Order Philasterida
- Family Cinetochilidae
- Family Cohnilembidae
- Family Cryptochilidae
- Family Entodiscidae
- Family Entorhipidiidae
- Family Loxocephalidae
- Family Orchitophryidae
- Family Paralembidae
- Family Parauronematidae
- Family Philasteridae
- Family Pseudocohnilembidae
- Family Schizocaryidae
- Family Thigmophryidae
- Family Thyrophylacidae
- Family Uronematidae
- Order Pleuronematida
- Family Calyptotrichidae
- Family Ctedoctematidae
- Family Cyclidiidae
- Family Dragescoidae
- Family Histiobalantiidae
- Family Peniculistomatidae
- Family Pleuronematidae
- Order Thigmotrichida
- Family Ancistridae
- Family Hemispeiridae
- Family Hysterocinetidae
- Family Nucleocorbulidae
- Order Philasterida
- Subclass Astomatia
- Order Astomatida
- Family Anoplophryidae
- Family Archiastomatidae
- Family Clausilocolidae
- Family Contophryidae
- Family Haptophryidae
- Family Hoplitophryidae
- Family Intoshellinidae
- Family Maupasellidae
- Family Radiophryidae
- Order Astomatida
- Subclass Apostomatia
- Order Apostomatida
- Family Colliniidae
- Family Cyrtocaryidae
- Family Foettingeriidae
- Order Astomatophorida
- Family Opalinopsidae
- Order Pilisuctorida
- Family Conidophryidae
- Order Apostomatida
- Subclass Peritrichia
- Order Mobilida
- Family Leiotrochidae
- Family Polycyclidae
- Family Trichodinidae
- Family Urceolariidae
- Order Sessilida
- Family Ellobiophryidae
- Family Epistylididae
- Family Lagenophryidae
- Family Operculariidae
- Family Rovinjellidae
- Family Scyphidiidae
- Family Vaginicolidae
- Family Vorticellidae
- Family Zoothamniidae
- Order Mobilida
- Subclass Peniculia
- Class Spirotrichea
Phylum Myzozoa T. Cavalier-Smith & E.E. Chao, 2004
- Subphylum Apicomplexa
- Infraphylum Apicomonada
- Class Apicomonadea
- Order Colpodellida Cavalier-Smith, 1993
- Family Colpodellidae Simpson & Patterson, 1996
- Order Colpodellida Cavalier-Smith, 1993
- Class Apicomonadea
- Infraphylum Sporozoa
- Class Aconoidasida Mehlhorn, Peters & Haberkorn, 1980
- Order Haemosporida Danilewsky, 1885
- Family Garniidae Lainson, Landau & Shaw, 1971
- Family Haemoproteidae Doflein, 1916
- Family Leucocytozoidae Fallis & Bennett, 1961
- Family Plasmodiidae Mesnil, 1903
- Order Piroplasmorida Wenyon, 1926
- Family Haemohormidiidae
- Order Haemosporida Danilewsky, 1885
- Class Coccidea
- Order Agamococcidiorida
- Family Gemmocystidae
- Family Rhytidocystidae
- Order Eucoccidiorida Léger & Duboscq, 1910
- Suborder Adeleorina Léger, 1911
- Family Adeleidae
- Family Dactylosomatidae
- Family Haemogregarinidae
- Family Hepatozoidae Wenyon, 1926
- Family Karyolysidae
- Family Klossiellidae
- Family Legerellidae
- Suborder Eimeriorina Léger, 1911
- Family Aggregatidae
- Family Calyptosporiidae
- Family Cryptosporidiidae Léger, 1911
- Family Eimeriidae Minchin, 1903
- Family Elleipsisomatidae
- Family Lankesterellidae
- Family Sarcocystidae
- Family Selenococcidiidae
- Family Spirocystidae
- Suborder Adeleorina Léger, 1911
- Order Ixorheorida
- Family Ixorheidae
- Order Protococcidiorida
- Family Angeiocystidae
- Family Eleutheroschizonidae
- Family Grelliidae
- Family Mackinnoniidae
- Family Myriosporidae
- Order Agamococcidiorida
- Class Gregarinasina
- Order Archigregarinorida Grassé & Schrével, 1953
- Family Exoschizonidae
- Family Selenidioididae
- Order Eugregarinorida
- Suborder Aseptatorina
- Family Aikinetocystidae
- Family Ganymedidae
- Family Lecudinidae
- Family Monocystidae
- Family Selenidiidae
- Family Urosporidae
- Suborder Blastogregarinorina
- Family Siedleckiidae
- Suborder Septatorina
- Family Actinocephalidae
- Family Cephaloidophoridae
- Family Cephalolobidae
- Family Didymophoridae
- Family Gregarinidae
- Family Metameridae
- Family Porosporidae
- Family Uradiophoridae
- Suborder Aseptatorina
- Order Neogregarinorida Grassé & Schrével, 1953
- Family Caulleryellidae
- Family Gigaductidae
- Family Lipotrophidae
- Family Ophryocystidae
- Family Schizocystidae
- Family Syncystidae
- Order Archigregarinorida Grassé & Schrével, 1953
- Class Piroplasmea
- Order Piroplasmida Wenyon, 1926
- Family Anthemosomatidae
- Family Babesiidae Poche, 1913
- Family Dactylosomidae
- Family Theileriidae
- Order Piroplasmida Wenyon, 1926
- Class Aconoidasida Mehlhorn, Peters & Haberkorn, 1980
- Infraphylum Apicomonada
- Subphylum Dinozoa
- Infraphylum Protalveolata
- Class Colponemea
- Order Colponemida
- Family Colponemidae
- Order Algovorida
- Family Algovoridae
- Order Colponemida
- Class Myzomonadea
- Order Voromonadida
- Family Voromonadidae
- Order Chilovorida
- Family Chilovoridae
- Order Voromonadida
- Class Ellobiopsea
- Order Ellobiopsida
- Family Ellobiopsidae
- Order Ellobiopsida
- Class Colponemea
- Infraphylum Dinoflagellata (Dinophyta) Bütschli, 1885
- Class Blastodiniophyceae Fensome, 1993
- Order Blastodiniales Chatton, 1906
- Family Apodiniaceae
- Family Blastodiniaceae Cavers, 1913
- Family Cachonellaceae Siva, 1980
- Family Haplozoaceae Chatton, 1920
- Family Oodiniaceae Chatton, 1920
- Family Protoodiniaceae
- Order Blastodiniales Chatton, 1906
- Class Dinophyceae (Bütschli, 1885) Pascher, 1914
- Subclass Dinophysiphycidae Möhn & Fensome, 1993
- Order Dinophysiales Kofoid, 1926
- Family Amphisoleniaceae Lindemann, 1928
- Family Dinophysiaceae F.R. von Stein, 1883
- Family Oxyphysiaceae Sournia, 1984
- Order Dinophysiales Kofoid, 1926
- Subclass Gymnodiniophycidae Fensome, 1993
- Order Gymnodiniales Apstein, 1909
- Family Actiniscaceae Kützing, 1844
- Family Entomosigmaceae
- Family Gymnodiniaceae Lankester, 1885
- Family Polykrikaceae Kofoid & Swezy, 1921
- Family Tovelliaceae Moestrup, Lindberg & Daugbjerg, 2005
- Family Warnowiceae Lindemann, 1928
- Order Ptychodiscales Fensome, 1993
- Family Brachydiniaceae Sournia, 1972
- Family Ptychodiscaceae Willey & Hickson, 1909
- Order Gymnodiniales Apstein, 1909
- Subclass Peridiniphycidae Fensome, 1993
- Order Gonyaulacales Taylor, 1980
- Suborder Ceratiineae Fensome, 1993
- Family Ceratiaceae Willey & Hickson, 1909
- Suborder Cladopyxiineae Fensome, 1993
- Family Cladopyxiaceae Stein, 1883
- Suborder Goniodomineae Fensome, 1993
- Family Goniodomaceae Lindemann, 1928
- Family Pyrocystaceae Apstein, 1909
- Suborder Gonyaulacineae (Taylor, 1980)
- Family Ceratocoryaceae Lindemann, 1928
- Family Gonyaulacaceae
- Suborder Ceratiineae Fensome, 1993
- Order Peridiniales Haeckel, 1894
- Suborder Heterocapsineae Fensome, 1993
- Family Heterocapsaceae Fensome, 1993
- Suborder Peridiniinae (Haeckel, 1894)
- Family Peridiniaceae Ehrenberg, 1831
- Family Podolampaceae Lindemann, 1928
- Suborder Heterocapsineae Fensome, 1993
- Order Gonyaulacales Taylor, 1980
- Subclass Prorocentrophycidae Fensome, 1993
- Order Prorocentrales Lemmermann, 1910
- Family Prorocentraceae Stein, 1883
- Order Prorocentrales Lemmermann, 1910
- Subclass Dinophysiphycidae Möhn & Fensome, 1993
- Class Noctiluciphyceae Fensome, 1993
- Order Noctilucales Haeckel, 1894
- Family Kofoidiniaceae Taylor, 1976
- Family Leptodiscaceae Taylor, 1976
- Family Noctilucaceae Saville-Kent, 1881
- Order Noctilucales Haeckel, 1894
- Class Syndiniophyceae Loeblich III, 1976
- Order Syndiniales Loeblich III, 1976
- Family Amoebophryaceae J. Cachon & Loeblich III,1970
- Family Coccidiniaceae
- Family Duboscquellaceae Chatton, 1920
- Family Oxyrrhinaceae Sournia, 1984
- Family Sphaeriparaceae
- Family Spiromonadaceae Hollande & Grassé, 1952
- Family Syndiniaceae Chatton, 1920
- Order Syndiniales Loeblich III, 1976
- Class Blastodiniophyceae Fensome, 1993
- Infraphylum Protalveolata
Division Haptophyta (Prymnesiophyta) Hibberd & Cavalier-Smith, 1986
- Class Pavlovophyceae
- Order Pavlovales
- Family Pavlovaceae
- Order Pavlovales
- Class Prymnesiophyceae
- Order Coccolithales Schwarz, 1932
- Family Calcidiscaceae
- Family Coccolithaceae
- Family Hymenomonadaceae
- Family Pleurochrysidaceae
- Family Reticulosphaeraceae
- Order Isochrysidales Pascher, 1910
- Family Isochrysidaceae
- Family Noelaerhabdaceae
- Order Phaeocystales
- Family Phaeocystaceae
- Order Prymnesiales
- Family Prymnesiaceae
- Order Syracosphaerales
- Family Rhabdosphaeraceae
- Family Syracosphaeraceae
- Order Zygodiscales
- Family Braarudosphaeraceae
- Family Helicosphaeraceae
- Order Coccolithales Schwarz, 1932
Division Cryptophyta Pascher, 1914
- Class Cryptophyceae Pascher, 1913
- Order Cryptomonadales Pascher, 1913
- Family Campylomonadaceae
- Family Cryptomonadaceae
- Family Hemiselmidaceae
- Family Hilleaceae
- Order Goniomonadales
- Family Goniomonadaceae
- Order Cryptomonadales Pascher, 1913
Excavata (Cavalier-Smith) Simpson, 2003
Eozoa Cavalier-Smith, 2003
Phylum Loukozoa Cavalier-Smith, 1999
- Class Jakobea Cavalier-Smith, 1999
- Order Jakobida
- Family Histionidae
- Family Jakobidae
- Order Jakobida
- Class Malawimonadea
- Order Malawimonadida
- Family Malawimonadidae
- Order Malawimonadida
Phylum Metamonada Grassé 1952
- Subphylum Anaeromonada
- Class Anaeromonadea
- Order Trimastigida
- Family Trimastigidae
- Order Oxymonadida
- Family Oxymonadidae
- Family Polymastigidae
- Family Pyrsonymphidae
- Family Saccinobaculidae
- Family Streblomastigidae
- Order Trimastigida
- Class Anaeromonadea
- Subphylum Trichozoa
- Superclass Parabasalia
- Class Trichomonadea
- Order Trichomonadida
- Family Calonymphidae
- Family Cochlosomatidae
- Family Devescovinidae
- Family Monocercomonadidae
- Family Trichomonadidae
- Order Lophomonadida
- Family Deltotrichonymphidae
- Family Joeniidae
- Family Kofoidiidae
- Family Lophomonadidae
- Family Microjoeniidae
- Family Rhizonymphidae
- Order Spirotrichonymphida
- Family Holomastigotidae
- Family Holomastigotoididae
- Family Spirotrichonymphidae
- Order Trichomonadida
- Class Trichonymphea
- Order Trichonymphida
- Family Eucomonymphidae
- Family Hoplonymphidae
- Family Spirotrichosomidae
- Family Staurojoeninidae
- Family Teranymphidae
- Family Trichonymphidae
- Order Trichonymphida
- Class Trichomonadea
- Superclass Carpediemonadia
- Class Carpediemonadea
- Order Carpediemonadida
- Family Carpediemonadidae
- Order Carpediemonadida
- Class Carpediemonadea
- Superclass Eopharyngia
- Class Trepomonadea
- Subclass Diplozoa
- Order Distomatida Klebs, 1892
- Family Hexamitidae Kent, 1880
- Order Giardiida Kunstler, 1882
- Family Giardiidae Cavalier-Smith, 1996
- Order Distomatida Klebs, 1892
- Subclass Enteromonadia
- Order Enteromonadida
- Family Enteromonadidae Kulda & Nohýnková, 1976
- Order Enteromonadida
- Subclass Diplozoa
- Class Retortamonadea
- Order Retortamonadida
- Family Retortamonadidae Wenrich, 1932
- Order Retortamonadida
- Class Trepomonadea
- Superclass Parabasalia
Discicristata Cavalier-Smith, 2003
Phylum Percolozoa Cavalier-Smith 1991
- Class Heterolobosea
- Order Schizopyrenida Singh, 1952
- Family Gruberellidae
- Family Vahlkampfiidae
- Order Acrasida (Schröter), Page & Blanton, 1985
- Family Acrasidae
- Order Lyromonadida Cavalier-Smith, 1993
- Family Lyromonadidae Cavalier-Smith, 1993
- Order Schizopyrenida Singh, 1952
- Class Percolatea
- Order Percolomonadida
- Family Percolatea
- Order Pseudociliatida Corliss & Lipscomb, 1982
- Family Stephanopogonidae Corliss, 1961
- Order Percolomonadida
Phylum Euglenozoa (Euglenophyta) Cavalier-Smith, 1981
- Subphylum Plicostoma
- Class Euglenoidea Bütschli, 1884
- Order Euglenales
- Family Euglenaceae
- Order Petalomonadida Cavalier-Smith, 1993
- Family Petalomonadaceae
- Order Peranemida Bütschli, 1884
- Family Peranemataceae Dujardin, 1841
- Order Rhabdomonadida Leedale, 1967
- Family Rhabdomonadaceae
- Order Euglenales
- Class Diplonemea
- Order Diplonemida Cavalier-Smith, 1993
- Family Diplonemidae Cavalier-Smith, 1993
- Order Diplonemida Cavalier-Smith, 1993
- Class Euglenoidea Bütschli, 1884
- Subphylum Saccostoma
- Class Kinetoplastea
- Order Bodonida Hollande, 1952
- Family Bodonidae Bütschli, 1887
- Order Trypanosomatida (Kent, 1880) Hollande, 1952
- Family Trypanosomatidae Doflein, 1901
- Order Bodonida Hollande, 1952
- Class Kinetoplastea
Protista incertae sedis
- Meteora sporadica Hausmann, Weitere, Wolf & Arndt 2002
See also
Notes
- ^ The first eukaryotes were “neither plants, animals, nor fungi”, hence as defined, the Protista would include the earliest common ancestor of all eukaryotes.
- ^ In the original 4-kingdom model proposed in 1959, Protista included all unicellular microorganisms such as bacteria.
References
- ^ Whittaker RH (January 1969). "New concepts of kingdoms or organisms. Evolutionary relations are better represented by new classifications than by the traditional two kingdoms". Science. 163 (3863): 150–160. Bibcode:1969Sci...163..150W. CiteSeerX 10.1.1.403.5430. doi:10.1126/science.163.3863.150. PMID 5762760.
- ^ "whittaker new concepts of kingdoms – Google Scholar". scholar.google.ca. Retrieved 2016-02-28.
- ^ T. Cavalier-Smith (1981). "Eukaryote kingdoms: seven or nine". BioSystems. 14 (3–4): 461–481. doi:10.1016/0303-2647(81)90050-2. PMID 7337818.
- ^ Hausmann K, Weitere M, Wolf M, Arndt H (2002). "Meteora sporadica gen. nov. et sp. nov. (Protista incertae sedis) – an extraordinary free-living protist from the Mediterranean deep sea". Europ. J. Protistol. 38: 171–177. doi:10.1078/0932-4739-00872.