This is a list of the results of the 2021 Senedd election.
National results
Party
|
Constituency
|
Regional
|
Total seats
|
±
|
Votes
|
%
|
±%
|
Seats
|
±
|
Votes
|
%
|
±%
|
Seats
|
±
|
|
Labour
|
443,047
|
39.9
|
5.2
|
27
|
0
|
401,770
|
36.2
|
4.7
|
3
|
1
|
30
|
1
|
|
Conservative
|
289,802
|
26.1
|
5.0
|
8
|
2
|
278,560
|
25.1
|
6.3
|
8
|
3
|
16
|
5
|
|
Plaid Cymru
|
225,376
|
20.3
|
0.2
|
5
|
1
|
230,161
|
20.7
|
0.1
|
8
|
2
|
13
|
1
|
|
Liberal Democrats
|
54,202
|
4.9
|
2.8
|
0
|
1
|
48,217
|
4.3
|
2.2
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
|
Green
|
17,817
|
1.6
|
0.7
|
0
|
0
|
48,714
|
4.4
|
1.4
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
|
Abolish
|
18,149
|
1.6
|
N/A
|
0
|
0
|
41,399
|
3.7
|
0.7
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
|
UKIP
|
8,586
|
0.8
|
11.7
|
0
|
0
|
17,341
|
1.6
|
11.4
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
7
|
|
Reform UK
|
17,405
|
1.6
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
11,730
|
1.1
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
|
Propel
|
8,864
|
0.8
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
9,825
|
0.9
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
|
Gwlad
|
2,829
|
0.3
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
6,776
|
0.6
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
|
Freedom Alliance
|
3,148
|
0.3
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
3,638
|
0.3
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
|
Communist
|
|
2,837
|
0.3
|
0.3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
|
No More Lockdowns
|
223
|
0.0
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
2,794
|
0.3
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
|
TUSC
|
|
1,647
|
0.1
|
0.1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
|
Christian
|
|
1,366
|
0.1
|
0.1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
|
Workers
|
|
411
|
0.0
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
0
|
New
|
|
Llais Gwynedd
|
1,136
|
0.1
|
0.1
|
0
|
0
|
|
0
|
0
|
|
Socialist
|
82
|
0.0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
|
0
|
0
|
|
Independents
|
21,064
|
1.9
|
0.8
|
0
|
0
|
3,709
|
0.3
|
0.1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Total
|
1,111,730
|
100.00
|
|
40
|
|
1,110,895
|
100.00
|
|
20
|
|
60
|
|
Results by region
Summary
Mid and West Wales
Results
Party
|
Constituency
|
Regional
|
Total seats
|
±
|
Votes
|
%
|
±%
|
Seats
|
±
|
Votes
|
%
|
±%
|
Seats
|
±
|
|
Plaid Cymru
|
71,262
|
30
|
+3.0
|
3
|
|
65,450
|
27.5
|
+1.2
|
1
|
|
4
|
|
|
Conservative
|
70,182
|
29
|
+6.3
|
4
|
|
63,827
|
26.8
|
+6.2
|
0
|
|
4
|
|
|
Labour
|
59,180
|
25
|
+7.2
|
1
|
|
61,733
|
25.9
|
+6.5
|
2
|
|
3
|
|
|
Liberal Democrats
|
21,028
|
9
|
-7.8
|
0
|
|
16,181
|
6.8
|
-4.1
|
1
|
|
1
|
|
|
Green
|
2,912
|
1
|
-1.9
|
0
|
|
10,545
|
4.4
|
+0.6
|
0
|
|
0
|
|
|
UKIP
|
1,704
|
1
|
-10.1
|
0
|
|
3,731
|
1.6
|
-10.0
|
0
|
|
0
|
|
|
Other parties
|
12,045
|
5
|
+3.2
|
0
|
|
16,681
|
7.0
|
-0.3
|
0
|
|
0
|
|
Total
|
238,313
|
100
|
|
8
|
|
238,148
|
100
|
|
4
|
|
12
|
|
North Wales
Results
Party
|
Constituency
|
Regional
|
Total seats
|
±
|
Votes
|
%
|
±%
|
Seats
|
±
|
Votes
|
%
|
±%
|
Seats
|
±
|
|
Labour
|
79,327
|
35
|
+2.5
|
4
|
|
73,120
|
32.3
|
+4.2
|
1
|
|
5
|
|
|
Conservative
|
71,957
|
32
|
+5.7
|
3
|
|
67,544
|
29.9
|
+7.6
|
2
|
|
5
|
|
|
Plaid Cymru
|
57,235
|
25
|
+0.8
|
2
|
|
53,950
|
23.9
|
+0.5
|
1
|
|
3
|
|
|
Liberal Democrats
|
8,027
|
4
|
-1.0
|
0
|
|
7,160
|
3.2
|
-1.4
|
0
|
|
0
|
|
|
Green
|
Did not contest
|
6,586
|
2.9
|
+0.6
|
0
|
|
0
|
|
|
UKIP
|
3,180
|
1
|
-9.3
|
0
|
|
3,573
|
1.6
|
-10.9
|
0
|
|
0
|
|
|
Other parties
|
6,812
|
3
|
+2.9
|
0
|
|
14,266
|
6.3
|
-0.6
|
0
|
|
0
|
|
Total
|
226,538
|
100
|
|
9
|
|
226,199
|
100
|
|
4
|
|
13
|
|
South Wales Central
South Wales East
South Wales West
Results by constituency
Constituency
|
Region
|
2016 winner
|
2021 result
|
Constituency vote share (%)
|
Regional vote share (%)
|
Party
|
MS
|
Majority
|
Turnout (%)
|
Lab
|
Con
|
PC
|
LD
|
Grn
|
AWA
|
Other
|
Lab
|
Con
|
PC
|
LD
|
Grn
|
AWA
|
Other
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Aberavon
|
South West
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
David Rees
|
5,745
|
22,688
|
47.4
|
13.3
|
21.5
|
4.3
|
–
|
2.9
|
10.6
|
45.38
|
14.14
|
22.45
|
3.02
|
2.97
|
3.55
|
8.49
|
Aberconwy
|
North
|
|
Con
|
|
Con
|
Janet Finch-Saunders
|
3,336
|
23,543
|
25.4
|
41.7
|
27.5
|
3.1
|
–
|
–
|
2.3
|
27.5
|
33.8
|
25.3
|
2.9
|
3.4
|
3.2
|
3.9
|
Alyn and Deeside
|
North
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Jack Sargeant
|
4,378
|
25,843
|
48.8
|
31.9
|
7.3
|
6.1
|
–
|
–
|
5.9
|
41.2
|
32.0
|
8.7
|
5.1
|
3.0
|
4.5
|
5.5
|
Arfon
|
North
|
|
PC
|
|
PC
|
Siân Gwenllian
|
8,652
|
21,478
|
23.5
|
8.3
|
63.3
|
3.0
|
–
|
–
|
2.0
|
24.5
|
9.0
|
55.7
|
2.1
|
4.0
|
1.9
|
2.8
|
Blaenau Gwent
|
South East
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Alun Davies
|
6,638
|
20,817
|
49.1
|
12.5
|
17.2
|
1.6
|
–
|
6.6
|
13.0
|
48.2
|
18.6
|
14.0
|
2.0
|
3.2
|
7.0
|
7.0
|
Brecon and Radnorshire
|
Mid and West
|
|
LD
|
|
Con
|
James Evans
|
3,820
|
32,115
|
15.5
|
39.7
|
6.5
|
27.8
|
4.8
|
3.8
|
6.7
|
14.87
|
36.61
|
8.71
|
21.27
|
5.7
|
5.65
|
2.39
|
Bridgend
|
South West
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Sarah Murphy
|
4,064
|
29,461
|
42.0
|
28.3
|
10.5
|
2.7
|
–
|
–
|
16.5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Caerphilly
|
South East
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Hefin David
|
5,078
|
28,914
|
46.0
|
17.3
|
28.4
|
2.7
|
–
|
3.9
|
1.7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cardiff Central
|
South Central
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Jenny Rathbone
|
7,640
|
28,532
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cardiff North
|
South Central
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Julie Morgan
|
6,593
|
40,655
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cardiff South and Penarth
|
South Central
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Vaughan Gething
|
10,606
|
36,386
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cardiff West
|
South Central
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Mark Drakeford
|
11,211
|
36,531
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
|
Mid and West
|
|
PC
|
|
PC
|
Adam Price
|
6,813
|
33,253
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
|
Mid and West
|
|
Con
|
|
Con
|
Samuel Kurtz
|
936
|
31,655
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ceredigion
|
Mid and West
|
|
PC
|
|
PC
|
Elin Jones
|
12,145
|
29,485
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clwyd South
|
North
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Ken Skates
|
2,953
|
24,245
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clwyd West
|
North
|
|
Con
|
|
Con
|
Darren Millar
|
3,685
|
28,363
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cynon Valley
|
South Central
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Vikki Howells
|
7,468
|
20,511
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Delyn
|
North
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Hannah Blythyn
|
3,711
|
26,303
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
|
Mid and West
|
|
PC
|
|
PC
|
Mabon ap Gwynfor
|
7,096
|
23,814
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gower
|
South West
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Rebecca Evans
|
4,795
|
33,164
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Islwyn
|
South East
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Rhianon Passmore
|
5,239
|
24,481
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Llanelli
|
Mid and West
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Lee Waters
|
5,675
|
30,218
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
|
South East
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Dawn Bowden
|
9,311
|
21,154
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monmouth
|
South East
|
|
Con
|
|
Con
|
Peter Fox
|
3,845
|
35,883
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Montgomeryshire
|
Mid and West
|
|
Con
|
|
Con
|
Russell George
|
7,528
|
24,987
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Neath
|
South East
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Jeremy Miles
|
5,221
|
27,578
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Newport East
|
South East
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
John Griffiths
|
3,584
|
22,988
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Newport West
|
South East
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Jayne Bryant
|
3,906
|
29,112
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ogmore
|
South West
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Huw Irranca-Davies
|
8,165
|
24,494
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pontypridd
|
South Central
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Mick Antoniw
|
5,328
|
27,556
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Preseli Pembrokeshire
|
Mid and West
|
|
Con
|
|
Con
|
Paul Davies
|
1,400
|
31,516
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rhondda
|
South Central
|
|
PC
|
|
Lab
|
Buffy Williams
|
5,497
|
23,458
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Swansea East
|
South West
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Mike Hedges
|
9,700
|
21,098
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Swansea West
|
South West
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Julie James
|
6,521
|
24,162
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Torfaen
|
South East
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Lynne Neagle
|
5,321
|
23,935
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vale of Clwyd
|
North
|
|
Lab
|
|
Con
|
Gareth Davies
|
366
|
26,053
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vale of Glamorgan
|
South Central
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Jane Hutt
|
3,270
|
41,413
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wrexham
|
North
|
|
Lab
|
|
Lab
|
Lesley Griffiths
|
1,352
|
22,606
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ynys Môn
|
North
|
|
PC
|
|
PC
|
Rhun ap Iorwerth
|
10,206
|
27,734
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total
|
1,118,084
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
New members
20 of the members elected to the Senedd in the election were not members of the previous Senedd.
Constituency
- James Evans, Conservatives, Brecon and Radnorshire
- Sarah Murphy, Labour, Bridgend
- Samuel Kurtz, Conservatives, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
- Mabon ap Gwynfor, Plaid Cymru, Dwyfor Meirionnydd
- Peter Fox, Conservatives, Monmouth
- Buffy Williams, Labour, Rhondda
- Gareth Davies, Conservatives, Vale of Clwyd
Regional
- Cefin Campbell, Plaid Cymru, Mid and West Wales
- Jane Dodds, Liberal Democrats, Mid and West Wales
- Carolyn Thomas, Labour, North Wales
- Sam Rowlands, Conservatives, North Wales
- Rhys ab Owen, Plaid Cymru, South Wales Central
- Heledd Fychan, Plaid Cymru, South Wales Central
- Joel James, Conservatives, South Wales Central
- Peredur Owen Griffiths, Plaid Cymru, South Wales East
- Natasha Asghar, Conservatives, South Wales East
- Sioned Williams, Plaid Cymru, South Wales West
- Luke Fletcher, Plaid Cymru, South Wales West
- Tom Giffard, Conservatives, South Wales West
- Altaf Hussain, Conservatives, South Wales West
Incumbents defeated