Robert Schumann International Competition for Pianists and Singers

The Robert Schumann International Competition for Pianists and Singers was constituted in 1956 in East Berlin within the framework of the commemorations on the 100th anniversary of Robert Schumann's death. A second edition was organized on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the composer's birth, and three years later a third edition was arranged in Zwickau, his birthplace. The competition, a member of the World Federation of International Music Competitions, has taken place in Zwickau every 3 or 4 years since.

Prize winners

Piano

Piano
Year
1956 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize (ex-a.)
East Germany Annerose Schmidt Soviet Union Irina Sijalova Poland Lidia Grychtołówna
Soviet Union Mikhail Voskresensky
1960 No piano category No piano category No piano category
1963 1st prize 2nd prize (ex-a.) 3rd prize
Soviet Union Nelly Akopyan Bulgaria Rutka Carakcieva Hungary Aniko Szegedi
East Germany Peter Rösel
1966 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize (ex-a.)
Soviet Union Eliso Virsaladze Soviet Union Svetlana Navasardyan Bulgaria Raina Padareva
Bulgaria Evgenia Sachareva
1969 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Hungary Dezső Ránki Soviet Union Tatyana Ryumina Japan Okitaka Uehara
1974 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Soviet Union Pavel Egorov Soviet Union Dina Joffe Romania Petru Grossmann
1977 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Soviet Union Emma Tahmizian Romania Dana Borşan East Germany Christoph Taubert
1981 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize (ex-a.)
France Yves Henry East Germany Susanne Grützmann Soviet Union Kalle Randalu
Hungary Balázs Szokolay
1985 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Soviet Union Tamriko Siprashvili Czechoslovakia Zuzana Paulechová Soviet Union Mzija Gogashvili
1989 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
France Éric Le Sage Japan Sachiko Yonekawa Soviet Union Alexander Melnikov
1993 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Kazakhstan Temirzhan Yerzhanov Japan Eiji Shigaki Italy Corrado Rollero
1996 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize (ex-a.)
Russia Mikhail Mordvinov Romania France Dana Ciocarlie Russia Lyubov Gegechkori
Germany Christian Seibert
2000 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Japan Kiai Nara Uzbekistan Ulugbek Palvanov Italy Andrea Rebaudengo
2004 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Japan Akiko Yamamoto France Nicolas Bringuier South Korea United States Soojin Ahn
2008 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Japan Mizuka Kano Japan Akiko Nikami South Korea Da Sol Kim
2012 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Croatia Aljoša Jurinić Belgium Florian Noack Italy Luca Buratto
2016 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Japan Tomoyo Umemura China Tiffany Poon
China Cheng Zhang Japan Maiko Ami

Voice

Voice
Year
1956 1st prize (ex-a.) 2nd prize (ex-a.) 3rd prize
Soviet Union Kira Isotova East Germany Sigrid Kehl Romania Dan Iordăchescu
Soviet Union Aleksander Vedernikov Czechoslovakia Jiří Bar
1960 1st prize 2nd prize (ex-a.) 3rd prize (ex-a.)
Soviet Union Vitali Gromadski East Germany Wolfgang Hellmich Hungary Sylvia Geszty
Czechoslovakia Roman Horák Soviet Union Violanta Sirotinina
1963 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
East Germany Karl Heinz Stryczek Soviet Union Evgeni Isakov East Germany Friederike Apelt
1966 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Romania Ionel Pantea Uruguay Julia Albonico East Germany Jürgen Hartfiel
1969 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Ladies East Germany Heidi Berthold-Riess East Germany Rosemarie Lang Romania Georgina Orlovschi
Gentlemen Soviet Union Ruben Lisician East Germany Peter Tschaplik East Germany Siegfried Lorenz
1974 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Ladies Japan Mitsuko Shirai East Germany Andrea Ihle Bulgaria Violetta Madjarova
Gentlemen Hungary Lászlo Polgár Soviet Union Sergej Lejferkus Romania Mihai Zamfir
1977 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Ladies Canada Edith Wiens United States Mary Ann Hart Czechoslovakia Jana Mrázová
Gentlemen Soviet Union Boris Mareskin Soviet Union Alibek Dnisev East Germany Christoph Rösel
1981 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Ladies not awarded Romania Constanza Mestes Hungary Györgyi Benza (Ex aequo)
Bulgaria Nadja Cvetkova (Ex aequo)
Gentlemen East Germany Jürgen Kurth East Germany Andreas Scheibner East Germany Matthias Weichert
1985 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Ladies not awarded East Germany Cornelia Wosnitza East Germany Kirsten Bertkau
Gentlemen East Germany Karsten Mewes East Germany Egbert Junghanns East Germany Thomas Mäthger
1989 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Ladies not awarded East Germany Angela Liebold (Ex aequo) East Germany Britta Schwarz
Soviet Union Svetlana Sumaceva (Ex aequo)
Gentlemen East Germany Frank Schiller East Germany Matthias Goerne East Germany Torsten Frisch
1993 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Ladies not awarded Japan Asako Motojima Germany Barbara Hölzl (Ex aequo)
Japan Fumiko Hatayama (Ex aequo)
Gentlemen South Korea Locky Chung Germany Stefan Geyer Germany Raimond Spogis
1996 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Ladies Japan Risako Kurosawa Switzerland Maria-Riccarda Schmid Norway Bodil Arnesen
Gentlemen Germany Henryk Böhm Japan Hideki Kadoya Romania Marius Budoin
2000 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Ladies Germany Annette Dasch Germany Christa Mayer Canada Measha Brueggergosman
Gentlemen not awarded Austria Klemens Geyrhofer South Korea Kyu-Hee Cho
2004 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Ladies not awarded Germany Stefanie Irányi (Ex aequo) Germany Julia Amos
Germany Lydia Teuscher (Ex aequo)
Gentlemen Canada Colin Balzer Austria Daniel Wolfgang Johannsen Canada Peter McGillivray
2008 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Ladies Germany Anne-Theresa Albrecht Germany Chile Carolina Ullrich Hungary Julia Hajnóczy (Ex aequo)
Germany Sophie Harmsen (Ex aequo)
Gentlemen Germany Christoph Pohl (Ex aequo) United States Jesse Blumberg
Poland Tomasz Wija (Ex aequo)
2012 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Ladies Germany Anna Lucia Richter Egypt Fatma Said Australia Simone Easthope (Ex aequo)
Germany Annika Boos (Ex aequo)
Gentlemen Switzerland Mauro Peter Germany Georg Gädker (Ex aequo) not awarded
Germany Sebastian Wartig (Ex aequo)
2016 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Ladies Germany Henriette Gödde Germany Hiltrud Kuhlmann IsraelGermany Hagar Sharvit
Gentlemen Portugal André Baleiro France Jean-Christophe Fillol United States Jonathan Michie

String quartet

String Quartet
Year
1960 1st prize 2nd prize 3rd prize
Sweden Jan-Evert-Andersson-Quartett Hungary Peter-Komlós-Quartett East Germany Christian-Lucaß-Quartett

This page was last updated at 2021-11-26 17:56 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari