Football tournament
The Russian Cup (Russian: Кубок России) is a football competition held annually by the Football Union of Russia for professional and some amateur (only after a special permission and licensing by Russian Football Union) football clubs.
The winner of the competition ordinarily got a spot in the UEFA Europa League first qualifying round. However, all Russian clubs, as well as the national team, have been barred from European competition due to Russia's invasion of Ukraine.
Participants
All clubs from the Russian Premier League, First Division and Second Division as well as amateur clubs compete for the Russian Cup.[citation needed]
Competition system
The competition is held under knockout format. Second Division teams start from 1/512, 1/256, or 1/128 final stage, depending on the number of teams in the corresponding Second Division zone. First Division teams enter the tournament at 1/32 final stage, and Premier League teams at 1/16 final stage. All ties are one-legged. The final tie is played as a single match; traditionally, it had been held in Moscow, but since 2009 has moved around the country. First round matches are usually played in April, with the final being played the following year in May, so each Russian Cup competition lasts for more than a year.[citation needed]
Finals
The Russian Cup has been played since 1992. The finals have produced the following results:
Season
|
Winners
|
Score
|
Runners-up
|
Venue
|
Attendance
|
1992–93
|
Torpedo Moscow (1) 8' Savichev Penalties: Afanasyev Novgorodov Pazyomov Arefyev Ulyanov
|
1–1 (a.e.t.) 5–3 (p)
|
CSKA Moscow 20' Faizulin Penalties: Antonovich Dudnik Minko Mamchur
|
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
|
20,000
|
1993–94
|
Spartak Moscow (1) 6' Ledyakhov 11' Karpin Penalties: Ledyakhov Onopko Ternavsky Alenichev
|
2–2 (a.e.t.) 4–2 (p)
|
CSKA Moscow 39' Radimov 58' Bystrov Penalties: Grishin Bushmanov Kupriyanov Bystrov
|
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
|
30,000
|
1994–95
|
Dynamo Moscow (1) Penalties: Nekrasov Ishkinin Samatov Kutsenko Yakhimovich Bogomolov Safronov Shulgin
|
0–0 (a.e.t.) 8–7 (p)
|
Rotor Volgograd Penalties: Veretennikov Bondar Burlachenko Menshchikov Troynin Nechay Zhunenko Korniyets
|
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
|
20,000
|
1995–96
|
Lokomotiv Moscow (1) 10', 43' Kosolapov 85' Drozdov
|
3–2
|
Spartak Moscow 22' Lipko 30' Nikiforov
|
Dynamo Stadium, Moscow
|
20,000
|
1996–97
|
Lokomotiv Moscow (2) 25' Smirnov 78' Kharlachyov
|
2–0
|
Dynamo Moscow
|
Torpedo Stadium, Moscow
|
13,800
|
1997–98
|
Spartak Moscow (2) 86' Tikhonov
|
1–0
|
Lokomotiv Moscow
|
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
|
36,800
|
1998–99
|
Zenit Saint Petersburg (1) 57', 59' Panov 65' Maksymyuk
|
3–1
|
Dynamo Moscow 26' Pisarev
|
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
|
22,000
|
1999–2000
|
Lokomotiv Moscow (3) 41' Yevseyev 96' Bulykin 113' Tsymbalar
|
3–2 (a.e.t.)
|
CSKA Moscow 32' Semak 120+1' Kornaukhov
|
Dynamo Stadium, Moscow
|
26,000
|
2000–01
|
Lokomotiv Moscow (4) 90+4' Janashia Penalties: Izmaylov Lekgetho Chugaynov Maminov Loskov
|
1–1 (a.e.t.) 4–3 (p)
|
Anzhi Makhachkala 90' Sirkhayev Penalties: Agalarov Akayev Sirkhayev Rahimić Yaskovich
|
Dynamo Stadium, Moscow
|
8,500
|
2001–02
|
CSKA Moscow (1) 30' Solomatin 52' Yanovsky
|
2–0
|
Zenit Saint Petersburg
|
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
|
48,000
|
2002–03
|
Spartak Moscow (3) 28' Titov
|
1–0
|
Rostov
|
Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow
|
22,000
|
2003–04
|
Terek Grozny (1) 90+2' Fedkov
|
1–0
|
Krylia Sovetov Samara
|
Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow
|
17,000
|
2004–05
|
CSKA Moscow (2) 68' Zhirkov
|
1–0
|
Khimki
|
Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow
|
25,000
|
2005–06
|
CSKA Moscow (3) 43', 90+3' Jô 90' Vágner Love
|
3–0
|
Spartak Moscow
|
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
|
67,000
|
2006–07
|
Lokomotiv Moscow (5) 102' O'Connor
|
1–0 (a.e.t.)
|
FC Moscow
|
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
|
45,000
|
2007–08
|
CSKA Moscow (4) 65' Vágner Love 75' Jô Penalties: Zhirkov Vágner Love Jô Janczyk
|
2–2 (a.e.t.) 4–1 (p)
|
Amkar Perm 57' Drinčić 64' Dujmović Penalties: Drinčić Kushev Dujmović
|
Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow
|
24,000
|
2008–09
|
CSKA Moscow (5) 90+2' Aldonin
|
1–0
|
Rubin Kazan
|
Arena Khimki, Khimki
|
13,000
|
2009–10
|
Zenit Saint Petersburg (2) 60' (pen.) Shirokov
|
1–0
|
Sibir Novosibirsk
|
Olimp – 2, Rostov-on-Don
|
15,000
|
2010–11
|
CSKA Moscow (6) 13', 69' Doumbia
|
2–1
|
Alania Vladikavkaz 23' Neco
|
Shinnik Stadium, Yaroslavl
|
12,900
|
2011–12
|
Rubin Kazan (1) 78' R. Yeryomenko
|
1–0
|
Dynamo Moscow
|
Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg
|
27,000
|
2012–13
|
CSKA Moscow (7) 11' Musa Penalties: Mamayev V. Berezutsky Musa Vágner Love Doumbia
|
1–1 (a.e.t.) 4–3 (p)
|
Anzhi Makhachkala 74' Diarra Penalties: Boussoufa Zhirkov Willian Jucilei Eto'o
|
Terek Stadium, Grozny
|
28,000
|
2013–14
|
Rostov (1) Penalties: Milić Poloz Dyakov Sinama Pongolle Dzyuba Gațcan Lolo
|
0–0 (a.e.t.) 6–5 (p)
|
FC Krasnodar Penalties: Granqvist Abreu Laborde Joãozinho Ari Sigurðsson Gazinsky
|
Anzhi-Arena, Kaspiysk
|
19,500
|
2014–15
|
Lokomotiv Moscow (6) 73' Niasse 104' Boussoufa 111' Al. Miranchuk
|
3–1 (a.e.t.)
|
Kuban Krasnodar 28' Ignatyev
|
Central Stadium, Astrakhan
|
16,000
|
2015–16
|
Zenit Saint Petersburg (3) 34', 63' Hulk 55' Kokorin 69' Yusupov
|
4–1
|
CSKA Moscow 36' Olanare
|
Kazan Arena, Kazan
|
36,600
|
2016–17
|
Lokomotiv Moscow (7) 76' I. Denisov 90' Al. Miranchuk
|
2–0
|
Ural Yekaterinburg
|
Fisht Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sochi
|
24,500
|
2017–18
|
Tosno (1) 11' Skvortsov 80' Mirzov
|
2–1
|
Avangard Kursk 16' Kireyev
|
Volgograd Arena, Volgograd
|
40,373
|
2018–19
|
Lokomotiv Moscow (8) 27' Barinov
|
1–0
|
Ural Yekaterinburg
|
Samara Arena, Samara
|
38,018
|
2019–20
|
Zenit Saint Petersburg (4) 84' (pen.) Dzyuba
|
1–0
|
Khimki
|
Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg
|
3,408
|
2020–21
|
Lokomotiv Moscow (9) 18' Kamano 48' (pen.) Smolov 84' Murilo
|
3–1
|
Krylia Sovetov Samara
22' Sarveli
|
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod
|
20,808
|
2021–22
|
Spartak Moscow (4) 10' Sobolev 72' Promes
|
2–1
|
Dynamo Moscow 55' Zakharyan
|
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
|
69,306
|
2022–23
|
CSKA Moscow (8) 32' (pen.) Chalov Penalties: Chalov Diveyev Moisés Gajić Medina Carrascal Zabolotny
|
1–1 6–5 (p)
|
FC Krasnodar 50' Córdoba Penalties: Spertsyan Akhmetov Córdoba Batxi Alonso Ramírez Olusegun
|
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
|
53,425
|
Performance by club
Club
|
Winners
|
Runners-up
|
Winning years
|
Runner-up years
|
Lokomotiv Moscow
|
9
|
1
|
1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2007, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2021
|
1998
|
CSKA Moscow
|
8
|
4
|
2002, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2023
|
1993, 1994, 2000, 2016
|
Spartak Moscow
|
4
|
2
|
1994, 1998, 2003, 2022
|
1996, 2006
|
Zenit Saint Petersburg
|
4
|
1
|
1999, 2010, 2016, 2020
|
2002
|
Dynamo Moscow
|
1
|
4
|
1995
|
1997, 1999, 2012, 2022
|
Rostov
|
1
|
1
|
2014
|
2003
|
Rubin Kazan
|
1
|
1
|
2012
|
2009
|
Torpedo Moscow
|
1
|
–
|
1993
|
–
|
Akhmat Grozny
|
1
|
–
|
2004
|
–
|
Tosno
|
1
|
–
|
2018
|
–
|
Anzhi Makhachkala
|
–
|
2
|
–
|
2001, 2013
|
Ural Yekaterinburg
|
–
|
2
|
–
|
2017, 2019
|
Khimki
|
–
|
2
|
–
|
2005, 2020
|
Krylia Sovetov Samara
|
–
|
2
|
–
|
2004, 2021
|
FC Krasnodar
|
–
|
2
|
–
|
2014, 2023
|
Rotor Volgograd
|
–
|
1
|
–
|
1995
|
FC Moscow
|
–
|
1
|
–
|
2007
|
Amkar Perm
|
–
|
1
|
–
|
2008
|
Sibir Novosibirsk
|
–
|
1
|
–
|
2010
|
Alania Vladikavkaz
|
–
|
1
|
–
|
2011
|
Kuban Krasnodar
|
–
|
1
|
–
|
2015
|
Avangard Kursk
|
–
|
1
|
–
|
2018
|
Total
|
31
|
31
|
|
|
Trivia
To date, Terek Grozny is the only club which has won the Russian Cup while playing in the Russian Football National League, the second league of Russian football.
See also