United States congressional delegations from Arkansas
Since Arkansas became a U.S. state in 1836, it has sent congressional delegations to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Each state elects two senators to serve for six years, and members of the House to two-year terms. Before becoming a state, the Arkansas Territory elected a non-voting delegate at-large to Congress from 1819 to 1836.
These are tables of congressional delegations from Arkansas to the United States Senate and the United States House of Representatives.
Current delegation
Current U.S. senators from Arkansas | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Arkansas
|
Class II senator | Class III senator | ||
Tom Cotton (Junior senator) |
John Boozman (Senior senator) | |||
Party | Republican | Republican | ||
Incumbent since | January 3, 2015 | January 3, 2011 |
Arkansas's current congressional delegation in the 118th Congress consists of its two senators, and four representatives, all of whom are Republicans.
The current dean of the Arkansas delegation is Senator John Boozman, having served in the U.S. Congress since 2001.
Current U.S. representatives from Arkansas | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
District | Member (Residence) |
Party | Incumbent since | CPVI (2022) |
District map |
1st | Rick Crawford (Jonesboro) |
Republican | January 3, 2011 | R+22 | |
2nd | French Hill (Little Rock) |
Republican | January 3, 2015 | R+9 | |
3rd | Steve Womack (Rogers) |
Republican | January 3, 2011 | R+15 | |
4th | Bruce Westerman (Hot Springs) |
Republican | January 3, 2015 | R+20 |
United States Senate
Class II senator | Congress | Class III senator | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
William S. Fulton (J) | 24th (1835–1837) | Ambrose Hundley Sevier (J) | ||
William S. Fulton (D) | 25th (1837–1839) | Ambrose Hundley Sevier (D) | ||
26th (1839–1841) | ||||
27th (1841–1843) | ||||
28th (1843–1845) | ||||
Chester Ashley (D) | ||||
29th (1845–1847) | ||||
30th (1847–1849) | ||||
William K. Sebastian (D) | Solon Borland (D) | |||
31st (1849–1851) | ||||
32nd (1851–1853) | ||||
33rd (1853–1855) | ||||
Robert Ward Johnson (D) | ||||
34th (1855–1857) | ||||
35th (1857–1859) | ||||
36th (1859–1861) | ||||
37th (1861–1863) | Charles B. Mitchel (D) | |||
vacant | vacant | |||
38th (1863–1865) | ||||
39th (1865–1867) | ||||
40th (1867–1869) | ||||
Alexander McDonald (R) | Benjamin F. Rice (R) | |||
41st (1869–1871) | ||||
Powell Clayton (R) | 42nd (1871–1873) | |||
43rd (1873–1875) | Stephen W. Dorsey (R) | |||
44th (1875–1877) | ||||
Augustus Hill Garland (D) | 45th (1877–1879) | |||
46th (1879–1881) | James D. Walker (D) | |||
47th (1881–1883) | ||||
48th (1883–1885) | ||||
49th (1885–1887) | James K. Jones (D) | |||
James H. Berry (D) | ||||
50th (1887–1889) | ||||
51st (1889–1891) | ||||
52nd (1891–1893) | ||||
53rd (1893–1895) | ||||
54th (1895–1897) | ||||
55th (1897–1899) | ||||
56th (1899–1901) | ||||
57th (1901–1903) | ||||
58th (1903–1905) | James P. Clarke (D) | |||
59th (1905–1907) | ||||
Jeff Davis (D) | 60th (1907–1909) | |||
61st (1909–1911) | ||||
62nd (1911–1913) | ||||
John N. Heiskell (D) | ||||
William M. Kavanaugh (D) | ||||
Joseph T. Robinson (D) | 63rd (1913–1915) | |||
64th (1915–1917) | ||||
William F. Kirby (D) | ||||
65th (1917–1919) | ||||
66th (1919–1921) | ||||
67th (1921–1923) | Thaddeus H. Caraway (D) | |||
68th (1923–1925) | ||||
69th (1925–1927) | ||||
70th (1927–1929) | ||||
71st (1929–1931) | ||||
72nd (1931–1933) | ||||
Hattie Caraway (D) | ||||
73rd (1933–1935) | ||||
74th (1935–1937) | ||||
75th (1937–1939) | ||||
John E. Miller (D) | ||||
76th (1939–1941) | ||||
77th (1941–1943) | ||||
Lloyd Spencer (D) | ||||
John L. McClellan (D) | 78th (1943–1945) | |||
79th (1945–1947) | J. William Fulbright (D) | |||
80th (1947–1949) | ||||
81st (1949–1951) | ||||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||||
83rd (1953–1955) | ||||
84th (1955–1957) | ||||
85th (1957–1959) | ||||
86th (1959–1961) | ||||
87th (1961–1963) | ||||
88th (1963–1965) | ||||
89th (1965–1967) | ||||
90th (1967–1969) | ||||
91st (1969–1971) | ||||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||||
93rd (1973–1975) | ||||
94th (1975–1977) | Dale Bumpers (D) | |||
95th (1977–1979) | ||||
Kaneaster Hodges Jr. (D) | ||||
David Pryor (D) | 96th (1979–1981) | |||
97th (1981–1983) | ||||
98th (1983–1985) | ||||
99th (1985–1987) | ||||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||
102nd (1991–1993) | ||||
103rd (1993–1995) | ||||
104th (1995–1997) | ||||
Tim Hutchinson (R) | 105th (1997–1999) | |||
106th (1999–2001) | Blanche Lincoln (D) | |||
107th (2001–2003) | ||||
Mark Pryor (D) | 108th (2003–2005) | |||
109th (2005–2007) | ||||
110th (2007–2009) | ||||
111th (2009–2011) | ||||
112th (2011–2013) | John Boozman (R) | |||
113th (2013–2015) | ||||
Tom Cotton (R) | 114th (2015–2017) | |||
115th (2017–2019) | ||||
116th (2019–2021) | ||||
117th (2021–2023) | ||||
118th (2023–2025) |
United States House of Representatives
1819–1836: 1 non-voting delegate
The Arkansas Territory was created on July 4, 1819, and it sent a non-voting delegate to the House.
Congress | Delegate from Territory's at-large district |
---|---|
16th (1819–1821) | James Woodson Bates (I) |
17th (1821–1823) | |
18th (1823–1825) | Henry W. Conway (DR) |
19th (1825–1827) | |
20th (1827–1829) | |
Ambrose H. Sevier (J) | |
21st (1829–1831) | |
22nd (1831–1833) | |
23rd (1833–1835) | |
24th (1835–1837) |
1836–1853: 1 seat
Following statehood on June 15, 1836, Arkansas had one seat in the House.
Congress | At-large district |
---|---|
24th (1835–1837) | Archibald Yell (J) |
25th (1837–1839) | Archibald Yell (D) |
26th (1839–1841) | Edward Cross (D) |
27th (1841–1843) | |
28th (1843–1845) | |
29th (1845–1847) | Archibald Yell (D) |
Thomas Willoughby Newton (W) | |
30th (1847–1849) | Robert Ward Johnson (D) |
31st (1849–1851) | |
32nd (1851–1853) |
1853–1863: 2 seats
Following the 1850 census, Arkansas was apportioned two seats.
Congress | District | |
---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | |
33rd (1853–1855) | Alfred B. Greenwood (D) |
Edward A. Warren (D) |
34th (1855–1857) | Albert Rust (D) | |
35th (1857–1859) | Edward A. Warren (D) | |
36th (1859–1861) | Thomas C. Hindman (D) | Albert Rust (D) |
37th (1861–1863) | vacant during the Civil War and Reconstruction |
1863–1873: 3 seats
Following the 1860 census, Arkansas was apportioned three seats.
Congress | District | ||
---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
38–39th (1863–1865) |
vacant during the Civil War and Reconstruction | ||
40th (1867–1869) | |||
Logan H. Roots (R) | James M. Hinds (R) | Thomas Boles (R) | |
James T. Elliott (R) | |||
41st (1869–1871) | Anthony A. C. Rogers (D) | ||
42nd (1871–1873) | James M. Hanks (D) | Oliver P. Snyder (R) | John Edwards (LR) |
Thomas Boles (R) |
1873–1883: 4 seats
Following the 1870 census, Arkansas was apportioned four seats.
Congress | District | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | At-large | |
43rd (1873–1875) | Asa Hodges (R) | Oliver P. Snyder (R) | William W. Wilshire (R) | William J. Hynes (LR) |
Thomas M. Gunter (D) | ||||
44th (1875–1877) | Lucien C. Gause (D) | William F. Slemons (D) | William W. Wilshire (D) | 4th |
Thomas M. Gunter (D) | ||||
45th (1877–1879) | Jordan E. Cravens (D) | |||
46th (1879–1881) | Poindexter Dunn (D) | |||
47th (1881–1883) | James K. Jones (D) |
1883–1893: 5 seats
Following the 1880 census, Arkansas was apportioned five seats.
Congress | District | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | At-large | |
48th (1883–1885) | Poindexter Dunn (D) | James K. Jones (D) | John Henry Rogers (D) | Samuel W. Peel (D) | Clifton R. Breckinridge (D) |
49th (1885–1887) | Clifton R. Breckinridge (D) |
vacant | John Henry Rogers (D) | 5th | |
Thomas C. McRae (D) |
Samuel W. Peel (D) | ||||
50th (1887–1889) | |||||
51st (1889–1891) | William H. Cate (D) | ||||
Lewis P. Featherstone (SL) |
vacant | ||||
Clifton R. Breckinridge (D) | |||||
52nd (1891–1893) | William H. Cate (D) | William L. Terry (D) |
1893–1903: 6 seats
Following the 1890 census, Arkansas was apportioned six seats.
Congress | District | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | |
53rd (1893–1895) | Philip D. McCulloch Jr. (D) |
Clifton R. Breckinridge (D) |
Thomas C. McRae (D) |
William L. Terry (D) | Hugh A. Dinsmore (D) | Robert Neill (D) |
John S. Little (D) | ||||||
54th (1895–1897) | ||||||
55th (1897–1899) | Stephen Brundidge Jr. (D) | |||||
56th (1899–1901) | ||||||
57th (1901–1903) | Charles C. Reid (D) |
1903–1953: 7 seats
Following the 1900 census, Arkansas was apportioned seven seats.
1953–1963: 6 seats
Following the 1950 census, Arkansas was apportioned six seats.
Congress | District | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | |
83rd (1953–1955) | Ezekiel C. Gathings (D) | Wilbur Mills (D) | James William Trimble (D) |
Oren Harris (D) | Brooks Hays (D) | William F. Norrell (D) |
84th (1955–1957) | ||||||
85th (1957–1959) | ||||||
86th (1959–1961) | Dale Alford (D) | |||||
87th (1961–1963) | ||||||
Catherine D. Norrell (D) |
1963–present: 4 seats
Since the 1960 census, Arkansas has been apportioned four seats.
Congress | District | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |
88th (1963–1965) | Ezekiel C. Gathings (D) | Wilbur Mills (D) | James William Trimble (D) |
Oren Harris (D) |
89th (1965–1967) | ||||
David Pryor (D) | ||||
90th (1967–1969) | John Paul Hammerschmidt (R) | |||
91st (1969–1971) | Bill Alexander (D) | |||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||||
93rd (1973–1975) | Ray Thornton (D) | |||
94th (1975–1977) | ||||
95th (1977–1979) | Jim Guy Tucker (D) | |||
96th (1979–1981) | Ed Bethune (R) | Beryl Anthony Jr. (D) | ||
97th (1981–1983) | ||||
98th (1983–1985) | ||||
99th (1985–1987) | Tommy F. Robinson (D) | |||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||
Tommy F. Robinson (R) | ||||
102nd (1991–1993) | Ray Thornton (D) | |||
103rd (1993–1995) | Blanche Lincoln (D) | Tim Hutchinson (R) | Jay Dickey (R) | |
104th (1995–1997) | ||||
105th (1997–1999) | Marion Berry (D) | Vic Snyder (D) | Asa Hutchinson (R) | |
106th (1999–2001) | ||||
107th (2001–2003) | Mike Ross (D) | |||
John Boozman (R) | ||||
108th (2003–2005) | ||||
109th (2005–2007) | ||||
110th (2007–2009) | ||||
111th (2009–2011) | ||||
112th (2011–2013) | Rick Crawford (R) | Tim Griffin (R) | Steve Womack (R) | |
113th (2013–2015) | Tom Cotton (R) | |||
114th (2015–2017) | French Hill (R) | Bruce Westerman (R) | ||
115th (2017–2019) | ||||
116th (2019–2021) | ||||
117th (2021–2023) | ||||
118th (2023–2025) | ||||
Congress | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
District |
Key
Democratic (D) |
Democratic-Republican (DR) |
Jacksonian (J) |
Liberal Republican (LR) |
Republican (R) |
Socialist Labor (SL) |
Whig (W) |
Independent (I) |