Waddell's chronology

Waddell's chronology or Waddell's king list is an Ancient Near Eastern chronology developed by the British Laurence Waddell in his book, Egyptian Civilization: Its Sumerian Origin and Real Chronology, published in 1930.

Waddell's correlations have not been generally accepted or well regarded. Conventional lists separate Sargon from Menes by around five hundred years. Commenting on this and other works, the Dictionary of National Biography says "These works, containing much painstaking research and impressive to many, did not win the approval of experts."

Waddell's primary chronology was compiled from various Sumerian king lists, Egyptian list of pharaohs, the Bhagavata Purana, Mahabharata, Rigveda and numerous Indus Valley civilization seals and other monuments and relics and sources, some of which he had deciphered himself. It was entitled "Dated Chronological List of Sumerian or Early Aryan Kings from the Rise of Civilization to the Kassi Dynasty" and documented an alleged list of world emperors as follows:

No. Date BCE
(approximate)
Names in Sumerian King Lists and monuments Name On Sumerian Kinglist Indian list names
1 First Sumerian Dynasty
3378–3349 BCE
Ukusi(kish dynasty) of Ukhu City(Result of translating ka's tomb inscription as Sargon's) or Udu, Uduin, or Odin, Indar, Indra, Induru,
Dur, Pur, Sakh, Sagaga, Zagg, Gaur, Alulim, or Adar
Ikshvāku or Indra or Sakkō or Pururavas
2 3348–3337 BCE Azag Ama Basam or Bakus, Tasia, Mukhla, Gin, Gan or Kan or Nimrod, Nimmirud Ayus, Ama-Basu or Bikukshi-Nimi
3336–3273 BCE Azag Bakus or Gan at Unuk, Enoch or Erech City As Above
3 Second Sumerian Dynasty
3272–3248 BCE
Naksha, Enuzu, Anenzu, Unnusha, In, Enu Nahusha, Anenas or Janak
4 3247–3242 BCE Udu, Uduk Udā-vasu, Yadu, Yayati, (?) King Puru
5 3241–3312 BCE Zimugun, Dumuzid, the Shepherd, Tammuz Janamejaya or Jina
6 3211–3206 BCE Uziwitar, Usi-water, Tara Vishnu, Vishtara or Wishtara
7 3205–3195 BCE Mutin Ugun Matinara
8 3194–3184 BCE Imuashshu or Pishmana Vishamsu or Tamsu
9 3183–3181 BCE Naili (or Nandu) Iaxa Sumaddi or Duag Anila (?) Ucchaya, Dushyanta or (?) Sunanta
- 3180–2751 BCE Long Chronology The Great Gap of 430 years with 26 (or 57) Kings Uruash's Dynasty of "Paunch"
10 **** Ubara-Tutu, Baratutu, Bardū, Barti Pirtu Burata, Brihad, Prithu
11 **** Gaudumu or Dūdumunu Gautama, Dhundhumara
12 **** Dutu-Gindara Dwat, Candra-ashva, Dvarka
13 **** Azag, or Ashita-ab Aja-midha or Siteshu
14 **** Ishzax or Gishax Gamesh Chaxus, Riksha, Rucaka or Ruk-meshu
15 **** Uruash-Khād, Urusag-Khaddu, Barama'hasha or Arwasag (c. 3100 BCE) Haryashva or Barmyashva
18 **** Magdal, A-Magdal, Mukh Mudgala or Mogallo
19 **** Bidashnadi, Bidsar, Biugun or Biguaxu Badhryashya, L'asenadi or B'ujyu
20 **** Enun-nad Enash-nadi Yuvanashwa
21 **** Tarsi (Ene- or "divine")or Dixxi (Di- or "divine") Dāsa (Divo- or "divine") or Trasa Dasyu I
22 **** Medi or Meti Mettiyo or Mitrayu
23 **** Kiuga, Mūkuda Cyavana or Muckunda
24 **** Tarsi II, Dix-saax or (?)Shu-Dix Su-Dāsa, Dussaha or Trasa Dasyu II
25 **** Tizama or Tizkar, Anda Somaka, Sambhuta
26 **** Rumau or Pashipadda Jantu
27 **** ("Mesanipadda"), Uruduki Raman Duruashi-padda or Rutasa Rama, Rama Prishada or Suvarna Roman, Rama
28 **** ("Anni-padda") (c. 2900 BCE) Drupada I, Hrashva Roman, Dropa, or Rohidashva
29 **** Eama Vyoman, Vasumanas
30 **** Biama Jimūta
31 **** Paunukha, ("?Meshkalamdug") Bhanu or Ban-kirti
** **** illegible Satya-brata
** **** illegible Harish-candra II
** **** illegible Harita or Rohit-ashwa II
32 **** Gungun, Kingubi-Dudu Cuncu or Dhundu
33 **** Mama-gal Vijaya
34 **** Kalbu or Kalburu B'aruka or Ruruki
35 **** Tuke Vri-Taka or Dhri-Taka
36 **** Bara-Gina, Puru-gin, Ur-Zababa, or Pardu-Bazum Pra-Cinvat, B'arad-Vaja, Bahū or Bahuka
35 **** Urukagina, Urudu-Gina, or Urukka-Gina Puru II
** **** BC Fall of Kish and Lagash
36a 2750–2726 BCE Zaggisi or Saggisi or Lugal-zage-si Lugal-zage-si
** 2725 BCE Fall of Uruk
37 Sargon's Dynasty
2725–2671 BCE
Guni, Shar-Guni, Kin or Sargon Sargon of Akkad Kuni Sha-Kuni or Sagara
37a 2670–2656 BCE Rimush, Mush Uru Rimush of Akkad -
38 First Egyptian Dynasty
2655–2641 BCE
Man-ishtishu or Menes Manishtushu Son of Sargon, Asa-Manja(Solar dynasty), Manasyu(Lunar dynasty)
39 2640–2585 BCE Naram-sin Naram-Sin of Akkad Grandson of Sargon, Anjana, Ansu-mat or Karamba
40 2584–2561 BCE Shar-kali-sharri Shar-kali-sharri Son of Naram-sin, Kunti-jit, Khatawanga, Dilīppa
- 2560-2558 BCE Irgigi, Nigigi, Imi, Nanum, Iama (in inter-regnum) four kings Bhagi-ratha
41 2557-2537 BCE Dudu Dudu of Akkad Dhundu
42 2536-2522 BCE Shu-turul, Shūdur-kib Shu-Durul Suhotra II, Shruta Shrutāyas
43 2nd Erech Dynasty
2521-2519 BCE
Uru-Nigin (? Nikin Uru of seal WSC. 390 Ur-ningin Nabhin, Nābhāga
44 2518-2513 BCE Urish-Ginar Ur-gigir Harish-Candra or Ambarisha
44a 2512-2507 BCE Tardu (or Kudda) Kuda (?) RathiTara "great-grandson of Ambarūshu"
45 2506-2502 BCE Ba-Sha-nini (or -ama) Puzur-ili Sindhu-dhipa, Sanjaya
2501-2494 BCE Uru-ash (or -an) -uta Ur-Utu (or Lugal-melem) -
46 Guti Dynasty
2493-2452 BCE
Kusha Dynasty
Guti occupation without kings Ayunāyus (or ? Duthaliyas, k. of Khatti)
47 2451-2449 BCE Muruta Mūrtaya
2448-2443 BCE In Kishu or Gishu Inkišuš Kusha
2442-2437 BCE Irilla Tax (or Warla Gaba) Sarlagab (or Zarlagab) -
2436-2431 BCE Dug-me or Ug-me Shulme (or Yarlagash) -
48 2430-2425 BCE Eamamesh (or Kashushamama) Elulmeš (or Silulumeš or Silulu) Kushāmba or Sarva-Kāma
2424-2420 BCE Inima Bakies, Baesses, Bakus or Basam Inimabakeš (or Duga) Basu II or Bhaji
2419-2414 BCE Iziaush Igešauš (or Ilu-An) -
49 2413-2399 BCE Iārla Tax or Dax Yarlagab Su Dāsa II
2398-2396 BCE Ibate Ibate of Gutium
2395-2393 BCE Iārla Gash or Kashushamama (2nd term) Yarla (or Yarlangab) Kushāmba (2nd term)
2392- BCE Basium, Basam or Bakus (2nd term) Kurum Basu II or Bhaji (2nd term)
2391-2389 BCE Nikīm or Nigin Apilkin -
2388-2387 BCE Lasi-rubum or La-Sirab La-erabum Sarva-bhauma
2386-2385 BCE Irarum Irarum -
2384- BCE Darranūm Ibranum -
50 2383-2382 BCE Khāblum or Khab-Kalamu Hablum Kalmāshu-pāda
2381-2375 BCE Suratāsh Sin or Sarati Gubi Sin Puzur-Suen Sruta, Upa-Gupta
2374-2368 BCE Guda, Iārla Guashda or Gudia Yarlaganda Gādhi
2367-2361 BCE En-Ridi-Pizir, Pisha Ruddu Unknown Vishva-Ratha (son of Gādhi)
2360- BCE Tiri-gan Tirigan Trishanku
51 3rd Erech Dynasty
2360-62353 BCE
Ashukhamukh, or Utukhe-gal Utu-hengal Ashmaka
52 Third Dynasty of Ur
2352-2335 BCE
Uruash-Zikim Ur-Namma Uru-Ricika Mūlaka
2334-2277 BCE Dungi or Duk-gin (Shamu-) Shulgi Dagni or Dagni-Jama
2276-2268 BCE Purash-Sin ("Bur-Sin" Amar-Suena Parashu-Rāma (and his massacre) Dasharatha or (?)
53 2267-2259 BCE Suash-Sin ("Gimil-Sin") Shu-Suen Shata-ratha or Sushena Shata-ratha
54 2258-2233 BCE Il-Ibil-Sin Ibbi-Suen Il-Ibila or Ilivila
55 Isin Dynasty
2332-2200 BCE
Ishbi-Ashuurra Ishbi-Erra Vishva-saha
56 2199-2190 BCE Katini-Kat (or Shu-Lilishu Shu-Ilishu Khatvanga or Dilipa
57 2189-2169 BCE Itiash-Dakhu Iddin-Dagan Dirga-bahu
58 2163-2149 BCE Ishshibash-Dakhu Ishme-Dagan Raghu
59 2148-2138 BCE Libiash Ugun Lipit-Eshtar Aja
60 2137-2110 BCE Dashashi-urash, Muru Ur-Ninurta Dasha-ratha
61 2109-2089 BCE Amar-Sin, ("Bur-Sin II") Bur-Suen Rama or Rama-Chandra
62 2088-2084 BCE Libi (Insakh) Lipit-Enlil Lava and Kusha
2083-2076 BCE Ashurra Iwiti or Urra Iwiti Erra-imitti (8 Years) -
63 2075-2052 BCE Insakh-bani Enlil-bani (24 Years) Atithi or Suhotra IV
64 2051- BCE Zāmbi (3) Zambiya (3) Nishadha
Tenirpisha (4) Iter-pisha (4)
Urdukuga Ur-du-kuga (4)
Sin Mapish (II) Suen-magir (11)
65 -2007 BCE Damiq-ilushu Damiq-ilishu the son of Suen-magir Nala
66 First Babylonian Dynasty
as emperors
2023-2004 BCE
Anuha-Mubalit ("Sin-Muballit" (20, of which four as emperor) Nabha or Nabhas
67 2003-1961 BCE Khammu-Rabi or "Great Lotus" Pundarika or "Great Lotus"
68 1960-1923 BCE Sāmsui-Uduna Kshema-Dhanvan
69 1922-1895 BCE Abieshu'a Devānīka
70 1894-1858 BCE Ammi-Satana or Ammi-Ditana Ruru or (?) Suto-rusta
71 1857-1837 BCE Ammi-Saraga or Ammi-Suduga Ahi-nagu
72 1836-1806 BCE Sāmsu-Satana Sudhanvan or Pariyatra
73 Sea-Land Dynasty
1805-1791 BCE
Sakhari-Bal Sahasra-Bala or Bala (with separate line)
74 Kassite Dynasty
1790-1775 BCE
Xatal ("Gandash") Sthala or Gaya
75 1774-1753 BCE Agu-um Auka or Uktha
76 1752-1745 BCE Bisuiru ("Kashtiliash") Vajra-nābha
77 1744-1737 BCE Ushigu Shankha
78 1736- BCE Abisuttash Ab'Yutthit-ashva or Dhyushit-ashva

This page was last updated at 2023-08-16 03:33 UTC. Update now. View original page.

All our content comes from Wikipedia and under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License.


Top

If mathematical, chemical, physical and other formulas are not displayed correctly on this page, please useFirefox or Safari