Wycombe (UK Parliament constituency)
Wycombe | |
---|---|
County constituency for the House of Commons | |
County | Buckinghamshire |
Electorate | 76,046 (2018) |
Major settlements | High Wycombe |
Current constituency | |
Created | 1885 |
Member of Parliament | Steve Baker (Conservative) |
Seats | One |
1295–1885 | |
Seats | Two until 1868, then one |
Type of constituency | County constituency |
Wycombe (/ˈwɪkəm/) is a constituency in Buckinghamshire represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2010 by Steve Baker, a Conservative.
Constituency profile
The constituency shares similar borders with Wycombe local government district, although it covers a slightly smaller area. The main town within the constituency, High Wycombe contains many working/middle class voters and a sizeable ethnic minority population that totals around one quarter of the town's population, with some census output areas of town home to over 50% ethnic minorities, and a number of wards harbouring a considerable Labour vote. The surrounding villages, which account for just under half of the electorate, are some of the most wealthy areas in the country, with extremely low unemployment, high incomes and favour the Conservatives. Workless claimants totalled 3.0% of the population in November 2012, lower than the national average of 3.8%.
History
The Parliamentary Borough of Chipping Wycombe had continuously returned two MPs to the House of Commons of England since the Model Parliament of 1295 until 1707, then to the House of Commons of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and finally to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom from 1801. This was reduced to one MP by the Representation of the People Act 1867 and the Borough was abolished altogether by the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885. It was transformed into a large county division, formally named the Southern or Wycombe Division of Buckinghamshire. It was one of three divisions formed from the undivided three-member Parliamentary County of Buckinghamshire, the other two being the Mid or Aylesbury Division and the Northern or Buckingham Division. As well as the abolished Borough, it absorbed the abolished Parliamentary Borough of Great Marlow and included the towns of Beaconsfield and Slough.
Since 1885, the seat has been held by the Conservative Party except for brief intervals for the Liberals (1906-1910 and 1923-1924) and Labour (1945-1951).
The seat bucked the trend in 2019 with a swing of 2.3% to the Labour Party in spite of their heavy general election defeat, and is now looked on as a key Blue Wall marginal constituency in the next general election.
Boundaries and boundary changes
1885–1918
- The Municipal Borough of Chepping Wycombe;
- The Sessional Divisions of Burnham and Stoke; and
- Parts of the first and second Sessional Divisions of Desborough.
1918–1945
- The Municipal Borough of Chepping Wycombe;
- The Urban Districts of Eton, Marlow, and Slough;
- The Rural Districts of Eton and Hambleden; and
- Part of the Rural District of Wycombe.
Beaconsfield was transferred to Aylesbury. Gained Eton which had been part of the abolished Parliamentary Borough of New Windsor in Berkshire.
1945–1950
The House of Commons (Redistribution of Seats) Act 1944 set up Boundaries Commissions to carry out periodic reviews of the distribution of parliamentary constituencies. It also authorised an initial review to subdivide abnormally large constituencies in time for the 1945 election. This was implemented by the Redistribution of Seats Order 1945 under which Buckinghamshire was allocated an additional seat. As a consequence, the new constituency of Eton and Slough was formed from the Wycombe constituency, comprising the Municipal Borough of Slough and the Urban and Rural Districts of Eton. In compensation, the parts of the (revised) Rural District of Wycombe in the Aylesbury Division, including Hughenden and Princes Risborough, were transferred to Wycombe.
The revised composition of the constituency, after taking account of changes to local authorities, was:
- The Municipal Borough of Chepping Wycombe;
- The Urban District of Marlow; and
- The Rural District of Wycombe.
1950–1974
- The Municipal Borough of High Wycombe;
- The Urban District of Marlow; and
- The Rural District of Wycombe.
No changes to boundaries.
1974–1983
- The Municipal Borough of High Wycombe;
- The Urban District of Marlow; and
- The Rural District of Wycombe parishes of Chepping Wycombe, Fawley, Fingest and Lane End, Great Marlow, Hambleden, Hughenden, Little Marlow, Medmenham, Turville, and West Wycombe Rural.
Northern parts of the Rural District of Wycombe, including Princes Risborough, but excluding Hughenden, were transferred back to Aylesbury. Wooburn was included in the new constituency of Beaconsfield.
1983–1997
- The District of Wycombe wards of Booker and Castlefield, Bowerdean and Daws Hill, Cressex and Frogmoor, Downley, Great Marlow, Green Hill and Totteridge, Hambleden Valley, Hughenden Valley, Keep Hill and Hicks Farm, Kingshill, Lane End and Piddington, Little Marlow, Marlow Bottom, Marlow North, Marlow South, Marsh and Micklefield, Oakridge and Tinkers Wood, and West Wycombe and Sands.
Areas to the east of High Wycombe (former parish of Chepping Wycombe) transferred to Beaconsfield. Hazlemere transferred to Chesham and Amersham.
1997–2010
- The District of Wycombe wards of Booker and Castlefield, Bowerdean and Daws Hill, Cressex and Frogmoor, Downley, Great Marlow, Green Hill and Totteridge, Hambleden Valley, Hughenden Valley, Keep Hill and Hicks Farm, Kingshill, Lane End and Piddington, Marlow Bottom, Marlow North, Marlow South, Marsh and Micklefield, Oakridge and Tinkers Wood, and West Wycombe and Sands.
Minor changes.
2010–present
- The District of Wycombe wards of Abbey, Booker and Cressex, Bowerdean, Chiltern Rise, Disraeli, Downley and Plomer Hill, Greater Marlow, Hambleden Valley, Hazlemere North, Hazlemere South, Micklefield, Oakridge and Castlefield, Ryemead, Sands, Terriers and Amersham Hill, Totteridge, and Tylers Green and Loudwater.
Hazlemere transferred back from Chesham and Amersham. Marlow transferred to Beaconsfield and Hughenden to Aylesbury.
In April 2020, the District of Wycombe, together with those of Aylesbury, Chiltern and South Bucks were merged into the new unitary authority of Buckinghamshire Council. Accordingly, the current contents of the constituency are:
- The Buckinghamshire Council wards of Abbey, Booker, Cressex & Castlefield, Chiltern Villages, Downley, Hazlemere, Ryemead & Micklefield, Terriers & Amersham Hill, Totteridge & Bowerdean, Tylers Green & Loudwater, and West Wycombe (part).
Proposed
Further to the 2023 Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies, enacted by the Parliamentary Constituencies Order 2023, from the next general election, due by January 2025, the constituency will be composed of the following (as they existed on 1 December 2020):
- The District of Buckinghamshire wards of: Abbey; Booker, Cressex and Castlefield; Chiltern Villages; Downley; Ryemead and Micklefield; Terriers and Amersham Hill; Totteridge and Bowerdean; Tylers Green and Loudwater; West Wycombe.
The electorate will be reduced to bring it within the permitted range by transferring the Hazlemere ward to Chesham and Amersham.
Members of Parliament
MPs 1295–1640
- Constituency created (1295)
Year | First member | Second member |
---|---|---|
1295 | Stephen Ayott | Thomas le Tayleur |
1298 | Adam de Guldeford | Roger Allitarius |
1300 | John le Pistor | |
1306 | Peter le Cotiler | John le Bake |
1307 | Andrew Batyn | |
1307 | Roger de Sandwell | |
1308 | Edmond de Haveringdoun | |
1312 | Thomas Gerveys | Matthew le Fuller |
1312 | Robert Paer | William le Cassiere |
1318 | Robert Smith | William le Fote |
1322 | Richard le Haslere | Bennet le Cassiere |
1325 | John le Tayleur | John de Sandwell |
1326 | Roger Sandwell | Matthew le Fuller |
1327 | Richard atte Walle | John atte Donne |
1328 | John atte Donne | Henry de Mussenden |
1330 | John le Harriere | Richard Perre |
1332 | Matthew le Fuller | Richard Tottering |
1333 | Jordan de Wycombe | Richard Bennet |
1335 | John Ayot | Richard Perkyn |
1336 | John le Harriere | Thomas Gerveys |
1336 | John Ayot | Richard Abyndon |
1337 | John le Clerk | John Pool |
1338 | Stephen Ayot | John le Taverner |
1338 | Thomas Gerveys | Jordan de Preston |
1341 | Robert Stenstoole | Robert Harleyford |
1346 | Ralph Barber | |
1347 | John Martyn | Robert Cattingham |
1348 | Walter atte Leech | William Cassiere |
1355 | Thomas Gerveys | Ralph Harleyford |
1357 | Robert Harleyford | |
1357 | John Mepertshale | |
1360 | Robert le Weeler | |
1360 | Richard Spigurnell | |
1362 | William Frere | |
1365 | Thomas Cornwaile | Richard Barbour |
1368 | William atte Dene | |
1369 | Thomas Gerveys | |
1371 | No other? | |
1372 | John Bledlowe | |
1373 | Thomas Ballard | |
1377 | Richard Sandwell | |
1378 | Richard Jordaine | |
1379 | Richard Sandwell | |
1381 | Thomas Ravell | Walter Frere |
1382 | William Kele | William atte Dene |
1383 | Stephen Watford | John Petymin |
1384 | William atte Dene | Richard Kele |
1385 | Stephen Watford | |
1386 | Walter Frere | Richard Holiman |
1388 | Stephen Watford | William atte Dene |
1391 | William Depham | |
1392 | Walter Waltham | |
1394 | Walter atte Dene | William Depham |
1396 | Richard Sandwell | Walter Waltham |
1399 | John Cotyngham | William Clerk |
1401 | Nicholas Sperling | John Sandwell |
1406 | John Cotyngham | William Marchaunt |
1413 | Henry Sperling | Roger More |
1414 | William Hall | John Coventre II |
1415 | William Clerk | Andrew Sperling |
1417 | Roger More | |
1419 | William Merchant | John Cotyngham |
1420 | Roger More | Thomas Merston |
1421 | John Horewode | Thomas Pusey |
1421 | Roger More | Richard Merston |
1422 | Nicholas Stepton | John Coventry |
1423 | Roger More | |
1424 | William Whaplode | John Cotyngham |
1425 | Thomas Muston | William Stocton |
1427 | John Coventry | John Justice |
1429 | John Wellesbourn | John Bishop |
1430 | Roger More | William Fowler |
1432 | John Martyn | John Blackpoll |
1434 | John Durein | John Cotyngham |
1436 | John Hill | Bartholomew Halling |
1441 | John Radeshill | John Martyn |
1446 | John Wellesbourn | |
1448 | John Haynes | |
1449 | William Stocton | Nicholas Fayrewell |
1450 | Thomas More | |
1452 | William Collard | David Thomasyn |
1461 | Thomas Mansell | Thomas Catsbury |
1469 | Thomas Fowler | Thomas Fayrewell |
1478 | Thomas Gate | Thomas Wellesbourn |
1529 | William Windsor | |
1542 | John Gates | William Dormer |
1547 | Thomas Fisher | Armigyll Wade |
Mar 1553 | Henry Peckham | John Cheyne |
Oct 1553 | Robert Drury | |
Apr 1554 | Thomas Pymme alias Fryer | |
Nov 1554 | John Cheyne | William Drury |
1555 | Henry Peckham | Robert Drury |
1558 | Thomas Pymme | Robert Woodleafe |
1558 | Paul Wentworth | Roland Bracebridge |
1562 | Thomas Fermore alias Draper | Thomas Keele |
1570 | John Russell | Robert Christmas |
1571 | Thomas Nale | Rowland Goules |
1584 | John Morley | George Cawfield |
1585 | Thomas Ridley | George Fleetwood |
1589 | Owen Oglethorp | Francis Goodwin |
1592 | Thomas Tasburgh | Thomas Fortescue |
1596 | William Fortescue | John Tasburgh |
1601 | Richard Blount | Henry Fleetwood |
1604 | Sir John Townsend | |
1614 | William Borlase | Sir Henry Neville |
1621 | Richard Lovelace | Arthur Goodwin |
1624 | Henry Coke | |
1625 | Thomas Lane | |
1626 | Edmund Waller | |
1628 | Sir William Borlase | Thomas Lane |
1629–1640 | No Parliament summoned |
MPs 1640–1868
MPs 1868–present
- Reduced to one member (1868)
Year | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1868 | Hon. William Carrington | Liberal | |
1883 | Gerard Smith | Liberal | |
1885 | Richard Curzon | Conservative | |
1900 | William Grenfell | Conservative | |
1906 | Arnold Herbert | Liberal | |
January 1910 | Sir Charles Cripps | Conservative | |
1914 | William Baring du Pré | Conservative | |
1923 | Vera Woodhouse | Liberal | |
1924 | Sir Alfred Knox | Unionist | |
1945 | John Haire | Labour | |
1951 | William Astor | Conservative | |
1952 | Sir John Hall | Conservative | |
1978 | Sir Ray Whitney | Conservative | |
2001 | Paul Goodman | Conservative | |
2010 | Steve Baker | Conservative |
Elections
Graphs are unavailable due to technical issues. There is more info on Phabricator and on MediaWiki.org. |
Elections in the 2020s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Emma Reynolds | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Toni Brodelle | ||||
Reform UK | Richard Phoenix | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Elections in the 2010s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Steve Baker | 24,766 | 45.2 | −4.8 | |
Labour | Khalil Ahmed | 20,552 | 37.5 | −0.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Toni Brodelle | 6,543 | 11.9 | +4.1 | |
Green | Peter Sims | 1,454 | 2.7 | +0.5 | |
Wycombe Independents | Julia Wassell | 926 | 1.7 | New | |
UKIP | Vijay Srao | 324 | 0.6 | −1.7 | |
Independent | Edmund Gemmell | 191 | 0.3 | New | |
Majority | 4,214 | 7.7 | −4.6 | ||
Turnout | 54,756 | 70.1 | +0.7 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing | −2.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Steve Baker | 26,766 | 50.0 | −1.4 | |
Labour | Rafiq Raja | 20,188 | 37.7 | +15.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Steve Guy | 4,147 | 7.8 | −1.0 | |
UKIP | Richard Phoenix | 1,210 | 2.3 | −7.8 | |
Green | Peter Sims | 1,182 | 2.2 | −3.8 | |
Majority | 6,578 | 12.3 | –16.6 | ||
Turnout | 53,493 | 69.4 | +2.0 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing | −8.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Steve Baker | 26,444 | 51.4 | +2.8 | |
Labour | David Williams | 11,588 | 22.5 | +5.2 | |
UKIP | David Meacock | 5,198 | 10.1 | +5.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Steve Guy | 4,546 | 8.8 | −20.0 | |
Green | Jem Bailey | 3,086 | 6.0 | New | |
Independent | David Fitton | 577 | 1.1 | +0.7 | |
Majority | 14,856 | 28.9 | +9.1 | ||
Turnout | 51,439 | 67.4 | +1.2 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Steve Baker | 23,423 | 48.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Steve Guy | 13,863 | 28.8 | |
Labour | Andrew Lomas | 8,326 | 17.3 | |
UKIP | John Wiseman | 2,123 | 4.4 | |
Independent | Mudassar Khokar | 228 | 0.5 | |
Independent | David Fitton | 188 | 0.4 | |
Majority | 9,560 | 19.8 | ||
Turnout | 48,151 | 66.2 | ||
Conservative hold |
- This constituency underwent boundary changes between the 2005 and 2010 general elections and thus calculation of change in vote share is not meaningful.
Elections in the 2000s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Paul Goodman | 20,331 | 45.8 | +3.4 | |
Labour | Julia Wassell | 13,280 | 29.9 | −5.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | James Oates | 8,780 | 19.8 | +2.8 | |
UKIP | Robert Davis | 1,735 | 3.9 | +1.5 | |
Independent | David Fitton | 301 | 0.7 | +0.2 | |
Majority | 7,051 | 15.9 | +8.8 | ||
Turnout | 44,427 | 62.2 | +1.7 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing | +4.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Paul Goodman | 19,064 | 42.4 | +2.5 | |
Labour | Chauhdry Shafique | 15,896 | 35.3 | −0.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Dee Tomlin | 7,658 | 17.0 | −1.5 | |
UKIP | Christopher Cooke | 1,059 | 2.4 | New | |
Green | John Laker | 1,057 | 2.4 | +1.0 | |
Independent | David Fitton | 240 | 0.5 | New | |
Majority | 3,168 | 7.1 | +2.6 | ||
Turnout | 44,974 | 60.5 | −10.6 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Elections in the 1990s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ray Whitney | 20,890 | 39.9 | −14.2 | |
Labour | Chris Bryant | 18,520 | 35.4 | +13.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Paul Bensilum | 9,678 | 18.5 | −3.1 | |
Referendum | Alan Fulford | 2,394 | 4.6 | New | |
Green | John Laker | 716 | 1.4 | +0.2 | |
Natural Law | Mark Heath | 121 | 0.2 | New | |
Majority | 2,370 | 4.5 | −25.7 | ||
Turnout | 52,319 | 71.1 | −6.9 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ray Whitney | 30,081 | 53.14 | −0.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Tim Andrews | 13,005 | 22.97 | −5.5 | |
Labour | John Huddart | 12,222 | 22.6 | +2.9 | |
Green | John Laker | 686 | 1.2 | New | |
SDP | Alan Page | 449 | 0.8 | New | |
Natural Law | T. Anton | 168 | 0.3 | New | |
Majority | 17,076 | 30.1 | +3.7 | ||
Turnout | 56,611 | 78.0 | +5.2 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing | +1.9 |
Elections in the 1980s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ray Whitney | 28,209 | 53.9 | −0.3 | |
SDP | Tom Hayhoe | 14,390 | 27.5 | −0.4 | |
Labour | John Huddart | 9,773 | 18.7 | +1.5 | |
Majority | 13,819 | 26.4 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 56,611 | 72.8 | +1.1 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ray Whitney | 27,221 | 54.2 | |
SDP | Alan Page | 14,024 | 27.9 | |
Labour | Colin Bastin | 8,636 | 17.2 | |
Multiracial Political Party | M. Amin | 327 | 0.6 | |
Majority | 13,197 | 26.3 | ||
Turnout | 50,208 | 71.7 | ||
Conservative hold |
- This constituency underwent boundary changes between the 1979 and 1983 general elections and thus calculation of change in vote share is not meaningful.
Elections in the 1970s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ray Whitney | 38,171 | 57.30 | +10.97 | |
Labour | Trevor Fowler | 18,000 | 27.02 | −3.80 | |
Liberal | A. Lawson | 9,615 | 14.43 | −4.92 | |
National Front | Sylvia Jones | 833 | 1.25 | −2.25 | |
Majority | 20,171 | 30.28 | +14.78 | ||
Turnout | 66,619 | 77.61 | +5.32 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ray Whitney | 29,677 | 59.96 | +13.63 | |
Labour | Trevor Fowler | 14,109 | 28.51 | −2.31 | |
Liberal | Harry Warschauer | 3,665 | 7.41 | −11.94 | |
National Front | Sylvia Jones | 2,040 | 4.12 | +0.62 | |
Majority | 15,568 | 31.45 | +15.96 | ||
Turnout | 49,491 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Hall | 27,131 | 46.33 | ||
Labour | W. F. Back | 18,052 | 30.82 | ||
Liberal | M. T. James | 11,333 | 19.35 | ||
National Front | D. H. Smith | 2,049 | 3.50 | New | |
Majority | 9,079 | 15.49 | |||
Turnout | 58,565 | 74.29 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | -0.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Hall | 29,521 | 46.23 | |
Labour | W. F. Back | 18,822 | 29.48 | |
Liberal | M. T. James | 15,512 | 24.29 | |
Majority | 10,699 | 16.75 | ||
Turnout | 63,855 | 81.65 | ||
Conservative hold |
- This constituency underwent boundary changes between the 1970 and February 1974 general elections and thus calculation of change in vote share is not meaningful.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Hall | 40,151 | 55.93 | ||
Labour | Bryan S. Jones | 23,341 | 32.51 | ||
Liberal | Ernest Henry Palfrey | 8,297 | 11.56 | ||
Majority | 16,810 | 23.42 | |||
Turnout | 71,789 | 74.83 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Elections in the 1960s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Hall | 31,577 | 49.25 | ||
Labour | Joseph Holland | 24,498 | 38.21 | ||
Liberal | Morris Janis | 8,037 | 12.54 | ||
Majority | 7,079 | 11.04 | |||
Turnout | 64,112 | 77.19 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Hall | 30,877 | 50.01 | ||
Labour | Michael Barnes | 21,534 | 34.88 | ||
Liberal | Arthur Donald Dennis | 9,330 | 15.11 | ||
Majority | 9,343 | 15.13 | |||
Turnout | 61,741 | 81.34 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Elections in the 1950s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Hall | 30,774 | 53.29 | ||
Labour | Wilfred Fordham | 19,904 | 34.47 | ||
Liberal | Arthur Donald Dennis | 7,068 | 12.24 | New | |
Majority | 10,870 | 18.82 | |||
Turnout | 57,746 | 84.67 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Hall | 29,845 | 57.67 | ||
Labour | Ray Fletcher | 21,905 | 42.33 | ||
Majority | 7,940 | 15.34 | |||
Turnout | 51,750 | 82.02 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Hall | 26,750 | 52.04 | +0.37 | |
Labour | John Haire | 24,650 | 47.96 | −0.37 | |
Majority | 2,100 | 4.08 | +0.74 | ||
Turnout | 51,400 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | William Astor | 27,084 | 51.67 | ||
Labour | John Haire | 25,331 | 48.33 | ||
Majority | 1,753 | 3.34 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 52,415 | 86.21 | |||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Haire | 21,491 | 42.09 | ||
Conservative | William Astor | 21,015 | 41.16 | ||
Liberal | Brian Armstrong Law | 8,354 | 16.36 | ||
Communist | E. Leigh | 199 | 0.39 | New | |
Majority | 476 | 0.93 | |||
Turnout | 51,059 | 85.83 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Election in the 1940s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Haire | 20,482 | 45.17 | ||
Conservative | Roger Peake | 17,946 | 39.58 | ||
Liberal | Cecil Chadwick | 6,916 | 15.25 | New | |
Majority | 2,536 | 5.59 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 45,344 | 72.10 | |||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
A general election was expected 1939–40 and by 1939 the following had been adopted as candidates;
- Conservative: Alfred Knox
- Labour: Ernest Whitfield
- Liberal: Vaughan Watkins
In 1938, the local Labour and Liberal parties had set up a formal organisation, 'The South Bucks Unity Committee' in support of a Popular Front and may well have agreed to support a joint candidate against the sitting Conservative.
Election in the 1930s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alfred Knox | 34,747 | 64.87 | ||
Labour | Ernest Whitfield | 18,817 | 35.13 | ||
Majority | 15,930 | 29.74 | |||
Turnout | 53,564 | 61.41 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alfred Knox | 41,208 | 79.20 | ||
Labour | Leslie Haden-Guest | 10,821 | 20.80 | ||
Majority | 30,387 | 58.40 | |||
Turnout | 52,029 | 67.47 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Election in the 1920s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | Alfred Knox | 23,231 | 47.4 | −7.4 | |
Liberal | Leonard John Humphrey | 16,929 | 34.5 | +1.5 | |
Labour | R. Townsend | 8,899 | 18.1 | +5.9 | |
Majority | 6,302 | 12.9 | −8.9 | ||
Turnout | 49,059 | 71.1 | −6.9 | ||
Unionist hold | Swing | −4.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | Alfred Knox | 20,820 | 54.8 | +13.1 | |
Liberal | Vera Woodhouse | 12,526 | 33.0 | -11.9 | |
Labour | George Young | 4,626 | 12.2 | +0.8 | |
Majority | 8,294 | 21.8 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 37,972 | 78.0 | +9.8 | ||
Unionist gain from Liberal | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Vera Woodhouse | 14,910 | 46.9 | +11.1 | |
Unionist | William Baring du Pré | 13,228 | 41.7 | −8.4 | |
Labour | George Young | 3,611 | 11.4 | −2.7 | |
Majority | 1,682 | 5.2 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 31,749 | 68.2 | −1.0 | ||
Liberal gain from Unionist | Swing | +9.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | William Baring du Pré | 15,627 | 50.1 | |
Liberal | Vera Woodhouse | 11,154 | 35.8 | |
Labour | Samuel Stennett | 4,403 | 14.1 | |
Majority | 4,473 | 14.3 | ||
Turnout | 31,184 | 69.2 | ||
Unionist hold |
Elections 1868–1918
Elections in the 1910s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C | Unionist | William Baring du Pré | Unopposed | ||
Unionist hold | |||||
C indicates candidate endorsed by the coalition government. |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | William Baring du Pré | 9,044 | 57.4 | |
Liberal | Tonman Mosley | 6,713 | 42.6 | |
Majority | 2,331 | 14.8 | ||
Turnout | 15,757 | 86.3 | ||
Registered electors | 18,268 | |||
Unionist hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Charles Cripps | Unopposed | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Charles Cripps | 8,690 | 58.6 | +13.5 | |
Liberal | Arnold Herbert | 6,134 | 41.4 | −13.5 | |
Majority | 2,556 | 17.2 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 14,824 | 90.6 | +7.8 | ||
Registered electors | 16,366 | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | +13.5 |
Elections in the 1900s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Arnold Herbert | 6,839 | 54.9 | +17.9 | |
Conservative | Alfred Cripps | 5,626 | 45.1 | −17.9 | |
Majority | 1,213 | 9.8 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 12,465 | 82.8 | +8.6 | ||
Registered electors | 15,050 | ||||
Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | +17.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | William Grenfell | 6,111 | 63.0 | |
Liberal | J. Thomas | 3,582 | 37.0 | |
Majority | 2,529 | 26.0 | ||
Turnout | 9,693 | 74.2 | ||
Registered electors | 13,064 | |||
Conservative hold |
Elections in the 1890s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard Curzon | Unopposed | |||
Conservative hold |
- Caused by Curzon's appointment as Treasurer of the Household.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard Curzon | Unopposed | |||
Conservative hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard Curzon | 5,030 | 55.8 | −0.8 | |
Liberal | Anthony Hope | 3,988 | 44.2 | +0.8 | |
Majority | 1,042 | 11.6 | −1.6 | ||
Turnout | 9,018 | 78.1 | +5.7 | ||
Registered electors | 11,546 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | −0.8 |
Elections in the 1880s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard Curzon | 4,620 | 56.6 | +2.0 | |
Liberal | Alfred Gilbey (British soldier) | 3,537 | 43.4 | −2.0 | |
Majority | 1,083 | 13.2 | +4.0 | ||
Turnout | 9,331 | 72.4 | −10.4 | ||
Registered electors | 11,269 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | +2.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard Curzon | 5,092 | 54.6 | |
Liberal | Rupert Carington | 4,239 | 45.4 | |
Majority | 853 | 9.2 | ||
Turnout | 9,331 | 82.8 | ||
Registered electors | 11,269 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Gerard Smith | 1,105 | 66.5 | ||
Conservative | James Simpson Carson | 557 | 33.5 | ||
Majority | 548 | 33.0 | |||
Turnout | 1,662 | 80.6 | |||
Registered electors | 2,062 | ||||
Liberal hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William Carington | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 1,865 | ||||
Liberal hold |
- Caused by Carington's appointment as a Groom in Waiting.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William Carington | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 1,865 | ||||
Liberal hold |
Elections in the 1870s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William Carrington | 953 | 68.7 | +10.3 | |
Lib-Lab | Henry Broadhurst | 415 | 29.9 | N/A | |
Liberal-Conservative | Frederick Charsley | 19 | 1.4 | New | |
Majority | 538 | 38.8 | +22.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,387 | 86.7 | −3.1 | ||
Registered electors | 1,599 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing | N/A |
Elections in the 1860s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William Carrington | 701 | 58.4 | |
Liberal | John Remington Mills | 500 | 41.6 | |
Majority | 201 | 16.8 | ||
Turnout | 1,201 | 89.8 | ||
Registered electors | 1,338 | |||
Liberal hold |
Elections 1832–1868
Elections in the 1860s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William Carrington | Unopposed | |||
Liberal hold |
- Caused by Carrington's succession to the peerage, becoming Lord Carrington.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Charles Carrington | Unopposed | |||
Liberal | John Remington Mills | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 551 | ||||
Liberal hold | |||||
Liberal hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Remington Mills | 220 | 58.2 | |
Conservative | Donald Cameron | 158 | 41.8 | |
Majority | 62 | 16.4 | ||
Turnout | 378 | 89.4 | ||
Registered electors | 423 | |||
Liberal hold |
- Caused by Dashwood's death.
Elections in the 1850s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | George Dashwood | Unopposed | |||
Liberal | Martin Tucker Smith | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 392 | ||||
Liberal hold | |||||
Liberal hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whig | George Dashwood | Unopposed | |||
Whig | Martin Tucker Smith | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 390 | ||||
Whig hold | |||||
Whig hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whig | George Dashwood | 262 | 44.7 | |
Whig | Martin Tucker Smith | 208 | 35.5 | |
Whig | William Simpson | 116 | 19.8 | |
Majority | 92 | 15.7 | ||
Turnout | 293 (est) | 84.7 (est) | ||
Registered electors | 346 | |||
Whig hold | ||||
Whig hold |
Elections in the 1840s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whig | George Dashwood | Unopposed | |||
Whig | Martin Tucker Smith | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 335 | ||||
Whig hold | |||||
Whig gain from Radical |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Whig | George Dashwood | 189 | 33.5 | |
Radical | Ralph Bernal | 159 | 28.2 | |
Conservative | James William Freshfield | 130 | 23.0 | |
Conservative | Robert Alexander | 86 | 15.2 | |
Majority | 29 | 5.2 | ||
Turnout | 288 | 74.2 | ||
Registered electors | 388 | |||
Whig hold | ||||
Radical gain from Whig |
Elections in the 1830s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whig | George Robert Smith | Unopposed | |||
Whig hold |
- Caused by Smith's succession to the peerage, becoming 2nd Baron Carrington
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whig | Robert Smith | Unopposed | |||
Whig | George Dashwood | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 387 | ||||
Whig hold | |||||
Whig hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whig | Robert Smith | 289 | 51.2 | +10.3 | |
Whig | Charles Grey | 147 | 26.1 | −5.9 | |
Radical | Benjamin Disraeli | 128 | 22.7 | −4.5 | |
Majority | 19 | 3.4 | −1.4 | ||
Turnout | c. 282 | c. 91.3 | c. +2.7 | ||
Registered electors | 309 | ||||
Whig hold | Swing | +6.3 | |||
Whig hold | Swing | −1.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whig | Robert Smith | 179 | 40.9 | ||
Whig | Charles Grey | 140 | 32.0 | ||
Radical | Benjamin Disraeli | 119 | 27.2 | ||
Majority | 21 | 4.8 | |||
Turnout | 264 | 88.6 | |||
Registered electors | 298 | ||||
Whig hold | |||||
Whig hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whig | Charles Grey | 23 | 65.7 | ||
Radical | Benjamin Disraeli | 12 | 34.3 | ||
Majority | 11 | 31.4 | |||
Turnout | 35 | 33.7 | |||
Registered electors | 104 | ||||
Whig hold |
- Caused by Baring's resignation
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whig | Thomas Baring | Unopposed | |||
Whig | Robert Smith | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 104 | ||||
Whig hold | |||||
Whig gain from Nonpartisan |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Whig | Thomas Baring | Unopposed | |||
Non Partisan | John Dashwood-King | Unopposed | |||
Whig hold | |||||
Non Partisan hold |